Ministry of Textiles
PROGRESS UNDER INTEGRATED PROCESSING DEVELOPMENT SCHEME
27 MAR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate the Indian Textile Industry to become globally competitive using environmentally friendly processing standards and technology, and to address the issues of pollution in the textile processing sector, the Ministry has been implementing Integrated Processing Development Scheme since 12th FYP to support new Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETP)/ upgradation of CETPs in existing processing clusters as well as new processing parks. The scheme was under implementation till 2021; after that the scheme has been continued to meet committed liabilities only.
The details of the projects approved under the scheme and their present status is as below:
(In crore)
S. No.
Name of the Project
State
District
Project Cost
GoI Grant Released
Status
1
Balotra Water Pollution Control Treatment & Reverse Osmosis Private Ltd
Rajasthan
Barmer
128.25
64.125
Completed
2
Jasol Water Pollution Control Treatment & Reverse Osmosis Private Limited
Rajasthan
Barmer
38.5
14.43
Nearing Completion
3
Sanganer Enviro Project Development
Rajasthan
Jaipur
159
37.5
Under Implementation
4
Nextgen Textile Park
Rajasthan
Pali
129.42
6.3
Under Implementation
5
Pali Common Effluent Treatment Plant
Rajasthan
Pali
100
37.5
Under Implementation
6
Gujarat Eco Textile Park
Gujarat
Palsana
146.39
54.84
Nearing Completion
TOTAL
701.56
214.70
The parks approved under the Scheme are implementing Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) technology. Another technology being implementing is Multi Effect Evaporator (MEE) which further helps in recovery of treated water.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 20th March 2026.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
एकीकृत प्रसंस्करण विकास योजना के अंतर्गत प्रगति
27 MAR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रसंस्करण मानकों और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने, और कपड़ा प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में प्रदूषण की समस्याओं के समाधान हेतु मंत्रालय एकीकृत प्रसंस्करण विकास योजना' को लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य मौजूदा प्रसंस्करण समूहों के साथ-साथ नए प्रसंस्करण पार्कों में नए 'सामान्य अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्रों' (सीईटीपी) की स्थापना और पुराने संयंत्रों के उन्नयन में सहायता प्रदान करना है। यह योजना 2021 तक कार्यान्वित की जा रही थी, जिसके बाद इसे केवल पिछली प्रतिबद्ध देनदारियों को पूरा करने के लिए जारी रखा गया है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण और उनकी वर्तमान स्थिति निम्नलिखित है:
(करोड़ में)
क्र. सं.
परियोजना का नाम
राज्य
ज़िला
परियोजना लागत
भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी अनुदान
स्थिति
1.
बालोतरा जल प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपचार एवं रिवर्स ऑस्मोसिस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
राजस्थान
बाड़मेर
128.25
64.125
पूर्ण
2.
जसोल जल प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपचार एवं रिवर्स ऑस्मोसिस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
राजस्थान
बाड़मेर
38.5
14.43
पूर्ण होने के करीब
3.
सांगानेर एनवायरो परियोजना विकास
राजस्थान
जयपुर
159
37.5
कार्य प्रगति पर है
4.
नेक्स्टजेन टेक्सटाइल पार्क
राजस्थान
पाली
129.42
6.3
कार्य प्रगति पर है
5.
पाली साझा अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र
राजस्थान
पाली
100
37.5
कार्य प्रगति पर है
6.
गुजरात इको टेक्सटाइल पार्क
गुजरात
पलसाना
146.39
54.84
कार्य प्रगति पर है
कुल
701.56
214.70
इस योजना के तहत स्वीकृत पार्क 'ज़ीरो लिक्विड डिस्चार्ज' तकनीक लागू कर रहे हैं। एक और तकनीक जो लागू की जा रही है, वह है 'मल्टी इफ़ेक्ट इवैपोरेटर', जो उपचारित जल की पुनःप्राप्ति में और अधिक सहायता करती है।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।