Ministry of Defence
MoD inks Rs 858 crore contracts for Tunguska Air Defence Missile System & Inspection (Depot Level) of P8I Aircraft
27 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed contracts, worth a total of Rs 858 crore, for the procurement of Tunguska Air Defence Missile System and Inspection (Depot Level) of P8I Long-Range Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft. The contracts were inked at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi on March 27, 2026.
Tunguska Air Defence Missile System
The contract for the procurement of Tunguska Air Defence Missile Systems, valued at Rs 445 crore, for the Indian Army, was signed with JSC Rosoboronexport, Russia in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh. These cutting-edge missiles will enhance India’s multilayered air defence capabilities against aerial threats including aircraft drones and cruise missiles. The agreement will further strengthen the Indo-Russian strategic defence partnership.
Inspection of P8I Aircraft
The contract for the Inspection (Depot Level) of P8I Long-Range Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft for Indian Navy under Buy Indian category with 100% Indigenous Content, valued at Rs 413 crore, was signed with Boeing India Defense Private Ltd, a wholly owned Indian subsidiary of Boeing, in the presence of senior officials of the Ministry of Defence. This contract will ensure Depot level maintenance of P8I fleet at in-country MRO (Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul) facility, which is in line with Government of India’s commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make-in-India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने तुंगुस्का वायु रक्षा मिसाइल प्रणाली और पी8आई विमान के डिपो स्तरीय निरीक्षण के लिए 858 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
27 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने तुंगुस्का वायु रक्षा मिसाइल प्रणाली की खरीद और पी8आई दीर्घ-श्रेणी समुद्री टोही विमान के निरीक्षण (डिपो स्तर) के लिए कुल 858 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इन अनुबंधों पर 27 मार्च, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित कर्तव्य भवन-2 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
तुंगुस्का वायु रक्षा मिसाइल प्रणाली
भारतीय सेना के लिए रूस की जेएससी रोसोबोरोनएक्सपोर्ट के साथ 445 करोड़ रुपये के तुंगुस्का वायु रक्षा मिसाइल सिस्टम की खरीद का अनुबंध पर रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षरित किये गये। ये अत्याधुनिक मिसाइलें विमान, ड्रोन और क्रूज मिसाइलों सहित हवाई खतरों से लड़ने के लिए भारत की बहुस्तरीय वायु रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएंगी। यह समझौता भारत-रूस रणनीतिक रक्षा साझेदारी को और मजबूत करेगा।
P8आई विमान का निरीक्षण
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए शत-प्रतिशत स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ P8आई दीर्घ-श्रेणी समुद्री टोही विमान के निरीक्षण (डिपो स्तर) हेतु 413 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर बोइंग की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली भारतीय सहायक कंपनी बोइंग इंडिया डिफेंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह अनुबंध बोइंग की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली भारतीय सहायक कंपनी है। इस अनुबंध के तहत P8आई बेड़े का डिपो स्तर का रखरखाव देश के भीतर स्थित एमआरओ (रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहाल) सुविधा केंद्र में सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। यह भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक-इन-इंडिया प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।