Ministry of Defence
MoD inks Rs 858 crore contracts for Tunguska Air Defence Missile System & Inspection (Depot Level) of P8I Aircraft
27 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed contracts, worth a total of Rs 858 crore, for the procurement of Tunguska Air Defence Missile System and Inspection (Depot Level) of P8I Long-Range Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft. The contracts were inked at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi on March 27, 2026.
Tunguska Air Defence Missile System
The contract for the procurement of Tunguska Air Defence Missile Systems, valued at Rs 445 crore, for the Indian Army, was signed with JSC Rosoboronexport, Russia in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh. These cutting-edge missiles will enhance India’s multilayered air defence capabilities against aerial threats including aircraft drones and cruise missiles. The agreement will further strengthen the Indo-Russian strategic defence partnership.
Inspection of P8I Aircraft
The contract for the Inspection (Depot Level) of P8I Long-Range Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft for Indian Navy under Buy Indian category with 100% Indigenous Content, valued at Rs 413 crore, was signed with Boeing India Defense Private Ltd, a wholly owned Indian subsidiary of Boeing, in the presence of senior officials of the Ministry of Defence. This contract will ensure Depot level maintenance of P8I fleet at in-country MRO (Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul) facility, which is in line with Government of India’s commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make-in-India.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाकडून तुंगुस्का हवाई संरक्षण क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली आणि P8I विमानांच्या (डेपो स्तरीय) तपासणीसाठी 858 कोटी रुपयांच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी
27 MAR 2026 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 मार्च 2026
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने तुंगुस्का हवाई संरक्षण क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालीची खरेदी आणि P8I लांब पल्ल्याच्या सागरी टेहळणी विमानांच्या तपासणीसाठी (डेपो स्तरीय) एकूण 858 कोटी रुपयांच्या करारांवर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे. हे करार 27 मार्च 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील कर्तव्य भवन -2 येथे करण्यात आले.
तुंगुस्का हवाई संरक्षण क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली
भारतीय लष्करासाठी 445 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या तुंगुस्का हवाई संरक्षण क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालीच्या खरेदीचा करार, संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत रशियाच्या जेएससी रोसोबोरोनेक्सपोर्ट सोबत करण्यात आला. ही अत्याधुनिक क्षेपणास्त्रे विमाने, ड्रोन आणि क्रूझ क्षेपणास्त्रांसह इतर हवाई धोक्यांविरुद्ध भारताची बहुस्तरीय हवाई संरक्षण क्षमता वाढवतील. या करारामुळे भारत-रशिया धोरणात्मक संरक्षण भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत होईल.
P8I विमानांची तपासणी
भारतीय नौदलाच्या P8I लांब पल्ल्याच्या सागरी टेहळणी विमानांच्या तपासणीसाठी (डेपो स्तरीय) 413 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. 'बाय इंडियन' श्रेणी अंतर्गत 100% स्वदेशी सामग्रीसह हा करार बोईंगची पूर्ण मालकीची भारतीय उपकंपनी असलेल्या बोईंग इंडिया डिफेन्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड सोबत करण्यात आला. हा करार देशांतर्गत एमआरओ (देखभाल, दुरुस्ती आणि ओव्हरहॉल) सुविधेत P8I ताफ्याची डेपो स्तरावरील देखभाल सुनिश्चित करेल, जे भारत सरकारच्या 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' आणि 'मेक-इन-इंडिया' प्रतिबद्धतेशी सुसंगत आहे.