Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Issues Accessibility Guidelines for OTT Platforms; Mandates Features for Hearing and Visually Impaired Audiences
27 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has issued Guidelines for Accessibility of Content on Platforms of Publishers of Online Curated Content (OTT Platforms) for Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment on 06.02.2026.
The guidelines are available for public access at Ministry’s website under following path: https://mib.gov.in → Home →Documents →Acts, Policies & Guidelines
The guidelines aim to ensure that audio-visual content on OTT platforms is accessible to persons with hearing and visual impairment and provide for an implementation schedule.
The Guidelines mandate that all newly published content on OTT platforms shall carry at least one accessibility feature each for hearing-impaired (Closed Captioning /Open Captioning/ Indian Sign Language) and visually impaired viewers (Audio Descriptors) as per the prescribed implementation schedule.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha in response of questions asked by Smt. Maya Naroliya.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰৱণ আৰু দৃষ্টিশক্তিহীন দৰ্শকসকলৰ বাবে বাধ্যতামূলকভাৱে সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰিবলগীয়া বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহৰ উল্লেখৰে অ'টিটি প্লেটফৰ্মসমূহৰ বাবে অভিগম্যতা সম্পৰ্কীয় নিৰ্দেশিকা প্ৰদান কৰিছে চৰকাৰে
27 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ০৬.০২.২০২৬ তাৰিখে শ্ৰৱণ আৰু দৃষ্টিশক্তিহীন ব্যক্তিসকলৰ বাবে অনলাইন কিউৰেটেড কন্টেন্ট (অ’টিটি প্লেটফৰ্ম) প্ৰকাশকৰ মঞ্চসমূহত কণ্টেণ্টৰ অভিগম্যতা সম্পৰ্কীয় নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে।
এই নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱেবছাইট-ত ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰৱেশৰ বাবে নিম্নোক্ত পথৰ অধীনত উপলব্ধ: https://mib.gov.in → Home →Documents →Acts, Policies & Guidelines
নিৰ্দেশিকাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অ’টিটি প্লেটফৰ্মত থকা দৃশ্য-শ্ৰাব্য বিষয়বস্তু শ্ৰৱণ আৰু দৃষ্টিশক্তিহীন ব্যক্তিসকলৰ বাবে সুলভ হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ সময়সূচীৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা।
নিৰ্দেশিকাত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে অ’টিটি প্লেটফৰ্মত নতুনকৈ প্ৰকাশ কৰা সকলো বিষয়বস্তুৱেই নিৰ্ধাৰিত ৰূপায়ণৰ সময়সূচী অনুসৰি শ্ৰৱণ ক্ষমতাহীন (ক্লজড কেপশ্যনিং /অপেন কেপশ্যনিং/ভাৰতীয় সাংকেতিক ভাষা) আৰু দৃষ্টিশক্তিহীন দৰ্শক (অডিঅ’ বৰ্ণনাকাৰী)ৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যেকেই অন্ততঃ এটাকৈ অভিগম্যতামূলক বৈশিষ্ট্য বহন কৰিব লাগিব।
ৰাজ্যসভাত শ্ৰীমতী মায়া নৰোলীয়াই সোধা এক প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগনে এই তথ্য দাখিল কৰে।