Ministry of Heavy Industries
ACC BATTERY PRODUCTION-LINKED INCENTIVE (PLI) SCHEME
27 MAR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries is administering the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage,” approved in May 2021 with a total outlay of ₹18,100 crore to establish 50 GWh of domestic Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing capacity.
Out of the total targeted capacity of 50 GWh, 40 GWh has been awarded to four beneficiary firms. The status of land acquisition and plant commissioning for the approved beneficiary firms are as under:
Sl. No.
Beneficiary firms under PLI ACC Scheme
Land acquisition completed
Capacity Awarded
(in GWh)
Capacity Installed
(in GWh)
1.
ACC Energy Storage Pvt. Ltd.
Yes
5
0
2.
Ola Cell Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Yes
20
1
3.
Reliance New Energy Battery Storage Ltd.
Yes
5
0
4.
Reliance New Energy Battery Ltd.
Yes
10
0
TOTAL
40
1
The PLI ACC Scheme aims to reduce India’s dependence on imported ACCs by strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and incentivising large domestic and international players to establish a globally competitive ACC battery-manufacturing ecosystem in the country. However, at present, the domestic demand continues to be met largely through imports.
As per the information provided by the PLI ACC beneficiary firms, the beneficiary firms are using in-house developed ACC technology.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
एसीसी बैटरी उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना
27 MAR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) का संचालन कर रहा है, जिसका नाम " राष्ट्रीय एडवांस्ड कैमेस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण कार्यक्रम" है। इसे मई 2021 में 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 50 गीगावॉट की घरेलू एडवांस्ड कैमेस्ट्री सेल विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करने के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया था।
कुल लक्षित क्षमता 50 गीगावाट घंटे में से 40 गीगावाट घंटे चार लाभार्थी कंपनियों को आवंटित किए गए हैं। अनुमोदित लाभार्थी कंपनियों के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण और संयंत्र चालू करने की स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थी फर्म
भूमि अधिग्रहण पूरा हुआ
क्षमता प्रदान की गई
(गीगावाट घंटे में)
संस्थापित क्षमता
(गीगावाट घंटे में)
1.
एसीसी एनर्जी स्टोरेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
हाँ
5
0
2.
ओला सेल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
हाँ
20
1
3.
रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी बैटरी स्टोरेज लिमिटेड
हाँ
5
0
4.
रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी बैटरी लिमिटेड
हाँ
10
0
कुल
40
1
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना का उद्देश्य घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करके और देश में वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी एसीसी बैटरी विनिर्माण प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बड़ी कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहित करके आयातित एसीसी पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करना है। हालांकि, वर्तमान में, घरेलू मांग बहुत हद तक आयात के माध्यम से ही पूरी की जाती है।
पीएलआई एसीसी लाभार्थी फर्मों द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी के अनुसार, लाभार्थी फर्म आंतरिक रूप से विकसित एसीसी प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रही हैं।
भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।