Ministry of Heavy Industries
ACC BATTERY PRODUCTION-LINKED INCENTIVE (PLI) SCHEME
27 MAR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries is administering the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage,” approved in May 2021 with a total outlay of ₹18,100 crore to establish 50 GWh of domestic Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing capacity.
Out of the total targeted capacity of 50 GWh, 40 GWh has been awarded to four beneficiary firms. The status of land acquisition and plant commissioning for the approved beneficiary firms are as under:
Sl. No.
Beneficiary firms under PLI ACC Scheme
Land acquisition completed
Capacity Awarded
(in GWh)
Capacity Installed
(in GWh)
1.
ACC Energy Storage Pvt. Ltd.
Yes
5
0
2.
Ola Cell Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Yes
20
1
3.
Reliance New Energy Battery Storage Ltd.
Yes
5
0
4.
Reliance New Energy Battery Ltd.
Yes
10
0
TOTAL
40
1
The PLI ACC Scheme aims to reduce India’s dependence on imported ACCs by strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and incentivising large domestic and international players to establish a globally competitive ACC battery-manufacturing ecosystem in the country. However, at present, the domestic demand continues to be met largely through imports.
As per the information provided by the PLI ACC beneficiary firms, the beneficiary firms are using in-house developed ACC technology.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
اے سی سی بیٹری کی پیدوار سے منسلک ترغیبی(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم
27 MAR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت پیداوارسے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا انتظام کر رہی ہے ، جس کا نام ‘‘جدید ترین کیمسٹری سیل اے سی سی بیٹری اسٹوریج سے متعلق قومی پروگرام’’ ہے ، جسے مئی 2021 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا ، جس کی لاگت گھریلو جدید ترین کیمسٹری سیل کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت کی 50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ قائم کرنے کے لیے 18,100 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات ہیں۔
50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی کل ہدف شدہ صلاحیت میں سے 40 جی ڈبلیو ایچ چار مستفید کمپنیوں کو دی گئی ہے ۔ منظور شدہ مستفید کمپنیوں کے لیے اراضی کے حصول اور پلانٹ میں کام کاج کے آغاز کی صورتحال درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والی کمپنیاں
اراضی کے حصول کا عمل مکمل
منظور شدہ صلاحیت
(جی ڈبلیو ایچ میں)
نصب شدہ صلاحیت
(جی ڈبلیو ایچ میں)
1۔
اے سی سی انرجی اسٹوریج پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
ہاں
5
0
2.
اولا سیل ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
ہاں
20
1
3۔
ریلائنس نیو انرجی بیٹری اسٹوریج لمیٹڈ
ہاں
5
0
4.
ریلائنس نیو انرجی بیٹری لمیٹڈ
ہاں
10
0
کل
40
1
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کا مقصد گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنا کر اور ملک میں عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اے سی سی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم قائم کرنے کے لیے بڑے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کو ترغیب دے کر درآمد شدہ اے سی سی پر ملک کے انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے ۔ تاہم ، فی الحال ، گھریلو مانگ بڑی حد تک درآمدات کے ذریعے پوری کی جا رہی ہے ۔
پی ایل آئی اے سی سی سے مستفید ہونے والی کمپنیوں کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، مستفید ہونے والی کمپنیاں اندرون ملک تیار کردہ اے سی سی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں ۔