Ministry of Heavy Industries
LAUNCH OF PUBLIC CHARIGING INFRASTRUCTURE
27 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
As on 01.03.2026, 6,645 electric vehicle public charging stations (EV PCS) are operational against 9,332 sanctioned under the FAME-II scheme on pan India basis including State of Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh as per details provided below :
Sl. No.
State
No. of approved chargers
No. of Operational Chargers
1.
Maharashtra
670
615
2.
Uttar Pradesh
937
456
The charging stations have been installed across states based on feasibility, demand, and expected utilization. As per information received from Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), the State-wise data of charging stations installed is provided at Annexure.
Ministry of Power has issued "Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024", in September 2024, which outline standards and protocols to create connected and interoperable EV charging infrastructure network. Further, Bureau of Indian Standard has published Indian Standards related to EV Charging Infrastructure. These standards specify the safety and quality parameters for connectors, communication protocols, Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment (EVSE), Battery Swapping Systems, etc. MoRTH has amended the AIS standards to prescribe the technical requirements pertaining to vehicle inlet connectors and to ensure interoperability for conductive charging systems in all M (Passenger) and N (Goods) categories except N1 [goods vehicle not exceeding 3.5 tonnes Gross vehicle Weight (GVW)].
Annexure
Details of state-wise chargers stations installed under FAME-II as per information received from Oil Marketing companies is as under : -
S. No.
State
No. of chargers installed as on 01.03.2026
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
544
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3
4
Assam
108
5
Bihar
298
6
Chandigarh
0
7
Chhattisgarh
167
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
4
9
Delhi
60
10
Goa
23
11
Gujarat
530
12
Haryana
539
13
Himachal Pradesh
54
14
Jammu And Kashmir
78
15
Jharkhand
169
16
Karnataka
751
17
Kerala
336
18
Ladakh
13
19
Madhya Pradesh
446
20
Maharashtra
670
21
Manipur
14
22
Meghalaya
25
23
Mizoram
4
24
Nagaland
18
25
Odisha
194
26
Puducherry
10
27
Punjab
436
28
Rajasthan
543
29
Sikkim
0
30
Tamil Nadu
957
31
Telangana
488
32
Tripura
4
33
Uttar Pradesh
937
34
Uttarakhand
61
35
West Bengal
448
36
Lakshadweep
0
Total
8932
No. of Chargers installed by other Public Sector Entities is as under : -
S. No
OMCs/Entities
No. of EVPCS installed as on 01.03.2026
1
CESL
97
2
REIL
49
3
KSEB
30
4
SMC
50
5
POWERGRID
1
Total for Entities (B)
227
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग अवसंरचना की शुरुआत
27 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों सहित पूरे भारत में एफएएमई-II योजना के तहत 01.03.2026 तक स्वीकृत 9,332 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (ईवी पीसीएस) में से 6,645 प्रचालनगत हैं, जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए विवरण में बताया गया है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
अनुमोदित चार्जरों की संख्या
प्रचालनगत चार्जरों की संख्या
1.
महाराष्ट्र
670
615
2.
उत्तर प्रदेश
937
456
व्यवहार्यता, मांग और अपेक्षित उपयोग के आधार पर विभिन्न राज्यों में चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किए गए हैं। तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, स्थापित चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का राज्य-वार डेटा अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है ।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने सितंबर 2024 में "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग अवसंरचना की संस्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश-2024" जारी किए, जिनमें कनेक्टेड और इंटरऑपरेबल ईवी चार्जिंग अवसंरचना नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए मानक और प्रोटोकॉल निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने ईवी चार्जिंग अवसंरचना से संबंधित भारतीय मानक प्रकाशित किए हैं। ये मानक कनेक्टर्स, संचार प्रोटोकॉल, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन आपूर्ति उपकरण (ईवीएसई), बैटरी स्वैपिंग सिस्टम आदि के लिए सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता मापदंड निर्दिष्ट करते हैं। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वाहन इनलेट कनेक्टर्स से संबंधित तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं को निर्धारित करने और एन-1 (3.5 टन से अधिक सकल वाहन भार वाले माल वाहन नहीं) को छोड़कर सभी एम (यात्री) और एन (वस्तु) श्रेणियों में कंडक्टिव चार्जिंग सिस्टम की इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एआईएस मानकों में संशोधन किया है।
अनुलग्नक
तेल विपणन कंपनियों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, एफएएमई-II के तहत स्थापित राज्य-वार चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रमांक
राज्य
दिनांक 01.03.2026 तक संस्थापित चार्जरों की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
544
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3
4
असम
108
5
बिहार
298
6
चंडीगढ़
0
7
छत्तीसगढ
167
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन एंव दीव
4
9
दिल्ली
60
10
गोवा
23
11
गुजरात
530
12
हरियाणा
539
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
54
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
78
15
झारखंड
169
16
कर्नाटक
751
17
केरल
336
18
लद्दाख
13
19
मध्य प्रदेश
446
20
महाराष्ट्र
670
21
मणिपुर
14
22
मेघालय
25
23
मिजोरम
4
24
नगालैंड
18
25
ओडिशा
194
26
पुदुचेरी
10
27
पंजाब
436
28
राजस्थान
543
29
सिक्किम
0
30
तमिलनाडु
957
31
तेलंगाना
488
32
त्रिपुरा
4
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
937
34
उत्तराखंड
61
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
448
36
लक्षद्वीप
0
कुल
8932
अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं द्वारा संस्थापित चार्जरों की संख्या निम्नलिखित है:
क्र.सं.
ओएमसी/संस्थाएं
दिनांक 01.03.2026 तक संस्थापित ईवीपीसीएस की संख्या
1
सीईएसएल
97
2
आरईआईएल
49
3
केएसईबी
30
4
एसएमसी
50
5
पावर ग्रिड
1
संस्थाओं के लिए कुल योग (बी)
227
भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।