Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Press Council Acts on 48 Cases in Last Five Years; 14 Members Notified for 15th Council
27 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of complaints pending with the Press Council of India as of January 2026, categorised by those pending for over one, two and five years are as under:
Period
No. of complaints pending with PCI
1-2 years
463
2-5 years
301
>5 years
313
Total
1077
In the last five years (from 2020-21 to 2024-25), the Council exercised its powers to ‘censure’ or ‘admonish’ offenders in 48 instances.
The Press Council of India consists of a Chairperson and 28 members. Out of 28 members, 14 members of 15th Press Council have been notified vide Gazette notifications dated 19.12.2024 and 02.12.2025. The quorum for conducting meetings of the Council is 11 members, as per Regulation 4 of the Press Council (Procedure for Conduct of Meetings and Business) Regulations, 1979.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Saket Gokhale.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پریس کونسل نے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں 48 معاملات کو نمٹایا ؛ 15 ویں کونسل کے لیے 14 ممبران نوٹیفائی کیے گئے
27 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب ساکیت گوکھلے کے ذریعے پوچھے گئے سوالات کے جواب میں بتایا کہ جنوری 2026 تک پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کے پاس زیر التواء شکایات کی کل تعداد ، جن کی درجہ بندی ایک ، دو اور پانچ سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے زیر التواء شکایات کے طور پر کی گئی ہے ، درج ذیل ہیں:
مدت
پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کے پاس زیر التواء شکایات کی تعداد
1-2 سال
463
2-5 سال
301
5 سال سے زیادہ
313
کل
1077
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں (2020-21 سے 2024-25تک) کونسل نے 48 معاملات میں مجرموں کی‘مذمت’ یا ‘تنبیہ’ کرنے کے اپنے اختیارات کا استعمال کیا ۔
پریس کونسل آف انڈیا ایک چیئرپرسن اور 28 اراکین پر مشتمل ہے ۔ 28 اراکین میں سے 15 ویں پریس کونسل کے 14 اراکین کو 19 دسمبر 2024 اور 02 دسمبر2025 کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔ پریس کونسل (اجلاسوں اور کاروبار کے انعقاد کے طریقہ کار) ضوابط ، 1979 کے ضابطہ 4 کے مطابق کونسل کے اجلاسوں کے انعقاد کے لیے کورم 11 اراکین پر مشتمل ہے ۔