Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Press Council Acts on 48 Cases in Last Five Years; 14 Members Notified for 15th Council
27 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of complaints pending with the Press Council of India as of January 2026, categorised by those pending for over one, two and five years are as under:
Period
No. of complaints pending with PCI
1-2 years
463
2-5 years
301
>5 years
313
Total
1077
In the last five years (from 2020-21 to 2024-25), the Council exercised its powers to ‘censure’ or ‘admonish’ offenders in 48 instances.
The Press Council of India consists of a Chairperson and 28 members. Out of 28 members, 14 members of 15th Press Council have been notified vide Gazette notifications dated 19.12.2024 and 02.12.2025. The quorum for conducting meetings of the Council is 11 members, as per Regulation 4 of the Press Council (Procedure for Conduct of Meetings and Business) Regulations, 1979.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Saket Gokhale.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रेस परिषद ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में 48 मामलों में कार्रवाई की; 15वीं परिषद के लिए 14 सदस्यों की अधिसूचना जारी की गई
27 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रेस परिषद के पास जनवरी 2026 तक लंबित शिकायतों की कुल संख्या, एक वर्ष, दो वर्ष और पांच वर्ष से अधिक समय से लंबित शिकायतों के आधार पर इस प्रकार है:
अवधि
पीसीआई के पास लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या
1-2 वर्ष
463
2-5 वर्ष
301
5 वर्ष से अधिक
313
कुल
1077
पिछले पांच वर्षों में (2020-21 से 2024-25 तक), परिषद ने 48 मामलों में उल्‍लंघनकर्ताओं की 'निंदा' या 'चेतावनी' देने के लिए अपनी शक्तियों का प्रयोग किया।
भारतीय प्रेस परिषद में एक अध्यक्ष और 28 सदस्य होते हैं। इन 28 सदस्यों में से 15 वीं प्रेस परिषद के 14 सदस्यों की नियुक्ति दिनांक 19.12.2024 और 02.12.2025 की राजपत्र अधिसूचनाओं के माध्यम से अधिसूचित की जा चुकी है। प्रेस परिषद (बैठकों और कामकाज के संचालन की प्रक्रिया) विनियम, 1979 के विनियम 4 के अनुसार, परिषद की बैठकों के संचालन के लिए आवश्यक कोरम 11 सदस्य हैं।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्यसभा में श्री साकेत गोखले द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।