Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Press Council Acts on 48 Cases in Last Five Years; 14 Members Notified for 15th Council
27 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of complaints pending with the Press Council of India as of January 2026, categorised by those pending for over one, two and five years are as under:
Period
No. of complaints pending with PCI
1-2 years
463
2-5 years
301
>5 years
313
Total
1077
In the last five years (from 2020-21 to 2024-25), the Council exercised its powers to ‘censure’ or ‘admonish’ offenders in 48 instances.
The Press Council of India consists of a Chairperson and 28 members. Out of 28 members, 14 members of 15th Press Council have been notified vide Gazette notifications dated 19.12.2024 and 02.12.2025. The quorum for conducting meetings of the Council is 11 members, as per Regulation 4 of the Press Council (Procedure for Conduct of Meetings and Business) Regulations, 1979.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Saket Gokhale.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 48 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ; 15 ನೇ ಮಂಡಳಿಗೆ 14 ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
27 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜನವರಿ 2026 ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ಒಟ್ಟು ದೂರುಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಒಂದು, ಎರಡು ಮತ್ತು ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾಲ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ದೂರುಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ವರ್ಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ:
ಅವಧಿ
ಪಿ.ಸಿ.ಐ.ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ದೂರುಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
1-2 ವರ್ಷಗಳು
463
2-5 ವರ್ಷಗಳು
301
>5 ವರ್ಷಗಳು
313
ಒಟ್ಟು
1077
ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (2020-21 ರಿಂದ 2024-25 ರವರೆಗೆ), ಮಂಡಳಿಯು 48 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳನ್ನು 'ಖಂಡನೆ' ಮಾಡಲು ಅಥವಾ 'ತಪ್ಪಿತಸ್ಥರನ್ನಾಗಿಸಲು' ತನ್ನ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಚಲಾಯಿಸಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯು ಒಬ್ಬ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು 28 ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. 28 ಸದಸ್ಯರಲ್ಲಿ, 15 ನೇ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ 14 ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ದಿನಾಂಕ 19.12.2024 ಮತ್ತು 02.12.2025 ರ ಗೆಜೆಟ್ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 1979 ರ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಸಭೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನ) ನಿಯಮಗಳ ನಿಯಮ 4 ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಕೋರಂ 11 ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಸಾಕೇತ್ ಗೋಖಲೆ ಕೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತರವಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.