Ministry of Defence
PERSONNEL FROM 16 FRIENDLY FOREIGN COUNTRIES COMPLETE HARBOUR TRAINING AS INDIAN NAVY STRENGTHENS REGIONAL MARITIME COOPERATION THROUGH 'IOS SAGAR' INITIATIVE
27 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's IOS SAGAR initiative achieved a significant milestone in advancing regional maritime cooperation with the successful completion of an intensive Harbour Training Phase at the Southern Naval Command, Kochi. The initiative reinforces India’s commitment to collaborative security and capacity building in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
In an evolving maritime environment, the IOR faces a range of shared challenges, including maritime security threats, piracy, illegal fishing, trafficking, natural disasters, and the growing need for safe and secure sea lines of communication. Addressing these complexities requires enhanced interoperability, shared operational understanding, and coordinated responses among regional navies.
Over a period of two weeks, the multinational crew underwent an intensive and comprehensive training capsule across the premier professional schools of the Indian Navy. The training programme was designed to build foundational and advanced competencies across a broad spectrum of naval operations. It included seamanship, navigation, communication procedures, safety of life at sea, firefighting, and damage control drills, along with specialised modules such as Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBSS) operations and advanced bridgemanship.
A key highlight of the training was the extensive use of state-of-the-art simulators and modern training infrastructure, enabling realistic, scenario-based learning. These advanced facilities provided participants with hands-on exposure to complex maritime situations, enhancing decision-making and operational readiness in a controlled environment. The integration of theoretical instruction with practical application ensured a holistic learning experience aligned with contemporary maritime challenges.
Training under the aegis of Flag Officer Sea Training (FOST) further enabled international crew to familiarise themselves with Indian Navy procedures and best practices. The Indian Naval Workup Team conducted focused sea training modules aimed at fostering seamless coordination and operational synergy among participating nations.
The IOS SAGAR initiative exemplifies the spirit of ‘One Ocean, One Mission’ with participants demonstrating exceptional professionalism, teamwork, and camaraderie. The interactions also facilitated meaningful exchanges of Best Practices, strengthening mutual trust and enhancing interoperability among partner navies.
Following the successful completion of the harbour phase, IOS SAGAR will now transition into the operational deployment phase, which will include joint activities at sea and port engagements across the region.
The initiative reaffirms the Indian Navy’s role as a preferred maritime training partner and underscores its commitment to strengthening regional cooperation under the broader vision of MAHASAGAR. Through such collaborative endeavours, the Indian Navy continues to build enduring partnerships and contribute to a secure, stable, and prosperous maritime domain in the IOR.
Z6UD.jpeg)
A2RC.jpeg)
R6Z6.jpeg)
HUMR.jpeg)
8T3R.jpeg)
5UJ8.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की ‘आईओएस सागर’ पहल के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए 16 मित्र देशों के नौसैनिक कर्मियों ने सफलतापूर्वक बंदरगाह प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण किया
27 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की ‘आईओएस सागर’ पहल ने कोच्चि स्थित दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान में गहन बंदरगाह प्रशिक्षण चरण के सफल समापन के साथ क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सहयोग को नई गति दी है। यह उपलब्धि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में सहयोगात्मक सुरक्षा, पारस्परिक समन्वय एवं क्षमता निर्माण के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को और सुदृढ़ करती है।
बदलते समुद्री परिवेश में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) कई साझा चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है, जिनमें समुद्री सुरक्षा खतरे, समुद्री डकैती, अवैध मछली पकड़ना, तस्करी, प्राकृतिक आपदाएं और सुरक्षित समुद्री संचार मार्गों की बढ़ती आवश्यकता शामिल हैं। इन जटिल चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए क्षेत्रीय नौसेनाओं के बीच बेहतर आपसी सहभागिता, साझा परिचालन समझ और समन्वित एवं त्वरित प्रतिक्रियाओं की आवश्यकता अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है।
बहुराष्ट्रीय दल ने दो सप्ताह की अवधि में भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में गहन एवं व्यापक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया। यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम नौसैनिक अभियानों के विविध आयामों में मूलभूत एवं उन्नत दक्षताओं के विकास हेतु सुविचारित रूप से तैयार किया गया था। इसमें समुद्री कौशल, नौवहन, संचार प्रक्रियाएं, समुद्र में जीवन की सुरक्षा, अग्निशमन एवं क्षति नियंत्रण अभ्यास के साथ-साथ विजिट, बोर्ड, सर्च एंड सीजर (वीबीएसएस) संचालन और उन्नत ब्रिजमैनशिप जैसे विशिष्ट मॉड्यूल भी शामिल थे।
इस प्रशिक्षण का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण अत्याधुनिक सिमुलेटरों और आधुनिक प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना का व्यापक उपयोग रहा, जिसने वास्तविक परिस्थितियों पर आधारित प्रभावी शिक्षण को संभव बनाया। इन उन्नत सुविधाओं के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को जटिल समुद्री परिदृश्यों का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ, जिससे नियंत्रित वातावरण में उनकी निर्णय क्षमता और परिचालन तत्परता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ। सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान व व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग के समुचित समन्वय ने समकालीन समुद्री चुनौतियों के अनुरूप एक समग्र और सुदृढ़ प्रशिक्षण अनुभव सुनिश्चित किया।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर सी ट्रेनिंग (एफओएसटी) के मार्गदर्शन में दिए गए प्रशिक्षण ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय दल को भारतीय नौसेना की प्रक्रियाओं एवं सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों से परिचित होने में और अधिक सक्षम बनाया। भारतीय नौसेना वर्कअप टीम ने सहभागी देशों के बीच निर्बाध समन्वय और परिचालन तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रित समुद्री प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल आयोजित किए।
‘आईओएस सागर’ पहल ‘एक महासागर, एक मिशन’ की भावना का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने उच्च स्तर की व्यावसायिकता, टीम वर्क और सौहार्द का प्रदर्शन किया। इन सार्थक अंतःक्रियाओं ने सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के प्रभावी आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा दिया, जिससे आपसी विश्वास सुदृढ़ हुआ और सहयोगी नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी सहभागिता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
बंदरगाह चरण के सफल समापन के पश्चात ‘आईओएस सागर’ अब परिचालन तैनाती चरण में प्रवेश करेगा, जिसमें समुद्र में संयुक्त गतिविधियां और विभिन्न बंदरगाहों पर सहभागिता संबंधी कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे।
यह पहल भारतीय नौसेना को एक पसंदीदा समुद्री प्रशिक्षण भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित करती है और ‘एक महासागर’ की व्यापक परिकल्पना के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। भारतीय नौसेना ऐसे सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक साझेदारियों को सुदृढ़ करते हुए हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक सुरक्षित, स्थिर और समृद्ध समुद्री वातावरण के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है।
Z6UD.jpeg)
A2RC.jpeg)
R6Z6.jpeg)
HUMR.jpeg)
8T3R.jpeg)
5UJ8.jpeg)