Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IICT to Lead Pan-India AVGC-XR Ecosystem; Hub-and-Spoke Model to Facilitate Nationwide Collaboration
27 MAR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had constituted the AVGC Promotion Task Force in April 2022 to formulate a comprehensive strategy and guide policy measures for the growth of the AVGC-XR sector. The Task Force in its report had also prepared a Model State Policy framework, to support States in promoting the AVGC-XR ecosystem.
In a significant step toward making India a global hub for AVGC-XR, the Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of a National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for AVGC-XR. The Centre is named as Indian Institute of Creative Technology (IICT) in Mumbai.
The IICT is envisaged to act as a national hub to facilitate collaboration with States and support capacity building efforts. It helps engagement with institutions that may contribute to the development of regional capabilities and Centres of Excellence in the AVGC sector. The institute is being developed under a hub-and-spoke model to facilitate collaboration with industry, academia and other stakeholders across the country.
The IICT collaborates with global technology companies, industry partners and academic institutions. These collaborations are for curriculum development, developing specialised training programmes, research and development, internships, scholarships and startup incubation, thereby strengthening industry-academia partnerships and supporting the development of talent in the AVGC-XR sector.
The institute is attracting students and trainees from various States across the country and fostering a pan-India talent pool in the AVGC-XR domain.
The Ministry regularly conducts workshops, conferences and webinars with States on various issues, including the promotion of the AVGC-XR sector.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Shri Sana Sathish Babu.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय AVGC-XR इकोसिस्टम का नेतृत्व IICT करेग,; हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल राष्ट्रव्यापी सहयोग को सुगम बनाएगा।
27 MAR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने एवीजीसी-एक्सआर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक व्यापक रणनीति तैयार करने और नीतिगत उपायों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए अप्रैल 2022 में एवीजीसी संवर्धन कार्य बल का गठन किया था। कार्य बल ने अपनी रिपोर्ट में एवीजीसी-एक्सआर इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने में राज्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए एक मॉडल राज्य नीति ढांचा भी तैयार किया था।
भारत को एवीजीसी-एक्सआर का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने एवीजीसी-एक्सआर के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस केंद्र का नाम मुंबई में भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी) रखा गया है।
आईआईसीटी को राज्यों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह संस्थान उन संस्थानों के साथ जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देता है जो एवीजीसी क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय क्षमताओं और उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के विकास में योगदान दे सकते हैं। देश भर में उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग को सुगम बनाने के लिए संस्थान को हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के तहत विकसित किया जा रहा है।
आई.आई.सी.टी. वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों, उद्योग भागीदारों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करता है। ये सहयोग पाठ्यक्रम विकास, विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के विकास, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, इंटर्नशिप, छात्रवृत्ति और स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन के लिए हैं, जिससे उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी मजबूत होती है और एवीजीसी-एक्सआर क्षेत्र में प्रतिभा विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
यह संस्थान देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों से छात्रों और प्रशिक्षुओं को आकर्षित कर रहा है और एवीजीसी-एक्सआर क्षेत्र में अखिल भारतीय प्रतिभा पूल को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
मंत्रालय एवीजीसी-एक्सआर क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने सहित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर राज्यों के साथ नियमित रूप से कार्यशालाएं, सम्मेलन और वेबिनार आयोजित करता है।
यह जानकारी सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्यसभा में श्री सना सतीश बाबू द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में प्रस्तुत की।