Ministry of Railways
43,230 Recruitments Done in Indian Railways till date in Current Fiscal under Various Categories
Categories Include Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors & Constable (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots, Boosting Employment
15,873 Candidates Empanelled for Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) Vacancies Notified in 2024
First Stage Computer Based Tests Completed in 9970 ALP Vacancies Notified in 2025; 11,127 Fresh ALP Vacancies Notified in 2026
Over 2,800 Locomotives Equipped with Waterless Urinals, Providing Better Working Conditions for Loco Pilots
27 MAR 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Loco Pilots are important members of Indian Railway family who play pivotal role for moving passenger and goods traffic in safe and efficient manner. Indian Railways is committed to ensure proper working conditions for loco pilots. Indian Railways recruit Assistant Loco Pilots on a regular basis considering the vacancy position. Keeping in view train operation and retirement of staff, new positions are opened up for recruitment.
Year
Details regarding recruitment for the post of Assistant Loco Pilots
2024
18,799 vacancies were notified. Selection process already completed and 15,873
candidates empanelled till date.
2025
9,970 vacancies were notified; First stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) have been
completed.
2026
11,127 vacancies as per Annual Calendar 2026 have been notified in March 2026.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-05 to 2013-14 vis-à-vis during 2014-15 to 2025-26 is given as under: -
Period
Recruitments
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakh
2014-2015 to 2024-2025
5.08 lakh
2025-26 - till date
43,230
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies are continuous processes on Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Adequate and suitable manpower is provided to cater to the regular operations, changes in technology, mechanisations and innovative practices. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational and technological requirements.
The RRB examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Further, as system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing the Annual Calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of the Annual Calendar is benefitting the aspirants in the following manner:
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments
Presently, recruitment against 1,54,213 vacancies of non-gazetted personnel has been taken up on Indian Railways as per Annual Calendar 2024, 2025 and 2026.
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub- Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non- Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First Stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 92,116 posts have been completed. Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA
(7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories
(Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories
(Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories
(1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
CBT for level-1 posts (32438 vacancies)
1,08,28,261
152
15
Total Candidates
3,58,59,270
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate & Under-Graduate) have also been completed. Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA
(7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) and Computer based Skill Test for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate and Under Graduate) and Ministerial & Isolated Categories have also been completed. Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial and Isolated
Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post of Non-Technical Popular
Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories
(Graduate-level)
30,341
58
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post of Non-Technical Popular
Categories (Under-Graduate-level)
13,145
44
2
Total Candidates
1,90,379
Panels for more than 43,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors & Constable (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. Majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, nine Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 50,970 vacancies have also been issued. Details are as under:
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies
notified
Month
of Notification
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March 2025
02/2025
Technician
6,238
June 2025
03/2025
Paramedical categories
434
July 2025
04/2025
Section Controller
368
August 2025
05/2025
Junior Engineer (JE)/ Depot Material Superintendent/Chemical &
Metallurgical Assistant
2,585
October 2025
06/2025
Non-Technical Popular
Categories (Graduate)
5,810
October 2025
07/2025
Non-Technical Popular
Categories (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October 2025
08/2025
Isolated Categories
312
December 2025
09/2025
Level-1 posts
22,195
December 2025
Total
50,970
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 19,595 posts have been completed. Details are as under: -
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (9970 vacancies)
10,03,719
141
15
CBT for the post of Section Controller
(368 vacancies)
4,33,748
131
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA
(2585 vacancies)
5,74,351
133
15
CBT for the post of Technician (6238 vacancies)
8,41,525
117
15
CBT for the post of Paramedical Categories
(434 vacancies)
3,19,396
106
15
Total Candidates
31,72,739
Waterless Urinals are being progressively provided in locomotives in a phased manner as per feasibility. As on 28.02.2026, more than 2800 locomotives have been provided with Urinals.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष में भारतीय रेलवे में अब तक विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 43,230 भर्तियां हुईं
इनमें तकनीशियन, जूनियर इंजीनियर, पैरामेडिकल वर्ग, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के सब-इंस्पेक्टर और कांस्टेबल और सहायक लोको पायलट की भर्तियां शामिल हैं, जिससे रोजगार को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है
2024 में अधिसूचित सहायक लोको पायलट पद रिक्तियों के लिए 15,873 अभ्‍यर्थी पैनल में शामिल
2025 में अधिसूचित 9970 सहायक लोको पायलट रिक्तियों के लिए पहले चरण की कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा पूरी, 2026 में सहायक लोको पायलट की 11,127 नई रिक्तियां अधिसूचित
2,800 से अधिक लोकोमोटिव में जलरहित मूत्रालय स्‍थापित, लोको पायलटों के लिए कार्य स्थितियां बेहतर हुईं
27 MAR 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्‍तर में बताया कि लोको पायलट भारतीय रेल परिवार के महत्वपूर्ण सदस्य हैं जो यात्री और मालगाड़ियों को सुरक्षित और कुशलतापूर्वक चलाने में अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। भारतीय रेल लोको पायलटों के लिए उचित कार्य स्थितियां सुनिश्चित करने को प्रतिबद्ध है। भारतीय रेल रिक्त पदों का ध्यान रखते हुए नियमित तौर पर सहायक लोको पायलटों की भर्ती करता है। रेल संचालन और कर्मचारियों की सेवानिवृत्ति के दृष्टिगत नए पदों पर भर्ती की जाती है।
वर्ष
सहायक लोको पायलट का भर्ती विवरण
2024
18,799 रिक्तियों की अधिसूचना जारी की गई। चयन प्रक्रिया पहले ही पूरी हो गई है और 15,873 रिक्तियों पर नियुक्ति हुई है।
2025
9,970 रिक्तियों की अधिसूचना जारी की गई; पहले चरण की कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षाएं (सीबीटी) आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं।
2026
11,127 रिक्तियों की अधिसूचना मार्च 2026 में जारी की गई
भारतीय रेल में वर्ष 2004-05 से 2013-14 और 2014-15 से 2025-26 के दौरान हुई भर्तियों का विवरण निम्‍नानुसार है-
अवधि
भर्ती
2004-2005 से 2013-2014 तक
4.11 लाख
2014-2015 से 2024-2025 तक
5.08 लाख
2025-26 - अब तक
43,230
भारतीय रेल के आकार, भौगोलिक व्‍यापकता और संचालन की आवश्‍यकता को देखते हुए, रिक्तियों का उत्पन्न होना और भरा जाना निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। नियमित संचालन, प्रौद्योगिकी में बदलाव, मशीनीकरण और नवोन्मेषी प्रक्रियाओं के अनुरूप पर्याप्त और उपयुक्त जनशक्ति उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। परिचालन और तकनीकी आवश्यकतानुसार रेलवे द्वारा भर्ती एजेंसियों को अनुरोध भेजकर रिक्तियां भरी जाती है।
रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड परीक्षा में तकनीकी प्रक्रिया अपनाई जाती है जिनमें बड़े पैमाने पर मानव संसाधन और कर्मचारियों की तैनाती और प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता होती है। रेलवे ने इन चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों का पालन कर सफलतापूर्वक पारदर्शी भर्ती प्रक्रिया संपन्न की है। इस दौरान प्रश्‍नपत्र लीक होने या इसी तरह की किसी भी प्रकार की गड़बड़ी का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है।
इसके अलावा, व्यवस्थागत सुधार के तौर पर रेल मंत्रालय ने ग्रुप 'सी' पदों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में भर्ती के लिए वर्ष 2024 से वार्षिक रिक्ति कैलेंडर प्रकाशित करने की प्रक्रिया आरंभ की है। वार्षिक कैलेंडर आरंभ होने से अभ्‍यार्थियों को कई लाभ हो रहे हैं:
• अभ्‍यार्थियों के लिए अधिक अवसर
• हर वर्ष पात्रता प्राप्‍त करने वालों के लिए अवसर
• परीक्षाओं की निश्चितता
• भर्ती प्रक्रिया, प्रशिक्षण और नियुक्तियों में तेजी
अभी भारतीय रेल में गैर-राजपत्रित कर्मियों के 1,54,213 रिक्त पदों के लिए वर्ष 2024, 2025 और 2026 के वार्षिक कैलेंडर के अनुसार भर्ती की जा रही है।
जनवरी से दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान, सहायक लोको पायलट, तकनीशियन, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल -आरपीएफ में सब-इंस्पेक्टर तथा कांस्टेबल, जूनियर इंजीनियर/ डिपो सामग्री अधीक्षक/ रसायन एवं धातुकर्म सहायक, पैरामेडिकल वर्ग के कर्मचारी, गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां - स्नातक, गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां - अंडर-ग्रेजुएट, मंत्रिस्तरीय और पृथक श्रेणियां और सहायक, ट्रैक मेंटेनर और पॉइंट्समैन के लेवल-1 श्रेणियां जैसे पदों को भरने के लिए 92,116 रिक्तियों के लिए दस केंद्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचनाएं जारी की गईं।
92,116 पदों के लिए प्रथम चरण/एकल चरण कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा (सीबीटी) संपन्न हो गई है, जिनका विवरण निम्‍नानुसार है:-
परीक्षा
अभ्‍यर्थी
शहर
भाषा
सहायक लोको पायलट पद के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (18,799 रिक्तियां)
18,40,347
156
15
तकनीशियन पद के लिए कंप्‍यूटर आधारित परीक्षा (14,298 रिक्तियां)
26,99,892
139
15
जूनियर इंजीनियर/ डिपो सामग्री अधीक्षक/ रसायन एवं धातुकर्म सहायक पद के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी परीक्षा
(7,951 रिक्तियां)
11,01,266
146
15
आरपीएफ-सब इंस्‍पेक्‍टर पद के लिए सीबीटी (452 ​​रिक्तियां)
15,35,635
143
15
आरपीएफ कांस्टेबल पद के लिए सीबीटी (4,208 रिक्तियां)
45,30,288
147
15
पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियों के लिए सीबीटी (1,376 रिक्तियां)
7,08,321
143
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों के लिए प्रथम चरण का सीबीटी
(स्नातक) (8,113 रिक्तियां)
58,41,774
141
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों के लिए प्रथम चरण का सीबीटी
(अंडर ग्रेजेएट) (3,445 रिक्तियां)
63,27,473
157
15
मंत्रिस्तरीय और पृथक श्रेणियों के लिए कंप्‍यूटर आधारित परीक्षा
(1,036 रिक्तियां)
4,46,013
139
15
लेवल-1 पदों के लिए सीबीटी (32438 रिक्तियां)
1,08,28,261
152
15
कुल अभ्‍यर्थी
3,58,59,270
सहायक लोको पायलट, जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए और गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक एवं अंडर ग्रैजुएट) पदों के लिए दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी परीक्षाएं भी पूरी हो गई हैं। विवरण निम्‍नानुसार हैं:-
परीक्षा
अभ्‍यर्थी
शहर
भाषा
सहायक लोको पायलट पद के लिए द्वितीय चरण की कंप्‍यूटर आधारित परीक्षा (18,799 रिक्तियां)
2,66,363
112
15
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए पद के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी परीक्षा
(7,951 रिक्तियां)
1,17,339
118
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी (8,113 रिक्तियां)
1,21,931
129
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (अंडर ग्रैजुएट) के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी परीक्षा (3,445 रिक्तियां)
51,978
79
15
कुल अभ्‍यर्थी
5,57,611
सहायक लोको पायलट और गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के पदों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित योग्यता परीक्षा (सीबीएटी) और गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक और अंडर-ग्रेजुएट) तथा मंत्रालयिक एवं पृथक श्रेणियों के पदों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित योग्‍यता परीक्षा भी पूरी हो चुकी है। विवरण निम्‍नानुसार है :-
परीक्षा
अभ्‍यर्थी
शहर
भाषा
सहायक लोको पायलट पद के लिए सीबीएटी
1,32,044
84
2
मंत्रिस्तरीय और पृथक श्रेणियों अनुवाद परीक्षा
1,233
8
2
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय पद के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित योग्यता परीक्षा (स्नातक)
13,616
38
2
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित टाइपिंग कौशल परीक्षा (सीबीटीएसटी)
(स्‍नातक)
30,341
58
2
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय पद के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित टाइपिंग कौशल परीक्षा (सीबीटीएसटी)
श्रेणियां (अंडर ग्रैजुएट)
13,145
44
2
कुल उम्मीदवार
1,90,379
तकनीशियन, जूनियर इंजीनियर, पैरामेडिकल श्रेणी, सब-इंस्पेक्टर और कांस्टेबल (आरपीएफ) तथा सहायक लोको पायलट सहित विभिन्न पदों के लिए 43,000 से अधिक अभ्‍यर्थियों के पैनल को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। इनमें से अधिकांश पद सुरक्षा श्रेणियों के हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्ष 2025 के वार्षिक कैलेंडर के अनुसार, 50,970 रिक्तियों के लिए नौ केंद्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचनाएं (सीईएन) भी जारी की गई हैं। विवरण निम्‍नानुसार हैं-
सीईएन संख्या.
पद
अधिसूचित रिक्तियों की संख्या
अधिसूचना का माह
01/2025
सहायक लोको पायलट
9,970
मार्च 2025
02/2025
तकनीशियन
6,238
जून 2025
03/2025
पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियां
434
जुलाई 2025
04/2025
अनुभाग नियंत्रक
368
अगस्त 2025
05/2025
जूनियर इंजीनियर (जेई)/ डिपो सामग्री अधीक्षक/ रसायन एवं
धातुकर्म सहायक
2,585
अक्टूबर 2025
06/2025
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय
श्रेणियां (स्नातक)
5,810
अक्टूबर 2025
07/2025
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय
श्रेणियां (अंडर ग्रैजुएट)
3,058
अक्टूबर 2025
08/2025
पृथक श्रेणियां
312
दिसंबर 2025
09/2025
लेवल-1 पद
22,195
दिसंबर 2025
कुल
50,970
19,595 पदों के लिए प्रथम चरण/एकल चरण कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा संपन्न हो गई है। विवरण निम्‍नानुसार है:-
परीक्षा
अभ्‍यार्थी
शहर
भाषा
सहायक लोको पायलट पद के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (9970 रिक्तियां)
10,03,719
141
15
रेल खंड नियंत्रक पद के लिए सीबीटी
(368 रिक्तियां)
4,33,748
131
15
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए पद के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी परीक्षा
(2585 रिक्तियां)
5,74,351
133
15
तकनीशियन पद के लिए सीबीटी (6238 रिक्तियां)
8,41,525
117
15
पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियों के पदों के लिए सीबीटी
(434 रिक्तियां)
3,19,396
106
15
कुल अभ्‍यर्थी
31,72,739
व्यवहार्यता अनुसार चरणबद्ध रूप से लोको पायलटों की सुविधा के लिए इंजनों में जलरहित मूत्रालय स्‍थापित किए जा रहे हैं। 28 फरवरी, 2026 तक 2800 से अधिक लोको इंजनों में मूत्रालय लगाए जा चुके हैं।