Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 Strengthens Anti-Piracy Laws with Strict Penalties for Unauthorized Recording and Transmission
Government Cracks Down on Film Piracy: 3,142 Telegram Channels Notified, 800 Websites Blocked
Robust Legal Framework in Place: IT Rules 2021 Mandate Intermediaries to Remove Pirated Content Promptly
27 MAR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 has strengthened the legal framework to deter film piracy. Section 6AA and 6AB of Cinematograph Act prohibit unauthorized recording and transmission of films. Section 7 (1A) provides that if any person contravenes the provisions of Section 6AA or Section 6AB, they shall be punishable with a minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of Rs. 3 lakh, which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine up to 5% of the audited gross production cost. Further, Section 7(1B) (ii) enables the Government to notify the intermediaries hosting pirated content under Section 79(3) of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
Anti-piracy action
In accordance with the above-mentioned provisions of law,
• Intermediary Telegram App was notified under Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 on 11.03.2026 to remove and disable access to the 3,142 Channels publishing content owned by or licensed to certain content owners, OTT platforms and producers without authorization in violation of the Copyright Act, 1957.
• Access to approximately 800 websites hosting pirated content has been disabled through Internet Service Providers (ISPs).
Ministry of I&B has also established an institutional mechanism through designated Nodal Officers to receive complaints, in the prescribed format issued vide Public Notice dated 03.11.2023. Such complaints may be submitted by original copyright holders of cinematograph films, persons authorized by them, or any other individual regarding the exhibition of pirated or infringing copies of films on the Internet. Upon receipt, notifications are issued to intermediaries for disabling access to the identified links.
Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 provides for notification by appropriate Government of unlawful act or content to the intermediaries for removing/disabling access to such content. Intermediaries are required to remove any content violative of any law for the time being in force as and when brought to their knowledge either through a court order or through a notice by appropriate government or its authorized agency.
The Government of India has notified Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules 2021) under IT Act, 2000. Part-II of the IT Rules, 2021 relating to intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, inter-alia casts specific obligations on intermediaries relating to information hosted, displayed, uploaded, published, transmitted, stored or shared on their platforms.
Rule 3(1)(b) of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules provides that the intermediaries should make reasonable efforts by itself. They should not allow their computer resource to be used to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share any information that infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Parimal Nathwani.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सिनेमैटोग्राफ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 अनधिकृत रिकॉर्डिंग और प्रसारण के लिए कठोर दंड के साथ पायरेसी विरोधी कानूनों को मजबूत करता है
सरकार ने फिल्म पायरेसी पर कड़ी कार्रवाई की: 3,142 टेलीग्राम चैनलों को सूचित किया गया, 800 वेबसाइटें ब्लॉक की गईं
मजबूत कानूनी ढांचा लागू: आईटी नियम 2021 के तहत बिचौलियों को पायरेटेड सामग्री को तुरंत हटाने का आदेश दिया गया है
27 MAR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
सिनेमाटोग्राफ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 ने फिल्म पायरेसी को रोकने के लिए कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूत किया है। सिनेमाटोग्राफ अधिनियम की धारा 6एए और 6ए फिल्मों की अनधिकृत रिकॉर्डिंग और प्रसारण पर रोक लगाती हैं। धारा 7 (1ए) में प्रावधान है कि यदि कोई व्यक्ति धारा 6एए या धारा 6ए का उल्लंघन करता है, तो उसे कम से कम 3 महीने की कैद और 3 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना होगा। इसे अधिकतम 3 साल की कैद और लेखापरीक्षित सकल उत्पादन लागत के 5 प्रतिशत तक के जुर्माने से दंडित किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, धारा 7(1बी) (ii) सरकार को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 79(3) के तहत पायरेटेड सामग्री होस्ट करने वाले मध्यस्थों को अधिसूचित करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
पायरेसी विरोधी कार्रवाई
उपर्युक्त विधि के प्रावधानों के अनुसार,
इंटरमीडियरी टेलीग्राम ऐप को आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 79(3)(बी) के तहत 11.03.2026 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य कॉपीराइट अधिनियम, 1957 के उल्लंघन में बिना प्राधिकरण के कुछ सामग्री मालिकों, ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म और निर्माताओं के स्वामित्व वाली या लाइसेंस प्राप्त सामग्री प्रकाशित करने वाले 3,142 चैनलों तक पहुंच को हटाना और अक्षम करना है।
इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं (आईएसपी) के माध्यम से पायरेटेड सामग्री वाली लगभग 800 वेबसाइटों तक पहुंच को अक्षम कर दिया गया है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 3 नवंबर 2023 को जारी सार्वजनिक सूचना के अनुसार निर्धारित प्रारूप में शिकायतें प्राप्त करने के लिए नामित नोडल अधिकारियों के माध्यम से एक संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित किया है। ऐसी शिकायतें सिनेमाई फिल्मों के मूल कॉपीराइट धारकों, उनके द्वारा अधिकृत व्यक्तियों या किसी अन्य व्यक्ति द्वारा इंटरनेट पर फिल्मों की पायरेटेड या कॉपीराइट उल्लंघन वाली प्रतियों के प्रदर्शन के सम्बंध में प्रस्तुत की जा सकती हैं। शिकायतें प्राप्त होने पर, मध्यस्थों को सम्बंधित लिंक तक पहुंच को निष्क्रिय करने के लिए सूचनाएं जारी की जाती हैं।
ऐसी सामग्री को हटाने/उस तक पहुंच को खत्म करने के उद्देश्य से सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 79(3)(ख) के तहत उचित सरकार द्वारा गैर-कानूनी कृत्य या सामग्री की सूचना मध्यस्थों को दी जाएगी। मध्यस्थों को किसी भी ऐसी सामग्री को हटाना आवश्यक है जो उस समय लागू किसी भी कानून का उल्लंघन करती हो, जैसे ही उन्हें न्यायालय के आदेश या उचित सरकार या उसकी अधिकृत एजेंसी द्वारा नोटिस के माध्यम से इसकी जानकारी दी जाती है।
सरकार ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 के अंतर्गत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 (आईटी नियम 2021) अधिसूचित किए हैं। आईटी नियम, 2021 का भाग-II, जो सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों सहित मध्यस्थों से सम्बंधित है, अन्य बातों के अलावा, उनके प्लेटफार्मों पर होस्ट की गई, प्रदर्शित की गई, अपलोड की गई, प्रकाशित की गई, प्रसारित की गई, संग्रहीत या साझा की गई जानकारी से सम्बंधित मध्यस्थों पर विशिष्ट दायित्व डालता है।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियमों के नियम 3(1)(ख) में यह प्रावधान है कि मध्यस्थों को स्वयं उचित प्रयास करने चाहिए। उन्हें अपने कंप्यूटर संसाधनों का उपयोग किसी भी ऐसी जानकारी देने, प्रदर्शित करने, अपलोड करने, संशोधित करने, प्रकाशित करने, प्रसारित करने, संग्रहीत करने, अपडेट करने या साझा करने की अनुमति नहीं देनी चाहिए जो किसी पेटेंट, ट्रेडमार्क, कॉपीराइट या अन्य स्वामित्व अधिकारों का उल्लंघन करती हो।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्यसभा में श्री परिमल नथवानी द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।