Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Government dismisses rumours of Lockdown
Citizens advised to beware of Fake News & Misinformation; Adequate supplies of petrol and diesel are available and supply chains remain fully operational
Government Reduces Excise Duty on Petrol and Diesel; Aims to ensure Energy Security for the Country amid Global Uncertainty
Government to Continuously Monitor and Review Situation on a Fortnightly Basis
Domestic refiners mandated to supply 50% of exported petrol and 30% of exported diesel to the domestic market
Government of India approves additional 20% allocation of commercial LPG, taking total allocation to 70% of pre-crisis levels
10,568 PNG connections (new and gas-in) reported/issued across 110 geographical areas yesterday
Enforcement drives continue against Black Marketing and Hoarding
India’s maritime sector continues to operate smoothly with no congestion reported across ports
External Affairs Minister exchanges views with participating countries on sidelines of G7 Foreign Ministers’ Meeting being held on 26–27 March 2026
Government Closely Monitoring Situation in Gulf and West Asia; Safety of Indian Community Remains Top Priority
27 MAR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its outreach to keep the media informed on the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India held its regular interaction at the National Media Centre today. During the interaction, representatives from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, External Affairs, and Information and Broadcasting shared updates on fuel availability, maritime operations, assistance to Indian nationals in the region, and steps being taken to ensure stability across these sectors. Senior Officers from the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) also participated and provided updates on recent decisions relating to excise duty.
Tax and Duty-Related Updates
Recent tax and duty measures were highlighted, aimed at supporting supply stability. It was stated that:
· The ongoing crisis in West Asia has implications for the Indian economy, particularly due to disruptions in supplies of petroleum products.
· Following the crisis, there has been a significant surge in international crude oil prices. International prices of petrol, diesel and aviation turbine fuel (ATF) have also increased sharply.
· The prevailing market situation creates incentives for refineries to export petroleum products at higher international prices.
· The Government has responded with calibrated measures to address the situation.
· Export duties have been imposed in the form of Special Additional Excise Duty (SAED) and/or Road and Infrastructure Cess. These duties have been imposed on the export of diesel and aviation turbine fuel (ATF) produced in India.
· As per the notified rates:
Ø Export duty on diesel: Rs 21.50 per litre
Ø Export duty on ATF: Rs 29.50 per litre
Ø Export duty on petrol is nil at present based on prevailing crack margins.
· The rates will be reviewed on a fortnightly basis.
· These measures aim to prioritize domestic availability of diesel and ATF.
· The steps are also intended to ensure energy security for the country amid global uncertainty. These uncertainties have been exacerbated by disruptions in supply chains and volatility in international markets in terms of both availability and price.
· Apart from export-related measures, changes have also been made in excise duties on petrol and diesel for domestic consumption.
· The changes involve a reduction of Rs 10 per litre in the domestic special additional excise duty component on both petrol and diesel.
· These steps are intended to ensure that there is no increase in retail prices of petrol and diesel for consumers during the ongoing crisis.
· The situation is being closely monitored. The department will review developments periodically and take further measures as necessary.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
An update on the prevailing fuel supply situation was shared, highlighting the steps being taken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG in the context of the Strait of Hormuz closure. It was noted that:
Crude and Refineries
· All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, and sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
· Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased by 40% to support domestic consumption.
Retail Outlets
· All retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
· In view of the increase in crude prices due to the Middle East crisis, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre to protect consumers.
· The Government has also imposed a levy of ₹21.5 per litre on export of diesel and ₹29.5 per litre on export of aviation turbine fuel (ATF) to ensure adequate domestic availability.
· The Government has mandated domestic refiners to supply 50% of exported petrol and 30% of exported diesel to the domestic market.
· Panic buying was reported in some areas due to rumours, resulting in unusually high sales and crowding at retail outlets. However, adequate stocks of petrol and diesel are available across all petrol pumps in the country.
· The Government has reiterated its advice to the public not to believe rumours.
Natural Gas
· Priority allocation continues with 100% supply to domestic PNG and CNG transport, while supply to industrial and commercial consumers connected to the grid is being maintained at around 80% of average consumption.
· City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities have been advised to prioritise PNG connections for commercial establishments such as restaurants, hotels and canteens.
· CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
· The Government of India has requested States/UTs and Central Ministries to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
· The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States/UTs linked to transition from LPG to PNG, and additional allocations have been recommended for States undertaking reforms.
· Several States have introduced measures to facilitate faster PNG rollout, including streamlined Right of User/Right of Way permissions, extended working hours and rationalisation of charges.
· Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organisation (PESO) has advised its offices to dispose of CGD applications on priority within 10 days.
· Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) vide its order dated 23.03.2026 has directed CGD entities to prioritise PNG connections for residential schools, colleges, hostels, community kitchens and anganwadi kitchens within five days, wherever feasible.
· Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has adopted an accelerated approval framework with reduced timelines for CGD infrastructure for a period of three months.
· The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution Order, 2026, providing a streamlined and time-bound framework for expansion of pipeline infrastructure and enhancing last-mile connectivity.
· CGD entities reported 10,568 PNG connections (new and gas-in) across 110 geographical areas on the previous day.
LPG
· Supply of LPG continues to be affected due to the prevailing geopolitical situation.
· No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
· Delivery of domestic LPG cylinders continues as normal.
· The Government had already restored partial commercial LPG supply (20%) to consumers, with an additional 10% allocation linked to PNG reforms.
· The Government of India vide letter dated 21.03.2026 has allowed another 20% allocation, taking the total allocation to 50%, with priority to key sectors like restaurants, dhabas, hotels, industrial canteens, food processing/dairy, subsidised canteens/outlets run by State Govt. or local bodies for food, community kitchens, 5 Kg FTL for migrant labourers.
· The Government of India vide letter dated 27.03.2026 has approved an additional 20% allocation of commercial LPG, taking total allocation to 70% of pre-crisis levels, with priority to steel, automobile, textile, dye, chemicals and plastics. Among this, priority shall be given to process industries or those requiring LPG for specialised heating purposes that cannot be substituted by natural gas.
· More than 40,000 - 5 Kg Free Trade LPG cylinders were sold on the previous day.
· 28 States/UTs have issued allocation orders for non-domestic LPG, while PSU Oil Marketing Companies are supplying in remaining areas.
· Around 29,656 MT of commercial LPG has been uplifted since 14 March 2026.
Kerosene
· An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been made to all States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
· States/UTs have been requested to identify district-level distribution points.
· 17 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Role of State Governments / UTs
· Under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000, State Governments are empowered to act against hoarding and black marketing and play a primary role in regulating supply of essential commodities.
· The Government of India has requested all States/UTs to:
Ø Institutionalise daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
Ø Set up dedicated control rooms and helplines.
Ø Actively monitor and counter misinformation on social media.
Ø Intensify enforcement drives and conduct regular raids and inspections.
Ø Issue commercial LPG and SKO allocation orders.
Ø Fast-track CGD expansion, including RoW/RoU approvals.
Ø Promote PNG adoption and alternate fuels.
Ø Nominate senior nodal officers for coordination with the Ministry.
· 14 States/UTs are conducting daily press briefings, while others have been requested to do so.
Enforcement action
· Enforcement drives are ongoing across States/UTs, with more than 3,000 raids conducted and over 1,500 LPG cylinders seized.
· PSU Oil Marketing Companies conducted more than 1,500 surprise inspections at retail outlets and LPG distributorships across the country.
· More than 350 show cause notices have been issued to LPG distributorships.
Other Government Measures
· The Government continues to prioritise domestic LPG and PNG supply, along with essential sectors such as hospitals and educational institutions.
· Measures include enhanced refinery production, revised booking intervals and prioritised allocation of supplies.
· Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal are being promoted to ease LPG demand.
· Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to increase supply to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
· States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Public Advisory
· The Government is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG, and citizens are advised to avoid panic purchases.
· Citizens are advised to rely only on official sources and not believe rumours.
· For LPG, consumers are requested to:
Ø Use digital modes for booking.
Ø Avoid visiting LPG distributors unnecessarily.
· Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
· All citizens are requested to conserve energy in their daily usage.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The current maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, along with measures being undertaken to safeguard Indian vessels and crew, was also briefed. It was stated that:
· All Indian seafarers currently present in the region are safe and no shipping incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
· 20 Indian-flagged vessels with around 540 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf region. The Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping) continues close monitoring in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions.
· The DG Shipping Control Room remains operational 24×7 and has handled 4,326 calls and 8,556 emails since activation, including 98 calls and 335 emails in the past 24 hours, and 218 calls and 647 emails over the last 48 hours.
· DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 699 Indian seafarers so far, including 25 in the past 24 hours and 64 over the last 48 hours, from airports and various regional locations.
· India’s maritime sector continues to operate smoothly with no congestion reported across ports, as confirmed by State Maritime Boards including Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Keralam, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
· The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure the welfare of Indian seafarers and uninterrupted maritime operations.
· The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor shipping movements, port operations, safety of Indian seafarers and continuity of maritime trade in view of the evolving situation in West Asia.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Recent developments in the region, including assistance through Indian Missions, were shared during the briefing. It was informed that:
· The External Affairs Minister is visiting France to participate in the G7 Foreign Ministers’ Meeting being held on 26–27 March 2026.
· On the sidelines of the meeting, the External Affairs Minister held discussions with his counterparts from participating countries, where in addition to bilateral issues, he also exchanged views on the evolving situation in West Asia.
· The External Affairs Minister met the Foreign Ministers of France, Canada, South Korea, Japan, Brazil, the United Kingdom and Germany during these engagements.
· The External Affairs Minister addressed the G7 Foreign Ministers’ Meeting session with invited partners on reform of global governance on 26 March 2026.
· During his address, he highlighted the urgency of reforms in the United Nations Security Council, the need for streamlining peacekeeping operations and strengthening humanitarian supply chains.
· He also raised concerns of the Global South, particularly in relation to energy challenges, fertiliser supplies and food security.
· At the second session of the G7 Foreign Ministers’ Meeting on 26 March 2026, the External Affairs Minister conveyed that uncertainties arising from the conflicts in West Asia underscore the need for more resilient trade corridors and supply chains.
· The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community remaining the highest priority.
· A dedicated special control room remains operational to assist Indian nationals and their families, with continuous coordination being maintained with State Governments and Union Territories.
· Indian Missions and Posts across the region are functioning round the clock with 24×7 helplines, issuing regular advisories and maintaining close engagement with Indian community organisations and local authorities.
· Missions continue to proactively assist seafarers, stranded Indian nationals and short-term visitors with visa facilitation, consular services and logistical support.
· The Government is according high priority to the welfare of Indian students in the Gulf region and is making efforts to ensure that their academic year is not impacted.
· Missions are coordinating with local authorities, Indian schools and education boards including CBSE, ICSE and Kerala Board.
· CBSE and ICSE Boards have cancelled Grade X and XII examinations in the region, while the Kerala Board has postponed examinations and will review the situation on 6 April.
· The National Testing Agency has issued an advisory regarding the conduct of competitive examinations, including JEE (Main) 2026, for candidates registered from Kuwait, Dubai and Bahrain.
· Since 28 February, around 4,75,000 passengers have returned from the region to India.
· In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled flights based on operational considerations, with around 80 flights expected to operate today to India.
· Flights are operating from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
· With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 10 flights to India today.
· Kuwait and Bahrain airspaces remain closed. Jazeera Airways and Gulf Air are operating flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to various destinations in India.
· Due to flight restrictions and airspace closures, Indian nationals are being facilitated for travel via alternate routes including:
Ø From Iran through Armenia and Azerbaijan
Ø From Israel through Jordan
Ø From Iraq through Jordan and Saudi Arabia
Ø From Kuwait and Bahrain through Saudi Arabia
· An Indian national lost his life in an attack in Abu Dhabi. The Government has expressed condolences to the family, and the Mission is coordinating with local authorities for early repatriation of mortal remains.
· Another Indian national sustained minor injuries in the incident and has been discharged from hospital.
· A total of 7 Indian nationals have lost their lives and 1 remains missing in various incidents. Missions in Oman, Iraq and the UAE are in touch with authorities for tracing the missing individual and facilitating repatriation of mortal remains.
Public Communication
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting noted that:
· The Government of India appeals to all citizens not to believe rumours like those of lockdown and to remain cautious about fake news and misinformation being circulated on social media and other platforms.
· Earlier, rumours were being spread regarding shortage of LPG cylinders, which had led to panic booking in some areas.
· With the support of the media and the outreach efforts undertaken by the Government, panic booking of cylinders had subsequently subsided.
· In the last few days, similar rumours are being circulated regarding shortages of petrol and diesel.
· It is clarified that there is no shortage of petrol and diesel supplies in the country.
· Citizens are requested not to rush to petrol pumps or engage in panic buying.
· Adequate supplies of petrol and diesel are available and supply chains remain fully operational.
· Attempts are being made in certain quarters to spread rumours and create unnecessary panic among citizens. The Government urges people not to believe or circulate such misinformation.
· The State Governments have also been requested to take appropriate action against those spreading fake news and misinformation.
· Strict action should also be taken against any attempts at hoarding or black marketing of petrol, diesel or LPG cylinders.
· The Government reiterates that there is no shortage of petroleum products or LPG cylinders, and citizens need not panic or rush to petrol pumps or distributors.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पश्चिम एशिया में हाल के घटनाक्रमों पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी प्रेस वार्ता
सरकार ने लॉकडाउन की अफवाहों को खारिज किया
नागरिकों को भ्रामक खबरों और गलत सूचनाओं से सावधान रहने की सलाह दी गई; पेट्रोल और डीजल की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति उपलब्ध है और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं पूरी तरह से प्रचालनगत हैं
सरकार ने पेट्रोल और डीजल पर उत्पाद शुल्क घटाया; वैश्विक अनिश्चितता के बीच देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का लक्ष्य
सरकार स्थिति की निरंतर निगरानी करेगी और प्रत्येक पखवाड़े इसकी समीक्षा करेगी
घरेलू रिफाइनरियों को निर्यातित पेट्रोल का 50 प्रतिशत और निर्यातित डीजल का 30 प्रतिशत घरेलू बाजार में आपूर्ति करने का आदेश दिया गया
भारत सरकार ने वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी के अतिरिक्त 20 प्रतिशत आवंटन को मंजूरी दी है, जिससे कुल आवंटन संकट-पूर्व स्तर के 70 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया
कल 110 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में 10,568 पीएनजी कनेक्शन (नए और गैस-इन) की सूचना दी गई/जारी किए गए
कालाबाजारी और जमाखोरी के विरुद्ध प्रवर्तन अभियान जारी
भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र सुचारू रूप से चल रहा है और बंदरगाहों पर कोई भीड़भाड़ नहीं है
विदेश मंत्री ने 26-27 मार्च 2026 को आयोजित जी-7 विदेश मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान भाग लेने वाले देशों के साथ विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया
सरकार खाड़ी और पश्चिम एशिया में स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रख रही है; भारतीय समुदाय की सुरक्षा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है
27 MAR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती स्थिति के बारे में मीडिया को सूचित रखने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए, आज राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में अपनी नियमित प्रेस वार्ता आयोजित की। इस वार्ता के दौरान, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने ईंधन की उपलब्धता, समुद्री संचालन, क्षेत्र में भारतीय नागरिकों को दी जा रही सहायता और इन सभी क्षेत्रों में स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी वार्ता में भाग लिया और उत्पाद शुल्क से संबंधित हाल के निर्णयों पर अद्यतन जानकारी प्रदान की।
कर और शुल्क संबंधी अपडेट
आपूर्ति स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से हाल ही में किए गए कर और शुल्क उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। यह बताया गया कि:
- पश्चिम एशिया में जारी संकट का भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर विशेष रूप से पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की आपूर्ति में व्यवधान के कारण प्रभाव पड़ रहा है ।
- संकट के बाद, अंतरराष्ट्रीय कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में अत्यधिक उछाल आया है। पेट्रोल, डीजल और विमानन टरबाइन ईंधन (एटीएफ) की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में भी तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है।
- विद्यमान बाजार स्थिति रिफाइनरियों को पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों को उच्च अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों पर निर्यात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है।
- सरकार ने स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सुनियोजित उपाय किए हैं।
- विशेष अतिरिक्त उत्पाद शुल्क (एसएईडी) और/या सड़क एवं अवसंरचना उपकर के रूप में निर्यात शुल्क लगाया गया है। ये शुल्क भारत में उत्पादित डीजल और विमानन टरबाइन ईंधन (एटीएफ) के निर्यात पर लगाए गए हैं।
- अधिसूचित दरों के अनुसार:
Ø डीजल पर निर्यात शुल्क: 21.50 रुपये प्रति लीटर
Ø एटीएफ पर निर्यात शुल्क: 29.50 रुपये प्रति लीटर
Ø प्रचलित क्रैक मार्जिन के आधार पर पेट्रोल पर निर्यात शुल्क वर्तमान में शून्य है।
- दरों की समीक्षा हर दो सप्ताह में की जाएगी।
- इन उपायों का उद्देश्य डीजल और एटीएफ की घरेलू उपलब्धता को प्राथमिकता देना है।
- इन कदमों का उद्देश्य वैश्विक अनिश्चितता के बीच देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना भी है। आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में व्यवधान और उपलब्धता एवं मूल्य दोनों के संदर्भ में अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अस्थिरता ने इन अनिश्चितताओं को और बढ़ा दिया है।
- निर्यात संबंधी उपायों के अलावा, घरेलू खपत के लिए पेट्रोल और डीजल पर उत्पाद शुल्क में भी बदलाव किए गए हैं।
- इन बदलावों में पेट्रोल और डीजल दोनों पर लगने वाले घरेलू विशेष अतिरिक्त उत्पाद शुल्क में 10 रुपये प्रति लीटर की कमी शामिल है ।
- इन कदमों का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि जारी संकट के दौरान उपभोक्ताओं के लिए पेट्रोल और डीजल की खुदरा कीमतों में कोई वृद्धि न हो।
- स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रखी जा रही है। विभाग समय-समय पर घटनाक्रम की समीक्षा करेगा और आवश्यकतानुसार आगे के कदम उठाएगा।
ऊर्जा आपूर्ति और ईंधन की उपलब्धता
होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य के बंद होने के संदर्भ में पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों और एलपीजी की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, ईंधन आपूर्ति की वर्तमान स्थिति पर अद्यतन जानकारी साझा की गई। यह भी बताया गया कि:
कच्चा तेल और रिफाइनरियां
- सभी रिफाइनरियां पर्याप्त कच्चे तेल के भंडार के साथ उच्च क्षमता पर काम कर रही हैं, और पेट्रोल और डीजल का पर्याप्त स्टॉक बनाए रखा जा रहा है।
- घरेलू खपत को पूरा करने के लिए रिफाइनरियों से एलपीजी उत्पादन में 40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है ।
रिटेल आउटलेट
- देश भर में सभी खुदरा दुकानें सामान्य रूप से काम कर रही हैं।
- मध्य पूर्व संकट के कारण कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में वृद्धि को देखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा के लिए पेट्रोल और डीजल पर उत्पाद शुल्क में 10 रुपये प्रति लीटर की कमी की है ।
- सरकार ने घरेलू स्तर पर पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीजल के निर्यात पर 21.5 रुपये प्रति लीटर और विमानन टरबाइन ईंधन (एटीएफ) के निर्यात पर 29.5 रुपये प्रति लीटर का शुल्क भी लगाया है ।
- सरकार ने घरेलू रिफाइनरियों को निर्यातित पेट्रोल का 50 प्रतिशत और निर्यातित डीजल का 30 प्रतिशत घरेलू बाजार में आपूर्ति करने का आदेश दिया है।
- कुछ क्षेत्रों में अफवाहों के चलते अफरा-तफरी देखी गई और दुकानों पर भीड़भाड़ रही। हालांकि, देश के सभी पेट्रोल पंपों पर पेट्रोल और डीजल का पर्याप्त स्टॉक उपलब्ध है।
- सरकार ने जनता को अफवाहों पर विश्वास न करने की सलाह दोहराई है।
प्राकृतिक गैस
-
-
- प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आवंटन जारी है, जिसमें घरेलू पीएनजी और सीएनजी परिवहन को 100 प्रतिशत आपूर्ति की जा रही है, जबकि ग्रिड से जुड़े औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक उपभोक्ताओं को आपूर्ति औसत खपत के लगभग 80 प्रतिशत पर बनाए रखी जा रही है।
- सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (सीजीडी) संस्थाओं को सलाह दी गई है कि वे रेस्तरां, होटल और कैंटीन जैसे वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए पीएनजी कनेक्शन को प्राथमिकता दें।
- आईजीएल, एमजीएल, गेल गैस और बीपीसीएल सहित सीजीडी कंपनियां घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक पीएनजी कनेक्शन के लिए प्रोत्साहन दे रही हैं।
- भारत सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों से सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए आवश्यक स्वीकृतियों में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया है।
- भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 18.03.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से एलपीजी से पीएनजी में परिवर्तन से जुड़े राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी का अतिरिक्त 10 प्रतिशत आवंटन देने की पेशकश की है और सुधार कार्य कर रहे राज्यों के लिए अतिरिक्त आवंटन की सिफारिश की गई है।
- कई राज्यों ने पीएनजी में इस योजना को तेजी से लागू करने के लिए उपाय शुरू किए हैं, जिनमें उपयोग के अधिकार/रास्ते के अधिकार की अनुमतियों को सुव्यवस्थित करना, काम के घंटों को बढ़ाना और शुल्कों को युक्तिसंगत बनाना शामिल है।
- पेट्रोलियम और विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) ने अपने कार्यालयों को सीजीडी आवेदनों का 10 दिनों के भीतर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर निपटान करने की सलाह दी है।
- पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) ने अपने दिनांक 23.03.2026 के आदेश के माध्यम से सीजीडी संस्थाओं को निर्देश दिया है कि वे आवासीय स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, छात्रावासों, सामुदायिक रसोई और आंगनवाड़ी रसोई के लिए पीएनजी कनेक्शन को पांच दिनों के भीतर प्राथमिकता दें, जहां भी संभव हो।
- सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने तीन महीने की अवधि के लिए सीजीडी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए कम समयसीमा के साथ त्वरित अनुमोदन ढांचा अपनाया है।
- भारत सरकार ने 24.03.2026 के राजपत्र के माध्यम से प्राकृतिक गैस और पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद वितरण आदेश, 2026 को अधिसूचित किया है, जिसमें पाइपलाइन अवसंरचना के विस्तार और अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाने के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित और समयबद्ध ढांचा प्रदान किया गया है।
-
- सीजीडी संस्थाओं ने पिछले दिन 110 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में 10,568 पीएनजी कनेक्शन (नए और गैस-इन) की सूचना दी।
एलपीजी
-
-
- व्याप्त भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के कारण एलपीजी की आपूर्ति प्रभावित हो रही है।
- एलपीजी वितरकों से किसी कमी की कोई सूचना सामने नहीं आई है।
- घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की डिलीवरी सामान्य रूप से जारी है।
- सरकार ने पहले ही उपभोक्ताओं को आंशिक वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आपूर्ति (20 प्रतिशत) बहाल कर दी थी, जिसमें पीएनजी सुधारों से जुड़ा अतिरिक्त 10 प्रतिशत आवंटन शामिल था।
- भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 21.03.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से 20 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त आवंटन की अनुमति दी है, जिससे कुल आवंटन 50 प्रतिशत हो गया है, जिसमें रेस्तरां, ढाबे, होटल, औद्योगिक कैंटीन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण/डेयरी, राज्य सरकार या स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा संचालित रियायती कैंटीन/आउटलेट, सामुदायिक रसोई, प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए 5 किलो एफटीएल जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
- भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 27.03.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी के लिए अतिरिक्त 20 प्रतिशत आवंटन को मंजूरी दी है, जिससे कुल आवंटन संकट-पूर्व स्तर के 70 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है । इसमें इस्पात, ऑटोमोबाइल, वस्त्र, रंगाई, रसायन और प्लास्टिक उद्योगों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। इनमें से प्रोसेस उद्योगों या उन उद्योगों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी जिन्हें विशेष हिटिंग उद्देश्यों के लिए एलपीजी की आवश्यकता होती है और जिनका विकल्प प्राकृतिक गैस नहीं है।
- पिछले दिन 5 किलोग्राम के 40,000 से अधिक फ्री ट्रेड एलपीजी सिलेंडर बेचे गए।
-
- 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने गैर-घरेलू एलपीजी के लिए आवंटन आदेश जारी किए हैं, जबकि शेष क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियां आपूर्ति कर रही हैं।
- 14 मार्च 2026 से अब तक लगभग 29,656 मीट्रिक टन वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है।
केरोसिन
- सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नियमित आवंटन के अतिरिक्त 48,000 किलोलीटर केरोसिन का अतिरिक्त आवंटन किया गया है।
-
- राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से जिला स्तरीय वितरण केंद्रों की पहचान करने का अनुरोध
किया गया है।
-
-
- 17 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने एसकेओ आवंटन आदेश जारी किए हैं, जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश और लद्दाख ने कोई आवश्यकता नहीं बताई है।
राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भूमिका
• आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 और एलपीजी नियंत्रण आदेश, 2000 के तहत, राज्य सरकारों को जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी के विरूद्ध कार्रवाई करने और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति को विनियमित करने में प्राथमिक भूमिका निभाने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
- भारत सरकार ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से निम्नलिखित अनुरोध किया है:
Ø दैनिक प्रेस वार्ता को संस्थागत रूप दें और नियमित रूप से सार्वजनिक सलाह जारी करें।
Ø समर्पित नियंत्रण कक्ष और हेल्पलाइन स्थापित करें।
Ø सोशल मीडिया पर गलत सूचनाओं की सक्रिय रूप से निगरानी करें और उनका मुकाबला करें।
Ø प्रवर्तन अभियान तेज करें और नियमित रूप से छापे और निरीक्षण करें।
Ø वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी और एससीओ आवंटन आदेश जारी करें।
Ø आरओडब्ल्यू/आरओयू अनुमोदन सहित सीजीडी विस्तार की प्रक्रिया को तेज करना।
Ø पीएनजी में वैकल्पिक ईंधनों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना।
Ø मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय के लिए वरिष्ठ नोडल अधिकारियों को नामित करें।
• 14 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रतिदिन प्रेस वार्ता आयोजित कर रहे हैं, जबकि अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से भी ऐसा करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई
- राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रवर्तन अभियान जारी हैं, जिसके तहत 3,000 से अधिक छापे मारे गए हैं और 1,500 से अधिक एलपीजी सिलेंडर जब्त किए गए हैं।
- सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों की तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने देशभर में खुदरा दुकानों और एलपीजी वितरकों पर 1,500 से अधिक औचक निरीक्षण किए।
- एलपीजी वितरकों को 350 से अधिक कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए गए हैं।
अन्य सरकारी उपाय
- सरकार घरेलू एलपीजी और पीएनजी की आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ अस्पतालों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे आवश्यक क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देना जारी रखे हुए है।
- उपायों में रिफाइनरी उत्पादन में वृद्धि, बुकिंग अंतराल में संशोधन और आपूर्ति का प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आवंटन शामिल है।
- एलपीजी की मांग को कम करने के लिए केरोसिन और कोयले जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधनों को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
-
- कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोल इंडिया और सिंगारेनी कोलियरीज को छोटे और मध्यम उपभोक्ताओं को वितरण के लिए राज्यों को आपूर्ति बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया है।
- राज्यों को घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक उपभोक्ताओं के लिए नए पीएनजी कनेक्शन की सुविधा प्रदान करने की सलाह दी गई है।
सार्वजनिक परामर्शी
- सरकार पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है और नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे घबराहट में खरीदारी करने से बचें।
- नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे केवल आधिकारिक स्रोतों पर ही भरोसा करें और अफवाहों पर विश्वास न करें।
- एलपीजी के लिए, उपभोक्ताओं से अनुरोध है कि:
Ø बुकिंग के लिए डिजिटल माध्यमों का उपयोग करें।
Ø एलपीजी वितरकों के पास अनावश्यक रूप से जाने से बचें।
- नागरिकों को वैकल्पिक ईंधन जैसे कि पीएनजी और इलेक्ट्रिक या इंडक्शन कुकटॉप का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
- सभी नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे अपने दैनिक उपयोग में ऊर्जा की बचत करें।
समुद्री सुरक्षा और जहाजरानी संचालन
फारस की खाड़ी में वर्तमान समुद्री स्थिति के साथ-साथ भारतीय जहाजों और चालक दल की सुरक्षा के लिए उठाए जा रहे उपायों की भी जानकारी दी गई। इसमें कहा गया कि:
-
- इस क्षेत्र में उपस्थित सभी भारतीय नाविक सुरक्षित हैं और पिछले 24 घंटों में भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों से जुड़ी कोई भी समुद्री दुर्घटना की सूचना नहीं मिली है।
- पश्चिमी फारस की खाड़ी क्षेत्र में भारतीय ध्वज वाले 20 जहाज मौजूद हैं, जिनमें लगभग 540 भारतीय नाविक सवार हैं। जहाजरानी महानिदेशालय (डीजी शिपिंग) जहाज मालिकों, आरपीएसएल एजेंसियों और भारतीय दूतावासों के समन्वय से स्थिति पर कड़ी निगरानी रख रहा है।
- डीजी शिपिंग कंट्रोल रूम 24×7 चालू रहता है और सक्रिय होने के बाद से इसने 4,326 कॉल और 8,556 ईमेल हैंडल किए हैं, जिनमें पिछले 24 घंटों में 98 कॉल और 335 ईमेल और पिछले 48 घंटों में 218 कॉल और 647 ईमेल शामिल हैं।
- डीजी शिपिंग ने अब तक 699 से अधिक भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षित स्वदेश वापसी में सहायता की है, जिनमें पिछले 24 घंटों में 25 और पिछले 48 घंटों में 64 नाविक शामिल हैं, जिन्हें हवाई अड्डों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय स्थानों से वापस लाया गया है।
- भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र सुचारू रूप से चल रहा है और गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और पुडुचेरी सहित राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों द्वारा पुष्टि की गई है कि बंदरगाहों पर किसी भी प्रकार की भीड़भाड़ की सूचना नहीं है।
- मंत्रालय ने भारतीय नाविकों के कल्याण और निर्बाध समुद्री संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय, भारतीय मिशनों और समुद्री हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय करना जारी रखा है।
- पश्चिमी एशिया में बदलती स्थिति को देखते हुए, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय जहाजरानी गतिविधियों, बंदरगाह संचालन, भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षा और समुद्री व्यापार की निरंतरता पर लगातार कड़ी निगरानी रख रहा है।
क्षेत्र में भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा
इस प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान भारतीय मिशनों के माध्यम से दी जा रही सहायता सहित क्षेत्र में हुए हाल के घटनाक्रमों की जानकारी साझा की गई। यह बताया गया कि:
- विदेश मंत्री 26-27 मार्च 2026 को आयोजित होने वाली जी-7 विदेश मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए फ्रांस की यात्रा पर हैं।
- बैठक के दौरान, विदेश मंत्री ने भाग लेने वाले देशों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ चर्चा की, जहां द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों के अलावा, उन्होंने पश्चिम एशिया में विकसित हो रही स्थिति पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
- इन मुलाकातों के दौरान विदेश मंत्री ने फ्रांस, कनाडा, दक्षिण कोरिया, जापान, ब्राजील, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और जर्मनी के विदेश मंत्रियों से मुलाकात की।
- विदेश मंत्री ने 26 मार्च 2026 को आमंत्रित साझेदारों के साथ जी-7 विदेश मंत्रियों की बैठक के सत्र को संबोधित किया, जिसमें वैश्विक शासन में सुधार पर चर्चा हुई।
- अपने संबोधन के दौरान, उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में सुधारों की तात्कालिकता, शांतिरक्षा अभियानों को सुव्यवस्थित करने और मानवीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
- उन्होंने विशेष रूप से ऊर्जा चुनौतियों, उर्वरक आपूर्ति और खाद्य सुरक्षा के संबंध में विकासशील देशों की चिंताओं को भी उठाया।
- 26 मार्च 2026 को जी-7 विदेश मंत्रियों की बैठक के दूसरे सत्र में, विदेश मंत्री ने बताया कि पश्चिम एशिया में संघर्षों से उत्पन्न अनिश्चितताएं अधिक गतिशील व्यापार गलियारों और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करती हैं।
- विदेश मंत्रालय खाड़ी और पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र में हो रहे घटनाक्रमों पर लगातार नजर रख रहा है और भारतीय समुदाय की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और कल्याण उसकी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है।
- भारतीय नागरिकों और उनके परिवारों की सहायता के लिए एक समर्पित विशेष नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्यरत है और राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ निरंतर समन्वय बनाए रखा जा रहा है।
- पूरे क्षेत्र में भारतीय मिशन और दूतावास चौबीसों घंटे हेल्पलाइन के साथ काम कर रहे हैं, नियमित रूप से सलाह जारी कर रहे हैं और भारतीय सामुदायिक संगठनों एवं स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ घनिष्ठ संपर्क बनाए हुए हैं।
- दूतावासों ने वीजा सुविधा, कांसुलर सेवाओं और लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी सहायता के साथ नाविकों, फंसे हुए भारतीय नागरिकों और अल्पकालिक आगंतुकों की सक्रिय रूप से मदद करना जारी रखा है।
- सरकार खाड़ी क्षेत्र में भारतीय छात्रों के कल्याण को उच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है और यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास कर रही है कि उनके शैक्षणिक वर्ष पर कोई प्रभाव न पड़े।
- मिशन स्थानीय अधिकारियों, भारतीय स्कूलों और सीबीएसई, आईसीएसई और केरल बोर्ड सहित शिक्षा बोर्डों के साथ समन्वय कर रहे हैं।
- सीबीएसई और आईसीएसई बोर्डों ने इस क्षेत्र में कक्षा 10 और 12 की परीक्षाएं रद्द कर दी हैं, जबकि केरल बोर्ड ने परीक्षाएं स्थगित कर दी हैं और 6 अप्रैल को स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगा।
- राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी ने कुवैत, दुबई और बहरीन से पंजीकृत उम्मीदवारों के लिए जेईई (मेन) 2026 सहित प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के आयोजन के संबंध में एक परामर्श जारी की है।
- 28 फरवरी से अब तक इस क्षेत्र से लगभग 4,75,000 यात्री भारत लौट चुके हैं।
- संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में, परिचालन संबंधी विचारों के आधार पर एयरलाइंस सीमित गैर-निर्धारित उड़ानें संचालित करना जारी रखे हुए हैं, और आज भारत के लिए लगभग 80 उड़ानें संचालित होने की उम्मीद है।
- सऊदी अरब और ओमान के विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों से भारत के विभिन्न गंतव्यों के लिए उड़ानें संचालित हो रही हैं।
- कतर का हवाई क्षेत्र आंशिक रूप से खुला होने के कारण, कतर एयरवेज द्वारा आज भारत के लिए लगभग 10 उड़ानें संचालित करने की उम्मीद है।
- कुवैत और बहरीन के हवाई क्षेत्र अभी भी बंद हैं। जज़ीरा एयरवेज और गल्फ एयर सऊदी अरब के दम्माम हवाई अड्डे से भारत के विभिन्न गंतव्यों के लिए उड़ानें संचालित कर रही हैं।
- उड़ान प्रतिबंधों और हवाई क्षेत्र बंद होने के कारण, भारतीय नागरिकों को वैकल्पिक मार्गों के माध्यम से यात्रा करने की सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
Ø ईरान से आर्मेनिया और अज़रबैजान होते हुए
Ø इज़राइल से जॉर्डन होते हुए
Ø इराक से जॉर्डन और सऊदी अरब होते हुए
Ø कुवैत और बहरीन से सऊदी अरब होते हुए
- अबू धाबी में हुए हमले में एक भारतीय नागरिक की जान चली गई। सरकार ने मृतक के परिवार के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त की है और मिशन शव को शीघ्र स्वदेश वापस लाने के लिए स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय कर रहा है।
- घटना में एक अन्य भारतीय नागरिक को मामूली चोटें आईं और उन्हें अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है।
- विभिन्न घटनाओं में कुल 7 भारतीय नागरिकों की जान गई है और 1 लापता है। ओमान, इराक और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में स्थित दूतावास लापता व्यक्ति का पता लगाने और शव को स्वदेश वापस लाने के लिए अधिकारियों के संपर्क में हैं।
सार्वजनिक संचार
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने बताया कि :
- भारत सरकार सभी नागरिकों से अपील करती है कि वे लॉकडाउन जैसी अफवाहों पर विश्वास न करें और सोशल मीडिया एवं अन्य प्लेटफार्मों पर प्रसारित हो रही भ्रामक खबरों और गलत सूचनाओं के प्रति सतर्क रहें।
- इससे पहले, एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की कमी को लेकर अफवाहें फैलाई जा रही थीं, जिसके कारण कुछ क्षेत्रों में लोग घबराकर बुकिंग करा रहे थे।
- मीडिया की सहायता और सरकार द्वारा किए गए जागरूकता प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, सिलेंडरों की अफरा-तफरी में कमी आई।
- पिछले कुछ दिनों से पेट्रोल और डीजल की कमी को लेकर इसी तरह की अफवाहें फैल रही हैं।
- यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि देश में पेट्रोल और डीजल की आपूर्ति में कोई कमी नहीं है।
- नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे पेट्रोल पंपों पर भीड़ न लगाएं या घबराकर खरीदारी न करें।
- पेट्रोल और डीजल की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति उपलब्ध है और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं पूरी तरह से चालू हैं।
- कुछ क्षेत्रों में अफवाहें फैलाने और नागरिकों के बीच अनावश्यक दहशत पैदा करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। सरकार लोगों से आग्रह करती है कि वे ऐसी गलत सूचनाओं पर विश्वास न करें और न ही उन्हें फैलाएं।
- राज्य सरकारों से भ्रामक खबरें और गलत सूचना फैलाने वालों के खिलाफ उचित कार्रवाई करने का भी अनुरोध किया गया है।
- पेट्रोल, डीजल या एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की जमाखोरी या कालाबाजारी के किसी भी प्रयास के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए।
- सरकार दोहराती है कि पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों या एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की कोई कमी नहीं है, और नागरिकों को घबराने या पेट्रोल पंपों या वितरकों की ओर भागने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।