Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD conducts 5-day Advanced Anti-Drone Training Programme for CISF officers at DIAT, Pune
A Capacity Building Programme under Digital India
27 MAR 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DIAT) and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), successfully conducted a 5-day Advanced Anti-Drone Training Programme for officers of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) at DIAT, Pune. This is the first of its kind intensive, technology-driven advanced training programme specifically designed for personnel engaged in national security and protection of critical infrastructure.
The programme was inaugurated by Dr. B H V S Narayana Murthy, Vice Chancellor, DIAT, who highlighted the growing importance of counter-Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) capabilities in safeguarding strategic assets. The training brought together domain experts from DIAT and DRDO to deliver hands-on sessions on detection, tracking, assessment, and neutralisation of hostile drones.
As part of NeGD’s Capacity Building project, the programme was designed to equip CISF officers with operational proficiency in counter-drone systems, threat response frameworks, and real-time scenario handling. The training included advanced modules such as directional and omnidirectional jamming techniques, camera-based systems, 3D drone trajectory analysis and practical UAS neutralisation exercises, enabling real-world operational exposure.
The programme received active support from DRDO, with DIAT providing specialised infrastructure, simulation environments and expert faculty to ensure a comprehensive learning experience. The initiative represents a significant milestone in the space of capacity building and reflects NeGDs commitment to strengthening the technological preparedness of frontline security forces. NeGD will continue to collaborate with national security agencies and premier technical institutions to build advanced capabilities in emerging technologies critical to India’s security ecosystem.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एनईजीडी ने डीआईएटी, पुणे में सीआईएसएफ अधिकारियों के लिए 5-दिवसीय उन्नत एंटी-ड्रोन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम
27 MAR 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) ने डिफेंस इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस्ड टेक्नोलॉजी (डीआईएटी) तथा डिफेंस रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट ऑर्गनाइजेशन (डीआरडीओ) के सहयोग से डीआईएटी, पुणे में सेंट्रल इंडस्ट्रियल सिक्योरिटी फोर्स (सीआईएसएफ) के अधिकारियों के लिए 5-दिवसीय उन्नत एंटी-ड्रोन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया। यह राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा में लगे कर्मियों के लिए विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किया गया पहला ऐसा गहन, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उन्नत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन डीआईएटी के कुलपति डॉ. बी एच वी एस नारायण मूर्ति ने किया, जिन्होंने सामरिक संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा में काउंटर-अनमैन्ड एरियल सिस्टम्स (यूएएस) क्षमताओं के बढ़ते महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रशिक्षण में डीआईएटी और डीआरडीओ के क्षेत्रीय विशेषज्ञों ने ड्रोन का पता लगाना, ट्रैकिंग, मूल्यांकन तथा निष्प्रभावीकरण पर हाथों-हाथ सत्र आयोजित किए।
एनईजीडी के क्षमता निर्माण परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में, यह कार्यक्रम सीआईएसएफ अधिकारियों को काउंटर-ड्रोन सिस्टमों में परिचालन दक्षता, खतरा प्रतिक्रिया ढांचे तथा वास्तविक समय परिदृश्य प्रबंधन से लैस करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया था। प्रशिक्षण में दिशात्मक और सर्वदिशात्मक जम्मिंग तकनीकें, कैमरा-आधारित सिस्टम, 3डी ड्रोन ट्रैजेक्टरी विश्लेषण तथा व्यावहारिक यूएएस निष्प्रभावीकरण अभ्यास जैसे उन्नत मॉड्यूल शामिल थे, जो वास्तविक दुनिया के परिचालन अनुभव प्रदान करते थे।
कार्यक्रम को डीआरडीओ से सक्रिय समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ, जिसमें डीआईएटी ने विशेषीकृत बुनियादी ढांचा, सिमुलेशन वातावरण तथा विशेषज्ञ फैकल्टी प्रदान की ताकि व्यापक शिक्षण अनुभव सुनिश्चित हो सके। यह पहल क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है और अग्रिम मोर्चा सुरक्षा बलों की प्रौद्योगिकी तैयारियों को मजबूत करने के लिए एनईजीडी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। नीजीडी भारत की सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में उन्नत क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एजेंसियों तथा प्रमुख तकनीकी संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग जारी रखेगा।