Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Notifies TV Rating Policy (TRP) 2026 to Strengthen Transparency, Accountability and Credibility of Television Audience Measurement in India
Policy Excludes Landing Page Viewership from Measurement; Limited to Use Only as a Marketing Tool
New Provisions Require Transparent Methodology Disclosure; Mandates DPDP-Compliant Data Protection
Rating Policy Mandates Dual-Audit System; Aims to Enhance Data Accuracy through Larger Sample Size
Government Eases Net Worth Norms for TV Rating Agencies; Eligibility Criteria Reduced to Rs. 5 Crore from Rs. 20 Crore
27 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) today released the TV Ratings Policy 2026, which sets out comprehensive guidelines for regulating television ratings in India. The policy defines clear standards for the registration, operation, audit, and oversight of agencies providing TV rating services, with the aim of ensuring transparency, independence and accountability in audience measurement.
Key Highlights of the Policy
• Ease In Entry Norms: The net worth requirement for a company willing to register as TV rating agency has been reduced from existing Rs. 20 Crores to 5 crores.
• Strict Anti-Conflict Measures: To ensure neutrality, the Policy provides that at least 50% of the Board of Directors must be Independent Directors with no ties to broadcasters /advertisers/advertising agencies. Additionally, agencies are prohibited from engaging in consultancy roles that could create conflicts of interest.
• Enhanced Sample Size & Representative Data: To improve data accuracy, agencies must scale up their operations to 80,000 metered homes within 18 months (6 months for existing rating agency), eventually reaching 1,20,000 homes. Measurement must be technology-neutral, capturing data across Cable, DTH, OTT, and Connected TVs. The data shall be captured from all the TV viewing screens of the metered homes.
• Transparency & Privacy: Agencies are required to publish their detailed methodology and anonymized data on their websites. Furthermore, all operations must strictly comply with the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, 2023 to safeguard viewer privacy.
• Accountability & Audits: A dual-audit system is now mandatory, featuring quarterly internal audits and annual independent external audits. The Ministry will also constitute an Audit & Oversight Team for periodic field inspections.
• Grievance Redressal: Agencies must appoint a Nodal Officer to resolve complaints within 10 days and establish an Appellate Authority for escalated disputes.
• Landing Page Exclusions and Disclosure Requirements: Any viewership arising out of Landing Page not to be counted in the viewership measurement. However, Landing Page can be used only as a marketing tool. The Broadcasters shall disclose the availability of its channel on the landing page, if any, to the rating Agency.
• Compliance and Penalties: Non-compliance will attract graded penalties, ranging from temporary suspensions of ratings to the cancellation of registration for repeat violations.
• Platforms Allowed to Publish Viewership Data: TV Distribution Platforms or OTT platforms may publish periodic viewership data of broadcasters/channels being played on their platforms, on their websites, without obtaining registration or permission under these guidelines.
Through these measures, the Government of India reaffirms its commitment to a fair, competitive and well-governed broadcasting environment that safeguards the stakeholders and public interest.
The TV Rating Policy 2026 replaces the existing Guidelines for TV Rating Agencies in India dated 16th January 2014. The TV Rating Policy 2026 is available on the website of the Ministry.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے ٹی وی ریٹنگ پالیسی (ٹی آر پی) 2026 کو بھارت میں ٹیلی وژن ناظرین کی پیمائش کی شفافیت، جوابدہی اور ساکھ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نوٹیفائی کیا
پالیسی میں لینڈنگ پیج ویورشپ کو پیمائش سے مستثنی رکھا گیا ہے؛ صرف مارکیٹنگ ٹول کے طور پر استعمال ہوگا
نئی دفعات میں شفاف طریقہ کار کا انکشاف ضروری ہے؛ ڈی پی ڈی پی کے مطابق ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ریٹنگ پالیسی لازمی قرار دیا گیا، ڈوئل آڈٹ سسٹم لازمی قرار دیا؛ مقصد ہے بڑے نمونے کے سائز کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کی درستگی بڑھانا
حکومت ٹی وی ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں کے لیے نیٹ ورتھ کے معیار میں نرمی پیدا کی؛ اہلیت کے معیار کو 20 کروڑ روپے سے کم کر کے 5 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا
27 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم آئی بی) نے آج ٹی وی ریٹنگز پالیسی 2026 جاری کی ہے، جو بھارت میں ٹیلی وژن ریٹنگز کو منظم کرنے کے لیے جامع رہنما اصول وضع کرتی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی ٹی وی ریٹنگ سروسز فراہم کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی رجسٹریشن، آپریشن، آڈٹ، اور نگرانی کے لیے واضح معیارات متعین کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ناظرین کی پیمائش میں شفافیت، آزادی اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
پالیسی کی اہم جھلکیاں
• داخلے میں آسانی کے اصول: ٹی وی ریٹنگ ایجنسی کے طور پر رجسٹر ہونے والی کمپنی کے لیے خالص مالیت کی شرط موجودہ 20 کروڑ روپے سے کم کر کے 5 کروڑ کر دی گئی ہے۔
• سخت انسداد تصادم اقدامات: غیر جانبداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، پالیسی کے تحت بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے کم از کم 50فی صد افراد آزاد ڈائریکٹرز ہونے چاہئیں جن کا براڈکاسٹرز/اشتہاری اداروں/اشتہاری ایجنسیوں سے کوئی تعلق نہ ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایجنسیوں کو مشاورتی کردار ادا کرنے سے منع کیا گیا ہے جو مفادات کے تصادم کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔
• بہتر نمونہ سائز اور نمائندہ ڈیٹا: ڈیٹا کی درستگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، ایجنسیوں کو 18 ماہ کے اندر 80,000 میٹرڈ گھروں تک بڑھانا ہوگا (موجودہ ریٹنگ ایجنسی کے لیے 6 ماہ)، اور آخر کار 1,20,000 گھروں تک پہنچنا ہوگا۔ پیمائش ٹیکنالوجی کے لحاظ سے غیر جانبدار ہونی چاہیے، جو کیبل، ڈی ٹی ایچ، او ٹی ٹی، اور کنیکٹڈ ٹی وی پر ڈیٹا کو محفوظ کرتی ہے۔ ڈیٹا میٹرڈ گھروں کی تمام ٹی وی اسکرینز سے حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
• شفافیت اور پرائیویسی: ایجنسیوں پر لازم ہے کہ وہ اپنی تفصیلی طریقہ کار اور گمنام ڈیٹا اپنی ویب سائٹس پر شائع کریں۔ مزید برآں، تمام آپریشنز کو ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن (ڈی پی ڈی پی) ایکٹ، 2023 کی سختی سے پابندی کرنی ہوگی تاکہ ناظرین کی پرائیویسی کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے۔
• جوابدہی اور آڈٹس: اب دوہری آڈٹ نظام لازمی ہے، جس میں سہ ماہی اندرونی آڈٹ اور سالانہ آزاد بیرونی آڈٹ شامل ہیں۔ وزارت وقتا فوقتا فیلڈ معائنوں کے لیے آڈٹ اور نگرانی ٹیم بھی تشکیل دے گی۔
• شکایات کا ازالہ: ایجنسیوں کو شکایات کو 10 دن کے اندر حل کرنے کے لیے ایک نوڈل آفیسر مقرر کرنا ہوتا ہے اور بڑھتے ہوئے تنازعات کے لیے اپیلٹ اتھارٹی قائم کرنی ہوتی ہے۔
• لینڈنگ پیج کے اخراجات اور انکشاف کی ضرورت: لینڈنگ پیج سے پیدا ہونے والی کوئی بھی ناظرین کو ناظرین کی پیمائش میں شمار نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ تاہم، لینڈنگ پیج صرف مارکیٹنگ ٹول کے طور پر استعمال ہو سکتا ہے۔ براڈکاسٹرز اپنے چینل کی دستیابی لینڈنگ پیج پر، اگر کوئی ہو، ریٹنگ ایجنسی کو ظاہر کریں گے۔
• تعمیل اور سزائنیں: عدم تعمیل پر درجہ بندی شدہ سزائیں عائد کی جائیں گی، جن میں ریٹنگز کی عارضی معطلی سے لے کر بار بار خلاف ورزیوں پر رجسٹریشن منسوخ کرنا شامل ہے۔
• پلیٹ فارمز کو ناظرین کا ڈیٹا شائع کرنے کی اجازت ہے: ٹی وی تقسیم کے پلیٹ فارمز یا او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز بغیر رجسٹریشن یا اجازت کے اپنے پلیٹ فارمز پر، اپنی ویب سائٹس پر نشر کیے جانے والے براڈکاسٹرز/چینلز کے وقتا فوقتا ناظرین کا ڈیٹا شائع کر سکتے ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے، بھارت سرکار ایک منصفانہ، مسابقتی اور اچھی طرح منظم نشریاتی ماحول کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتی ہے جو اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور عوامی مفاد کا تحفظ کرے۔
ٹی وی ریٹنگ پالیسی 2026 نے بھارت میں ٹی وی ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں کے لیے 16 جنوری 2014 کی موجودہ رہنما اصولوں کی جگہ لے لی ہے۔ ٹی وی ریٹنگ پالیسی 2026 وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔