Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Notifies TV Rating Policy (TRP) 2026 to Strengthen Transparency, Accountability and Credibility of Television Audience Measurement in India
Policy Excludes Landing Page Viewership from Measurement; Limited to Use Only as a Marketing Tool
New Provisions Require Transparent Methodology Disclosure; Mandates DPDP-Compliant Data Protection
Rating Policy Mandates Dual-Audit System; Aims to Enhance Data Accuracy through Larger Sample Size
Government Eases Net Worth Norms for TV Rating Agencies; Eligibility Criteria Reduced to Rs. 5 Crore from Rs. 20 Crore
27 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) today released the TV Ratings Policy 2026, which sets out comprehensive guidelines for regulating television ratings in India. The policy defines clear standards for the registration, operation, audit, and oversight of agencies providing TV rating services, with the aim of ensuring transparency, independence and accountability in audience measurement.
Key Highlights of the Policy
• Ease In Entry Norms: The net worth requirement for a company willing to register as TV rating agency has been reduced from existing Rs. 20 Crores to 5 crores.
• Strict Anti-Conflict Measures: To ensure neutrality, the Policy provides that at least 50% of the Board of Directors must be Independent Directors with no ties to broadcasters /advertisers/advertising agencies. Additionally, agencies are prohibited from engaging in consultancy roles that could create conflicts of interest.
• Enhanced Sample Size & Representative Data: To improve data accuracy, agencies must scale up their operations to 80,000 metered homes within 18 months (6 months for existing rating agency), eventually reaching 1,20,000 homes. Measurement must be technology-neutral, capturing data across Cable, DTH, OTT, and Connected TVs. The data shall be captured from all the TV viewing screens of the metered homes.
• Transparency & Privacy: Agencies are required to publish their detailed methodology and anonymized data on their websites. Furthermore, all operations must strictly comply with the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, 2023 to safeguard viewer privacy.
• Accountability & Audits: A dual-audit system is now mandatory, featuring quarterly internal audits and annual independent external audits. The Ministry will also constitute an Audit & Oversight Team for periodic field inspections.
• Grievance Redressal: Agencies must appoint a Nodal Officer to resolve complaints within 10 days and establish an Appellate Authority for escalated disputes.
• Landing Page Exclusions and Disclosure Requirements: Any viewership arising out of Landing Page not to be counted in the viewership measurement. However, Landing Page can be used only as a marketing tool. The Broadcasters shall disclose the availability of its channel on the landing page, if any, to the rating Agency.
• Compliance and Penalties: Non-compliance will attract graded penalties, ranging from temporary suspensions of ratings to the cancellation of registration for repeat violations.
• Platforms Allowed to Publish Viewership Data: TV Distribution Platforms or OTT platforms may publish periodic viewership data of broadcasters/channels being played on their platforms, on their websites, without obtaining registration or permission under these guidelines.
Through these measures, the Government of India reaffirms its commitment to a fair, competitive and well-governed broadcasting environment that safeguards the stakeholders and public interest.
The TV Rating Policy 2026 replaces the existing Guidelines for TV Rating Agencies in India dated 16th January 2014. The TV Rating Policy 2026 is available on the website of the Ministry.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଟିଭି ରେଟିଂ ନୀତି (ଟିଆରପି) ୨୦୨୬ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ
27 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଜି ଟିଭି ରେଟିଂ ନୀତି୨୦୨୬ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି। ଏହା ଦ୍ବାରା ଭାରତରେ ଟେଲିଭିଜନ ରେଟିଂ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ସ୍ଥିର କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ନୀତି ଦର୍ଶକ ମାପକାଠିରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଟିଭି ରେଟିଂ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଥିବା ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ, ପରିଚାଳନା, ଅଡିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ତଦାରଖ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡକୁ ପରିଭାଷିତ କରିଛି।
ନୀତିର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶ
ପ୍ରବେଶ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ କୋହଳ: ଟିଭି ରେଟିଂ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଭାବରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା କମ୍ପାନୀ ପାଇଁ ନିଟ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଏବେଥିବା ୨୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରି ୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ନିରପେକ୍ଷତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ: ନିରପେକ୍ଷତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀର ଅତି କମରେ ୫୦% ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ଯାହାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରସାରକ/ବିଜ୍ଞାପନଦାତା/ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ସହିତ କୌଣସି ସମ୍ପର୍କ ନାହିଁ। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାୟୀ ଭୂମିକାରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ହେବାରୁ ନିଷେଧ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିପାରେ।
ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ନମୁନା ଆକାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ତଥ୍ୟ: ତଥ୍ୟ ସଠିକତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ୧୮ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୮୦ ହଜାର ମିଟର ଲାଗିଥିବା ପରିବାରକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବେ (ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ରେଟିଂ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ପାଇଁ୬ ମାସ), ଶେଷରେ ୧,୨୦,୦୦୦ ପରିବାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ। ମାପ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା-ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ହେବା ଉଚିତ, କେବୁଲ୍, ଡିଟିଏଚ, ଓଟିଟି ଏବଂ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ଟିଭିରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିବା ଉଚିତ। ମିଟର ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିବାରର ସମସ୍ତ ଟିଭି ଦେଖିବା ସ୍କ୍ରିନରୁ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯିବ।
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ଗୋପନୀୟତା: ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଏବଂ ଅଜ୍ଞାତ ତଥ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟ। ଅଧିକନ୍ତୁ, ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କ ଗୋପନୀୟତାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ତଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା (DPDP) ଆଇନ, ୨୦୨୩ କୁ କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ।
ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଅଡିଟ୍: ଏକ ଦ୍ୱୈତ-ଅଡିଟ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ଏବେ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ତ୍ରୈମାସିକ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଅଡିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ବାହ୍ୟ ଅଡିଟ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସାମୟିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅଡିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ତଦାରଖ ଦଳ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗଠନ କରିବ।
ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ: ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ୧୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନୋଡାଲ୍ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ସମାଧାନ ନ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିବାଦ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆପିଲେଟ୍ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ।
ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡିଂ ପୃଷ୍ଠା ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ କୋହଳତା: ଏକ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡିଂ ପୃଷ୍ଠାରୁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ଯେକୌଣସି ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କୁ ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମାପରେ ଗଣନା କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ। ତଥାପି, ଏକ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡିଂ ପୃଷ୍ଠାକୁ କେବଳ ଏକ ମାର୍କେଟିଂ ଉପକରଣ ଭାବରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ପ୍ରସାରକମାନେ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡିଂ ପୃଷ୍ଠାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଚ୍ୟାନେଲର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବିଷୟରେ ରେଟିଂ ଏଜେନ୍ସିକୁ ଜଣାଇବେ, ଯଦି କୌଣସି ଥାଏ।
ଅନୁପାଳନ ଏବଂ ଦଣ୍ଡ: ଅନୁପାଳନ ନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରେଟିଂର ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ନିଲମ୍ବନ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ବାରମ୍ବାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ ପାଇଁ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ବାତିଲ କରିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦଣ୍ଡର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବ।
ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକାଶନ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ: ଟିଭି ବଣ୍ଟନ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ କିମ୍ବା ଓଟିଟି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କିମ୍ବା ଅନୁମତି ନ ନେଇ ସମୟ ସମୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ୱେବସାଇଟ୍ରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ପ୍ରସାରକ/ଚ୍ୟାନେଲଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିପାରିବେ।
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏକ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ, ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ଏବଂ ସୁପରିଚାଳିତ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଦୋହରାଉଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଏବଂ ଜନସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ଟିଭି ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ନୀତି ୨୦୨୬ ଭାରତରେ ଟିଭି ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ୧୬ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୧୪ ତାରିଖରୁ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ବଦଳରେ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ। ଟିଭି ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ନୀତି ୨୦୨୬ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ।