Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Confirms Adequate Fertilizer Reserves for Farmers
Current Stocks Stand at 53.08 LMT of Urea, 21.80 LMT of DAP, 7.98 LMT of MOP, and 48.38 LMT of NPKS
27 MAR 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has assured that adequate fertilizer stocks are available to meet the requirements of farmers during the ongoing Rabi 2025–26 season and beyond. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, informed that as of 23rd March 2026, the country had 53.08 LMT of urea, 21.80 LMT of DAP, 7.98 LMT of MOP, and 48.38 LMT of NPKS in reserve, ensuring sufficient supply for agricultural needs.
Accordingly, the information regarding requirement, availability, sales and available stock of fertilizers i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and NPKS during the ongoing Rabi 2025-26 season in the country is as under:
ALL INDIA FERTILIZER POSITION FOR RABI 2025-26 (TILL 23/03/26)
FIG. IN LMT
S. No
Product
Pro rata Requirement From 01/10/25 to 23/03/26
Availability From 01/10/25 to 23/03/26
Sales From 01/10/25 to 23/03/26
Stock as on 23/03/26
1
UREA
192.20
250.26
197.21
53.08
2
DAP
52.80
74.74
52.94
21.80
3
MOP
15.23
19.07
11.10
7.98
4
NPKS
80.57
114.96
66.61
48.38
India is dependent on imports of Urea and Phosphatic fertilizers to meet its demand. To ensure a stable and assured supply in view of this dependency, Department of Fertilizers has facilitated the signing of Long Term Agreements (LTAs) between Indian companies viz. KRIBHCO, IPL & CIL and M/s Maaden, Saudi Arabia for the supply of 31 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of DAP/NPK annually to India over a five-year period from 2025-26 to 2029-30.
Further, Country-wise imports of fertilizers (Urea, DAP, MOP and NPK) form the period of 2022-23 to 2025-26 (till February 2026) is placed at Annexure.
With regard to Urea, the Government had announced New Investment Policy (NIP) 2012 on 2nd January, 2013 and its amendment on 7th October, 2014 to facilitate fresh investment in the urea sector and to make India self-sufficient in the urea sector. Total 6 new urea units have been set up under NIP-2012 which includes 4 urea units set up through Joint Venture Companies (JVC) of nominated PSUs and 2 urea units set up by the private companies. The units set up through JVC are Ramagundam urea unit of Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd (RFCL) in Telangana and 3 urea units namely Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) in Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Bihar, respectively. The units set up by private companies are Panagarh urea unit of Matix Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (Matix) in West Bengal; and Gadepan-III urea unit of Chambal Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (CFCL) in Rajasthan. Each of these units has installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonne per annum (LMTPA). These units are highly energy efficient as they are based on latest technology. Therefore, these units have together added urea production capacity of 76.2 LMTPA, thereby total indigenous urea production capacity (Reassessed Capacity, RAC) has increased from 207.54 LMTPA during 2014-15 to 283.74 LMTPA during 2023-24. Further, an exclusive policy for the revival of Talcher unit of FCIL through JVC of nominated PSUs namely Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL) by setting up a new Greenfield Urea plant of 12.7 LMTPA at coal gasification route has also been approved. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia-Urea Complex of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) annual capacity of Urea production within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup, Assam namely Assam Valley Fertilizer and Chemical Company Ltd. (AVFCCL).
In addition, the Government also notified the New Urea Policy (NUP) - 2015 on 25thMay, 2015 for the existing 25 gas-based urea units with one of the objectives of maximizing indigenous urea production beyond RAC. The NUP-2015 has led to additional production of urea by 20-25 LMT as compared to the production during 2014-15 annually.
Above steps together have facilitated increase of Urea production from level of 225 LMT per annum during 2014-15 to a record Urea Production at 314.07 LMT during 2023-24. During 2024-25, 306.67 LMT of Urea was produced in the country.
Further, the Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010 for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers. Under the Scheme, P&K fertilizers are covered under Open General License (OGL) and companies are free to import/manufacture these fertilizers as per their business dynamics.
To reduce dependence on imported Phosphatic fertilizers and make country self-reliant the following measures have been taken by the Government:
1. D/o Fertilizers has issued guidelines 18.01.2024 to ensure reasonableness of MRP and encourage domestic production.
2. Based on the requests, the new manufacturing units or increase in manufacturing capacity of existing units have been recognized / taken on record under the NBS Scheme.
3. The number of P&K fertilizers covered under NBS policy has increased from 22 grades in 2021 to 28 grades.
4. Freight Subsidy on SSP, which is an indigenously manufactured fertilizer, has been approved since Kharif, 2022 to promote SSP usage for providing Phosphatic or 'P' nutrient to the soil.
The Minister emphasized that farmers are shielded from cost escalation through subsidy mechanisms. Urea continues to be supplied at the statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price of ₹242 per 45 kg bag, while special provisions under the NBS scheme ensure affordability of DAP and other P&K fertilizers. These include an additional ₹3,500 per MT to cover logistics, GST, and reasonable returns, extended to both imported and domestic DAP and imported TSP during Kharif 2025 and Rabi 2025–26.
Annexure
Country Wise Import of Fertilizers (Urea, DAP, MOP and NPK) during 2022-23 to 2025-26 ( Till Feb 2026)
<Figures in Lakh MT)
Country Name
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (Till FEB-2026)
Urea
DAP
MOP
NPK
Urea
DAP
MOP
NPK
Urea
DAP
MOP
NPK
UREA
DAP
MOP
NPK
Algeria
3.07
0.35
2.17
0.26
Australia
1.51
1.82
3.80
Bahrain
1.77
0.94
1.17
2.04
Brunei
1.51
Canada
7.20
7.39
0.09
8.83
4.82
China
12.80
12.17
0.83
18.65
22.28
0.30
0.99
8.47
0.77
21.24
5.11
0.28
9.61
Egypt
2.63
0.92
0.18
0.47
0.44
1.93
0.44
Estonia
0.09
Finland
7.69
1.41
0.33
5.45
Germany
0.64
Georgia
1.98
0.44
1.24
Indonesia
1.34
0.27
2.16
2.14
0.97
0.28
6.14
1.21
Israel
0.44
6.38
3.08
2.80
2.57
Jordan
1.65
4.09
0.12
1.74
4.31
2.39
3.01
1.72
2.39
Libya
0.42
Nigeria
1.39
2.83
3.59
Malaysia
1.59
1.42
1.91
3.50
Morocco
17.47
11.13
10.74
17.56
Oman
19.60
0.14
19.53
26.13
15.50
Qatar
5.02
1.70
3.70
8.42
Russia
6.26
9.24
0.85
22.21
15.73
3.41
12.36
17.04
9.23
2.69
18.00
18.27
13.99
7.55
12.97
21.00
Saudi-Arabia
4.61
21.22
2.70
2.36
16.29
2.69
5.38
19.05
3.40
5.27
24.36
1.99
Senegal
0.06
South Korea
1.07
1.37
Turkey
0.32
0.41
0.28
Turkmenistan
0.41
2.77
4.69
TUNISIA
0.85
UAE
4.16
5.08
3.25
3.04
USA
0.49
1.28
0.31
0.5
0.40
Vietnam
1.31
0.17
2.54
Grand Total:
75.80
65.83
18.66
27.52
70.42
55.67
28.69
22.17
56.47
45.69
35.41
22.72
97.99
61.67
27.72
35.46

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
حکومت نے کسانوں کے لیے کھاد کے وافر مقدار میں ذخائر کی تصدیق کی
یوریا-موجودہ اسٹاک 53.08 ایل ایم ٹی، ڈی اے پی- 21.80 ایل ایم ٹی،ایم او پی-7.98 ایل ایم ٹی ، اور این پی کے ایس 48.38 ایل ایم ٹی موجودہیں
27 MAR 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے یقین دلایا ہے کہ جاری ربیع 26-2025سیزن اور اس کے بعد کسانوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کھاد کا مناسب ذخیرہ دستیاب ہے۔ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے بتایا کہ 23 ​​مارچ 2026 تک، ملک کے پاس 53.08 ایل ایم ٹی یوریا ، ڈی اے پی21.80 ایل ایم ٹی، ایم او پی7.98 ایل ایم ٹی اور این پی کے ایس 48.38 ایل ایم ٹی کافی مقدار میں موجود ہے جو زرعی ضروریات کے لیے کافی ہے۔
اس کے مطابق، ملک میں جاری ربیع 2025-26 کے سیزن کے دوران کھادوں کی ضرورت، دستیابی، فروخت اور دستیاب اسٹاک یعنی یوریا، ڈی اے پی، ایم او پی اور این پی کے ایس کے بارے میں معلومات درج ذیل ہیں:
ل ہیں:
ربیع26-2025 کے لیے کل ہند فرٹیلائزر کی صورتحال (23/03/26 تک)
اعداد ایل ایم ٹی میں
نمبر شمار
مصنوعات
مناسب شرح کی ضرورت 01/10/25 سے 23/03/26 تک
دستیابی 01/10/25 سے 23/03/26 تک
سے 01/10/25 23/03/26 تک فروخت
23/03/26 کو اسٹاک
1
یوریا
192.20
250.26
197.21
53.08
2
ڈی اے پی
52.80
74.74
52.94
21.80
3
ایم او پی
15.23
19.07
11.10
7.98
4
این پی کے ایس
80.57
114.96
66.61
48.38
بھارت اپنی یوریا اور فاسفیٹک کھادوں کی مانگ پوری کرنے کے لیے درآمدات پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔ اس انحصار کے پیش نظر مستحکم اور یقینی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے محکمۂ کھاد نے بھارتی کمپنیوں یعنی کے آر آئی بی ایچ سی او، آئی پی ایل اور سی آئی ایل اور سعودی عرب کی کمپنی ایم /ایس مادین کے درمیان طویل مدتی معاہدات(لانگ ٹرم ایگریمنٹ-ایل ٹی اے) کے انعقاد میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ ان معاہدوں کے تحت سال 26-2025 سے 30-2029 تک پانچ سال کی مدت میں بھارت کو سالانہ 31 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) ڈی اے پی/این پی کے کی فراہمی ہوگی۔
مزید برآں،23-2022 سے 26-2025 (فروری 2026 تک) کے دوران کھادوں (یوریا، ڈی اے پی، ایم او پی اور این پی کے) کی ملک وار درآمدات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
یوریا کے حوالے سے حکومت نے 2 جنوری 2013 کو نئی سرمایہ کاری پالیسی نیو انویسٹمنٹ پالیسی (این آئی پی) 2012 کا اعلان کیا تھا اور 7 اکتوبر 2014 کو اس میں ترمیم کی گئی، تاکہ یوریا کے شعبے میں نئی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور بھارت کو یوریا کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بنایا جا سکے۔ این آئی پی-2012 کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 6 نئی یوریا یونٹس قائم کی گئی ہیں، جن میں 4 یونٹس نامزد پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یو) کی جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنیوں (جے وی سی) کے ذریعے اور 2 یونٹس نجی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
جے وی سی کے ذریعے قائم کردہ یونٹس میں تلنگانہ میں رام گنڈم فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (آر ایف سی ایل) کا رام گنڈم یوریا یونٹ اور ہندستان اُروورک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) کے تین یوریا یونٹس شامل ہیں، جو بالترتیب اتر پردیش (گورکھپور)، جھارکھنڈ (سندری) اور بہار (بارونی) میں واقع ہیں۔
نجی کمپنیوں کے تحت قائم کردہ یونٹس میں مغربی بنگال میں میٹکس فرٹیلائزر اینڈ کیمیکل لمیٹڈ کا پاناگڑھ یوریا یونٹ اور راجستھان میں کیمبل فرٹیلائزر اینڈ کیمیکل لمیٹڈ(سی ایف سی ایل) کا گاڈیپن-III یوریا یونٹ شامل ہیں۔
ان تمام یونٹس کی تنصیبی پیداواری صلاحیت 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ (ایل ایم ٹی پی اے) ہے۔ یہ یونٹس جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہونے کی وجہ سے انتہائی توانائی مؤثر ہیں۔ اس طرح ان یونٹس نے مجموعی طور پر 76.2 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ یوریا پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک کی نظرثانی شدہ یوریا پیداواری صلاحیت(آر اے سی15-2104) میں 207.54 ایل ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 283.74 ایل ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں،ایف سی آئی ایل کے تالشیر یونٹ کی بحالی کے لیے خصوصی پالیسی منظور کی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت نامزد پی ایس یو کی جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی ٹیلچر فرٹیلائزر لمیٹڈ (ٹی ایف ایل) کے ذریعے کوئلہ گیسفی کیشن روٹ پر ایل ایم ٹی 12.7 سالانہ صلاحیت کا نیا گرین فیلڈ یوریا پلانٹ قائم کیا جائے گا۔ حال ہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آسام کے نامروپ میں موجود برہم پترا ویلی برہم پترا ویلی فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی وی ایف سی ایل) کے احاطے میں 12.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ یوریا پیداوار کی صلاحیت والے نئے براون فیلڈ امونیا-یوریا کمپلیکس کے قیام کی منظوری دی ہے، جسے آسام ویلی فرٹیلائزر اینڈ کیمیکل کمپنی لمیٹڈ (اے وی ایف سی سی ایل)کہا جاتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے 25 مئی 2015 کو موجودہ 25 گیس پر مبنی یوریا یونٹس کے لیے نئی یوریا پالیسی (این یو پی 2015) نافذ کی، جس کا مقصد آر اے سی سے زیادہ ملکی یوریا پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانا ہے۔ اس پالیسی کے نتیجے میں 15-2014 کے مقابلے میں سالانہ 20 سے 25 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اضافی یوریا پیداوار حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
ان تمام اقدامات کے نتیجے میں یوریا کی پیداوار 15-2014 میں 225 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں ریکارڈ 314.07 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ سال 25-2024 کے دوران ملک میں 306.67 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا پیدا کیا گیا۔
مزید برآں، حکومت نے یکم اپریل 2010 سے فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاشیئم (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کے لیے نیوٹریئنٹ بیسڈ سبسڈی (این بی ایس) اسکیم نافذ کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پی اینڈ کے کھادیں اوپن جنرل لائسنس(او جی ایل) کے تحت آتی ہیں اور کمپنیوں کو یہ آزادی حاصل ہے کہ وہ اپنی کاروباری حکمت عملی کے مطابق ان کھادوں کی درآمد یا تیاری کر سکیں۔
درآمدی فاسفیٹک کھادوں پر انحصار کم کرنے اور ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. محکمۂ کھاد نے 18 جنوری 2024 کو ہدایات جاری کی ہیں تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) کی معقولیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ملکی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
2. درخواستوں کی بنیاد پر، نئی پیداواری یونٹس یا موجودہ یونٹس کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کو این بی ایس (نیوٹریئنٹ بیسڈ سبسڈی) اسکیم کے تحت تسلیم کیا گیا ہے یا ریکارڈ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
3. این بی ایس پالیسی کے تحت شامل پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی اقسام کی تعداد 2021 میں 22 گریڈز سے بڑھ کر 28 گریڈز تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
4. سنگل سپر فاسفیٹ (ایس ایس پی) ، جو ایک مقامی طور پر تیار کی جانے والی کھاد ہے، پر مال برداری (فریٹ) سبسڈی خریف 2022 سے منظور کی گئی ہے تاکہ مٹی میں فاسفیٹک یا ‘پی’ غذائی اجزاء کی فراہمی کے لیے ایس ایس پی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سبسڈی کے نظام کے ذریعے کسانوں کو قیمتوں میں اضافے کے اثرات سے محفوظ رکھا جاتا ہے۔ یوریا بدستور مقررہ قانونی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت(ایم آر پی242روپے) فی45 کلوگرام بوری پر فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت خصوصی انتظامات کے ذریعے ڈی اے پی اور دیگر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی قیمتیں قابلِ برداشت رکھی گئی ہیں۔ان انتظامات میں لاجسٹکس، جی ایس ٹی اور مناسب منافع کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اضافی 3,500 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن شامل ہیں، جو خریف 2025 اور ربیع 26-2025 کے دوران درآمدی اور ملکی دونوں قسم کے ڈی اے پی اور درآمدی ٹی ایس پی پر لاگو کیے گئے ہیں۔
Annexure
Country Wise Import of Fertilizers (Urea, DAP, MOP and NPK) during 2022-23 to 2025-26 ( Till Feb 2026)
<Figures in Lakh MT)
Country Name
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (Till FEB-2026)
Urea
DAP
MOP
NPK
Urea
DAP
MOP
NPK
Urea
DAP
MOP
NPK
UREA
DAP
MOP
NPK
Algeria
3.07
0.35
2.17
0.26
Australia
1.51
1.82
3.80
Bahrain
1.77
0.94
1.17
2.04
Brunei
1.51
Canada
7.20
7.39
0.09
8.83
4.82
China
12.80
12.17
0.83
18.65
22.28
0.30
0.99
8.47
0.77
21.24
5.11
0.28
9.61
Egypt
2.63
0.92
0.18
0.47
0.44
1.93
0.44
Estonia
0.09
Finland
7.69
1.41
0.33
5.45
Germany
0.64
Georgia
1.98
0.44
1.24
Indonesia
1.34
0.27
2.16
2.14
0.97
0.28
6.14
1.21
Israel
0.44
6.38
3.08
2.80
2.57
Jordan
1.65
4.09
0.12
1.74
4.31
2.39
3.01
1.72
2.39
Libya
0.42
Nigeria
1.39
2.83
3.59
Malaysia
1.59
1.42
1.91
3.50
Morocco
17.47
11.13
10.74
17.56
Oman
19.60
0.14
19.53
26.13
15.50
Qatar
5.02
1.70
3.70
8.42
Russia
6.26
9.24
0.85
22.21
15.73
3.41
12.36
17.04
9.23
2.69
18.00
18.27
13.99
7.55
12.97
21.00
Saudi-Arabia
4.61
21.22
2.70
2.36
16.29
2.69
5.38
19.05
3.40
5.27
24.36
1.99
Senegal
0.06
South Korea
1.07
1.37
Turkey
0.32
0.41
0.28
Turkmenistan
0.41
2.77
4.69
TUNISIA
0.85
UAE
4.16
5.08
3.25
3.04
USA
0.49
1.28
0.31
0.5
0.40
Vietnam
1.31
0.17
2.54
Grand Total:
75.80
65.83
18.66
27.52
70.42
55.67
28.69
22.17
56.47
45.69
35.41
22.72
97.99
61.67
27.72
35.46