Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Beneficiaries Under PLI Scheme in Food Processing Sector
Progress Report on PLISFPI: Approvals, MSME Participation and Investment
27 MAR 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The sector-wise and category-wise number of beneficiaries / applications approved under the Production Linked Incentive scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI) Scheme in the country as on 31/12/2025 is as under:
Sl. No.
Category
Sector
No. of approvals
Total
1
Category – I
RTE/RTC
12
51
F&V
26
Marine
09
Mozzarella Cheese
04
2
Category –II
Innovative
2
15
Organic
13
3
Category –III
B&M
73
73
4
PLI Scheme for Millet-Based Products (PLISMBP)
Large Entities
8
29
MSME
21
Total
168
168
A cumulative investment of about Rs. 9207 Crore has been made by the approved applicants till 31.12.2025. Around 35 lakh metric tonnes per annum of processing and preservation capacity has been created under the scheme. Total incentive amount of ₹2714.79 crore has been disbursed till date.
Out of 168 applicants approved under PLISFPI Scheme, 69 applicants are under Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) category. In addition, 40 contract manufacturing units of main approved applicants are also from MSME. Out of 168 applicants approved under PLISFPI, 2 applicants are cooperatives, 2 applicants are under the sector for innovative food products and 13 applicants are under organic sector.
The objectives of the Scheme are to support the creation of global food manufacturing champions, promote Indian brands of food products abroad. Increase employment opportunities for off-farm jobs, ensure remunerative prices of farm produce and higher income to the farmers. The incentives under the PLISFPI are admissible where the entire chain of manufacturing processes, including primary processing, of the food products applied for coverage under the scheme takes place in India. The incentives are also provided to promote branding and marketing abroad by approved beneficiaries / applicants.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में पीएलआई योजना के तहत लाभार्थी
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई पर प्रगति रिपोर्ट: अनुमोदन, एमएसएमई की भागीदारी और निवेश
27 MAR 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) के तहत देश में 31/12/2025 तक क्षेत्रवार और श्रेणीवार लाभार्थियों/आवेदनों की संख्या निम्न प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
श्रेणी
सेक्टर
स्वीकृतियों की संख्या
कुल
1
श्रेणी – I
आरटीई/आरटीसी
12
51
फल और सब्जियां
26
समुद्री
09
मोत्ज़रेला पनीर
04
2
श्रेणी –II
अभिनव
2
15
जैविक
13
3
श्रेणी – III
बी एंड एम
73
73
4
मोटा अनाज आधारित उत्पादों के लिए पीएलआई योजना (पीएलआईएसएमबीपी)
बड़ी संस्थाएं
8
29
एमएसएमई
21
कुल
168
168
31.12.2025 तक स्वीकृत आवेदकों की ओर से लगभग 9207 करोड़ रुपये का संचयी निवेश किया जा चुका है। इस योजना के तहत प्रति वर्ष लगभग 35 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण क्षमता सृजित की गई है। अब तक कुल 2714.79 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि वितरित की जा चुकी है।
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई योजना के तहत स्वीकृत 168 आवेदकों में से 69 आवेदक सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) श्रेणी के अंतर्गत हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मुख्य स्वीकृत आवेदकों की 40 संविदा विनिर्माण इकाइयां भी एमएसएमई से संबंधित हैं। पीएलआईएसएफपीआई के तहत स्वीकृत 168 आवेदकों में से 2 आवेदक सहकारी समितिया हैं, 2 आवेदक नवोन्मेषी खाद्य उत्पाद क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत हैं और 13 आवेदक जैविक क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत हैं।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य वैश्विक खाद्य विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के अग्रणी निर्माताओं को तैयार करना, विदेशों में भारतीय खाद्य उत्पादों के ब्रांडों को बढ़ावा देना, कृषि से इतर रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाना, कृषि उत्पादों का लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करना और किसानों की आय बढ़ाना है। पीएलआईएसएफपीआई के तहत प्रोत्साहन तभी लागू होते हैं जब योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले खाद्य उत्पादों की प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण सहित संपूर्ण विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया भारत में संपन्न होती है। अनुमोदित लाभार्थियों/आवेदकों द्वारा विदेशों में ब्रांडिंग और विपणन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।