Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Beneficiaries Under PLI Scheme in Food Processing Sector
Progress Report on PLISFPI: Approvals, MSME Participation and Investment
27 MAR 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The sector-wise and category-wise number of beneficiaries / applications approved under the Production Linked Incentive scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI) Scheme in the country as on 31/12/2025 is as under:
Sl. No.
Category
Sector
No. of approvals
Total
1
Category – I
RTE/RTC
12
51
F&V
26
Marine
09
Mozzarella Cheese
04
2
Category –II
Innovative
2
15
Organic
13
3
Category –III
B&M
73
73
4
PLI Scheme for Millet-Based Products (PLISMBP)
Large Entities
8
29
MSME
21
Total
168
168
A cumulative investment of about Rs. 9207 Crore has been made by the approved applicants till 31.12.2025. Around 35 lakh metric tonnes per annum of processing and preservation capacity has been created under the scheme. Total incentive amount of ₹2714.79 crore has been disbursed till date.
Out of 168 applicants approved under PLISFPI Scheme, 69 applicants are under Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) category. In addition, 40 contract manufacturing units of main approved applicants are also from MSME. Out of 168 applicants approved under PLISFPI, 2 applicants are cooperatives, 2 applicants are under the sector for innovative food products and 13 applicants are under organic sector.
The objectives of the Scheme are to support the creation of global food manufacturing champions, promote Indian brands of food products abroad. Increase employment opportunities for off-farm jobs, ensure remunerative prices of farm produce and higher income to the farmers. The incentives under the PLISFPI are admissible where the entire chain of manufacturing processes, including primary processing, of the food products applied for coverage under the scheme takes place in India. The incentives are also provided to promote branding and marketing abroad by approved beneficiaries / applicants.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہونے والے افراد
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی پر پیش رفت رپورٹ: منظوریوں، ایم ایس ایم ای شرکت اور سرمایہ کاری کی صورتحال
27 MAR 2026 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) اسکیم کے تحت شعبہ وار اور زمرہ وار مستفید ہونے والوں / منظور شدہ درخواستوں کی تعداد، 31دسمبر2025 تک حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
سیکٹر
منظوریوں کی تعداد
کل
1
زمرہ- I
آر ٹی ای/آر ٹی سی
12
51
ایف اینڈ وی
26
میرین
09
موزاریلا پنیر
04
2
زمرہ- II
اختراعی
2
15
نامیاتی
13
3
زمرہ- III
بی اینڈ ایم
73
73
4
ملیٹس پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایم بی پی)
بڑے ادارے
8
29
ایم ایس ایم ای
21
کل
168
168
مورخہ 31 دسمبر 2025 تک ملک میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان نے مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 9207 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 35 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ پروسیسنگ اور پریزرویشن کی صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے۔ اب تک 2714.79 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی ترغیبی رقم جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ 168 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 69 کا تعلق مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے زمرے سے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مرکزی طورپر منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان کی 40 کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس بھی ایم ایس ایم ایز کے تحت آتی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ 2 درخواست دہندگان کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے، 2 نئے/جدید فوڈ پروڈکٹس کے شعبے سے، جبکہ 13 درخواست دہندگان آرگینک (نامیاتی) سیکٹر سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے بنیادی مقاصد میں عالمی معیار کے فوڈ مینوفیکچرنگ ادارے قائم کرنا، بھارتی فوڈ مصنوعات کے عالمی برانڈز کو فروغ دینا، دیہی علاقوں سے باہر روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانا، زرعی پیداوار کے لیے بہتر قیمتیں یقینی بنانا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔ پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت مراعات تب ہی قابلِ ادائیگی ہوتی ہیں جب متعلقہ فوڈ مصنوعات کی مکمل مینوفیکچرنگ چین، بشمول ابتدائی پروسیسنگ، بھارت میں انجام دی جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ منظور شدہ مستفیدین کو بیرونِ ملک برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے فروغ کے لیے بھی مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریزکےوزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔