Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice to organize National Consultation under Tele-Law Initiative on 29th March at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Consultation to advance tech-enabled legal services and stakeholder engagement
28 MAR 2026 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, is organizing the National Consultation 2026 under the Tele-Law initiative of the Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) Scheme, a Central Sector Scheme is being implemented under the Access to Justice Division. The Consultation is scheduled to be held on 29th March 2026 from 04:00 PM onwards at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The event will be graced by the Vice-President of India Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan as the Chief Guest, along with Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice as the Guest of Honour.
The Consultation is being convened as part of the Department’s continued efforts to strengthen access to justice through technology-enabled legal services and to provide a national platform for informed deliberations, policy dialogue, and stakeholder engagement.
The programme will commence with the arrival of the Chief Guest, the Vice-President of India, followed by ceremonial proceedings including the National Song, National Anthem, and lighting of the lamp. A special segment will commemorate 150 years of the National Song “Vande Mataram”, performed by local artists, celebrating its historic and cultural significance.
The event will feature a Welcome Address by the Secretary, Department of Justice, setting the context for the Consultation, followed by the felicitation of dignitaries.
A key highlight of the Consultation will be the launch of the “Voice of Beneficiaries” Booklet 2025–26, which captures compelling stories of individuals whose lives have been positively impacted through Tele-Law services, reflecting the transformative potential of digital access to justice.
This will be followed by a comprehensive presentation on the progress of the DISHA Scheme across India, including live interactions with Tele-Law Panel Lawyers, Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), and beneficiaries, showcasing real-time experiences and the grassroots impact of technology-enabled legal aid.
The programme will also include a dedicated segment on Pro Bono initiatives by law colleges in Delhi, with experience-sharing by faculty members and students actively engaged in community-based legal services, highlighting the role of academic institutions in advancing access to justice.
Knowledge and Innovation Launches
A major feature of the Consultation will be the unveiling of several knowledge products and technology-driven innovations aimed at enhancing legal awareness, outreach, and service delivery:
• Release of White Paper on Technical Session:
The Consultation will also feature the release of a White Paper emerging from a Technical Session held prior to the event, which brings together insights, recommendations, and best practices from experts, policymakers, and practitioners. The White Paper is expected to provide strategic direction for strengthening Tele-Law services, leveraging technology for justice delivery, and enhancing institutional coordination, thereby contributing to evidence-based policy formulation.
• Nyaya Setu – AI Chatbot and Mascot Launch:
The Consultation will witness the launch of Nyaya Setu, an AI-powered chatbot developed to act as a digital bridge between citizens and legal services. Designed to provide instant, user-friendly legal information and guidance, the chatbot will assist users in understanding their legal rights, accessing Tele-Law services, and navigating dispute resolution mechanisms.
Accompanying the chatbot is the introduction of the Nyaya Setu Mascot, conceptualized as a relatable and accessible symbol of justice delivery, aimed at strengthening public engagement, especially among rural and digitally underserved populations. The mascot is expected to play a key role in awareness campaigns by simplifying legal concepts and promoting trust in digital legal services.
• NLU Delhi Comic Books:
A series of legal awareness comic books developed in collaboration with National Law University, Delhi will be launched during the event. These comics are designed as innovative legal literacy tools, simplifying complex legal concepts into engaging, easy-to-understand narratives for citizens, particularly youth and first-time users of legal services. Covering themes such as legal rights, access to justice, and dispute resolution, the comics aim to promote legal empowerment in an inclusive and accessible format.
The Consultation will be addressed by Guest of Honour, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, who will share perspectives on advancing access to justice through digital innovation and governance reforms. This will be followed by the keynote address by Chief Guest, the Vice-President of India, outlining the broader vision of inclusive, technology-driven justice delivery in the country.
The programme will conclude with the National Anthem and National Song, followed by High Tea.
The event is expected to witness participation from around 1200 attendees, including officials from the Supreme Court e-Committee, National Legal Services Authority, members of the Bar, Government Counsels, Tele-Law Panel Lawyers, Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) from Common Service Centres (CSC), faculty and students from leading law institutions such as the Faculty of Law (University of Delhi), National Law University Delhi, National Forensic Sciences University, and Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, along with senior officials from Central Government. Additionally, a wide range of stakeholders will join virtually from across the country.
The National Consultation under the Tele-Law Programme represents a significant step in the Government of India’s broader commitment to bridging the justice gap through awareness, capacity-building, and technology-enabled service delivery. It will serve as an important platform for reviewing progress, sharing best practices, and shaping the future roadmap for strengthening last-mile access to justice across the country.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्याय विभाग 29 मार्च को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में टेली-लॉ पहल के तहत राष्ट्रीय परामर्श का आयोजन करेगा।
प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित कानूनी सेवाओं और हितधारकों की सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परामर्श।
28 MAR 2026 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय का न्याय विभाग न्याय तक समग्र पहुंच के लिए अभिनव समाधान डिजाइन (दिशा) योजना की टेली-लॉ पहल के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय परामर्श 2026 का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह केंद्रीय योजना न्याय तक पहुंच प्रभाग के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। यह परामर्श 29 मार्च 2026 को शाम 4:00 बजे से विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी.राधाकृष्‍णन मुख्य अतिथि होंगे, साथ ही विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे।
विभाग यह परामर्श प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम कानूनी सेवाओं के माध्यम से न्याय तक पहुंच को मजबूत करने और सूचित विचार-विमर्श, नीतिगत संवाद और हितधारकों की भागीदारी के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करने के निरंतर प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ मुख्य अतिथि, भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के आगमन के साथ होगा। इसके बाद राष्ट्रगीत, राष्ट्रीय गान और दीप प्रज्ज्वलन सहित औपचारिक कार्यक्रम होंगे। एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय कलाकार राष्ट्रीय गीत "वंदे मातरम" की प्रस्तुति के साथ इसके ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व को दर्शाते हुए वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने का समारोह मनाएगें।
इस कार्यक्रम में न्याय विभाग के सचिव स्वागत भाषण देंगे, जिसमें परामर्श के संदर्भ को स्पष्ट किया जाएगा, जिसके बाद गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का अभिनंदन किया जाएगा।
इस परामर्श का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण "लाभार्थियों की आवाज" पुस्तिका 2025-26 का विमोचन होगा। इसमें उन व्यक्तियों की प्रेरक कहानियों को संकलित किया गया है जिनके जीवन पर टेली-लॉ सेवाओं के माध्यम से सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है। यह न्याय तक डिजिटल पहुंच की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
इसके बाद पूरे भारत में दिशा योजना की प्रगति पर एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी, जिसमें टेली-लॉ पैनल के वकीलों, ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) और लाभार्थियों के साथ सीधी बातचीत शामिल होगी। यह वास्तविक समय के अनुभवों और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम कानूनी सहायता के जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित करेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली के विधि महाविद्यालयों द्वारा शुरू की गई नि:शुल्क कानूनी सेवाओं पर एक समर्पित खंड भी शामिल होगा। इसमें संकाय सदस्य और छात्र सामुदायिक-आधारित कानूनी सेवाओं में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होकर अनुभव साझा करेंगे और न्याय तक पहुंच को आगे बढ़ाने में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की भूमिका के बारे में बताएंगे।
ज्ञान और नवाचार
इस परामर्श का एक प्रमुख पहलू कानूनी जागरूकता, पहुंच और सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई ज्ञान उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित नवाचारों का अनावरण होगा:
• तकनीकी सत्र पर श्‍वेत पत्र का प्रकाशन
इस परामर्श प्रक्रिया में कार्यक्रम से पहले आयोजित एक तकनीकी सत्र से निकले श्वेत पत्र का प्रकाशन भी शामिल होगा। इसमें श्‍वेत पत्र में विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और अभ्यासकर्ताओं की अंतर्दृष्टि, सिफारिशें और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं संकलित की गई हैं। उम्मीद है कि यह श्‍वेत पत्र टेली-लॉ सेवाओं को मजबूत करने, न्याय के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने और संस्थागत समन्वय को बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में योगदान मिलेगा।
• न्याय सेतु – एआई चैटबॉट और मैस्कॉट का शुभारंभ
इस परामर्श सम्मेलन में न्याय सेतु नामक एआई-संचालित चैटबॉट का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। इसे नागरिकों और कानूनी सेवाओं के बीच एक डिजिटल सेतु के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। त्वरित और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल कानूनी जानकारी और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया यह चैटबॉट उपयोगकर्ताओं को उनके कानूनी अधिकारों को समझने, टेली-लॉ सेवाओं तक पहुँचने और विवाद समाधान तंत्रों का उपयोग करने में सहायता करेगा।
चैटबॉट के साथ ही न्याय सेतु मैस्कॉट का भी अनावरण किया जा रहा है। इसे न्याय के एक सहज और सुलभ प्रतीक के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और डिजिटल रूप से वंचित आबादी के बीच जन भागीदारी को मजबूत करना है। मैस्कॉट से कानूनी अवधारणाओं को सरल बनाकर और डिजिटल कानूनी सेवाओं में विश्वास को बढ़ावा देकर इसके जागरूकता अभियानों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है।
• दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (एनएलयू) की कॉमिक पुस्तकें
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से कानूनी जागरूकता पर आधारित कॉमिक पुस्तकों की एक श्रृंखला का विमोचन भी किया जाएगा। ये कॉमिक्स कानूनी साक्षरता के लिए अभिनव माध्‍यम के रूप में तैयार की गई हैं जो विशेष रूप से युवाओं और कानूनी सेवाओं का पहली बार उपयोग करने वालों के लिए जटिल कानूनी अवधारणाओं को सरल और आकर्षक कहानियों में प्रस्तुत करती हैं। इन कॉमिक्स का उद्देश्य कानूनी अधिकार, न्याय तक पहुंच और विवाद समाधान जैसे विषयों को शामिल करते हुए समावेशी और सुलभ प्रारूप में कानूनी सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस परामर्श सत्र को विशिष्ट अतिथि, विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), संबोधित करेंगे। वे डिजिटल नवाचार और शासन सुधारों के माध्यम से न्याय तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे। इसके बाद मुख्य अतिथि, भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति, अपना मुख्य भाषण देंगे, जिसमें वे देश में समावेशी, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित न्याय की व्यापक परिकल्‍पना के बारे में बताएंगे।
कार्यक्रम का समापन राष्ट्रगान और राष्ट्रगीत के साथ होगा, जिसके बाद हाई टी होगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 1200 प्रतिभागियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। इनमें सुप्रीम कोर्ट ई-कमेटी, राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवाएं प्राधिकरण बार एसोसिएशन के सदस्य, सरकारी वकील, टेली-लॉ पैनल के वकील, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमी (वीएलई), दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के विधि संकाय, राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय दिल्‍ली, राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय और विवेकानंद व्यावसायिक अध्ययन संस्थान जैसे प्रमुख विधि संस्थानों के संकाय सदस्य और छात्र, साथ ही केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, देश भर से विभिन्न हितधारक ऑनलाइन माध्यम से जुड़ेंगे।
टेली-लॉ कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आयोजित राष्ट्रीय परामर्श भारत सरकार की न्याय व्यवस्था में व्याप्त असमानता को दूर करने की व्यापक प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह परामर्श जागरूकता, क्षमता विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सेवा के माध्यम से न्याय तक पहुंच को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु प्रगति की समीक्षा करने, सर्वोत्तम व्‍यवस्‍थाओं को साझा करने और भविष्य की कार्ययोजना तैयार करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।