NITI Aayog
Gut Microbiota and Probiotic Science Foundation organises 16th India Probiotic Symposium in New Delhi
28 MAR 2026 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Gut Microbiota and Probiotic Science Foundation organised the 16th India Probiotic Symposium on “Gut Microbiome and Probiotics: Impact from Cradle to Centenarians” in New Delhi on March 27–28, 2026.
Delivering the Chief Guest address, Shri Rajiv Gauba, Member, NITI Aayog underscored the critical role of the gut microbiome in immunity, metabolism and preventive healthcare.
Shri Gauba expressed concern over the rapid shift in dietary habits in India, noting that urbanisation, changing lifestyles and the increasing consumption of ultra-processed and refined foods often driven by social media and quick commerce platforms are distancing people from traditional, nutritionally rich diets. He cautioned that these trends could have serious long-term consequences for gut health highlighting that an estimated 56.4% of India’s disease burden is attributable to unhealthy or imbalanced diets. He further warned that if neglected, “micro-organisms could create macro consequences.”
Situating gut health within a wider development context, Shri Gauba described healthcare as the most critical sector for both individual well-being and economic growth. He stated that India’s demographic dividend can only be realised with a healthy workforce and timely preparation for active and healthy ageing as the elderly share of the population rises. He emphasised that investment in health is an investment in Viksit Bharat and cited initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat, PM-JAY, PM Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana and Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have significantly strengthened primary healthcare and financial protection. He pointed out that out-of-pocket health expenditure has declined from 62.6% to 39.4% between FY15 and FY22, resulting in savings of over ₹1.25 lakh crore for households.
At the same time, Shri Gauba acknowledged persistent challenges related to access, equity, affordability, quality, patient safety and shortages of skilled healthcare professionals. He emphasised that access to healthcare services continues to be influenced by socio-economic factors. Urging healthcare professionals to play a proactive role, he called for increased prescription of affordable generic medicines and greater use of digital health tools, telemedicine, data analytics and AI to expand specialist care to underserved communities and act as advocates for those lacking access to quality medical services.
Addressing the evolving field of probiotics, Shri Gauba noted that microbiome science has progressed from descriptive studies to mechanistic and translational research. He highlighted emerging frontiers such as next-generation microbiome-based therapeutics, synthetic biology and CRISPR-enabled engineering of probiotic strains with targeted anti-inflammatory and metabolic functions for precision medicine. However, he cautioned against the growing spread of misinformation and misleading advertisements in the probiotics and supplements market, urging clinicians and researchers to use their credibility and media reach to disseminate accurate information, promote healthy dietary habits and champion preventive lifestyles that reduce the need for expensive diagnostics and procedures.
Highlighting India’s rich heritage of fermented foods and traditional dietary practices, Shri Gauba stated that the country is uniquely positioned to lead the global probiotic movement by combining traditional knowledge with genomic and microbiome research to develop clinically validated probiotics. He underlined the vast public health potential of probiotics to reduce infectious and chronic disease burdens, improve nutrition and strengthen population immunity. He also stressed that robust collaboration between academia, industry and regulators is essential to translate scientific advances into safe, effective and accessible products.
Lauding the participation of young researchers and innovators, Shri Gauba encouraged them to adopt multidisciplinary and evidence-based approaches to address complex health challenges. He expressed confidence that the symposium would catalyse new collaborations and reinforce India’s leadership in the field of microbiome and probiotic science.

نیتی آیوگ
گٹ مائیکرو بایوٹا اینڈ پروبایوٹک سائنس فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے نئی دہلی میں 16واں انڈیا پروبایوٹک سمپوزیم منعقد
28 MAR 2026 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
گٹ مائیکرو بایوٹا اینڈ پروبایوٹک سائنس فاؤنڈیشن نے 27–28 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ’’گٹ مائیکرو بایوم اور پروبایوٹکس: پیدائش سے لے کر صد سالہ افراد تک اثرات‘‘ کے موضوع پر 16واں انڈیا پروبایوٹک سمپوزیم منعقد کیا۔
مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے رکن جناب راجیو گابا نے مدافعتی نظام، میٹابولزم اور احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں گٹ مائیکرو بایوم کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
جناب گابا نے بھارت میں غذائی عادات میں تیزی سے آنے والی تبدیلی پر تشویش ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری کاری، بدلتے طرزِ زندگی اور سوشل میڈیا و فوری تجارت کے پلیٹ فارمز کے زیرِ اثر الٹرا پراسیسڈ اور ریفائنڈ غذاؤں کے بڑھتے استعمال نے لوگوں کو روایتی اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک سے دور کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ یہ رجحانات طویل مدت میں آنتوں کی صحت پر سنگین اثرات مرتب کر سکتے ہیں اور اندازاً بھارت میں 56.4 فیصد بیماریوں کا بوجھ غیر صحت بخش یا غیر متوازن غذا سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر اس پہلو کو نظرانداز کیا گیا تو ’’چھوٹے جرثومے بڑے نتائج پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
گٹ صحت کو وسیع تر ترقیاتی تناظر میں رکھتے ہوئے جناب گابا نے صحت کے شعبے کو فرد کی فلاح و بہبود اور معاشی ترقی دونوں کے لیے نہایت اہم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کا آبادیاتی فائدہ (ڈیموگرافک ڈیوڈنڈ) اسی صورت میں حاصل ہو سکتا ہے جب افرادی قوت صحت مند ہو اور بڑھتی عمر کی آبادی کے لیے بروقت تیاری کی جائے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت میں سرمایہ کاری دراصل وکست بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری ہے اور آیوشمان بھارت، پی ایم-جے اے وائی، پی ایم بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں جیسے اقدامات نے بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور مالی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ مالی سال 2015 سے 2022 کے درمیان جیب سے ہونے والے طبی اخراجات 62.6 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 39.4 فیصد رہ گئے ہیں، جس سے گھرانوں کو 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
اسی کے ساتھ جناب گابا نے رسائی، مساوات، استطاعت، معیار، مریضوں کی حفاظت اور ماہر طبی عملے کی کمی جیسے مستقل چیلنجز کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی اب بھی سماجی و معاشی عوامل سے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ صحت کے ماہرین سے فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سستی جنیرک ادویات کے زیادہ نسخے لکھنے اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹولز، ٹیلی میڈیسن، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے زیادہ استعمال پر زور دیا تاکہ محروم طبقات تک ماہرین کی خدمات پہنچائی جا سکیں اور معیاری طبی سہولیات سے محروم افراد کے لیے آواز اٹھائی جا سکے۔
پروبایوٹکس کے ارتقائی شعبے پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو گابا نے کہا کہ مائیکرو بایوم سائنس محض وضاحتی مطالعات سے آگے بڑھ کر اب میکانکی اور اطلاقی تحقیق کے مرحلے میں داخل ہو چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے نئی نسل کے مائیکرو بایوم پر مبنی علاج، سنتھیٹک بایولوجی اور سی آر آئی ایس پی آر ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے پروبایوٹک اسٹرینز کی انجینئرنگ کا ذکر کیا، جنہیں ہدفی سوزش مخالف اور میٹابولک افعال کے لیے درست علاج میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ تاہم انہوں نے پروبایوٹکس اور سپلیمنٹس کی مارکیٹ میں بڑھتی ہوئی غلط معلومات اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات پر تشویش ظاہر کی اور معالجین و محققین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی ساکھ اور میڈیا رسائی کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے درست معلومات عام کریں، صحت مند غذائی عادات کو فروغ دیں اور احتیاطی طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دیں تاکہ مہنگی تشخیص اور علاج کی ضرورت کم ہو۔
بھارت کی خمیر شدہ غذاؤں اور روایتی غذائی طریقوں کی بھرپور وراثت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب گابا نے کہا کہ ملک عالمی سطح پر پروبایوٹک تحریک کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے منفرد حیثیت رکھتا ہے، بشرطیکہ روایتی علم کو جینومک اور مائیکرو بایوم تحقیق کے ساتھ جوڑ کر سائنسی طور پر مستند پروبایوٹکس تیار کیے جائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پروبایوٹکس میں عوامی صحت کو بہتر بنانے، متعدی اور دائمی بیماریوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے، غذائیت کو بہتر بنانے اور اجتماعی مدافعت کو مضبوط کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت اور ریگولیٹری اداروں کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون سائنسی ترقی کو محفوظ، مؤثر اور قابلِ رسائی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔
نوجوان محققین اور اختراع کاروں کی شرکت کو سراہتے ہوئے جناب گابا نے انہیں کثیر شعبہ جاتی اور شواہد پر مبنی طریقۂ کار اپنانے کی ترغیب دی تاکہ پیچیدہ صحتی مسائل کا مؤثر حل تلاش کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ سمپوزیم نئی شراکت داریوں کو فروغ دے گا اور مائیکرو بایوم و پروبایوٹک سائنس کے میدان میں بھارت کی قیادت کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔