PIB Backgrounder
Union Budget 2026–27: Strengthening SEZs for Global Competitiveness & Growth
28 MAR 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
· The Union Budget 2026-27 proposed a special one-time measure to facilitate sale in domestic tariff area at concessional rate of duty by eligible manufacturing units of Special Economic Zones (SEZs). The quantity of such sales will be limited to a prescribed proportion of their exports.
· There are 368 notified SEZs in India, as of 28th February, 2026.
· Exports from the operational SEZs totaled over 11.70 lakh crores in 2025-26 (till December, 2025), a 32.02% increase from the corresponding period in 2024-25.
Special Economic Zones: Pillars of India’s Trade & Investment Ecosystem
SEZ is a specifically delineated duty-free enclave and deemed to be a territory outside the customs territory of India for authorized operations. SEZ units are set up for the manufacture of goods, for rendering of services and providing warehousing services through Free Trade Warehousing Zones.
Special Economic Zones (SEZs) are designated areas within a country that operate under a distinct regulatory and fiscal framework to promote trade and investment. Established with the objectives of generating additional economic activity, boosting exports, attracting domestic and foreign investment, creating employment opportunities, and developing world-class infrastructure, SEZs serve as engines of export-led growth
In India, SEZs have played a transformative role in strengthening the economic landscape. Since the enactment of the SEZ Act in May 2005, these zones have significantly accelerated export growth while fostering industrial expansion across sectors. Beyond earning foreign exchange and building infrastructure, SEZs have contributed to the holistic development of local economies through direct and indirect employment generation, the emergence of new business ecosystems, and improved socio-economic outcomes.
Currently, there are 368 notified SEZs across India as of 28th February, 2026. By offering fiscal incentives, streamlined regulatory processes, and modern infrastructure, SEZs have enhanced India’s global competitiveness. They have facilitated the growth of specialized industrial clusters, encouraged innovation and technological advancement, and positioned India as an attractive and reliable investment destination in the global market.
A map of india with names
Union Budget 2026–27 Focus on SEZ [6]
Recognizing exports as a key driver of employment generation, industrial advancement, foreign exchange earnings, and integration into global value chains, the Budget has announced a comprehensive set of measures, including targeted reforms for SEZs affected by global trade disruptions.
One-Time Concessional DTA Sales: A Strategic Boost to SEZ Manufacturing Units
Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) means the whole of India (including the territorial waters and continental shelf) but does not include the areas of the SEZs. Section 30 of the SEZ Act, 2005 stipulates that , goods and services cleared from SEZ to DTA are treated as imports into the country and attracts all applicable duties and levies. Moreover, as per Section 2(m) of SEZ Act, 2005, supplies from DTA to SEZ are treated as exports to SEZ and are eligible for applicable export benefits.
As a special one-time measure, it has been proposed that eligible SEZ manufacturing units will be permitted to sell a prescribed proportion of their output in the Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) at concessional duty rates instead of standard customs duties. The quantity of such sales will be limited to a prescribed proportion of their exports. Necessary regulatory amendments will be undertaken to operationalize this provision while ensuring a level playing field for units operating in the DTA.
These reforms are aimed at improving capacity utilisation and achieving economies of scale without diluting the export-oriented character of SEZs, reduce export costs, and enhance the overall resilience of the SEZ ecosystem and boost global investor confidence. Additionally, the extension of tax incentives for cloud and data-centre operations within SEZs is poised to attract global manufacturers and technology firms, further strengthening India’s investment ecosystem.
India’s SEZ Performance Snapshot
India’s SEZs continue to demonstrate strong performance as key drivers of exports, investment, and employment generation.
• Employment has been on rise, with SEZs employing over 31.73 lakh people as of December 2025.
• Total investment amounted to ₹ 7.86 lakh crores (as of December 2025).
• Exports from the operational SEZs totaled over 11.70 lakh crores in 2025-26 (till December, 2025), a 32.02% increase from the corresponding period in 2024-25.
Evolution & Policy Framework of SEZs in India
India was among the first Asian countries to adopt the Export Processing Zone (EPZ) model to promote exports, establishing Asia’s first EPZ at Kandla in 1965. However, challenges such as multiple regulatory controls, procedural delays, inadequate infrastructure, and an unstable fiscal regime limited its effectiveness. To address these shortcomings and attract greater foreign investment, the Government announced the SEZ Policy in April 2000.
The SEZ policy aimed to transform these zones into engines of economic growth by providing world-class infrastructure, an attractive fiscal framework at both Central and State levels, and a simplified regulatory environment. SEZs operated under the provisions of the Foreign Trade Policy from November 2000 to February 2006, with fiscal incentives implemented through relevant statutory provisions. To build investor confidence and demonstrate the Government’s commitment to a stable SEZ policy framework, The SEZ Act, 2005 and SEZ Rules, 2006 were brought into force.
SEZ Act, 2005 and SEZ Rules, 2006
The Special Economic Zones Act, 2005 came into effect in 2005. Following extensive consultations, the Act, along with the SEZ Rules, 2006, came into force on 10 February 2006. This ushered a simplified regulatory framework with single-window clearances for matters relating to both Central and State Governments.
The Act lays down clear guiding principles for SEZs- generation of economic activity, infrastructure development, and employment creation. It also incorporates specific provisions and guidelines to ensure environmental compliance by all SEZ developers and units.
The performance and impact of SEZs are regularly monitored under the framework of the SEZ Act and Rules, with the Government evaluating outcomes based on monthly reports submitted by Development Commissioners, who are appointed by the Government to oversee the functioning, approval, and compliance of SEZ units. Further strengthening the policy framework, the SEZ Rules, 2006 were amended in June 2025 to facilitate the establishment of SEZs exclusively for the manufacturing of semiconductors and electronic components.
SEZ for Manufacturing of Semiconductors & Electronic Components
In June 2025, the Government notified two new SEZs- one at Sanand, Gujarat, and another at Dharwad, Karnataka- for the manufacturing of semiconductors and electronic components, respectively.
Semiconductors & Electronic Component sectors are capital-intensive in nature and often witness longer gestation periods before achieving profitability. To this accord, necessary amendments of setting up SEZs exclusively for manufacturing of semiconductors and electronics components have been introduced to encourage pioneering investments and strengthen policy support.
The amendments of the SEZ Rules have been made with respect to minimum land requirement to set up an SEZ exclusively for manufacturing of semiconductors and electronics components, relaxation in encumbrance norms allowing area mortgaged or leased to Government entity to be eligible for establishment of an SEZ, to enable DTA supply of semiconductor products and inclusion of value of goods received free of cost in Net Foreign Exchange (NFE) calculations, respectively.
Collectively, these measures aim to generate high-skilled employment, expand domestic manufacturing capacity in critical high-technology sectors, and reduce India’s dependence on semiconductor and electronic component imports.
Key SEZ Incentives & Facilities to Attract Domestic & Foreign Investment
SEZs offer a competitive and investor-friendly policy framework designed to promote exports, attract domestic and foreign investment, and enhance ease of doing business. Through a combination of fiscal incentives, tax benefits, and streamlined regulatory approvals, SEZs provide a conducive environment for businesses to scale operations efficiently while maintaining global competitiveness.
The incentives and facilities offered to the units in SEZs for attracting investments include-
• Duty free import/domestic procurement of goods for development, operation and maintenance of SEZ units.
• Exemption from Central Sales Tax, Service Tax and State sales tax. These have now subsumed into GST and supplies to SEZs are zero rated under IGST Act, 2017.
• Other levies, if exempted by the respective State Governments.
• Single window clearance for Central and State level approvals.
SEZs: Gateways to India’s Next Wave of Growth
Over the decades, SEZs in India have evolved into powerful gateways to one of the world’s fastest-growing and opportunity-rich economies. From port-led hubs such as Mundra Port and Kandla Port to sector-focused ecosystems like Sri City and GIFT City, each SEZ offers a distinct value proposition for global and domestic investors alike.
With world-class infrastructure, stable policy support, and seamless access to domestic and international markets, SEZs create a strong foundation for sustainable, long-term growth. They ease market entry, accelerate operationalization, and integrate businesses into India’s expanding trade and industrial networks.
As India sharpens its focus on exports, advanced manufacturing, and financial leadership, the SEZ framework stands out as a strategic pillar- poised to drive the next wave of investment and reinforce the country’s global economic stature.
References
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/sbe68.pdf
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221840&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135116&reg=3&lang=2
https://sezindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/factsheet/New%20FACT%20SHEET%20ON%20SEZs%20as%20on%2031.12.2025.pdf
https://sezindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/factsheet/FACT_SHEET_ON_SEZs_as_on_30.04.2024.pdf
https://sezindia.gov.in/export-performances
https://sezindia.gov.in/introduction
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU2692_LndQWG.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU1478_XNgI3m.pdf?source=pqars
https://sezindia.gov.in/facilities-and-incentives
https://nsez.gov.in/Resources/RTI/SEZ%20FAQs_EOU%20FAQs.pdf
https://www.investindia.gov.in/team-india-blogs/top-12-indian-sezs-global-investors#:~:text=SEZs%20are%20often%20established%20in,6
https://kasez.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/Functions-and-duties-of-our-office..pdf#:~:text=The%20Development%20Commissioner%20is%20the%20Head%20of,deputation%20from%20Customs%20and%20Central%20Excise%20Department
India Brand Equity Foundation
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/special-economic-zones-in-india-catalysts-for-economic-growth-and-global-competitiveness#:~:text=After%20the%20SEZ%20rules%20implemented,in%20SEZs%20through%20automatic%20route
Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/DeptofCommerceIndia/posts/budget-202627-introduces-sez-reforms-to-enhance-capacity-utilisation-economies-o/1245794721062734/
Twitter
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/2021597030108516853
Others
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/union-budget-2026-27-puts-exports-at-core-of-growth-strategy/
Union Budget 2026–27: Strengthening SEZs for Global Competitiveness & Growth

PIB Backgrounder
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭: বৈশ্বিক প্রতিযোগিতা ও প্রবৃদ্ধিতে বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলের শক্তিশালীকরণ
28 MAR 2026 11:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭-এ বিশেষ এককালীন ব্যবস্থা প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল বা (SEZ)-এর যোগ্য উৎপাদনকারী ইউনিটগুলি ছাড়যোক্ত শুল্ক হারে দেশীয় শুল্ক এলাকা (DTA)-তে বিক্রয় করতে পারবে। এই বিক্রয়ের পরিমাণ তাদের রপ্তানির নির্ধারিত অনুপাতের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবে।
২০২৬ সালের ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ভারতে ৩৬৮টি SEZ বিজ্ঞাপিত হয়েছে।
চলতি ২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষে (ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত) কার্যকর SEZ-গুলি থেকে রপ্তানি ১১.৭০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি হয়েছে, যা আগের বছরের একই সময়ের তুলনায় ৩২.০২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি চিহ্নিত করে।
বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল: বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের মূল স্তম্ভ
SEZ বা বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল একটি নির্দিষ্টভাবে চিহ্নিত শুল্কমুক্ত এলাকা, যেটি অনুমোদিত কার্যক্রমের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের শুল্ক সীমানার বাইরে অবস্থিত বলে বিবেচিত হয়। SEZ ইউনিটগুলি পণ্য উৎপাদন, পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং ফ্রি ট্রেড ওয়্যারহাউজিং জোনের মাধ্যমে সংরক্ষণ কার্যক্রম পরিচালনা করে।
বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলগুলি একটি পৃথক নিয়ন্ত্রক ও আর্থিক কাঠামোর অধীনে পরিচালিত হয়, যার উদ্দেশ্য অতিরিক্ত অর্থনৈতিক কার্যকলাপ সৃষ্টি, রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি, দেশীয় ও বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন।
ভারতে SEZ অর্থনীতিকে রূপান্তরিত করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। ২০০৫ সালের মে মাসে SEZ আইন কার্যকর হওয়ার পর থেকে এই অঞ্চলগুলি রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে শিল্প সম্প্রসারণকে ত্বরান্বিত করেছে। বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা অর্জন এবং পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি, SEZ-গুলি সরাসরি ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, নতুন ব্যবসায়িক পরিবেশের বিকাশ এবং উন্নত সামাজিক-অর্থনৈতিক ফলাফলের মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় অর্থনীতির সামগ্রিক বিকাশে অবদান রেখেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬–২৭-এ SEZ-কে কেন্দ্র করে উদ্যোগ
রপ্তানিক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, শিল্পোন্নয়ন, বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা অর্জন এবং বৈশ্বিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে অন্তর্ভুক্তির প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি হিসাবে বিবেচনা করে বাজেটে SEZ-র জন্য একাধিক সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য ব্যাহত হওয়ার ফলে প্রভাবিত SEZ-গুলির জন্য লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
এককালীন ছাড়কৃত DTA বিক্রয়: উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের জন্য কৌশলগত সহায়তা
একটি বিশেষ এককালীন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে যে যোগ্য SEZ উৎপাদন ইউনিটগুলি তাদের উৎপাদনের একটি নির্দিষ্ট অংশ অভ্যন্তরীণ শুল্ক এলাকা (DTA)-তে সাধারণ শুল্কের পরিবর্তে ছাড়কৃত শুল্ক হারে বিক্রি করতে পারবে। এই বিক্রয়ের পরিমাণ তাদের রপ্তানির নির্ধারিত অনুপাতের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবে।
এই বিধান কার্যকর করতে প্রয়োজনীয় নিয়ন্ত্রক সংশোধন আনা হবে এবং একই সঙ্গে DTA-তে কার্যরত ইউনিটগুলির সঙ্গে সমতা বজায় রাখা হবে।
ভারতের SEZ-এর কর্মদক্ষতা: একটি চিত্র
ভারতের SEZ-গুলি রপ্তানি, বিনিয়োগ এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে শক্তিশালী পারফরম্যান্স বজায় রেখেছে। ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত SEZ-গুলিতে ৩১.৭৩ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। মোট বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭.৮৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৫–২৬ অর্থবর্ষে (ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত) কার্যকর SEZ-গুলি থেকে রপ্তানি ১১.৭০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি হয়েছে, যা আগের বছরের একই সময়ের তুলনায় ৩২.০২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি নির্দেশ করে।
ভারতের SEZ নীতি: বিকাশ ও কাঠামো
ভারত এশিয়ার প্রথম দেশগুলির মধ্যে একটি, যারা রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে Export Processing Zone (EPZ) মডেল গ্রহণ করে এবং ১৯৬৫ সালে কাণ্ডলায় এশিয়ার প্রথম EPZ স্থাপন করে। তবে, বহুস্তরীয় নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা, প্রক্রিয়াগত বিলম্ব, অপর্যাপ্ত পরিকাঠামো এবং অস্থির আর্থিক নীতির কারণে এর কার্যকারিতা সীমিত ছিল। এই সীমাবদ্ধতা দূর করতে এবং অধিক বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করতে ২০০০ সালের এপ্রিল মাসে SEZ নীতি ঘোষণা করা হয়।
SEZ আইন, ২০০৫ এবং SEZ নিয়ম, ২০০৬
বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল আইন, ২০০৫ কার্যকর হওয়ার পর ২০০৬ সালের ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি SEZ নিয়ম চালু হয়। এর ফলে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে একক জানালা অনুমোদন ব্যবস্থা-সহ একটি সরল নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামো প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়।
এই আইন অর্থনৈতিক কার্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধি, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য স্পষ্ট নির্দেশনা প্রদান করে এবং একই সঙ্গে SEZ ডেভেলপার ও ইউনিটগুলির জন্য পরিবেশগত মান বজায় রাখার বিধান অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে।
সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ও বৈদ্যুতিন সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনে SEZ
২০২৫ সালের জুন মাসে সরকার দুটি নতুন SEZ বিজ্ঞাপিত করেছে—গুজরাটের সানন্দে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর উৎপাদনের জন্য এবং কর্ণাটকের ধারওয়াড়ে বৈদ্যুতিন উপাদান উৎপাদনের জন্য।
এই ক্ষেত্রগুলি মূলধননির্ভর এবং লাভজনক হতে দীর্ঘ সময় লাগে। সেই কারণে এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে বিনিয়োগ উৎসাহিত করতে এবং নীতি সহায়তা জোরদার করতে SEZ কাঠামোতে প্রয়োজনীয় সংশোধন আনা হয়েছে।
ন্যূনতম জমির প্রয়োজনীয়তা শিথিল করা হয়েছে, বন্ধক রাখা বা সরকারকে লিজ দেওয়া জমিকেও SEZ স্থাপনের জন্য যোগ্য করা হয়েছে, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর পণ্যের DTA-তে সরবরাহের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং Net Foreign Exchange (NFE) বা নিট বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা গণনায় বিনামূল্যে প্রাপ্ত পণ্যের মূল্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণে SEZ সুবিধা
SEZ-গুলি একটি প্রতিযোগিতামূলক এবং বিনিয়োগবান্ধব নীতি কাঠামো প্রদান করে, যা রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি, দেশীয় ও বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ এবং ব্যবসা সহজীকরণে সহায়তা করে।
এই কাঠামোর মধ্যে শুল্কমুক্ত আমদানি ও দেশীয় সংগ্রহের সুবিধা রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বিক্রয় কর, পরিষেবা কর এবং রাজ্য বিক্রয় কর থেকে অব্যাহতি দেওয়া হয়, যা বর্তমানে GST-র অধীনে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে এবং IGST আইনের অধীনে SEZ-এ সরবরাহ শূন্য-হারে বিবেচিত হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির দ্বারা অন্যান্য কর থেকেও অব্যাহতি প্রদান করা হয়। কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য স্তরের অনুমোদনের জন্য একক জানালা ব্যবস্থা প্রযোজ্য।
ভারতের পরবর্তী প্রবৃদ্ধির দ্বার হিসাবে SEZ
সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে SEZ-গুলি ভারতের দ্রুত বর্ধনশীল অর্থনীতির অন্যতম প্রধান প্রবেশদ্বারে পরিণত হয়েছে। মুন্দ্রা বন্দর এবং কাণ্ডলা বন্দরের মতো বন্দর-নির্ভর কেন্দ্র থেকে শুরু করে শ্রী সিটি এবং GIFT সিটির মতো ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক বিশেষ অঞ্চল—প্রতিটি SEZ দেশীয় ও বিশ্বস্তরের বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্য স্বতন্ত্র মূল্য প্রস্তাব প্রদান করে।
বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো, স্থিতিশীল নীতি সহায়তা এবং দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে সহজ প্রবেশাধিকারের মাধ্যমে SEZ-গুলি দীর্ঘমেয়াদী এবং সুস্থায়ী প্রবৃদ্ধির জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি তৈরি করে। এগুলি ব্যবসা শুরু করার প্রক্রিয়া সহজ করে, কার্যক্রম দ্রুত চালু করতে সহায়তা করে এবং ব্যবসাগুলিকে ভারতের বিস্তৃত বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করে।
উপসংহার
ভারত রপ্তানি, উন্নত উৎপাদন এবং আর্থিক নেতৃত্বের উপর জোর দেওয়ায়, SEZ কাঠামো একটি কৌশলগত স্তম্ভ হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই কাঠামো আগামী দিনে নতুন বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ, শিল্পোন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত করা এবং বৈশ্বিক অর্থনীতিতে ভারতের অবস্থান আরও শক্তিশালী করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/sbe68.pdf
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221840&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135116&reg=3&lang=2
https://sezindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/factsheet/New%20FACT%20SHEET%20ON%20SEZs%20as%20on%2031.12.2025.pdf
https://sezindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/factsheet/FACT_SHEET_ON_SEZs_as_on_30.04.2024.pdf
https://sezindia.gov.in/export-performances
https://sezindia.gov.in/introduction
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU2692_LndQWG.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU1478_XNgI3m.pdf?source=pqars
https://sezindia.gov.in/facilities-and-incentives
https://nsez.gov.in/Resources/RTI/SEZ%20FAQs_EOU%20FAQs.pdf
https://www.investindia.gov.in/team-india-blogs/top-12-indian-sezs-global-investors#:~:text=SEZs%20are%20often%20established%20in,6
https://kasez.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/Functions-and-duties-of-our-office..pdf#:~:text=The%20Development%20Commissioner%20is%20the%20Head%20of,deputation%20from%20Customs%20and%20Central%20Excise%20Department
India Brand Equity Foundation
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/special-economic-zones-in-india-catalysts-for-economic-growth-and-global-competitiveness#:~:text=After%20the%20SEZ%20rules%20implemented,in%20SEZs%20through%20automatic%20route
Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/DeptofCommerceIndia/posts/budget-202627-introduces-sez-reforms-to-enhance-capacity-utilisation-economies-o/1245794721062734/
Twitter
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/2021597030108516853
Others
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/union-budget-2026-27-puts-exports-at-core-of-growth-strategy/
Union Budget 2026–27: Strengthening SEZs for Global Competitiveness & Growth