Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DEVELOPMENT OF GREEN PORTS AND MARITIME INFRASTRUCTURE
28 MAR 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Major Ports have undertaken several initiatives such as implementation of the Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP) for transition from conventional diesel-powered tugs to electric/hybrid tugs, adoption of renewable energy at ports, electrification of port equipment, vehicles and railway tracks, deployment of zero-emission trucks, and installation of Onshore Power Supply system under "Harit Sagar" Green Port Guidelines which resulted in reduction of carbon intensity at major ports. Under GTTP, four Major Ports i.e. Deendayal Port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Visakhapatnam Port and V.O. Chidambaranar Port has placed a work order for electric tugs.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has recognised three Major Ports i.e. Deendayal Port Authority in Gujarat, Paradip Port Authority in Odisha, and V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority in Tamil Nadu as Green Hydrogen Hubs to support the development of the green hydrogen ecosystem in the country under National Green Hydrogen Mission. The details of initiatives taken by these ports to be developed as Green Hydrogen Hubs are at Annexure. All major ports are providing ‘Shore to Ship Power’ facilities to smaller crafts like port crafts. Under the Hong Kong International Convention for the Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, incentives amounting to Rs. 53.39 Crore have been provided to 109 ship recycling yards through the Ferrous Scrap Development Fund (FSDF) upto 2026.
Annexure
The details of initiatives taken by three Major Ports for developing as Green Hydrogen Hubs are as below:
(i) Deendayal Port Authority:
• Commissioned 1 MW electrolyser-based Green Hydrogen (GH2) plant.
• Obtained the Port Readiness Level (PRL) of 6 (progressing to 7) for Kandla Port for bio methanol bunkering operations.
• Allotted 3,400 acres of land to developers for development of Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia Projects.
• Deendayal Port has developed a jetty with capacity of 3.5 million tonne per annum which is also compatible for handling Green Ammonia at the Port.
(ii) V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority:
• The port has allotted 205.72 acres of land for the development of Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia Projects.
• Port has commissioned a 10 Nm3 capacity pilot green hydrogen plant in April 2025.
• The port is also developing a Green Methanol Bunkering Facility with a capacity of 2x750cubic meters.
(iii) Paradip Port Authority:
The government has approved development of Green Hydrogen / GreenAmmonia handling jetty through Public Private Partnership mode at Paradip Port Authority. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 797.17 crore, having a cargo handling capacity of 4 million tonnes per annum.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
हरित बंदरगाहों और समुद्री अवसंरचना का विकास
28 MAR 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 और 'हरित सागर' हरित बंदरगाह दिशानिर्देशों के तहत पारंपरिक डीजल-चालित कर्षण नौका (वह नौका जो बड़े जहाजों को खिंचने का काम करता है) से इलेक्ट्रिक/हाइब्रिड कर्षण नौका में परिवर्तन के लिए ग्रीन टग ट्रांजिशन प्रोग्राम (जीटीटीपी) का कार्यान्वयन, बंदरगाहों पर अक्षय ऊर्जा को अपनाना, बंदरगाह उपकरणों, वाहनों और रेलवे ट्रैक का विद्युतीकरण, शून्य-उत्सर्जन ट्रकों की तैनाती और तटवर्ती विद्युत आपूर्ति प्रणाली की स्थापना जैसी कई पहलें की हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर कार्बन तीव्रता में कमी आई है। जीटीटीपी के तहत, चार प्रमुख बंदरगाहों, अर्थात् दीनदयाल पोर्ट, जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट, विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट और वीओ चिदंबरनार पोर्ट ने इलेक्ट्रिक कर्षण नौकाओं के लिए कार्य आदेश दिए हैं।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अंतर्गत देश में हरित हाइड्रोजन परितंत्र के विकास में सहयोग हेतु तीन प्रमुख बंदरगाहों - गुजरात में दीनदयाल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण, ओडिशा में पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण और तमिलनाडु में वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण - को हरित हाइड्रोजन हब के रूप में मान्यता दी है। इन बंदरगाहों द्वारा हरित हाइड्रोजन हब के रूप में विकसित किए जाने हेतु उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है। सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाह छोटे जहाजों जैसे कि पोर्ट क्राफ्ट को 'तट से जहाज तक विद्युत आपूर्ति' की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहे हैं। जहाजों के सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पुनर्चक्रण हेतु हांगकांग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के अंतर्गत, लौह स्क्रैप विकास कोष (एफएसडीएफ) के माध्यम से 2026 तक 109 जहाज पुनर्चक्रण यार्डों को 53.39 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रदान की गई है।
अनुलग्नक
तीन प्रमुख बंदरगाहों द्वारा हरित हाइड्रोजन हब के रूप में विकसित होने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(i) दीनदयाल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण:
• 1 मेगावाट इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर आधारित ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन (जीएच2) संयंत्र का संचालन शुरू हो गया है।
• कंडला बंदरगाह के लिए बायोमेथनॉल बंकरिंग संचालन हेतु पोर्ट रेडीनेस लेवल (पीआरएल) 6 प्राप्त किया गया (जो 7 की ओर अग्रसर है)।
• ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन/ग्रीन अमोनिया परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए डेवलपर्स को 3,400 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित की गई।
• दीनदयाल बंदरगाह ने 35 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष की क्षमता वाला एक जेटी विकसित किया है जो बंदरगाह पर हरित अमोनिया के संचालन के लिए भी उपयुक्त है।
(ii) वीओ चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण:
• बंदरगाह ने हरित हाइड्रोजन/हरित अमोनिया परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए 205.72 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित की है।
• इस बंदरगाह ने अप्रैल 2025 में 10 एनएम3 क्षमता वाले एक पायलट ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र का संचालन शुरू किया है।
• यह बंदरगाह 2x750 घन मीटर की क्षमता वाली ग्रीन मेथनॉल बंकरिंग सुविधा भी विकसित कर रहा है।
(iii) पारादीप पोर्ट अथॉरिटी:
सरकार ने पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के माध्यम से ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन/ग्रीन अमोनिया हैंडलिंग जेटी के विकास को मंजूरी दे दी है। परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 797.17 करोड़ रुपये है और इसकी कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता 4 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।