Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DEVELOPMENT OF GREEN PORTS AND MARITIME INFRASTRUCTURE
28 MAR 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Major Ports have undertaken several initiatives such as implementation of the Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP) for transition from conventional diesel-powered tugs to electric/hybrid tugs, adoption of renewable energy at ports, electrification of port equipment, vehicles and railway tracks, deployment of zero-emission trucks, and installation of Onshore Power Supply system under "Harit Sagar" Green Port Guidelines which resulted in reduction of carbon intensity at major ports. Under GTTP, four Major Ports i.e. Deendayal Port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Visakhapatnam Port and V.O. Chidambaranar Port has placed a work order for electric tugs.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has recognised three Major Ports i.e. Deendayal Port Authority in Gujarat, Paradip Port Authority in Odisha, and V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority in Tamil Nadu as Green Hydrogen Hubs to support the development of the green hydrogen ecosystem in the country under National Green Hydrogen Mission. The details of initiatives taken by these ports to be developed as Green Hydrogen Hubs are at Annexure. All major ports are providing ‘Shore to Ship Power’ facilities to smaller crafts like port crafts. Under the Hong Kong International Convention for the Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, incentives amounting to Rs. 53.39 Crore have been provided to 109 ship recycling yards through the Ferrous Scrap Development Fund (FSDF) upto 2026.
Annexure
The details of initiatives taken by three Major Ports for developing as Green Hydrogen Hubs are as below:
(i) Deendayal Port Authority:
• Commissioned 1 MW electrolyser-based Green Hydrogen (GH2) plant.
• Obtained the Port Readiness Level (PRL) of 6 (progressing to 7) for Kandla Port for bio methanol bunkering operations.
• Allotted 3,400 acres of land to developers for development of Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia Projects.
• Deendayal Port has developed a jetty with capacity of 3.5 million tonne per annum which is also compatible for handling Green Ammonia at the Port.
(ii) V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority:
• The port has allotted 205.72 acres of land for the development of Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia Projects.
• Port has commissioned a 10 Nm3 capacity pilot green hydrogen plant in April 2025.
• The port is also developing a Green Methanol Bunkering Facility with a capacity of 2x750cubic meters.
(iii) Paradip Port Authority:
The government has approved development of Green Hydrogen / GreenAmmonia handling jetty through Public Private Partnership mode at Paradip Port Authority. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 797.17 crore, having a cargo handling capacity of 4 million tonnes per annum.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سبز بندرگاہوں اور بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
28 MAR 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
بڑی بندرگاہوں نے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جیسے کہ گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام (جی ٹی ٹی پی) کے نفاذ کے ذریعے روایتی ڈیزل سے چلنے والے ٹگ بوٹس کو برقی/ہائبرڈ ٹگ بوٹس میں تبدیل کرنا، بندرگاہوں پر قابلِ تجدید توانائی کو اپنانا، بندرگاہی آلات، گاڑیوں اور ریلوے پٹریوں کی برقی کاری، زیرو اخراج والے ٹرکوں کی تعیناتی، اور ’’ہریت ساگر‘‘ گرین پورٹ رہنما اصولوں کے تحت آن شور پاور سپلائی نظام کی تنصیب شامل ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں بڑی بندرگاہوں پر کاربن شدت میں کمی آئی ہے۔ جی ٹی ٹی پی کے تحت چار بڑی بندرگاہوں یعنی دین دیال بندرگاہ، جواہر لعل نہرو بندرگاہ، وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ اور وی۔او۔ چدمبرنار بندرگاہ نے برقی ٹگ بوٹس کے لیے ورک آرڈر جاری کیے ہیں۔
نئی و قابلِ تجدید توانائی (ایم این آر ای) کی وزارت نے تین بڑی بندرگاہوں یعنی گجرات میں دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی، اوڈیشہ میں پارادیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی اور تمل ناڈو میں وی۔او۔ چدمبرنار پورٹ اتھارٹی کو قومی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت ملک میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن حب کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ ان بندرگاہوں کی جانب سے گرین ہائیڈروجن حب کے طور پر ترقی کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔ تمام بڑی بندرگاہیں چھوٹے جہازوں جیسے پورٹ کرافٹس کے لیے ’شور ٹو شپ پاور‘ کی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ جہازوں کی محفوظ اور ماحول دوست ری سائیکلنگ سے متعلق ہانگ کانگ بین الاقوامی کنونشن کے تحت، 2026 تک فیرس اسکریپ ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف ایس ڈی ایف) کے ذریعے 109 جہاز ری سائیکلنگ یارڈز کو 53.39 کروڑ روپے کے مراعات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
تین بڑی بندرگاہوں کو گرین ہائیڈروجن حب کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی:
• 1 میگاواٹ الیکٹرولائزر پر مبنی گرین ہائیڈروجن (جی ایچ2) پلانٹ کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
• کندلا بندرگاہ کے لیے بایو میتھانول بنکرنگ آپریشنز کے ضمن میں پورٹ ریڈی نیس لیول6 (پی آر ایل) (7 کی جانب پیش رفت) حاصل کیا گیا۔
• گرین ہائیڈروجن/گرین امونیا منصوبوں کی ترقی کے لیے 3,400 ایکڑ زمین ڈیولپرز کو مختص کی گئی۔
• دین دیال بندرگاہ نے سالانہ 3.5 ملین ٹن صلاحیت کی حامل جیٹی تیار کی ہے، جو گرین امونیا کی ہینڈلنگ کے لیے بھی موزوں ہے۔
(ii) وی۔ او۔ چدمبرنار پورٹ اتھارٹی:
• بندرگاہ نے گرین ہائیڈروجن/گرین امونیا منصوبوں کی ترقی کے لیے 205.72 ایکڑ زمین مختص کی ہے۔
• اپریل 2025 میں 10 Nm³ صلاحیت کے پائلٹ گرین ہائیڈروجن پلانٹ کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
• بندرگاہ 2×750 مکعب میٹر صلاحیت کے ساتھ گرین میتھانول بنکرنگ سہولت بھی تیار کر رہی ہے۔
(iii) پارادیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی:
• حکومت نے پارادیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے تحت گرین ہائیڈروجن/گرین امونیا کی ہینڈلنگ کے لیے جیٹی کی ترقی کی منظوری دی ہے۔
• اس منصوبے کی تخمینی لاگت 797.17 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس کی کارگو ہینڈلنگ صلاحیت سالانہ 4 ملین ٹن ہوگی۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گذرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔