Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Consensus-based decision-making is the bedrock of WTO’s legitimacy: Commerce and Industries Minister, Shri. Piyush Goyal in WTO MC-14
Shri. Goyal emphasised that WTO reforms must address the asymmetries from the Uruguay Round.
Shri. Goyal also stressed on the importance of all Members to have a fair opportunity to build productive capacity, create employment, and participate meaningfully in global trade.
India support a time-bound restart of reform efforts with milestones and cautioned against plurilaterals fragmenting the multilateral trading system.
28 MAR 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of WTO MC14, which is currently underway in Yaounde, Cameroon, Trade Ministers of WTO member countries deliberated on WTO reform issues. Hon’ble Commerce and Industries Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal is leading the Indian delegation for MC 14.
Speaking on the issue of ‘Decision making including past mandates’, Shri Goyal emphasised that consensus-based decision-making is the bedrock of the WTO’s legitimacy, and it is important for the WTO not to ignore the sovereign right of each member to not bind itself to rules which they do not agree to. While underlining the importance of rebuilding trust for overcoming challenges in reaching decisions through consensus, India stressed on the importance of the WTO to undertake a careful stock-take of the current impasse and its underlying causes, while ensuring discussions remain transparent, inclusive and Member-driven. India also highlighted that an integrated multilateral trading system cannot thrive alongside fragmentation within its own institutional framework.
On the ‘Level playing field issues’, Shri. Goyal emphasised that discussions must take into account the asymmetries from the Uruguay Round. India focused on the need for long pending issues like food security, PSH, SSM on Cotton to be prioritised while taking up new issues to address the structural asymmetries. Highlighting the continued dysfunction of the dispute settlement system, India emphasised that without effective adjudication, rules lose their enforceability, thereby disproportionately disadvantaging smaller economies. India also cautioned against weaponising transparency to justify trade retaliation or challenge legitimate domestic policies. Instead, it should be accompanied by meaningful and sustained capacity-building support, ensuring that all Members can meet obligations fairly and effectively. India also stressed on the importance of all Members to have a fair opportunity to build productive capacity, create employment, and participate meaningfully in global trade.
The day concluded with a Ministerial Plenary Session on WTO Reform Transparency. Speaking during this session, Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, extended India’s support for a time-bound restart of reform efforts with milestones, based on a more robust evidentiary analysis and through engagement with submissions and Ministerial Decisions. India unequivocally called for eschewing cherry-picking issues and proliferating preconceived and prejudged positions. India also highlighted the need to give greater importance to the role of WTO Committees, which, through their lived and learned experiences, can contribute to an exhaustive stocktake through a bottom-up approach. While cautioning against plurilaterals fragmenting the multilateral trading system, Shri Agrawal called for the consensus process to be premised on the principles of openness, transparency, inclusivity, participative and member-driven.
On the sidelines of the second day of the MC14 meetings, Shri Goyal held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from US, China, Korea, Switzerland, New Zealand, Canada, Morocco and Oman. Discussions were focused on the MC 14 agenda as well as on matters related to deepening bilateral trade ties.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) की वैधता का आधार सर्वसम्मति पर आधारित निर्णय लेना है: वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने डब्ल्यूटीओ एमसी-14 में कहा
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विश्व व्यापार संगठन के सुधारों को उरुग्वे राउंड की विषमताओं को दूर करना चाहिए
श्री गोयल ने सभी सदस्यों के लिए उत्पादक क्षमता निर्माण, रोजगार सृजन और वैश्विक व्यापार में सार्थक भागीदारी के लिए उचित अवसर मिलने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया
भारत ने समयबद्ध तरीके से सुधार प्रयासों को पुनः शुरू करने और महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित करने का समर्थन किया और बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली को खंडित करने वाले बहुपक्षीय प्रयासों के प्रति आगाह करता है।
28 MAR 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
कैमरून के याउंडे में चल रहे डब्ल्यूटीओ सम्मेलन 14 के दूसरे दिन, डब्ल्यूटीओ सदस्य देशों के व्यापार मंत्रियों ने डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार संबंधी मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल एमसी 14 में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
'पूर्व जनादेशों सहित निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया' के मुद्दे पर बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सर्वसम्मति आधारित निर्णय लेना विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) की वैधता का आधार है, और यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि डब्ल्यूटीओ प्रत्येक सदस्य के उस संप्रभु के अधिकारों को अनदेखा न करे कि वे उन नियमों का पालन न करें जिनसे वे सहमत नहीं हैं। सर्वसम्मति से निर्णय लेने में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर नियंत्रण पाने के लिए विश्वास के पुनर्निर्माण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, भारत ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि डब्ल्यूटीओ को वर्तमान गतिरोध और इसके मूल कारणों का सावधानीपूर्वक आकलन करना चाहिए, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि चर्चाएँ पारदर्शी, समावेशी और सदस्य-संचालित हों। भारत ने यह भी बताया कि एक एकीकृत बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली अपने संस्थागत ढांचे के भीतर विखंडन के साथ फल-फूल नहीं सकती।
'समान अवसर के मुद्दों' पर श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि चर्चाओं में उरुग्वे राउंड से उत्पन्न असमानताओं को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए। भारत ने खाद्य सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा मानक (पीएसएच) और कपास पर एसएसएम जैसे लंबे समय से लंबित मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, साथ ही संरचनात्मक असमानताओं को दूर करने के लिए नए मुद्दों पर भी विचार किया। विवाद निपटान प्रणाली की निरंतर कमियों को उजागर करते हुए, भारत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रभावी न्यायनिर्णय के बिना, नियम अपनी प्रवर्तनीयता खो देते हैं, जिससे छोटे देशों को असमान रूप से नुकसान होता है। भारत ने व्यापार प्रतिशोध को उचित ठहराने या वैध घरेलू नीतियों को चुनौती देने के लिए पारदर्शिता का दुरुपयोग करने के खिलाफ भी चेतावनी दी। इसके बजाय, इसे सार्थक और सतत क्षमता निर्माण सहायता के साथ प्रस्तुत किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सभी सदस्य निष्पक्ष और प्रभावी ढंग से दायित्वों को पूरा कर सकें। भारत ने सभी सदस्यों के लिए उत्पादक क्षमता निर्माण, रोजगार सृजन और वैश्विक व्यापार में सार्थक रूप से भाग लेने के लिए उचित अवसर के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
दिन का समापन विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) सुधार पारदर्शिता पर मंत्रिस्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र के साथ हुआ। वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने इस सत्र में कहा कि ठोस साक्ष्य विश्लेषण और सुझावों एवं मंत्रिस्तरीय निर्णयों के आधार पर, निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के साथ समयबद्ध सुधार प्रयासों को पुनः आरंभ करने के लिए भारत का समर्थन व्यक्त किया। भारत ने स्पष्ट रूप से चुनिंदा मुद्दों को चुनने और पूर्वकल्पित और पूर्वाग्रही दृष्टिकोणों को बढ़ावा देने से बचने का आह्वान किया। भारत ने डब्ल्यूटीओ समितियों की भूमिका को अधिक महत्व देने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, जो अपने प्रत्यक्ष अनुभवों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर के दृष्टिकोण से व्यापक मूल्यांकन में योगदान दे सकती हैं। बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली को खंडित करने के खिलाफ चेतावनी देते हुए, श्री अग्रवाल ने सर्वसम्मति प्रक्रिया को खुलेपन, पारदर्शिता, समावेशिता, सहभागिता और सदस्य-संचालित सिद्धांतों पर आधारित करने का आह्वान किया।
एमसी14 बैठकों के दूसरे दिन के दौरान, श्री गोयल ने अमेरिका, चीन, कोरिया, स्विट्जरलैंड, न्यूजीलैंड, कनाडा, मोरक्को और ओमान के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। चर्चा एमसी14 के एजेंडे के साथ-साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों को गहरा करने से संबंधित मामलों पर केंद्रित रही।