Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Consensus-based decision-making is the bedrock of WTO’s legitimacy: Commerce and Industries Minister, Shri. Piyush Goyal in WTO MC-14
Shri. Goyal emphasised that WTO reforms must address the asymmetries from the Uruguay Round.
Shri. Goyal also stressed on the importance of all Members to have a fair opportunity to build productive capacity, create employment, and participate meaningfully in global trade.
India support a time-bound restart of reform efforts with milestones and cautioned against plurilaterals fragmenting the multilateral trading system.
28 MAR 2026 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of WTO MC14, which is currently underway in Yaounde, Cameroon, Trade Ministers of WTO member countries deliberated on WTO reform issues. Hon’ble Commerce and Industries Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal is leading the Indian delegation for MC 14.
Speaking on the issue of ‘Decision making including past mandates’, Shri Goyal emphasised that consensus-based decision-making is the bedrock of the WTO’s legitimacy, and it is important for the WTO not to ignore the sovereign right of each member to not bind itself to rules which they do not agree to. While underlining the importance of rebuilding trust for overcoming challenges in reaching decisions through consensus, India stressed on the importance of the WTO to undertake a careful stock-take of the current impasse and its underlying causes, while ensuring discussions remain transparent, inclusive and Member-driven. India also highlighted that an integrated multilateral trading system cannot thrive alongside fragmentation within its own institutional framework.
On the ‘Level playing field issues’, Shri. Goyal emphasised that discussions must take into account the asymmetries from the Uruguay Round. India focused on the need for long pending issues like food security, PSH, SSM on Cotton to be prioritised while taking up new issues to address the structural asymmetries. Highlighting the continued dysfunction of the dispute settlement system, India emphasised that without effective adjudication, rules lose their enforceability, thereby disproportionately disadvantaging smaller economies. India also cautioned against weaponising transparency to justify trade retaliation or challenge legitimate domestic policies. Instead, it should be accompanied by meaningful and sustained capacity-building support, ensuring that all Members can meet obligations fairly and effectively. India also stressed on the importance of all Members to have a fair opportunity to build productive capacity, create employment, and participate meaningfully in global trade.
The day concluded with a Ministerial Plenary Session on WTO Reform Transparency. Speaking during this session, Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, extended India’s support for a time-bound restart of reform efforts with milestones, based on a more robust evidentiary analysis and through engagement with submissions and Ministerial Decisions. India unequivocally called for eschewing cherry-picking issues and proliferating preconceived and prejudged positions. India also highlighted the need to give greater importance to the role of WTO Committees, which, through their lived and learned experiences, can contribute to an exhaustive stocktake through a bottom-up approach. While cautioning against plurilaterals fragmenting the multilateral trading system, Shri Agrawal called for the consensus process to be premised on the principles of openness, transparency, inclusivity, participative and member-driven.
On the sidelines of the second day of the MC14 meetings, Shri Goyal held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from US, China, Korea, Switzerland, New Zealand, Canada, Morocco and Oman. Discussions were focused on the MC 14 agenda as well as on matters related to deepening bilateral trade ties.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सर्वानुमते निर्णयप्रक्रिया ही जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या वैधतेचा पाया आहे : डब्ल्यूटीओ एमसी-14 मध्ये वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, यांचे प्रतिपादन
28 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मार्च 2026
कॅमेरूनमधील याऊंदे येथे सुरू असलेल्या डब्ल्यूटीओ मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषद-14 च्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी, जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांच्या वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांनी डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधारणा विषयक मुद्द्यांवर सखोल चर्चा केली. केंद्रीय वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल हे मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषद-14 साठी भारतीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत. भूतकाळातील आदेशांसह निर्णयप्रक्रिया या विषयावर बोलताना, गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, सर्वानुमते निर्णयप्रक्रिया ही डब्ल्यूटीओच्या वैधतेचा पाया आहे. तसेच, कोणत्याही सदस्य देशाने स्वतःला मान्य नसलेल्या नियमांना बांधील राहण्यास नकार देण्याचा सार्वभौम अधिकार दुर्लक्षित होता कामा नये, हे डब्ल्यूटीओसाठी महत्त्वाचे आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. सर्वानुमतीने निर्णय घेण्यात येणाऱ्या अडचणींवर मात करण्यासाठी परस्पर विश्वास पुनर्स्थापित करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत, भारताने सध्याच्या ठप्प परिस्थितीचा आणि त्यामागील मूळ कारणांचा सखोल आढावा घेण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली. त्याचबरोबर, चर्चा पारदर्शक, सर्वसमावेशक आणि सदस्य-प्रेरित राहतील याची खात्री करण्यावरही भारताने भर दिला.
संस्थात्मक चौकटीत अंतर्गत मतभेद असताना एकात्मिक बहुपक्षीय व्यापार व्यवस्था प्रभावीपणे कार्य करू शकत नाही, हेही भारताने अधोरेखित केले. समतोल स्पर्धात्मक परिस्थिती या मुद्द्यावर बोलताना, गोयल यांनी सांगितले की, चर्चांमध्ये उरुग्वे फेरीपासून अस्तित्वात असलेल्या विषमतांचा विचार होणे आवश्यक आहे. संरचनात्मक विषमता दूर करण्यासाठी नवीन मुद्दे हाती घेत असताना, अन्न सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक साठवण, विशेष संरक्षण यंत्रणा आणि कापूस या दीर्घकाळ प्रलंबित मुद्द्यांना प्राधान्य देणे आवश्यक असल्याचे भारताने स्पष्ट केले. वाद निवारण प्रणाली प्रभावी नसल्यास नियमांची अंमलबजावणी कमी होते आणि लहान अर्थव्यवस्थांना जास्त तोटा होतो, असेही भारताने सांगितले. पारदर्शकतेचा वापर व्यापारी सूड उगवण्यासाठी किंवा वैध देशांतर्गत धोरणांना आव्हान देण्यासाठी होऊ नये, असा इशाराही भारताने दिला. त्याऐवजी, पारदर्शकतेसोबत अर्थपूर्ण आणि सातत्यपूर्ण क्षमता-विकास बांधणी झाली पाहिजे, जेणेकरून सर्व सदस्य देश आपली बांधिलकी न्याय्य आणि प्रभावीपणे पूर्ण करू शकतील, असे भारताने अधोरेखित केले.
भारताने सर्व सदस्य देशांना उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, रोजगार निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक व्यापारात प्रभावीपणे सहभागी होण्यासाठी समान संधी मिळणे महत्त्वाचे असल्याचेही अधोरेखित केले. दिवसाच्या शेवटी डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधारणा आणि पारदर्शकता या विषयावर मंत्रिस्तरीय पूर्ण अधिवेशन झाले. या अधिवेशनात बोलताना वाणिज्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल यांनी ठराविक कालमर्यादेत, ठोस पुराव्यांवर आधारित आणि सदस्यांच्या मांडणी तसेच मंत्रिस्तरीय निर्णयांच्या आधारे सुधारणा प्रक्रिया पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी भारताचा पाठिंबा दर्शवला. काही निवडक मुद्देच पुढे नेणे किंवा पूर्वनियोजित भूमिका घेणे टाळावे, असे भारताने स्पष्टपणे सांगितले. तसेच, डब्ल्यूटीओच्या समित्यांना अधिक महत्त्व देण्याची गरज भारताने अधोरेखित केली, कारण त्यांच्या अनुभवाच्या आधारे तळागाळातून सखोल आढावा घेता येऊ शकतो. बहुपक्षीय व्यापार व्यवस्थेत विभाजन होऊ नये म्हणून बहुपक्षीय करारांबाबत सावध राहण्याचा इशारा देत, अग्रवाल यांनी सर्वानुमतीची प्रक्रिया ही खुलेपणा, पारदर्शकता, सर्वसमावेशकता आणि सदस्य-प्रेरित तत्त्वांवर आधारित असावी, असे सांगितले. मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषद-14 च्या दुसऱ्या दिवशीच्या बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर गोयल यांनी अमेरिका, चीन, कोरिया, स्वित्झर्लंड, न्यूझीलंड, कॅनडा, मोरोक्को आणि ओमान या देशांच्या मंत्र्यांशी द्विपक्षीय बैठकाही घेतल्या. या चर्चांमध्ये परिषद-14 चा अजेंडा तसेच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंध अधिक बळकट करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.