Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Trans-state Conservation Effort leads to successful hatching of Great Indian Bustard chick in Gujarat after a decade
GIB Numbers reach 73 in Conservation Breeding Centres; Rewilding of Birds planned in near future: Shri Bhupender Yadav
28 MAR 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today announced a significant milestone in the conservation of the critically endangered Great Indian Bustard (GIB). Gujarat witnessed the birth of a chick after a decade, in Kutch, through a novel conservation measure known as the Jumpstart Approach. The effort was planned a year back which was coordinated by the MoEFCC, along with the State Forest Departments of Rajasthan and Gujarat and the Wildlife Institute of India.
This is the first inter-state jump start initiative of the GIB in the country, that was successfully executed in Gujarat. It is important to mention that in Gujarat only three female GIBs are surviving in the grasslands of Kutch, leaving no possibility of having a fertile egg in the wild. It took an arduous 770km road journey to transport an incubated egg to the desired nesting site in Kutch, which was undertaken without a break by creating a halt-free corridor from Sam (Rajasthan) to Naliya (Gujarat).
In the social media post, Shri Yadav noted that Project GIB was envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2011 to conserve the Great Indian Bustard in its natural habitats, including Gujarat, and was formally launched in 2016. He stated that the project has been making steady progress in strengthening conservation and recovery efforts for the species.
The Minister informed that the number of birds in conservation breeding centres at Sam and Ramdevra in Rajasthan has reached 73, with the addition of five new chicks during the current breeding season. He added that India is now moving ahead towards the rewilding of birds in the near future as part of long-term conservation planning.
Giving further details on the path-breaking initiative, the Minister said that the female GIB tagged in August 2025 laid an infertile egg in Kutch, where the local population had lost all its males long ago. In a major trans-state conservation effort, a captive-bred GIB egg from the conservation breeding programme in Rajasthan was transported by road for over 19 hours in a handheld portable incubator and was successfully replaced in the nest on 22nd March.
The Minister stated that the female completed the incubation of the fertile egg and successfully hatched the chick on 26th March, with the field monitoring team observing the young chick being reared by its foster mother in its natural habitat. He described this as a significant achievement in the recovery of the critically endangered species.
Shri Yadav stated that this effort is among several steps being taken to revive Great Indian Bustard populations and reflects India’s strong commitment to wildlife conservation. He congratulated all scientists, field officers and wildlife enthusiasts involved in the effort and expressed hope for the survival of the chick, stating that the Government remains committed to leaving no stone unturned to make the conservation endeavour successful.
India is making steady progress in the wildlife conservation journey and remains firmly committed to protecting the Great Indian Bustard and other endangered species for future generations.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
এক দশক পর গুজরাটে সফলভাবে ‘গ্রেট ইন্ডিয়ান বাস্টার্ড’-এর বাচ্ছা হওয়ার পেছনে ভূমিকা রেখেছে আন্তঃরাজ্য সংরক্ষণ প্রচেষ্টা
28 MAR 2026 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব আজ বিপন্ন 'গ্রেট ইন্ডিয়ান বাস্টার্ড' (জি আই বি)-এর সংরক্ষণে একটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক অর্জনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। 'জাম্পস্টার্ট অ্যাপ্রোচ' নামক একটি অভিনব সংরক্ষণ পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে গুজরাটের কচ্ছ অঞ্চলে এক দশক পর একটি জিআইবি বাচ্চার জন্ম হয়েছে। এক বছর আগে এই সংরক্ষণ প্রচেষ্টার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছিল। এর সমন্বয় সাধনের দায়িত্বে ছিল কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক (এমওইএফসিসি) এবং তাদের সহযোগী হিসেবে কাজ করেছে রাজস্থান ও গুজরাটের রাজ্য বন দপ্তর এবং ওয়াইল্ডলাইফ ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়া।
এটি দেশে জিআইবি সংরক্ষণের লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত প্রথম আন্তঃরাজ্য 'জাম্পস্টার্ট' উদ্যোগ। গুজরাটে অত্যন্ত সফলভাবে এটি বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, গুজরাটের কচ্ছ অঞ্চলের তৃণভূমিতে বর্তমানে মাত্র তিনটি স্ত্রী জিআইবি জীবিত রয়েছে। ফলে বন্য পরিবেশে প্রাকৃতিকভাবে কোনো উর্বর ডিম পাওয়ার আর কোনো সম্ভাবনা ছিল না। একটি কৃত্রিমভাবে ফোটানো (ইনকিউবেটেড) ডিমকে রাজস্থানের 'সাম' থেকে গুজরাটের 'নালিয়া' পর্যন্ত—অর্থাৎ প্রায় ৭৭০ কিলোমিটার পথ পাড়ি দিয়ে—কচ্ছের নির্দিষ্ট প্রজননস্থলে পৌঁছে দিতে এক অত্যন্ত কঠিন ও দীর্ঘ সড়কপথ অতিক্রম করতে হয়েছিল। এই দীর্ঘ যাত্রাটি কোনো বিরতি ছাড়াই সম্পন্ন করার লক্ষ্যে একটি 'বিরতিহীন করিডোর' (হল্ট-ফ্রি করিডর) তৈরি করা হয়েছিল।
সামাজিক মাধ্যমে একটি পোস্টে শ্রী যাদব জানান যে, গ্রেট ইন্ডিয়ান বাস্টার্ডকে তার প্রাকৃতিক আবাসস্থলে সংরক্ষণের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১১ সালে 'প্রজেক্ট জিআইবি'-এর রূপরেখা তৈরি করেছিলেন এবং ২০১৬ সালে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করা হয়েছিল। তিনি আরও জানান যে, এই প্রজাতিটির সংরক্ষণ ও পুনরুদ্ধারের প্রচেষ্টাগুলোকে জোরদার করার ক্ষেত্রে প্রকল্পটি ধারাবাহিকভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি লাভ করে চলেছে।
মন্ত্রী জানান যে, রাজস্থানের সাম এবং রামদেবরা -তে অবস্থিত সংরক্ষণ প্রজনন কেন্দ্রগুলোতে পাখির সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৭৩-এ পৌঁছেছে। চলতি প্রজনন মরসুমে সেখানে পাঁচটি নতু্ন বাচ্চা যুক্ত হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সংরক্ষণ পরিকল্পনার অংশ হিসেবে ভারত অদূর ভবিষ্যতে এই পাখিগুলোকে পুনরায় বন্য পরিবেশে ফিরিয়ে দেওয়ার (রিউইল্ডিং) লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
শ্রী যাদব বলেন যে, 'গ্রেট ইন্ডিয়ান বাস্টার্ড'-এর সংখ্যা পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের মধ্যে এটি অন্যতম। এই প্রচেষ্টা বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণের প্রতি ভারতের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারকেই প্রতিফলিত করে। তিনি এই মহৎ উদ্যোগে যুক্ত সকল বিজ্ঞানী, তৃণমূল পর্যায়ের কর্মকর্তা এবং বন্যপ্রাণী প্রেমীদের অভিনন্দন জানান। পাশাপাশি, তিনি বাচ্চাটি বেঁচে থাকবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই সংরক্ষণ প্রচেষ্টাকে সফল করার লক্ষ্যে সরকার সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করতে দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ।
বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণের এই যাত্রাপথে ভারত ধারাবাহিকভাবে অগ্রগতি সাধন করে চলেছে এবং ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য 'গ্রেট ইন্ডিয়ান বাস্টার্ড' সহ অন্যান্য বিপন্ন প্রজাতিকে রক্ষা করার বিষয়ে দেশ তার দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকার প্রকাশ করে।