Ministry of Railways
Advertisements Objectionable in the Eyes of Law like Alcoholic Drinks, Tobacco & Smoking are Prohibited For Display in Railways: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Indian Railways Adopts An Ethical Policy-Driven Approach in Advertisements on Trains (Inside & Outside Coaches), besides Station Premises
No Erotic Content is Displayed; No Ads Taken from Private Insurance Companies Offering Policies Against Railway Accidents
All Advertisements are Awarded to Agencies through E-Auction; Online Portal Ensures Fair Selection
Advertising Agencies Must Comply with Central and State Laws and Ensure Objectionable Advertisements Are Prohibited; Immediate Corrective Actions Taken for Violations
28 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has formulated comprehensive Non-Fare Revenue (NFR) policies to earn non-fare revenue through advertisement and branding initiatives. Under the Out-of-Home (OOH) advertising policy, there are opportunities for advertising in circulating areas of stations. Rail Display Network (RDN) policy enables digital advertising through screens and display systems in stations and circulating areas. In addition, mobile assets such as trains and coaches (both inside and outside) have been leveraged for branding and advertising under extant guidelines.
Revenue earned from Advertisement is a part of Sundry Revenue. The segment-wise Revenue details is available in the Annual Statistical Statement of Indian Railways.
All advertisement contracts are awarded through e-auction on the Indian Railways E-Procurement System (IREPS) online portal. The bidder is selected as per the policy on Commercial Earnings and Non-Fare Revenue and the related Special Conditions of Contract which outline the eligibility criteria for advertisers.
For advertisements displayed in trains, prior approval to every Advertising Plan is mandatory and has to be submitted to the office of Divisional Authority of the concerned Railway Division. However, brand selection for display of advertisement is advertising agency’s prerogative. Advertising agency is required to follow Central/ State Laws for display of advertisements. Advertisements that are objectionable in the eyes of law are prohibited. The following advertisements are not permitted for display inside/outside trains:
• Advertisements of alcoholic drinks.
• Advertisements against background scenes which are erotic in character.
• Competitive advertisements from other modes of transport.
• Advertisement from Private Insurance companies offering policies against Railway Accidents.
• Advertisements of Cigarettes, Bidis and other Tobacco products.
However, in case of any violation, an immediate corrective action is taken.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Friday.

ریلوے کی وزارت
قانون کی نظر میں قابل اعتراض اشتہارات جیسے شراب، تمباکو اور سگریٹ نوشی سے متعلق مواد کو ریلوے میں نمائش کے لیے ممنوع قرار دیا گیا ہے: جناب اشونی ویشنو
انڈین ریلوے میں ٹرینوں (کوچ کے اندر اور باہر) اور اسٹیشن کے احاطے میں اشتہارات کے لیے اخلاقی پالیسی پر مبنی طریقہ کار اپنایا جاتا ہے
کوئی بھی فحش مواد نہیں دکھایا جاتا؛ ریلوے حادثات کے خلاف پالیسی پیش کرنے والی نجی انشورنس کمپنیوں کے اشتہارات بھی قبول نہیں کیے جاتے
تمام اشتہارات ای-آکشن کے ذریعے ایجنسیوں کو دیے جاتے ہیں؛ آن لائن پورٹل شفاف اور منصفانہ انتخاب کو یقینی بناتا ہے
اشتہاری ایجنسیوں کے لیے لازم ہے کہ وہ مرکزی اور ریاستی قوانین کی پابندی کریں اور قابل اعتراض اشتہارات کی نمائش سے اجتناب کریں؛ خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں فوری طور پر کاروائی کی جاتی ہے
28 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے نے اشتہارات اور برانڈنگ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے غیر کرایہ جاتی آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے لیے جامع پالیسیاں مرتب کی ہیں۔ آؤٹ آف ہوم اشتہاری پالیسی کے تحت اسٹیشنوں کے گردشی علاقوں میں اشتہارات کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریل ڈسپلے نیٹ ورک پالیسی اسٹیشنوں اور گردشی علاقوں میں اسکرین اور ڈسپلے سسٹم کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل اشتہارات کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، موجودہ رہنما اصولوں کے تحت ٹرینوں اور کوچ (اندرونی و بیرونی دونوں) جیسے متحرک اثاثوں کو بھی برانڈنگ اور اشتہارات کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اشتہارات سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی ”سنڈری ریونیو“کا حصہ ہوتی ہے۔ مختلف شعبوں کے لحاظ سے آمدنی کی تفصیلات انڈین ریلوے کے سالانہ شماریاتی بیان میں دستیاب ہیں۔
تمام اشتہاری معاہدے انڈین ریلوے کے ای-پروکیورمنٹ سسٹم آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے ای-آکشن کے ذریعے دیے جاتے ہیں۔ بولی دہندہ کا انتخاب کمرشل آمدنی اور غیر کرایہ جاتی آمدنی کی پالیسی اور متعلقہ خصوصی معاہداتی شرائط کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے، جن میں مشتہرین کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔
ٹرینوں میں اشتہارات کی نمائش کے لیے ہر اشتہاری منصوبے کی پیشگی منظوری لازمی ہے، جو متعلقہ ریلوے ڈویژن کے ڈویژنل اتھارٹی کے دفتر میں جمع کرائی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم، اشتہار کے لیے برانڈ کا انتخاب اشتہاری ایجنسی کا اختیار ہوتا ہے۔ اشتہاری ایجنسیوں کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ مرکزی اور ریاستی قوانین کی پابندی کریں۔ قانون کی نظر میں قابل اعتراض اشتہارات کی نمائش ممنوع ہے۔ درج ذیل اشتہارات کو ٹرینوں کے اندر یا باہر دکھانے کی اجازت نہیں ہے:
• شراب نوشی سے متعلق اشتہارات
• فحش نوعیت کے پس منظر مناظر پر مبنی اشتہارات
• دیگر ذرائعٔ نقل و حمل کے خلاف مسابقتی اشتہارات
• نجی انشورنس کمپنیوں کے وہ اشتہارات جو ریلوے حادثات کے خلاف پالیسیاں پیش کرتے ہوں
• سگریٹ، بیڑی اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات کے اشتہارات
تاہم، کسی بھی خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں فوری اصلاحی کارروائی عمل میں لائی جاتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی جناب اشونی ویشنو نے جمعہ کے روز راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔