Ministry of Railways
Advertisements Objectionable in the Eyes of Law like Alcoholic Drinks, Tobacco & Smoking are Prohibited For Display in Railways: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Indian Railways Adopts An Ethical Policy-Driven Approach in Advertisements on Trains (Inside & Outside Coaches), besides Station Premises
No Erotic Content is Displayed; No Ads Taken from Private Insurance Companies Offering Policies Against Railway Accidents
All Advertisements are Awarded to Agencies through E-Auction; Online Portal Ensures Fair Selection
Advertising Agencies Must Comply with Central and State Laws and Ensure Objectionable Advertisements Are Prohibited; Immediate Corrective Actions Taken for Violations
28 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has formulated comprehensive Non-Fare Revenue (NFR) policies to earn non-fare revenue through advertisement and branding initiatives. Under the Out-of-Home (OOH) advertising policy, there are opportunities for advertising in circulating areas of stations. Rail Display Network (RDN) policy enables digital advertising through screens and display systems in stations and circulating areas. In addition, mobile assets such as trains and coaches (both inside and outside) have been leveraged for branding and advertising under extant guidelines.
Revenue earned from Advertisement is a part of Sundry Revenue. The segment-wise Revenue details is available in the Annual Statistical Statement of Indian Railways.
All advertisement contracts are awarded through e-auction on the Indian Railways E-Procurement System (IREPS) online portal. The bidder is selected as per the policy on Commercial Earnings and Non-Fare Revenue and the related Special Conditions of Contract which outline the eligibility criteria for advertisers.
For advertisements displayed in trains, prior approval to every Advertising Plan is mandatory and has to be submitted to the office of Divisional Authority of the concerned Railway Division. However, brand selection for display of advertisement is advertising agency’s prerogative. Advertising agency is required to follow Central/ State Laws for display of advertisements. Advertisements that are objectionable in the eyes of law are prohibited. The following advertisements are not permitted for display inside/outside trains:
• Advertisements of alcoholic drinks.
• Advertisements against background scenes which are erotic in character.
• Competitive advertisements from other modes of transport.
• Advertisement from Private Insurance companies offering policies against Railway Accidents.
• Advertisements of Cigarettes, Bidis and other Tobacco products.
However, in case of any violation, an immediate corrective action is taken.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Friday.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे में मदिरा, तंबाकू और धूम्रपान जैसे कानून की दृष्टि से आपत्तिजनक विज्ञापनों का प्रदर्शन प्रतिबंधित है: रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
भारतीय रेलवे रेलगाड़ियों (डिब्बों के अंदर और बाहर) के साथ-साथ स्टेशन परिसर में भी विज्ञापनों के लिए नैतिक नीति-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है
किसी भी प्रकार की अश्लील सामग्री प्रदर्शित नहीं की जाती है; निजी बीमा कंपनियों के रेल दुर्घटनाओं के लिए बीमा पॉलिसी देने वाले विज्ञापन स्वीकार नहीं किए जाते हैं
एजेंसियों को सभी विज्ञापन ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से दिए जाते हैं; ऑनलाइन पोर्टल निष्पक्ष चयन सुनिश्चित करता है
विज्ञापन एजेंसियों को केंद्र और राज्य के कानूनों का पालन करना होगा और यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि आपत्तिजनक विज्ञापनों पर रोक लगाई जाए; उल्लंघन करने पर तत्काल सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है
28 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने विज्ञापन और ब्रांडिंग पहलों के माध्यम से गैर-किराया राजस्व अर्जित करने के लिए व्यापक गैर-किराया राजस्व (एनएफआर) नीतियां बनाई हैं। आउट-ऑफ-होम (ओओएच) विज्ञापन नीति के अंतर्गत, स्टेशनों के आवागमन क्षेत्रों में विज्ञापन के अवसर उपलब्ध हैं। रेल डिस्प्ले नेटवर्क (आरडीएन) नीति स्टेशनों और आवागमन क्षेत्रों में स्क्रीन और डिस्प्ले प्रणाली के माध्यम से डिजिटल विज्ञापन को सक्षम बनाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के तहत रेलगाड़ियों और डिब्बों (अंदर और बाहर दोनों) जैसी चल संपत्तियों का उपयोग ब्रांडिंग और विज्ञापन के लिए किया गया है।
विज्ञापन से अर्जित राजस्व विविध राजस्व का एक हिस्सा है। खंडवार राजस्व विवरण भारतीय रेलवे के वार्षिक सांख्यिकी विवरण में उपलब्ध है।
सभी विज्ञापन अनुबंध भारतीय रेलवे -प्रोक्योरमेंट सिस्टम (आईआरईपीएस) ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर -नीलामी के माध्यम से दिए जाते हैं। बोलीदाता का चयन वाणिज्यिक आय और गैर-किराया राजस्व नीति तथा संबंधित अनुबंध की विशेष शर्तों के अनुसार किया जाता है, जो विज्ञापनदाताओं के लिए पात्रता मानदंड निर्धारित करती हैं।
रेलगाड़ियों में प्रदर्शित विज्ञापनों के लिए, प्रत्येक विज्ञापन योजना की पूर्व स्वीकृति अनिवार्य है और इसे संबंधित रेलवे मंडल के मंडल प्राधिकरण के कार्यालय में जमा करना होता है। हालांकि, विज्ञापन प्रदर्शित करने के लिए ब्रांड का चयन विज्ञापन एजेंसी का विशेषाधिकार है। विज्ञापन एजेंसियों को विज्ञापन प्रदर्शित करने के लिए केंद्र/राज्य के कानूनों का पालन करना अनिवार्य है। कानून की दृष्टि से आपत्तिजनक विज्ञापन प्रतिबंधित हैं। रेलगाड़ियों के अंदर/बाहर निम्नलिखित विज्ञापन प्रदर्शित करने की अनुमति नहीं है:
• मदिरा के विज्ञापन
• कामुक पृष्ठभूमि वाले विज्ञापन
• अन्य परिवहन साधनों के प्रतिस्पर्धी विज्ञापन
• रेलवे दुर्घटनाओं के लिए बीमा पॉलिसी देने वाली निजी बीमा कंपनियों के विज्ञापन
• सिगरेट, बीड़ी और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पादों के विज्ञापन
हालांकि, किसी भी उल्लंघन की स्थिति में तत्काल सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है।
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने शुक्रवार को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।