Ministry of Railways
Advertisements Objectionable in the Eyes of Law like Alcoholic Drinks, Tobacco & Smoking are Prohibited For Display in Railways: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Indian Railways Adopts An Ethical Policy-Driven Approach in Advertisements on Trains (Inside & Outside Coaches), besides Station Premises
No Erotic Content is Displayed; No Ads Taken from Private Insurance Companies Offering Policies Against Railway Accidents
All Advertisements are Awarded to Agencies through E-Auction; Online Portal Ensures Fair Selection
Advertising Agencies Must Comply with Central and State Laws and Ensure Objectionable Advertisements Are Prohibited; Immediate Corrective Actions Taken for Violations
28 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has formulated comprehensive Non-Fare Revenue (NFR) policies to earn non-fare revenue through advertisement and branding initiatives. Under the Out-of-Home (OOH) advertising policy, there are opportunities for advertising in circulating areas of stations. Rail Display Network (RDN) policy enables digital advertising through screens and display systems in stations and circulating areas. In addition, mobile assets such as trains and coaches (both inside and outside) have been leveraged for branding and advertising under extant guidelines.
Revenue earned from Advertisement is a part of Sundry Revenue. The segment-wise Revenue details is available in the Annual Statistical Statement of Indian Railways.
All advertisement contracts are awarded through e-auction on the Indian Railways E-Procurement System (IREPS) online portal. The bidder is selected as per the policy on Commercial Earnings and Non-Fare Revenue and the related Special Conditions of Contract which outline the eligibility criteria for advertisers.
For advertisements displayed in trains, prior approval to every Advertising Plan is mandatory and has to be submitted to the office of Divisional Authority of the concerned Railway Division. However, brand selection for display of advertisement is advertising agency’s prerogative. Advertising agency is required to follow Central/ State Laws for display of advertisements. Advertisements that are objectionable in the eyes of law are prohibited. The following advertisements are not permitted for display inside/outside trains:
• Advertisements of alcoholic drinks.
• Advertisements against background scenes which are erotic in character.
• Competitive advertisements from other modes of transport.
• Advertisement from Private Insurance companies offering policies against Railway Accidents.
• Advertisements of Cigarettes, Bidis and other Tobacco products.
However, in case of any violation, an immediate corrective action is taken.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Friday.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରେଳବାଇରେ ଆପତ୍ତିଜନ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ନିଷିଦ୍ଧ : ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
ମଦ୍ୟପାନ, ତମାଖୁ ଏବଂ ଧୂମପାନ ଭଳି ବିଜ୍ଞାପନର ହୋଇପାରିବନି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପରିସର ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ (କୋଚ୍ ଭିତରେ ଏବଂ ବାହାରେ) ବିଜ୍ଞାପନରେ ଏକ ନୈତିକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି
କୌଣସି ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇନାହିଁ; ରେଳ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ନୀତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଥିବା ଘରୋଇ ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ କୌଣସି ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ନିଆଯାଇନାହିଁ
ସମସ୍ତ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଇ-ନିଲାମ ଜରିଆରେ ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ; ଅନଲାଇନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ଚୟନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥାଏ
ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆଇନର ଅନୁପାଳନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଯେ ଆପତ୍ତିଜନକ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିଷିଦ୍ଧ; ଉଲ୍ଲଙ୍ଘନ ପାଇଁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ସଂଶୋଧନମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ
28 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଣ-ଭଡ଼ା ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଅର୍ଜନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାପକ (ଏନଏଫଆର) ନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି। ଆଉଟ-ଅଫ୍-ହୋମ୍ (ଓଓଏଚ୍) ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ନୀତି ଅଧୀନରେ, ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରସାରିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଅଛି । ରେଳ ଡିସପ୍ଲେ ନେଟୱାର୍କ (ଆର. ଡି. ଏନ୍.) ନୀତି ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଏବଂ ପରିସର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍କ୍ରିନ୍ ଏବଂ ଡିସପ୍ଲେ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରେ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡିଂ ଏବଂ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପାଇଁ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଏବଂ କୋଚ୍ (ଉଭୟ ଭିତର ଏବଂ ବାହାରେ) ଭଳି ଭ୍ରାମ୍ୟମାଣ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତିର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଯାଇଛି।
ବିଜ୍ଞାପନରୁ ଅର୍ଜିତ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ବିବିଧ ରାଜସ୍ୱର ଏକ ଅଂଶ। ବିଭାଗୱାରୀ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ବିବରଣୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ବାର୍ଷିକ ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନ ବିବରଣୀରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ଇ-କ୍ରୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା (ଆଇ. ଆର. ଇ. ପି. ଏସ୍.) ଅନଲାଇନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଇ-ନିଲାମ ଜରିଆରେ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ବିଜ୍ଞାପନଦାତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ମାନଦଣ୍ଡକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରୁଥିବା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଆୟ ଏବଂ ଅଣ-ଭଡ଼ା ରାଜସ୍ୱ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ଅନୁବନ୍ଧ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କୁ ଚୟନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ।
ଟ୍ରେନରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପାଇଁ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଯୋଜନାର ପୂର୍ବ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରେଳବାଇ ଡିଭିଜନର ଡିଭିଜନାଲ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ତେବେ, ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଚୟନ କରିବା ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଏଜେନ୍ସିର ବିଶେଷାଧିକାର। ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଏଜେନ୍ସି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର/ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆଇନ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ଆଇନର ନଜରରେ ଆପତ୍ତିଜନକ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ନିଷେଧ ଅଟେ । ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଭିତରେ/ବାହାରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁମତି ନାହିଁ:
ଆଲକୋହଲ ପାନୀୟର ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ।
ବିଜ୍ଞାପନର ପ୍ରଚ୍ଛଦପଟରେ କାମୁକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟ ରହିଥିଲେ ।
ପରିବହନର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରୁ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ।
ରେଳ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ପଲିସି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଥିବା ଘରୋଇ ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ତରଫରୁ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ।
ସିଗାରେଟ୍, ବିଡ଼ି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ତମାଖୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ।
ତଥାପି, କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ ହେଲେ, ତୁରନ୍ତ ସଂଶୋଧନମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଏ।
ଶୁକ୍ରବାର ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।