Ministry of Railways
To Make Train Journey Comfortable & Safe During Rush Hours, Besides Holding Areas, 76 Stations Across India are Being Equipped with All Latest Amenities
Access Control, Wider Foot-Over-Bridges, and AI-Enabled CCTV Systems to Streamline Passenger Flow
War Rooms, New Generation Communication Equipments and QR-Based ID Systems to Strengthen On-Ground Coordination
New Delhi Railway Station with Facilities like Additional Ticket Counters, Automatic Ticket Vending Machines, RO Drinking Water, and Separate Toilets for Men, Women, and Divyangjan is Already Serving Travellers
All Departments & Agencies to Work Under One Station Director, Empowered to Control the Sale of Tickets as per Its Capacity & Trains will Help in efficient management
28 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
To handle heavy rush of passengers at stations over the Indian Railways, following decisions have been taken:
1. Creation of Permanent holding areas at 76 identified stations for crowd management:
• The Ministry of Railways has initiated plans to establish passenger holding areas to decongest the platforms at 76 stations, designed as comfortable, organized spaces with essential amenities such as seating, drinking water, toilets, ticketing facilities, information displays, and security checks to handle peak-hour footfall. Holding area at New Delhi Railway Station has already been commissioned, easing congestion and enhancing passenger convenience with facilities like additional ticket counters, ATVMs, PAS, electronic train information boards, CCTV surveillance, luggage scanners, DFMDs, uninterrupted power supply, improved lighting, HVLS fans, fire- fighting and lightning protection systems, RO drinking water, and separate toilets for men, women, and Divyangjans.
• Similar provisions at other stations are under various stages of planning and execution, with timelines subject to iterative optimization.
2. Access control:
Complete access control is being provided, allowing passengers with confirmed reserved tickets direct entry to the platforms, while those without tickets or holding waiting list tickets will be accommodated in designated outside waiting areas. Complete access control is being provided where passengers with confirmed reserved tickets will be given direct access to the platforms whereas, passengers without a ticket or with a waiting list ticket will wait in the holding area.
3. Wider foot-over-bridges (FOB):
Two new designs of 12 metre wide (40 feet) and 6 metre wide (20 feet) standard FOB have been developed. These new standard wide FOBs will be installed in all the stations.
4. CCTV Cameras:
A large number of AI-enabled CCTV cameras are being installed at railway stations and adjoining areas to facilitate close monitoring and effective crowd management.
5. War rooms:
War rooms are being established at major stations, where officers from all departments will work in coordination to manage crowd situations effectively.
6. New generation communication equipment:
Latest design digital communication equipment like walkie-talkies, announcement systems, calling systems will be installed on all heavy crowd stations.
7. New design ID card:
All staff and service personnel will be issued newly designed QR-based ID cards to ensure controlled and secure access to the station.
8. New design uniform for staff:
All staff members will be given new design uniforms so that they can be easily identified during a crisis situation.
9. Upgradation of Station Director post:
At all major stations, a senior officer will be designated as the Station Director, vested with financial powers to take on-the-spot decisions for station improvement. All other departments will report directly to the Station Director to ensure unified command and efficient management.
10. Sale of tickets as per capacity:
Station Director will be empowered to control the sale of tickets as per capacity of the station and the available trains.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Friday.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे प्रवास गर्दीच्या वेळीही अधिक आरामदायक आणि सुरक्षित व्हावा, यासाठी, थांबण्याच्या मोकळ्या जागांसह, देशभरातील 76 स्थानकांवर सर्व अत्याधुनिक सुविधांमधे वाढ – अश्विनी वैष्णव
सर्व विभाग आणि यंत्रणा, एकाच स्थानक संचालकांच्या हाताखाली काम करणार, संचालकांना रेल्वेस्थानक आणि रेल्वे क्षमतेनुसार तिकीटांची विक्री करण्यावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्याचे अधिकार दिल्याने प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन होणार शक्य
28 MAR 2026 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मार्च 2026
भारतीय रेल्वेगाड्यांमध्ये, प्रवाशांच्या वाढत्या गर्दीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी, काही महत्वाचे निर्णय घेण्यात आले आहेत, ते पुढीलप्रमाणे: -
1. प्रवाशांच्या गर्दीसाठी व्यवस्थित जागा असेल, अशा कायमस्वरूपी मोकळ्या जागांची व्यवस्था, निश्चित करण्यात आलेल्या 76 स्थानकांवर केली जात आहे:
निवडक, 76 रेल्वेस्थानकांवर कायम असणाऱ्या गर्दीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी प्रवासी थांबू शकतील, अशा मोकळ्या जागांची व्यवस्था करण्याचे काम रेल्वेने हाती घेतले आहे. ही जागा आरामदायक, सुनियोजित असेल, तसेच, तिथे बसण्याची, पाणी पिण्याची व्यवस्था, स्वच्छतागृहे, तिकीट काढण्याची व्यवस्था, माहिती फलक आणि सुरक्षा व्यवस्था, अशा सर्व सुविधा असतील, ज्यामुळे प्रचंड गर्दीच्या वेळांमध्येही नीट व्यवस्थापन होऊ शकेल.
नवी दिल्ली स्थानकावर अशी मोकळी बसण्याची जागा निर्माण करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यामुळे गर्दीचा त्रास कमी झाला असून, प्रवाशांना, अतिरिक्त तिकीट खिडक्या, एटीव्हीएम्स, पीएएस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रेन माहिती बोर्ड, सीसीटीव्ही, सामान तपासणी व्यवस्था, डीएफएमडी, अखंड वीजपुरवठा, सुधारित दिवेव्यवस्था, एचव्हीएलएस पंखे, अग्निशमन व्यवस्था आणि वीज संरक्षक प्रणाली, आरओ पेयजल तसेच स्त्री-पुरुष- दिव्यांगांसाठी स्वतंत्र स्वच्छतागृहे, अशी सगळी व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे.
इतर स्थानकांवरही अशाच प्रकारची कामे सुरू असून, ती कुठे नियोजन आराखडा तर कुठे अंमलबजावणीच्या स्तरावर आहेत. ही सर्व कामे, नियोजित वेळेत पूर्ण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
2. प्रवाशांच्या सहज प्रवेशावर नियंत्रण:
ज्या प्रवाशांकडे, कन्फर्म आरक्षण आहे, त्यांना स्थानकावर सहज प्रवेश मिळून थेट फलाटापर्यंत जाता येईल, असे नियोजन केले जात आहे, जेणेकरून, सर्व प्रवाशांना सहज प्रवेश मिळू शकेल. तर ज्यांच्याकडे तिकीट नाही, किंवा प्रतीक्षा यादीत नावे आहेत, अशा प्रवाशांना, बाहेर ठराविक प्रतीक्षा कक्षात सामावून घेतले जाईल. सहज प्रवेश नियंत्रण सुविधा देऊन, आरक्षण असलेले प्रवासी आणि विनातिकीट अथवा प्रतीक्षा यादीतले प्रवासी अशा दोघांचीही व्यवस्था वेगवेगळी केली जाईल.
3. रुंद पादचारी पूल (FOB)
रेल्वेच्या पादचारी पुलांसाठी 12 मीटर (40 फूट) आणि 6 मीटर (20 फूट) अशा दोन, प्रमाणित मानकांनुसारच्या संरचना तयार करण्यात आल्या आहेत. हे असे पादचारी पूल सर्व रेल्वेस्थानकांवर बांधले जाणार आहेत.
4. सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरे
एआय- क्षमता असलेले सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरे सर्व रेल्वे स्थानकांवर आणि आसपासच्या परिसरात लावले जात आहेत. ज्याद्वारे, गर्दीवर देखरेख ठेवता येईल तसेच, गर्दीचे प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन करता येईल.
5. वॉर रूम
महत्वाच्या स्थानकांवर वॉर रूम्स स्थापन केल्या जात आहेत, जिथे सर्व विभागाचे अधिकारी परस्पर समन्वय ठेवून काम करतील आणि गर्दीच्या वेळी अधिक प्रभावीपणे व्यवस्थापन होऊ शकेल.
6. अत्याधुनिक संपर्क-संवाद उपकरणे
अत्याधुनिक डिझाईनची डिजिटल संवाद उपकरणे- जसे की वॉकी-टॉकीज, उद्घोषणा प्रणाली देखील अत्युच्च गर्दीच्या स्थानकांवर लावल्या जातील.
7. नव्या रचनेची ओळखपत्रे
रेल्वेचे सर्व कर्मचारी आणि सेवा कामगारांना क्यू आर कोड आधारित नवी ओळखपत्रे दिली जातील, जेणेकरून, त्यांना रेल्वे स्थानकांवर कुठेही सहज प्रवेश मिळू शकेल.
8. रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी नवे गणवेश
सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना, नव्या रचनेचे गणवेश दिले जातील, ज्यामुळे कोणतेही संकट अथवा महत्वाच्या वेळी, त्यांची ओळख सहज पटू शकेल.
9. स्थानक संचालक पद उन्नत करणे
सर्व महत्वाच्या स्थानकांवर, एका वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्याची स्थानक संचालक म्हणून नेमणूक केली जाईल. त्यांच्याकडे, स्थानक सुधारणेसाठी, तत्क्षणी निर्णय घेण्याचे वित्तीय आणि इतर अधिकार असतील. तसेच, सर्व इतर विभाग या स्थानक संचालकांना रिपोर्ट करतील. ज्यामुळे, स्थानकावर एकसूत्री अधिकार आणि प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन शक्य होईल.
10. तिकीटांची क्षमतेनुसार विक्री
स्थानक संचालकांना, स्थानकांची क्षमता आणि उपलब्ध गाड्या लक्षात घेऊन, तिकीट विक्री क्षमतेचे नियंत्रण करण्याचा अधिकार असेल.
ही माहिती, रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि माहीती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी शुक्रवारी राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना दिली.