Ministry of Railways
To Make Train Journey Comfortable & Safe During Rush Hours, Besides Holding Areas, 76 Stations Across India are Being Equipped with All Latest Amenities
Access Control, Wider Foot-Over-Bridges, and AI-Enabled CCTV Systems to Streamline Passenger Flow
War Rooms, New Generation Communication Equipments and QR-Based ID Systems to Strengthen On-Ground Coordination
New Delhi Railway Station with Facilities like Additional Ticket Counters, Automatic Ticket Vending Machines, RO Drinking Water, and Separate Toilets for Men, Women, and Divyangjan is Already Serving Travellers
All Departments & Agencies to Work Under One Station Director, Empowered to Control the Sale of Tickets as per Its Capacity & Trains will Help in efficient management
28 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
To handle heavy rush of passengers at stations over the Indian Railways, following decisions have been taken:
1. Creation of Permanent holding areas at 76 identified stations for crowd management:
• The Ministry of Railways has initiated plans to establish passenger holding areas to decongest the platforms at 76 stations, designed as comfortable, organized spaces with essential amenities such as seating, drinking water, toilets, ticketing facilities, information displays, and security checks to handle peak-hour footfall. Holding area at New Delhi Railway Station has already been commissioned, easing congestion and enhancing passenger convenience with facilities like additional ticket counters, ATVMs, PAS, electronic train information boards, CCTV surveillance, luggage scanners, DFMDs, uninterrupted power supply, improved lighting, HVLS fans, fire- fighting and lightning protection systems, RO drinking water, and separate toilets for men, women, and Divyangjans.
• Similar provisions at other stations are under various stages of planning and execution, with timelines subject to iterative optimization.
2. Access control:
Complete access control is being provided, allowing passengers with confirmed reserved tickets direct entry to the platforms, while those without tickets or holding waiting list tickets will be accommodated in designated outside waiting areas. Complete access control is being provided where passengers with confirmed reserved tickets will be given direct access to the platforms whereas, passengers without a ticket or with a waiting list ticket will wait in the holding area.
3. Wider foot-over-bridges (FOB):
Two new designs of 12 metre wide (40 feet) and 6 metre wide (20 feet) standard FOB have been developed. These new standard wide FOBs will be installed in all the stations.
4. CCTV Cameras:
A large number of AI-enabled CCTV cameras are being installed at railway stations and adjoining areas to facilitate close monitoring and effective crowd management.
5. War rooms:
War rooms are being established at major stations, where officers from all departments will work in coordination to manage crowd situations effectively.
6. New generation communication equipment:
Latest design digital communication equipment like walkie-talkies, announcement systems, calling systems will be installed on all heavy crowd stations.
7. New design ID card:
All staff and service personnel will be issued newly designed QR-based ID cards to ensure controlled and secure access to the station.
8. New design uniform for staff:
All staff members will be given new design uniforms so that they can be easily identified during a crisis situation.
9. Upgradation of Station Director post:
At all major stations, a senior officer will be designated as the Station Director, vested with financial powers to take on-the-spot decisions for station improvement. All other departments will report directly to the Station Director to ensure unified command and efficient management.
10. Sale of tickets as per capacity:
Station Director will be empowered to control the sale of tickets as per capacity of the station and the available trains.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Friday.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھیڑ والے اوقات میں ٹرین کے سفر کو آرام دہ اور محفوظ بنانے کے لیے، ملک بھر کے 76 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو ہولڈنگ ایریا کے علاوہ جدید ترین سہولیات سے لیس کیا جا رہا ہے
مسافروں کے آنے جانے کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ایکسیس کنٹرول، چوڑے فٹ اوور برج اور مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) سے لیس سی سی ٹی وی سسٹم نصب کیے جا رہے ہیں
گراؤنڈ سطح پر مؤثر ہم آہنگی کے لیے وار روم، نئی نسل کے مواصلاتی آلات اور کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی شناختی نظام متعارف کرائے جا رہے ہیں
نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر اضافی ٹکٹ کاؤنٹر، خودکار ٹکٹ وینڈنگ مشینیں، آر او پینے کا پانی اور مردوں، خواتین اور معذور افراد کے لیے علیحدہ بیت الخلا جیسی سہولیات پہلے ہی مسافروں کو فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں
تمام محکمے اور ادارے ایک اسٹیشن ڈائریکٹر کے تحت کام کریں گے، جسے اسٹیشن کی گنجائش اور ٹرینوں کے مطابق ٹکٹوں کی فروخت کو کنٹرول کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہوگا، جس سے مؤثر انتظام میں مدد ملے گی
28 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے کے اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کی بھاری بھیڑ سے نمٹنے کے لیے درج ذیل فیصلے کیے گئے ہیں:
1. بھیڑ کے انتظام کے لیے 76 منتخب اسٹیشنوں پر مستقل ہولڈنگ ایریا کا قیام:
• وزارت ریلوے نے 76 اسٹیشنوں پر پلیٹ فارموں کی بھیڑ کم کرنے کے لیے مسافروں کے ہولڈنگ ایریا قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ایریا آرام دہ اور منظم جگہوں کے طور پر تیار کیے جائیں گے، جن میں بیٹھنے کی سہولت، پینے کا پانی، بیت الخلا، ٹکٹنگ کی سہولیات، معلوماتی ڈسپلے اور سیکیورٹی چیک جیسی بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی تاکہ بھیڑ کے اوقات میں زیادہ مسافروں کو سنبھالا جا سکے۔ نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ہولڈنگ ایریا پہلے ہی قائم کیا جا چکا ہے، جس سے بھیڑ میں کمی آئی ہے اور مسافروں کی سہولت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہاں اضافی ٹکٹ کاؤنٹر، خودکار ٹکٹ وینڈنگ مشینیں (اے ٹی وی ایم)، پبلک ایڈریس سسٹم (پی اے ایس)، الیکٹرانک ٹرین معلوماتی بورڈ، سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی، سامان کی اسکیننگ مشینیں، ڈور فریم میٹل ڈیٹیکٹر (ڈی ایف ایم ڈی)، بلا تعطل بجلی کی فراہمی، بہتر روشنی، ایچ وی ایل ایس پنکھے، آگ بجھانے اور بجلی گرنے سے تحفظ کے نظام، آر او پینے کا پانی اور مردوں، خواتین اور معذور افراد کے لیے علیحدہ بیت الخلا جیسی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
• دیگر اسٹیشنوں پر اسی نوعیت کی سہولیات مختلف مراحل میں منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے تحت ہیں، جن کی تکمیل کا وقت مسلسل جائزے اور بہتری کے عمل کے مطابق طے کیا جائے گا۔
2. ایکسیس کنٹرول:
مکمل ایکسیس کنٹرول فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے تحت کنفرم ریزرویشن والے مسافروں کو براہ راست پلیٹ فارم تک رسائی دی جائے گی، جبکہ بغیر ٹکٹ یا ویٹنگ لسٹ ٹکٹ رکھنے والے مسافروں کو مقررہ بیرونی انتظار گاہوں/ ہولڈنگ ایریا میں رکھا جائے گا۔
3. چوڑے فٹ اوور برج (ایف او بی):
12 میٹر (40 فٹ) اور 6 میٹر (20 فٹ) چوڑائی کے دو نئے معیاری ڈیزائن کے فٹ اوور برج تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ نئے وسیع ایف او بیز تمام اسٹیشنوں پر نصب کیے جائیں گے۔
4. سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے:
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ان سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں بڑی تعداد میں مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) سے لیس سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ مؤثر نگرانی اور ہجوم کے بہتر انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
5. وار روم:
بڑے اسٹیشنوں پر وار روم قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جہاں تمام محکموں کے افسران باہمی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کریں گے تاکہ بھیڑ کی صورتحال کو مؤثر انداز میں سنبھالا جا سکے۔
6. نئی نسل کے مواصلاتی آلات:
زیادہ بھیڑ والے اسٹیشنوں پر جدید ڈیزائن کے ڈیجیٹل مواصلاتی آلات جیسے واکی ٹاکی، اناؤنسمنٹ سسٹم اور کالنگ سسٹم نصب کیے جائیں گے۔
7. نئے ڈیزائن کے شناختی کارڈ:
تمام عملے اور سروس فراہم کرنے والے افراد کو کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی نئے ڈیزائن کے شناختی کارڈ جاری کیے جائیں گے تاکہ اسٹیشن تک محفوظ اور کنٹرول شدہ رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
8. عملے کے لیے نئی یونیفارم:
تمام عملے کو نئے ڈیزائن کی یونیفارم فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ ہنگامی حالات میں ان کی آسانی سے شناخت کی جا سکے۔
9. اسٹیشن ڈائریکٹر کے عہدے کی اپ گریڈیشن:
تمام بڑے اسٹیشنوں پر ایک سینئر افسر کو اسٹیشن ڈائریکٹر مقرر کیا جائے گا، جسے مالی اختیارات حاصل ہوں گے تاکہ وہ موقع پر ہی اسٹیشن کی بہتری کے لیے فیصلے کر سکے۔ دیگر تمام محکمے براہِ راست اسٹیشن ڈائریکٹر کو رپورٹ کریں گے تاکہ متحدہ کمان اور مؤثر انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
10. گنجائش کے مطابق ٹکٹوں کی فروخت:
اسٹیشن ڈائریکٹر کو اختیار دیا جائے گا کہ وہ اسٹیشن کی گنجائش اور دستیاب ٹرینوں کے مطابق ٹکٹوں کی فروخت کو کنٹرول کرے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی جناب اشونی ویشنو نے جمعہ کے روز راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔