Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Modi Government enabled mainstreaming of Jammu & Kashmir youth, which has in turn raised their level of self-confidence and aspiration: Dr Jitendra Singh
J&K Youth Emerging as National Contributors in Viksit Bharat’s Inclusive Development journey, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
6th Kashmir Youth Exchange Programme Concludes with Interactive Session Led by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Government Expanding Youth Participation in Nation-Building through Structured Exchange Programmes: Dr. Jitendra Singh
28 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that over the last 11 years, the Modi Government has enabled the mainstreaming of youth from Jammu & Kashmir, which has in turn raised their level of self-confidence and aspiration.
Interacting with participants of the 6th Kashmir Youth Exchange Programme, “Watan Ko Jaano”, organised by My Bharat under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Minister said that youth from Jammu & Kashmir are now emerging as toppers in civil services and other competitive examinations. He said that earlier, many young people from the region were hesitant to step beyond their immediate surroundings, but today they are confidently engaging with opportunities across the country and contributing to national sectors such as tourism, hospitality, and aviation.
Recalling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision articulated in 2014, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that focused attention was given to regions like Jammu & Kashmir and the North East which had remained on the margins of development for long. He said that sustained policy support and targeted interventions have helped bridge this gap, and the visible change in the confidence, mobility, and aspirations of youth from Jammu & Kashmir reflects this transformation.
The interaction provided a platform for young participants from districts such as Pulwama, Bandipora, Anantnag and Kupwara to share their experiences of connecting with the rest of the country. Many participants spoke about their visits to national institutions including Parliament, Legislative Assembly and Rashtrapati Bhavan, describing how such exposure has strengthened their sense of belonging and participation in India’s democratic framework.
Participants shared that programmes like this are helping youth from Jammu & Kashmir move beyond earlier limitations and actively engage with diverse cultures and communities across the country. Several students noted that there is a growing sense of trust and openness, and that more young people are now willing to explore opportunities outside the region and build meaningful connections.
Young achievers from the region, including those pursuing careers in sports and competitive examinations, also highlighted both their progress and their aspirations. Some participants pointed to the need for further strengthening of sports infrastructure, access to coaching and availability of facilities in Jammu & Kashmir to fully realise the potential of local talent. Responding to these inputs, the Minister said that the ecosystem for sports and youth development in Jammu & Kashmir is steadily improving, with greater transparency in selection processes and increased investment in infrastructure. He cited the recent Ranji trophy victory by J&K Cricket team.
Suggestions were also received regarding improving logistical arrangements and enhancing structured interaction with students from other parts of the country through institutional visits and peer engagement. The Minister acknowledged these suggestions and indicated that such inputs would help further strengthen the design of future programmes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the transformation underway in Jammu & Kashmir is part of a larger effort to ensure that no region or section of society remains left behind in the country’s development journey. He said that the increasing participation of youth from Jammu & Kashmir in national life is a clear indication of this shift, and that their growing confidence and aspirations will play an important role in shaping India’s future.
The programme concluded with cultural presentations by the participants, showcasing the rich heritage of Jammu & Kashmir and reinforcing the spirit of integration and shared identity.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के युवाओं को मुख्यधारा में आने में सक्षम बनाया, इससे उनका आत्मविश्वास और आकांक्षाएं बढ़ी हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के युवा विकसित भारत की समावेशी विकास यात्रा में राष्ट्रीय योगदानकर्ता के रूप में उभर रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के नेतृत्व में एक संवादात्मक सत्र के साथ छठा कश्मीरी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम संपन्न हुआ
सरकार संरचित आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ा रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
28 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान केंद्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में मोदी सरकार ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के युवाओं को मुख्यधारा में आने में सक्षम बनाया है। इससे उनका आत्मविश्वास और आकांक्षाएं बढ़ी हैं।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय के सहयोग से माय भारत द्वारा आयोजित छठे कश्मीरी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम, “वतन को जानो के प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत करते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के युवा अब सिविल सेवा और अन्य प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले इस क्षेत्र के कई युवा अपने परिवेश से बाहर निकलने में हिचकिचाते थे लेकिन आज वे पूरे देश में उपलब्ध अवसरों का आत्मविश्वास पूर्वक लाभ उठा रहे हैं और पर्यटन, आतिथ्य और विमानन जैसे राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्रों में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 2014 में व्यक्त किए गए दृष्टिकोण को याद करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और पूर्वोत्तर जैसे क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। ये क्षेत्र लंबे समय से विकास से वंचित थे। उन्होंने कहा कि निरंतर नीतिगत सहयोग और लक्षित प्रयासों ने इस अंतर को दूर करने में मदद की है और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के युवाओं के आत्मविश्वास, गतिशीलता और आकांक्षाओं में दिखाई देने वाला बदलाव इस परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है।
इस संवाद ने पुलवामा, बांदीपोरा, अनंतनाग और कुपवाड़ा जैसे जिलों के युवा प्रतिभागियों को देश के बाकी हिस्सों से जुड़ने के अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने का मंच प्रदान किया। कई प्रतिभागियों ने संसद, विधानसभा और राष्ट्रपति भवन सहित राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों की अपनी यात्राओं के बारे में बताया और समझाया कि कैसे इस तरह के अनुभव ने भारत के लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे में उनकी अपनेपन और भागीदारी की भावना को मजबूत किया है।
प्रतिभागियों ने बताया कि इस तरह के कार्यक्रम जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के युवाओं को पहले की सीमाओं से आगे बढ़ने और देश भर की विविध संस्कृतियों और समुदायों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने में मदद कर रहे हैं। कई छात्रों ने कहा कि विश्वास और खुलेपन की भावना बढ़ रही है और अब अधिक युवा इस क्षेत्र से बाहर के अवसरों को तलाशने और सार्थक संबंध बनाने के लिए इच्छुक हैं।
खेल और प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में करियर बनाने वाले युवाओं सहित क्षेत्र के होनहारों ने अपनी प्रगति और आकांक्षाओं के बारे में बताया। कुछ प्रतिभागियों ने स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं की पूरी क्षमता को साकार करने के लिए जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में खेल अवसंरचना को और मजबूत करने, कोचिंग तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इन सुझावों पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि चयन प्रक्रियाओं में अधिक पारदर्शिता और अवसंरचना में बढ़ते निवेश से जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में खेल और युवा विकास का माहौल लगातार सुधर रहा है। उन्होंने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर क्रिकेट टीम की हालिया रणजी ट्रॉफी जीत का उदाहरण दिया।
रसद व्यवस्था में सुधार और संस्थागत दौरों तथा सहपाठियों के साथ सहभागिता के माध्यम से देश के अन्य हिस्सों के छात्रों के साथ सुनियोजित संवाद को बढ़ाने के संबंध में भी सुझाव प्राप्त हुए। मंत्री जी ने इन सुझावों को स्वीकार किया और संकेत दिया कि ऐसे सुझाव भविष्य के कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने में सहायक होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में चल रहा परिवर्तन देश के विकास में किसी भी क्षेत्र या वर्ग को पीछे न छूटने देने के व्यापक प्रयास का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय जीवन में जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के युवाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी इस बदलाव का स्पष्ट संकेत है और उनका बढ़ता आत्मविश्वास और आकांक्षाएं भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी।
कार्यक्रम का समापन प्रतिभागियों द्वारा सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों के साथ हुआ, जिसमें जम्मू एवं कश्मीर की समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया गया और एकीकरण और साझा पहचान की भावना को सुदृढ़ किया गया।