Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Modi Government enabled mainstreaming of Jammu & Kashmir youth, which has in turn raised their level of self-confidence and aspiration: Dr Jitendra Singh
J&K Youth Emerging as National Contributors in Viksit Bharat’s Inclusive Development journey, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
6th Kashmir Youth Exchange Programme Concludes with Interactive Session Led by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Government Expanding Youth Participation in Nation-Building through Structured Exchange Programmes: Dr. Jitendra Singh
28 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that over the last 11 years, the Modi Government has enabled the mainstreaming of youth from Jammu & Kashmir, which has in turn raised their level of self-confidence and aspiration.
Interacting with participants of the 6th Kashmir Youth Exchange Programme, “Watan Ko Jaano”, organised by My Bharat under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Minister said that youth from Jammu & Kashmir are now emerging as toppers in civil services and other competitive examinations. He said that earlier, many young people from the region were hesitant to step beyond their immediate surroundings, but today they are confidently engaging with opportunities across the country and contributing to national sectors such as tourism, hospitality, and aviation.
Recalling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision articulated in 2014, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that focused attention was given to regions like Jammu & Kashmir and the North East which had remained on the margins of development for long. He said that sustained policy support and targeted interventions have helped bridge this gap, and the visible change in the confidence, mobility, and aspirations of youth from Jammu & Kashmir reflects this transformation.
The interaction provided a platform for young participants from districts such as Pulwama, Bandipora, Anantnag and Kupwara to share their experiences of connecting with the rest of the country. Many participants spoke about their visits to national institutions including Parliament, Legislative Assembly and Rashtrapati Bhavan, describing how such exposure has strengthened their sense of belonging and participation in India’s democratic framework.
Participants shared that programmes like this are helping youth from Jammu & Kashmir move beyond earlier limitations and actively engage with diverse cultures and communities across the country. Several students noted that there is a growing sense of trust and openness, and that more young people are now willing to explore opportunities outside the region and build meaningful connections.
Young achievers from the region, including those pursuing careers in sports and competitive examinations, also highlighted both their progress and their aspirations. Some participants pointed to the need for further strengthening of sports infrastructure, access to coaching and availability of facilities in Jammu & Kashmir to fully realise the potential of local talent. Responding to these inputs, the Minister said that the ecosystem for sports and youth development in Jammu & Kashmir is steadily improving, with greater transparency in selection processes and increased investment in infrastructure. He cited the recent Ranji trophy victory by J&K Cricket team.
Suggestions were also received regarding improving logistical arrangements and enhancing structured interaction with students from other parts of the country through institutional visits and peer engagement. The Minister acknowledged these suggestions and indicated that such inputs would help further strengthen the design of future programmes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the transformation underway in Jammu & Kashmir is part of a larger effort to ensure that no region or section of society remains left behind in the country’s development journey. He said that the increasing participation of youth from Jammu & Kashmir in national life is a clear indication of this shift, and that their growing confidence and aspirations will play an important role in shaping India’s future.
The programme concluded with cultural presentations by the participants, showcasing the rich heritage of Jammu & Kashmir and reinforcing the spirit of integration and shared identity.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مودی حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کو ممکن بنایا، جس سے ان کی خود اعتمادی اور امنگ کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوا: ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ
جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان وکست بھارت کی جامع ترقی کے سفر میں قومی شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی قیادت میں چھٹا کشمیر یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام انٹرایکٹو سیشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
حکومت منظم تبادلہ پروگراموں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی قوم سازی میں شرکت کو بڑھا ہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
28 MAR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز، اور پی ایم او ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشنز، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ گذشتہ 11 سالوں میں مودی حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی اجازت دی ہے، جس سے ان کے اعتماد اور خواہش کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
چھٹے کشمیر یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام ’’وطن کو جانو‘‘ کے شرکا سے گفت و شنید کرتے ہوئے، جو مائی بھارت نے وزارت یوتھ افیئرز و اسپورٹس اور وزارت داخلہ کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان اب سول سروسز اور دیگر مقابلہ جاتی امتحانات میں ٹاپ کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے خطے کے بہت سے نوجوان اپنے قریبی ماحول سے آگے بڑھنے سے ہچکچاتے تھے، لیکن آج وہ پورے ملک میں مواقع سے پراعتماد طور پر جڑ رہے ہیں اور سیاحت، مہمان نوازی، اور ہوا بازی جیسے قومی شعبوں میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 2014 میں بیان کردہ وژن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرق جیسے علاقوں پر توجہ دی گئی جو طویل عرصے سے ترقی کے کنارے پر تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مسلسل پالیسی سپورٹ اور ہدفی مداخلتوں نے اس خلا کو پر کرنے میں مدد دی ہے، اور جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کے اعتماد، نقل و حرکت اور امنگوں میں واضح تبدیلی اس تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس ملاقات نے پلوامہ، باندی پورہ، اننت ناگ اور کپواڑہ جیسے اضلاع کے نوجوان شرکا کو ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے جڑنے کے اپنے تجربات شیئر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ بہت سے شرکا نے پارلیمنٹ، قانون ساز اسمبلی اور راشٹرپتی بھون سمیت قومی اداروں کے دوروں کے بارے میں بات کی، اور بتایا کہ اس طرح کی نمائش نے بھارت کے جمہوری فریم ورک میں ان کی وابستگی اور شرکت کے احساس کو کیسے مضبوط کیا ہے۔
شرکا نے بتایا کہ ایسے پروگرام جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو پہلے کی حدود سے آگے نکلنے اور ملک بھر کی مختلف ثقافتوں اور کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول ہونے میں مدد دے رہے ہیں۔ کئی طلبا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اعتماد اور کھلے پن کا احساس بڑھ رہا ہے، اور اب زیادہ نوجوان علاقے سے باہر مواقع تلاش کرنے اور بامعنی تعلقات بنانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
اس خطے کے نوجوان کامیاب، جن میں کھیلوں اور مقابلہ جاتی امتحانات میں کیریئر بنانے والے بھی شامل تھے، نے اپنی ترقی اور امنگوں دونوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ کچھ شرکا نے جموں و کشمیر میں کھیلوں کے انفراسٹرکچر کو مزید مضبوطی، کوچنگ تک رسائی اور سہولیات کی دستیابی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ مقامی ٹیلنٹ کی صلاحیت کو مکمل طور پر اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔ ان تجاویز کے جواب میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کی ترقی کا ایکو سسٹم مسلسل بہتر ہو رہا ہے، انتخابی عمل میں زیادہ شفافیت اور انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے جموں و کشمیر کرکٹ ٹیم کی حالیہ رنجی ٹرافی جیت کا حوالہ دیا۔
لاجسٹک انتظامات کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے آنے والے طلبا کے ساتھ ادارہ جاتی دوروں اور ساتھیوں کی شمولیت کے ذریعے منظم تعامل کو بہتر بنانے کے حوالے سے تجاویز بھی موصول ہوئیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے ان تجاویز کو تسلیم کیا اور اشارہ دیا کہ ایسی تجاویز مستقبل کے پروگراموں کے ڈیزائن کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں مدد دیں گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں جاری تبدیلی اس وسیع کوشش کا حصہ ہے تاکہ ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں کوئی خطہ یا طبقہ پیچھے نہ رہ جائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کی قومی زندگی میں بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت اس تبدیلی کی واضح علامت ہے، اور ان کا بڑھتا ہوا اعتماد اور خواہشات بھارت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
پروگرام کا اختتام شرکا کی ثقافتی پیشکشوں کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں جموں و کشمیر کی بھرپور وراثت کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور انضمام اور مشترکہ شناخت کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔