Ministry of Science & Technology
GOI Opens Nominations for Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar 2026 to Honour Excellence in Science, Technology, and Innovation
28 MAR 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has invited nominations for the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) 2026, a prestigious national initiative to recognize outstanding contributions in the fields of Science, Technology, and Innovation. The awards are administered by the RVP Secretariat, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the Ministry of Science & Technology, under the chairmanship of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the GOI.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar honours scientists, technologists, and innovators whose work has significantly advanced India’s scientific landscape and contributed to national development. Nominations, including self-nominations, are open across a wide range of domains, including Agricultural Science, Atomic Energy, Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Defence Technology, Earth Science, Engineering Sciences, Environmental Science, Mathematics & Computer Science, Medicine, Physics, Space Science and Technology, Technology & Innovation, and Others.
The RVP-2026 awards will be presented in four distinct categories:
• Vigyan Ratna (VR): Recognizing lifetime achievements in science and technology.
• Vigyan Shri (VS): Acknowledging distinguished contributions to the field.
• Vigyan Yuva-Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (VY-SSB): Encouraging young scientists (up to 45 years of age) who have shown exceptional promise.
• Vigyan Team (VT): Awarded to teams of three or more researchers for collaborative excellence.
Nominations, including self-nominations, are open online via the Ministry of Home Affairs Awards Portal (https://awards.gov.in) from 28 March 2026 to 11 May 2026.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, stated that “The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment to fostering excellence in science, technology, and innovation. These awards celebrate the spirit of inquiry and dedication of our scientists and innovators who are driving India’s transformation into a global knowledge leader. I encourage institutions, peers, and individuals to actively participate in nominating deserving candidates whose work inspires the nation and contributes to societal progress.”
The Ministry has urged academic institutions, research organizations, industry bodies, and individuals to actively participate in the nomination process to ensure widespread recognition of India’s scientific talent.
Speaking on the launch, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, emphasized the importance of these awards in fuelling India’s scientific ecosystem.
“The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar is not just an award, but a testament to our nation’s commitment to fostering a culture of excellence and innovation,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh. “As we strive towards a ‘Viksit Bharat,’ we must recognize the tireless efforts of our researchers and technologists who are solving global challenges through local ingenuity. These awards span 14 diverse domains—from Space Science to Agricultural Science—ensuring that every field of impactful research is celebrated.”
The Minister further noted that these awards reflect the government’s commitment to recognizing “Value in Science.” He noted that a more inclusive, transparent, and rigorous selection process, which includes self-nomination, ensures that the most deserving talent from across the country is brought to the forefront.
For further information and detailed guidelines, interested candidates are encouraged to visit the official portal or contact the RVP Award Secretariat at CSIR-HRDG, New Delhi

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت میں عمدگی کے اعزاز میں راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار 2026 کے لیے نامزدگیاں کھولیں
28 MAR 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار (RVP) 2026 کے لیے نامزدگیاں طلب کی ہیں، جو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور جدت کے شعبوں میں نمایاں خدمات کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک معزز قومی اقدام ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈز آر وی پی سیکریٹریٹ، کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (CSIR)، وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے زیر انتظام ہیں، جس کی صدارت حکومت انڈیا کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کرتے ہیں۔
راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار ان سائنسدانوں، ٹیکنالوجسٹوں اور موجدوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے جن کے کام نے بھارت کے سائنسی منظرنامے کو نمایاں طور پر آگے بڑھایا اور قومی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالا۔ نامزدگیاں، جن میں خود نامزدگی بھی شامل ہے، زرعی سائنس، ایٹمی توانائی، حیاتیاتی سائنسز، کیمسٹری، دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس، انجینئرنگ سائنسز، ماحولیاتی سائنس، ریاضی اور کمپیوٹر سائنس، طب، طبیعیات، خلائی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ٹیکنالوجی و جدت اور دیگر شعبوں میں کھلی ہوتی ہے۔
RVP-2026 ایوارڈز چار مختلف زمروں میں پیش کیے جائیں گے:
• وگیان رتنا (VR): سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں زندگی بھر کی کامیابیوں کا اعتراف کرنا۔
• وگیان جناب (وی ایس): میدان میں نمایاں خدمات کا اعتراف کرنا۔
• وگیان یووا-شانتی سوروپ بھٹنگر (VY-SSB): نوجوان سائنسدانوں (45 سال تک) کی حوصلہ افزائی کرناجنہوں نے غیر معمولی صلاحیت دکھائی ہے۔
• وگیان ٹیم (VT): تین یا اس سے زیادہ محققین کی ٹیموں کو مشترکہ عمدگی کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔
نامزدگیاں، بشمول خود نامزدگیاں، وزارت داخلہ کے ایوارڈز پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in) کے ذریعے 28 مارچ 2026 سے 11 مئی 2026 تک آن لائن کھلی ہیں۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار حکومت کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور جدت میں عمدگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کا غماز ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈز ہمارے سائنسدانوں اور موجدوں کی جستجو اور لگن کی روح کا جشن مناتے ہیں جو بھارت کو عالمی علم کے رہنما میں تبدیل کرنے کی راہ میں لے جا رہے ہیں۔ میں اداروں، ساتھیوں اور افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ایسے مستحق امیدواروں کی نامزدگی میں فعال حصہ لیں جن کا کام قوم کو متاثر کرے اور معاشرتی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالے۔‘‘
وزارت نے تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیقی تنظیموں، صنعتی اداروں اور افراد پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ نامزدگی کے عمل میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں تاکہ بھارت کی سائنسی صلاحیت کو وسیع پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا جا سکے۔
آغاز پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جیتندرا سنگھ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نے بھارت کے سائنسی نظام کو فروغ دینے میں ان ایوارڈز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
’’راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار صرف ایک ایوارڈ نہیں بلکہ ہمارے ملک کی عمدگی اور جدت کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے،‘‘ ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا۔ ’’جب ہم ’وکست بھارت‘ کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، تو ہمیں اپنے محققین اور ٹیکنالوجسٹوں کی انتھک کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنا چاہیے جو مقامی ذہانت کے ذریعے عالمی چیلنجز حل کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈز 14 مختلف شعبوں کو محیط ہیں، خلائی سائنس سے لے کر زرعی سائنس تک، تاکہ ہر مؤثر تحقیقی شعبے کو سراہا جائے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈز حکومت کی ’’سائنس میں قدر‘‘ کو تسلیم کرنے کے عزم کے غماز ہیں۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ایک زیادہ جامع، شفاف اور سخت انتخابی عمل، جس میں خود نامزدگی بھی شامل ہے، یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ملک بھر سے سب سے زیادہ مستحق ٹیلنٹ کو سامنے لایا جائے۔
مزید معلومات اور تفصیلی ہدایات کے لیے، دلچسپی رکھنے والے امیدواروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ سرکاری پورٹل پر جائیں یا سی ایس آئی آر-ایچ آر ڈی جی، نئی دہلی میں آر وی پی ایوارڈ سیکریٹریٹ سے رابطہ کریں۔