Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Addresses Viksit Bharat Yuva Samvaad at RK University, Rajkot
1000+ Students Join Viksit Bharat Yuva Samvaad in Rajkot
28 MAR 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
A dynamic and engaging session of Viksit Bharat Yuva Samvaad was organised at RK University, Rajkot, witnessing enthusiastic participation from over 1000 students. The event was graced by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as the Chief Guest, who inspired yuva shakti to take charge of India’s development journey.
Setting the tone for the interaction, the Hon’ble Minister said that youth have a key role in building Viksit Bharat by 2047. He noted that India’s young population is not just the future, but also driving change today. He urged young people to follow a Nation First approach and take the lead in India’s development journey.
He also highlighted the need for new leadership, recalling the Prime Minister’s clarion call from the Red Fort on 15th August 2024 to bring 1 lakh young leaders with no political background into the system. He said leadership should come from intent and action, and encouraged youth to step forward and contribute to public life.
Talking about how youth can take action, the Minister spoke about the MY Bharat Portal (mybharat.gov.in) as a platform that connects young people with opportunities for nation-building and encourages participation in Seva (service). He also said that the Union Budget 2026 reflects the aspirations of youth, and highlighted initiatives like Budget Quest, which involve youth in understanding the budget, along with the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) to build responsible and aware young leaders.
He further stressed the importance of staying connected to India’s roots, speaking about the need to change old mindsets, take inspiration from places like Dholavira, and move forward with the vision of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi”, growing while preserving our culture.
The interaction witnessed active participation, thoughtful questions, and a shared commitment among students to contribute meaningfully towards nation-building. The programme concluded with an engaging interaction, including a Q&A session with students. NCC volunteers presented a painting to the Hon’ble Minister, and the RKU Social Club dedicated a “Biodiversity Book” to him. The event ended with a vote of thanks by RK University’s Executive Vice President, Shri Denish Patel.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے راجکوٹ کی آر کے یونیورسٹی میں “وکست بھارت یووا سمواد” سے خطاب کیا
راجکوٹ میں منعقدہ “وکست بھارت یووا سمواد” میں ایک ہزار سے زائد طلبہ کی شرکت
28 MAR 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
راجکوٹ کی آر کے یونیورسٹی میں “وکست بھارت یووا سمواد” کا ایک متحرک اور پُرجوش اجلاس منعقد ہوا، جس میں 1000 سے زائد طلبہ نے بھرپور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل اور محنت و روزگار ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر شریک ہوئے اور انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
گفتگو کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کا کلیدی کردار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی نوجوان آبادی صرف مستقبل ہی نہیں بلکہ آج بھی تبدیلی کی محرک بن رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نیشن فرسٹ کے نظریے کو اپنائیں اور ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں قیادت کا کردار ادا کریں۔
انہوں نے نئی قیادت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2024 کو لال قلعہ سے اپنے خطاب میں ایسی ایک لاکھ نئی نوجوان قیادت کو آگے لانے کی اپیل کی تھی جن کا سیاسی پس منظر نہ ہو۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ قیادت کا تعلق نیت اور عمل سے ہوتا ہے، اور نوجوانوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ آگے بڑھ کر عوامی زندگی میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں اور ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالیں۔
نوجوانوں کے عملی کردار پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے مائی بھارت پورٹل (mybharat.gov.in) کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو نوجوانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر سے متعلق مواقع سے جوڑتا ہے اور انہیں سیوا (خدمت) کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2026 نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے بجٹ کویسٹ جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جس کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو بجٹ کو سمجھنے میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ کا بھی حوالہ دیا جس کا مقصد باشعور اور ذمہ دار نوجوان قیادت کو تیار کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کی جڑوں سے جڑے رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پرانی سوچ کو بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے، دھولاویرا جیسے تاریخی مقامات سے ترغیب حاصل کرنی چاہیے اور “وکاس بھی، وراثت بھی” کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے، یعنی ترقی کے ساتھ اپنی ثقافت اور وراثت کو بھی محفوظ رکھا جائے۔
اس مکالمے میں طلبہ نے بھرپور شرکت کی، سنجیدہ سوالات اٹھائے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں بامعنی کردار ادا کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ پروگرام کا اختتام ایک دلچسپ گفتگو اور طلبہ کے ساتھ سوال و جواب کے سیشن پر ہوا۔
اس موقع پر این سی سی کے رضاکاروں نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کو ایک پینٹنگ پیش کی، جبکہ آر کے یو سوشل کلب نے انہیں “بایو ڈائیورسٹی بک” پیش کی۔ تقریب کا اختتام آر کے یونیورسٹی کے ایگزیکٹو وائس پریزیڈنٹ دنیش پٹیل کی جانب سے اظہارِ تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا۔