Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Addresses 15th Annual Convocation of IIM Ranchi; Urges Students to Lead with Integrity, Social Responsibility and National Commitment
Management Education Must Go Beyond Boardrooms and Balance Sheets: Vice President
Choose Character Over Shortcuts and Purpose Over Profit: Vice President
28 MAR 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the 15th Annual Convocation of the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ranchi, in Jharkhand today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President said that it was a pleasure to visit the Institute again after a gap of three years. Recalling his association with Jharkhand as its former Governor, he said that he had been following the Institute’s journey with great interest and noted that the progress achieved by IIM Ranchi during this period had been truly remarkable.
Highlighting the importance of socially responsive education, the Vice President said that management education must go beyond boardrooms and balance sheets, and should engage with society, address real-world challenges and contribute to inclusive growth.
The Vice President said that while academic case studies test analytical skills, life demands decisions that affect people’s livelihoods, trust and the larger social good. He urged students to define success not merely by achievements, but by the values and ethics with which they pursue them.
The Vice President stated that ethical leadership, integrity and trust are the foundations on which enduring institutions are built. He encouraged students to choose character over shortcuts and purpose over profit.
Calling upon the youth to contribute to the national vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, the Vice President urged them to “Think global, act local” and ensure that their impact begins at the grassroots.
Congratulating the graduating students, their parents and the faculty, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan wished them success, fulfilment and a life of purpose, while urging them to always remember that the true measure of success lies not in what one accumulates, but in what one gives back to society.
Governor of Jharkhand, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar; Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth; Minister in the Government of Jharkhand, Shri Sudivya Kumar; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Earlier in the day, the Vice President visited the birthplace of Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Ulihatu village in Khunti District and paid tributes to the heart freedom fighter, on his maiden visit to the state after assuming the office of Vice President of India.
He said he was deeply moved to once again visit Ulihatu and fondly recalled his visit to the place on the very first day when he took the oath as the Governor of Jharkhand. He also interacted with the descendants of Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Ulihatu village.
The Vice President also offered floral tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Bhagwan Birsa Chowk in Ranchi.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईआईएम रांची के 15वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया; छात्रों से ईमानदारी, सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता के साथ नेतृत्व करने का आग्रह किया
प्रबंधन शिक्षा को बोर्डरूम और बैलेंस शीट से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए: उपराष्‍ट्रपति
शॉर्टकट की बजाय चरित्र और लाभ की बजाय उद्देश्य को चुनें: उपराष्‍ट्रपति
28 MAR 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन आज झारखंड के रांची स्थित भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) के 15वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तीन साल के अंतराल के बाद संस्थान का दौरा करना उनके लिए खुशी की बात है। झारखंड के पूर्व राज्यपाल के रूप में अपने जुड़ाव को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वे इस संस्थान की प्रगति को बड़ी दिलचस्पी से देखते रहे हैं और इस दौरान आईआईएम रांची द्वारा हासिल की गई प्रगति वास्तव में उल्लेखनीय रही है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सामाजिक रूप से उत्तरदायी शिक्षा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि प्रबंधन शिक्षा को बोर्डरूम और बैलेंस शीट से परे जाना चाहिए एवं समाज के साथ जुड़ना चाहिए, वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करना चाहिए और समावेशी विकास में योगदान देना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अकादमिक केस स्टडी विश्लेषणात्मक कौशल का परीक्षण करती हैं, जबकि जीवन में ऐसे निर्णय लेने पड़ते हैं जो लोगों की आजीविका, विश्वास और व्यापक सामाजिक हित को प्रभावित करते हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे सफलता को केवल उपलब्धियों से नहीं, बल्कि उन मूल्यों और नैतिकता से परिभाषित करें जिनका अनुसरण करते हुए उपलब्धियां हासिल हुईं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नैतिक नेतृत्व, ईमानदारी और विश्वास ही स्थायी संस्थानों की नींव हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों को शॉर्टकट की बजाय चरित्र और लाभ की बजाय उद्देश्य को चुनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से 2047 में विकसित भारत के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने का आह्वान करते हुए उनसे "वैश्विक स्तर पर सोचने, स्थानीय स्तर पर कार्य करने" और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि उनके कार्यों का प्रभाव जमीनी स्तर पर दिखे।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने स्नातक छात्रों, उनके अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों को बधाई देते हुए उन्‍हें सफलता, पूर्णता और उद्देश्यपूर्ण जीवन की शुभकामनाएं दीं, साथ ही उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे हमेशा याद रखें कि सफलता का सच्चा मापदंड इस बात में नहीं है कि कोई क्या अर्जित करता है, बल्कि इस बात में है कि कोई समाज को क्या देता है।
इस अवसर पर झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार; राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ; झारखंड सरकार में मंत्री श्री सुदिव्य कुमार; और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इससे पहले दिन में, उपराष्ट्रपति सी.पी. राधाकृष्‍णन ने देश के उपराष्ट्रपति का पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद राज्य की अपनी इस पहली यात्रा के दौरान खूंटी जिले के उलिहातु गांव में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के जन्मस्थान का दौरा किया और इस महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
उन्होंने कहा कि उलिहातु की दोबारा यात्रा करके वे अत्यंत भावुक हो गए और झारखंड के राज्यपाल के रूप में शपथ लेने के पहले ही दिन की अपनी यात्रा को उन्होंने स्नेहपूर्वक याद किया। उन्होंने उलिहातु गांव में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के वंशजों से भी बातचीत की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने रांची के भगवान बिरसा चौक पर भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को पुष्पांजलि भी अर्पित की।