Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 Extended Till April 5 Following Overwhelming Public Response
Extension to Enhance Market Access and Livelihood Opportunities for Tribal Artisans
Van Dhan Conclave on March 29 to Focus on Strengthening Tribal Entrepreneurship
28 MAR 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the overwhelming public participation and growing demand, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in collaboration with TRIFED, has decided to extend the ongoing Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 till April 5, 2026.
The decision reflects the enthusiastic response from visitors, stakeholders, and participants, and aims to further strengthen market access and livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans, entrepreneurs, and Self-Help Groups (SHGs) from across the country.
Organised at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi, the festival has emerged as a vibrant national platform showcasing India’s rich tribal heritage, including traditional crafts, handlooms, cuisine, and enterprise. The event has recorded significant footfall, with participation from over 1,000 tribal artisans, Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs), tribal chefs, and cultural troupes representing diverse regions of the country.
The festival features participation from 78 VDVKs across 22 States, over 300 art and craft exhibitors from 28 States, and 120 tribal cuisine participants operating 30 food stalls representing 21 States.
The extension will enable artisans and producers to continue direct engagement with consumers, ensuring better price realisation and wider visibility for tribal products. It will also provide an extended opportunity for visitors to experience the diverse cultural expressions of Tribal India.
Alongside exhibitions and sales, the festival continues to host key engagements such as the Bharat Tribes Business Conclave, CSR Conclave, and thematic workshops, facilitating knowledge exchange, partnerships, and capacity building.
As part of the extended programme, TRIFED will organise a Van Dhan Conclave on March 29, 2026 (Sunday), from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM at the venue. The conclave will be inaugurated by Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, in the presence of distinguished dignitaries. It will feature five thematic sessions focusing on sustainable livelihoods, value addition of Minor Forest Produce (MFP), market linkages, and strengthening tribal entrepreneurship.
The Ministry reiterated its commitment to the welfare and empowerment of tribal communities through initiatives aimed at promoting sustainable livelihoods, preserving traditional knowledge systems, and strengthening market linkages.
Visitors are encouraged to make the most of the extended schedule and experience the spirit of Tribal India at Bharat Tribes Fest 2026.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनता के जबरदस्त उत्साह को देखते हुए भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026 को 5 अप्रैल तक बढ़ाया गया
आदिवासी कारीगरों के बाजार पहुंच और आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने हेतु यह विस्तार किया गया
29 मार्च को आयोजित वन धन सम्मेलन में आदिवासी उद्यमिता को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
28 MAR 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
जनता के भारी उत्साह और मांग को देखते हुए, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने टीआरआईएफईडी के सहयोग से चल रहे भारत जनजाति महोत्सव 2026 को 5 अप्रैल, 2026 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है।
यह निर्णय आगंतुकों, हितधारकों और प्रतिभागियों की उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया को दर्शाता है, और इसका उद्देश्य देश भर के आदिवासी कारीगरों, उद्यमियों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के लिए बाजार पहुंच और आजीविका के अवसरों को और मजबूत करना है।
नई दिल्ली स्थित सुंदर नर्सरी में आयोजित यह महोत्सव भारत की समृद्ध आदिवासी विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक जीवंत राष्ट्रीय मंच बनकर उभरा हैइसमें पारंपरिक शिल्प, हथकरघा, व्यंजन और उद्यम शामिल हैं। इस आयोजन में भारी संख्या में लोग शामिल हुए। शामिल लोगों में 1,000 से अधिक आदिवासी कारीगर, वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके), आदिवासी रसोइये और देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सांस्कृतिक दल हैं।
इस महोत्सव में 22 राज्यों के 78 आदिवासी समुदाय (वीडीवीके)), 28 राज्यों के 300 से अधिक कला और शिल्प प्रदर्शक और 21 राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 30 फूड स्टॉल संचालित करने वाले 120 आदिवासी व्यंजन प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस विस्तार से कारीगरों और उत्पादकों को उपभोक्ताओं के साथ सीधा संपर्क बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे आदिवासी उत्पादों की बेहतर कीमत और व्यापक दृश्यता सुनिश्चित होगी। साथ ही, इससे आगंतुकों को आदिवासी भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों का अनुभव करने का विस्तारित अवसर भी मिलेगा।
प्रदर्शनियों और बिक्री के साथ-साथ, यह महोत्सव भारत ट्राइब्स बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव , सीएसआर कॉन्क्लेव और विषयगत कार्यशालाओं, जो ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, साझेदारी और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देते हैं का आयोजन भी जारी रहेगा।
विस्तारित कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, ट्राईफेड 29 मार्च, 2026 (रविवार) को सुबह 10:00 बजे से शाम 4:00 बजे तक निर्धारित स्थल पर वन धन सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा । सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन जनजातीय मामलों के माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके द्वारा विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा। इसमें सतत आजीविका, लघु वन उपज (एमएफपी) में मूल्यवर्धन, बाजार संपर्क और जनजातीय उद्यमशीलता को सुदृढ़ करने पर केंद्रित पांच विषयगत सत्र होंगे।
मंत्रालय ने सतत आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने, पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों को संरक्षित करने और बाजार संबंधों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से की गई पहलों के माध्यम से आदिवासी समुदायों के कल्याण और सशक्तिकरण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
आगंतुकों को विस्तारित कार्यक्रम का भरपूर लाभ उठाने और भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026 में आदिवासी भारत की भावना का अनुभव करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।