Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri chairs first IGoM meeting to review West Asia situation & its impact on India
Need to adopt medium to long-term preparedness approach & ensure swift decision-making, says Shri Rajnath Singh
PM Modi-led Govt is committed to safeguarding Indian people from any impact: RM
IGoM reaffirms importance of close coordination with States & District Administrations
Ministries & Departments directed to share information to counter rumours, misinformation & fake news
28 MAR 2026 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on March 28, 2026, chaired the first meeting of the Informal Group of Ministers (IGoM) set-up to monitor the evolving situation in West Asia, and recommend proactive measures in response to the developments. Held at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi, the meeting was attended by Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri; Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal; Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Prahlad Joshi; Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh.
The IGoM took a holistic stock of the evolving situation and its impact on various sectors in India. Raksha Mantri emphasised the need for a proactive, coordinated and forward-looking approach, and underscored the importance of remaining vigilant in view of the evolving scenario.
As part of the meeting, presentations were made by the seven Empowered Groups of Secretaries (EGoS), outlining key sectoral issues identified and the policy measures already put in place to manage the situation. Shri Rajnath Singh provided guidance to the EGoS to continue the close monitoring of the situation, adopt a medium to long-term preparedness approach, maintain high-level coordination, and ensure swift decision-making. He stressed that all policy efforts should remain in synergy and be implemented in a time-bound manner. He also sought constructive inputs from all the concerned Ministers to ensure that India remains resilient and prepared.
The IGoM reaffirmed the importance of close coordination with States and district administrations, along with timely communication of key policy initiatives to the public. The need for assessing the impact of the situation across various industries was also discussed. It was also directed that all Ministries and Departments share relevant information, developments and advisories related to the ongoing situation through the MIB WhatsApp Channel to ensure dissemination of accurate information to citizens and to effectively counter rumours, misinformation and fake news.
In a post on X after the meeting, Raksha Mantri stated that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is committed to safeguarding the Indian people from any impact of the conflict.
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2037880943470313683?s=48

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع کے زیر صدارت مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال اور بھارت پر اس کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے وزراء کے غیر رسمی گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، ’’ درمیانی سے طویل مدتی تیاری کا نقطۂ نظر اپنانے اور فوری فیصلہ سازی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے
وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت بھارتی عوام کو کسی بھی اثر سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے: وزیر دفاع
آئی جی او ایم نے ریاستوں اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا
وزارتوں اور محکموں کو افواہوں، غلط معلومات اور فرضی خبروں کے تدارک کے لیے معلومات شیئر کرنے کی ہدایت
28 MAR 2026 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 28 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون-2 میں وزراء کے غیر رسمی گروپ (آئی جی او ایم) کی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس گروپ کا قیام مغربی ایشیا کی ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال کی نگرانی کرنے اور ان حالات کے پیشِ نظر پیشگی حفاظتی اقدامات کی سفارش کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔اس میٹنگ میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن، پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، بجلی کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال، کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی، شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب کنجرپو رام موہن نائیڈو اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شرکت کی۔
آئی جی او ایم نے ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال اور بھارت کے مختلف شعبوں پر اس کے اثرات کا مجموعی جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر دفاع نے فعال، مربوط اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے دور اندیشانہ نقطۂ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے کے پیش نظر چوکنا رہنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سکریٹریوں کے سات بااختیار گروپوں (ای جی او ایس) کی جانب سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں، جن میں منتخب کردہ کلیدی شعبہ جاتی مسائل اور صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے پہلے سے نافذ کردہ پالیسی اقدامات کی وضاحت کی گئی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ای جی او ایس کو صورتحال کی قریبی نگرانی جاری رکھنے، درمیانی سے طویل مدتی تیاری کا طریقۂ کار اپنانے، اعلیٰ سطح کا تال میل برقرار رکھنے اور فوری فیصلہ سازی کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام پالیسی کوششیں باہمی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ہونی چاہئیں اور انہیں مقررہ وقت کے اندر نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ وزراء سے تعمیری تجاویز بھی طلب کیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بھارت مستحکم اور باخبر رہے۔
آئی جی او ایم نے ریاستوں اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل اور اہم پالیسی اقدامات کی عوام تک بروقت ترسیل کی اہمیت پر از سر نو زور دیا۔ مختلف صنعتوں پر صورتحال کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ ہدایت بھی دی گئی کہ تمام وزارتیں اور محکمے جاری صورتحال سے متعلق متعلقہ معلومات، پیش رفت اور ایڈوائزریز کو ایم آئی بی کے واٹس ایپ چینل کے ذریعے شیئر کریں تاکہ شہریوں تک درست معلومات کی ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور افواہوں، غلط معلومات اور فرضی خبروں کا مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کیا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ کے بعد ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت بھارتی عوام کو تنازع کے کسی بھی اثر سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2037880943470313683?s=48