Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri chairs first IGoM meeting to review West Asia situation & its impact on India
Need to adopt medium to long-term preparedness approach & ensure swift decision-making, says Shri Rajnath Singh
PM Modi-led Govt is committed to safeguarding Indian people from any impact: RM
IGoM reaffirms importance of close coordination with States & District Administrations
Ministries & Departments directed to share information to counter rumours, misinformation & fake news
28 MAR 2026 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on March 28, 2026, chaired the first meeting of the Informal Group of Ministers (IGoM) set-up to monitor the evolving situation in West Asia, and recommend proactive measures in response to the developments. Held at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi, the meeting was attended by Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri; Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal; Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Prahlad Joshi; Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh.
The IGoM took a holistic stock of the evolving situation and its impact on various sectors in India. Raksha Mantri emphasised the need for a proactive, coordinated and forward-looking approach, and underscored the importance of remaining vigilant in view of the evolving scenario.
As part of the meeting, presentations were made by the seven Empowered Groups of Secretaries (EGoS), outlining key sectoral issues identified and the policy measures already put in place to manage the situation. Shri Rajnath Singh provided guidance to the EGoS to continue the close monitoring of the situation, adopt a medium to long-term preparedness approach, maintain high-level coordination, and ensure swift decision-making. He stressed that all policy efforts should remain in synergy and be implemented in a time-bound manner. He also sought constructive inputs from all the concerned Ministers to ensure that India remains resilient and prepared.
The IGoM reaffirmed the importance of close coordination with States and district administrations, along with timely communication of key policy initiatives to the public. The need for assessing the impact of the situation across various industries was also discussed. It was also directed that all Ministries and Departments share relevant information, developments and advisories related to the ongoing situation through the MIB WhatsApp Channel to ensure dissemination of accurate information to citizens and to effectively counter rumours, misinformation and fake news.
In a post on X after the meeting, Raksha Mantri stated that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is committed to safeguarding the Indian people from any impact of the conflict.
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2037880943470313683?s=48

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति और भारत पर उसके असर की समीक्षा के लिए आईजीओएम की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा - मध्यम से लंबी अवधि की तैयारी का नजरिया अपनाना और तेजी से फैसले लेना जरूरी है
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा - पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार भारतीय लोगों को किसी भी तरह के असर से बचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
आईजीओएम ने राज्यों और जिला प्रशासन के साथ करीबी तालमेल के महत्व को दोहराया
मंत्रालयों और विभागों को अफवाहों, गलत जानकारियों और फेक न्यूज का मुकाबला करने के लिए जानकारी साझा करने का निर्देश दिया गया
28 MAR 2026 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 28 मार्च, 2026 को पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती स्थिति पर नजर रखने और वहां हो रहे घटनाक्रमों के जवाब में सक्रिय उपायों की सिफारिश करने के लिए गठित 'मंत्रियों के अनौपचारिक समूह' (आईजीओएम) की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। नई दिल्ली स्थित कर्तव्य भवन-2 में आयोजित इस बैठक में वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण; संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू; पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी; विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल; रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा; उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी; नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू; और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भाग लिया।
आईजीओएम ने बदलती स्थिति और भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर इसके प्रभाव का समग्र रूप से जायजा लिया। रक्षा मंत्री ने एक सक्रिय, समन्वित और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और बदलते परिदृश्य को देखते हुए सतर्क रहने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
बैठक के हिस्से के तौर पर, सचिवों के सात अधिकार प्राप्त समूहों (ईजीओएस) ने प्रस्तुतीकरण दिए, जिनमें चिह्नित प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों और स्थिति को संभालने के लिए पहले से लागू नीतिगत उपायों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ईजीओएस को स्थिति की बारीकी से निगरानी जारी रखने, मध्यम से दीर्घकालिक तैयारी का दृष्टिकोण अपनाने, उच्च-स्तरीय समन्वय बनाए रखने और त्वरित निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी नीतिगत प्रयास आपस में तालमेल के साथ होने चाहिए और उन्हें समय-सीमा के भीतर लागू किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी संबंधित मंत्रियों से रचनात्मक सुझाव भी मांगे कि भारत मजबूत और तैयार बना रहे।
आईजीओएम ने राज्यों और जिला प्रशासनों के साथ करीबी तालमेल की अहमियत को फिर से दोहराया, साथ ही अहम नीतिगत पहलों की जानकारी समय पर जनता तक पहुंचाने पर भी जोर दिया। अलग-अलग उद्योगों पर मौजूदा हालात के असर का आकलन करने की जरूरत पर भी चर्चा की गई। यह निर्देश भी दिया गया कि सभी मंत्रालय और विभाग मौजूदा हालात से जुड़ी जरूरी जानकारी, नए घटनाक्रम और सलाह एमआईबी व्हाट्सऐप चैनल के जरिए साझा करें, ताकि नागरिकों तक सही जानकारी पहुंचे और अफवाहों, गलत जानकारियों और फेक न्यूज का असरदार तरीके से मुकाबला किया जा सके।
बैठक के बाद एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार, भारतीय लोगों को संघर्ष के किसी भी प्रभाव से सुरक्षित रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2037880943470313683?s=48