Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia, HRH Prince Mohammed bin Salman
28 MAR 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today spoke with Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia, HRH Prince Mohammed bin Salman and discussed the ongoing conflict in West Asia. Shri Modi reiterated India’s condemnation of attacks on regional energy infrastructure, and the need to ensure freedom of navigation and keeping shipping lines open and secure. “Thanked him for his continued support for the welfare of the Indian community in Saudi Arabia”, Shri Modi stated.
Shri Modi posted on X:
“Spoke with Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia, HRH Prince Mohammed bin Salman and discussed the ongoing conflict in West Asia.
I reiterated India’s condemnation of attacks on regional energy infrastructure.
We agreed on the need to ensure freedom of navigation and keeping shipping lines open and secure.
Thanked him for his continued support for the welfare of the Indian community in Saudi Arabia”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સાઉદી અરેબિયાના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ અને પીએમ, એચઆરએચ પ્રિન્સ મોહમ્મદ બિન સલમાન સાથે વાત કરી
28 MAR 2026 9:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સાઉદી અરેબિયાના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ અને પીએમ, એચઆરએચ પ્રિન્સ મોહમ્મદ બિન સલમાન સાથે વાત કરી અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષ અંગે ચર્ચા કરી. શ્રી મોદીએ પ્રાદેશિક ઊર્જા ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પરના હુમલાઓની ભારતની નિંદા અને નેવિગેશનની સ્વતંત્રતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની તથા શિપિંગ લાઇનોને ખુલ્લી અને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા અંગે પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “સાઉદી અરેબિયામાં ભારતીય સમુદાયના કલ્યાણ માટે તેમના સતત સમર્થન બદલ મેં તેમનો આભાર માન્યો છે.”
શ્રી મોદીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
સાઉદી અરેબિયાના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ અને પીએમ, એચઆરએચ પ્રિન્સ મોહમ્મદ બિન સલમાન સાથે વાત કરી અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષ અંગે ચર્ચા કરી.
મેં પ્રાદેશિક ઊર્જા ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પરના હુમલાઓની ભારતની નિંદાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.
અમે નેવિગેશનની સ્વતંત્રતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની અને શિપિંગ લાઇનોને ખુલ્લી અને સુરક્ષિત રાખવાની જરૂરિયાત પર સહમત થયા.
સાઉદી અરેબિયામાં ભારતીય સમુદાયના કલ્યાણ માટે તેમના સતત સમર્થન બદલ તેમનો આભાર માન્યો.”