Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia, HRH Prince Mohammed bin Salman
28 MAR 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today spoke with Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia, HRH Prince Mohammed bin Salman and discussed the ongoing conflict in West Asia. Shri Modi reiterated India’s condemnation of attacks on regional energy infrastructure, and the need to ensure freedom of navigation and keeping shipping lines open and secure. “Thanked him for his continued support for the welfare of the Indian community in Saudi Arabia”, Shri Modi stated.
Shri Modi posted on X:
“Spoke with Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia, HRH Prince Mohammed bin Salman and discussed the ongoing conflict in West Asia.
I reiterated India’s condemnation of attacks on regional energy infrastructure.
We agreed on the need to ensure freedom of navigation and keeping shipping lines open and secure.
Thanked him for his continued support for the welfare of the Indian community in Saudi Arabia”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਐੱਚਆਰਐੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
28 MAR 2026 9:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐੱਚਆਰਐੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਨਿਖੇਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਐੱਚਆਰਐੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੈਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਨਿਖੇਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।”