Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Madhavpur Mela in Porbandar, Gujarat
29 MAR 2026 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended greetings for the ongoing Madhavpur Mela taking place in Porbandar, Gujarat. Shri Modi remarked that this vibrant celebration highlights our glorious culture and at the same time it reinforces the timeless cultural bond between Gujarat and the Northeast. “This festival brings together diverse traditions, reflecting the true spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.’ I call upon people to visit this Mela!”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister spoke about the significance of the Madhavpur Mela and its importance in our culture in Mann Ki Baat programme of April 2022.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“My best wishes for the ongoing Madhavpur Mela taking place in Porbandar, Gujarat.
This vibrant celebration highlights our glorious culture and at the same time it reinforces the timeless cultural bond between Gujarat and the Northeast.
This festival brings together diverse traditions, reflecting the true spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.’ I call upon people to visit this Mela!”
“In the #MannKiBaat programme of April 2022, I spoke about the significance of the Madhavpur Mela and its importance in our culture. Do listen…”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के पोरबंदर में माधवपुर मेले के अवसर पर शुभकामनाएँ दीं
29 MAR 2026 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के पोरबंदर में चल रहे माधवपुर मेले के लिए शुभकामनाएँ दी हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह जीवंत उत्सव हमारी गौरवशाली संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करता है और साथ ही गुजरात तथा पूर्वोत्तर के बीच कालातीत सांस्कृतिक संबंध को सुदृढ़ करता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “यह उत्सव विविध परंपराओं को एक साथ लाता है, जो ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की सच्ची भावना को प्रतिबिम्बित करता है। मैं लोगों से इस मेले में आने का आह्वान करता हूँ!”
प्रधानमंत्री ने अप्रैल 2022 के ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम में माधवपुर मेले के महत्व और हमारी संस्कृति में उसके महत्व के बारे में बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
गुजरात के पोरबंदर में चल रहे माधवपुर मेले के लिए मेरी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ।
यह जीवंत उत्सव हमारी गौरवशाली संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करता है और साथ ही गुजरात तथा पूर्वोत्तर के बीच कालातीत सांस्कृतिक संबंध को सुदृढ़ करता है।
“यह उत्सव विविध परंपराओं को एक साथ लेकर आता है, जो ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की सच्ची भावना को प्रतिबिम्बित करता है। मैं लोगों से इस मेले में आने का आह्वान करता हूँ!”
“अप्रैल 2022 के #मन_की_बात कार्यक्रम में मैंने माधवपुर मेले के महत्व और हमारी संस्कृति में उसके महत्‍त्‍व के बारे में बात की थी। अवश्य सुनें…”