Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
Adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in country
Public advised not to believe rumours
Supply to urea plants steady at 70–75% of last 06-month average; additional LNG and RLNG being sourced to maintain supplies
More than 2.9 lakh connections gasified during March across domestic, commercial, hostel, mess and canteen categories
Two LPG carriers with about 94,000 MT cargo safely transit region, moving towards Indian shores
Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported
Government closely monitoring situation in Gulf and West Asia; safety and welfare of Indian community remains highest priority
Missions continue assistance to Indian nationals, including seafarers and students, with visa, consular and logistical support
29 MAR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India is maintaining continuous oversight and implementing appropriate preparedness and response measures to ensure stability across key sectors. Efforts remain focused on sustaining uninterrupted energy supplies, safeguarding maritime operations, and extending necessary assistance to Indian nationals in the region. The following provides an update on the steps undertaken in these areas as on 29th March 2026.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
In view of the continued closure of the Strait of Hormuz, proactive measures are being undertaken to maintain uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country. The current status is as follows:
Crude/Refineries
· All refineries are operating at high capacity, with adequate crude inventories in place. The country is also maintaining sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel.
· Domestic LPG Production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
Retail Outlets
· All Retails outlets are operating normally across the country.
· Govt. of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by Rs. 10/litre.
· Further, Govt. of India has imposed export levy of Rs 21.5 per litre on diesel and Rs 29.5 per litre on aviation turbine fuel (ATF) to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
· Panic Buying reported in some areas. There were certain rumours which led to panic buying at some Retail Outlets in few States, resulting in unusually high sales and heavy crowding at Retail Outlets. However, it is informed that there are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in the country.
· The Government reiterates its advice to the public not to believe rumours.
Natural Gas
· Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
· Supplies to industrial & commercial consumers connected on grid is at 80% of their average consumption.
· City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities have also been advised by Govt. of India to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as restaurants, hotels and canteens across all their Geographical Areas, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
· Supply to operating urea plants is now steady at around 70-75% of their last 06-month average consumption. Additional LNG cargoes and Regasified LNG (RLNG) are also being sourced to maintain the supplies and pipeline hydraulics.
· All industrial consumers including fertilizer plants have been advised to provide their additional requirement on spot basis so that the same may be arranged by the Gas marketing companies.
· CGD Companies like IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL have offered incentives for taking domestic and Commercial PNG connections.
· Govt. of India has requested Govt. of States/UTs and Central Ministries to expedite approval of applications required for expansion of CGD network.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG. Subsequently, MoPNG has received applications from multiple States who have taken steps towards reforms for promoting CGD network. Accordingly, additional allocation for some of the States has been recommended.
· PNGRB vide its order dated 23.03.2026 has directed all CGD entities to make all out efforts to connect residential schools & colleges, hostels, community kitchens, anganwadi kitchens etc. through PNG within 5 days, wherever pipeline infrastructure is available in near vicinity.
· Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.2026 has stated that they have adopted “Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD Infrastructure with reduced timelines” as a special measure for 3 months wherein applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure shall be processed on priority.
· Govt. of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
· Ministry of Defence vide letter 27.03.2026 has issued a short-term policy modification, effective until June 30, 2026, to expedite the installation of PNG infrastructure in all residential areas/unit lines of defence.
· During the month of March, more than 2.9 Lakh connections incl. domestic, commercial, hostel, mess, canteen etc. have been gasified.
LPG
· Supply of LPG is affected due to prevailing geopolitical situation.
Domestic LPG Supply:
· No reported dry-out at LPG distributorships.
· Online LPG cylinder bookings have increased to 94% on industry basis yesterday.
· To prevent diversion at the distributor level, Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have been increased from 53% (Feb-2026) to 84% yesterday.
· Yesterday, more than 55 Lakh LPG refills were delivered.
· Delivery of Domestic LPG Cylinders is normal.
Commercial LPG supply:
· Govt. had already restored Partial Commercial LPG supply (20%) to consumers. Further, Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 had proposed to allocate additional 10% of Commercial LPG to States/UTs based on ease of doing business reforms for PNG expansion.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 21.03.2026 has allowed another 20% allocation of commercial LPG to States, which would take overall allocation to 50% (incl. 10% allocation based on ease of doing reforms for PNG expansion). This additional 20% allocation shall be given on priority to sectors like restaurants, dhabas, hotels, industrial canteens, food processing/dairy, subsidised canteens/outlets run by State Govt. or local bodies for food, community kitchens, 5 Kg FTL for migrant labourers.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 27.03.2026 has decided to allocate an additional 20% for commercial LPG (this would bring the total commercial allocation to 70% of the pre-crises level incl. 10% reform based). This additional 20% allocation would be given to industries with priority to steel, automobile, textile, dye, chemicals and plastics. Among this, priority shall be given to process industries or those requiring LPG for specialised heating purposes that cannot be substituted by natural gas.
· Yesterday, about 64,000 – 5 Kg FTL Cylinders have been sold.
· 28 States/UTs have issued orders to allocate the Non-domestic LPG in line with the guidelines issued by the Govt. of India. For rest of the States/UTs, PSU Oil Marketing companies are releasing Commercial LPG cylinders. A total of 39368 MT has been uplifted since 14th March 2026 by commercial entities in the States/UTs.
Kerosene
· Additional allocation of 48000 KL of Kerosene over and above the regular allocation has been made to all the States/UTs.
· States/UTs have been requested to identify locations in districts for distribution of kerosene.
· 17 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders. Further, Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh has communicated that there is no SKO requirement in the State/UT.
Role of State/UTs
· Under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000, State Govt. are empowered to act against any hoarding and black marketing. Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
· All Chief Secretaries, ACS/Principal Secretary/Secretary Food & Civil supply of all the States/UTs are requested –
Ø To institutionalize daily press briefings at State/District level and issue regular public advisories.
Ø To setup dedicated control rooms/helplines
Ø To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
Ø To intensify daily enforcement drives by District administrations and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
Ø To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
Ø To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
Ø To fast track CGD expansion incl. expediting RoW/RoU permissions, 24x7 work permissions etc.
Ø To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
Ø To nominate senior nodal officers for coordination with MoPNG
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 27.03.2026 has again requested Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs to conduct daily press briefs and active social media/electronics media updates to disseminate correct information and eliminate rumour mongering. Currently, 14 States/UTs are carrying out daily press briefs.
Enforcement action
· Raids continue to be carried out in many of the States/UTs to check the hoardings and black marketing of LPG. About 2900 raids have been conducted, and about 1000 cylinders have been seized yesterday.
· PSU OMCs officials have conducted surprise inspections at more than 1200 RO and LPG distributorships yesterday across the country to ensure smooth supplies and to check any hoardings/black marketing cases.
· PSU OMCs have issued about 480 show cause notices to LPG distributorships till date.
Other Government Measures
· Despite this war situation, Government’s has given highest priority to Domestic LPG and PNG, along with high priority to hospitals and educational institutions.
· The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
· Alternate fuel options like Kerosene and coal have been offered to ease pressure on LPG demand.
· Ministry of Coal has already issued order to Coal India and Singareni Coallieries to allot higher quantities to States for distributing coal to small, medium and other consumers.
· States have been advised to facilitate the new PNG connections for both domestic and commercial consumers.
Public Advisory
· Govt. is making all efforts to ensure availability of Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Avoid Panic purchase of Petrol, diesel and booking of LPG.
· Citizens are advised to beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
· For LPG, citizens are requested to–
Ø Use Digital Mode for bookings
Ø Avoid visiting LPG distributors
· Citizens are requested to use alternate fuels like PNG, induction/electric cooktops etc.
· In the current situation, all citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily usage.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Necessary measures have been instituted to ensure the safety and security of Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has informed. As per the Ministry:
· All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
· Two LPG carriers, BW TYR and BW ELM, carrying combined LPG cargo of about 94,000 MT have safely transited the region and moving towards India shores. BW TYR is proceeding towards Mumbai with an expected time of arrival on 31 March 2026 & BW ELM is en route to New Mangalore with estimated arrival date of 01 April 2026.
· A total of 18 Indian-flagged vessels with 485 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf region. The Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies, and Indian Missions, is actively monitoring the situation.
· The DG Shipping Control Room remains operational 24x7 and has handled 4523 calls and 8,985 emails since activation. In the past 24 hours, 92 calls and 120 emails have been received.
· DG Shipping has facilitated safe repatriation of over 942 Indian seafarers so far, including 4 in the last 24 hours.
· Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported. State Maritime Boards of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Puducherry have confirmed smooth functioning.
• The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Continuous outreach is being maintained by Indian Missions and Posts with the Indian community in the region, alongside ongoing assistance and issuance of advisories to ensure their safety and well-being, as informed by the Ministry. As informed by Ministry:
· The Ministry of External Affairs is closely monitoring the evolving situation in the Gulf and West Asia region, with the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community as the highest priority.
· A dedicated special control room remains operational to assist Indian nationals and their families, with regular coordination being maintained with States and Union Territories.
· Missions and Posts across the region are functioning round-the-clock, operating 24x7 helplines and maintaining regular contact with Indian community associations. Updated advisories are being issued regularly, and Missions remain engaged with local authorities.
· Assistance continues to be extended to seafarers, students, stranded Indian nationals and short-term visitors, including visa, consular and logistical support.
· Since 28 February, around 5,24,000 passengers have returned from the region to India. Flight operations continue in a calibrated manner:
Ø UAE: Around 80 flights expected to operate today from various airports to India.
Ø Saudi Arabia and Oman: Flights continue to operate to India.
Ø Qatar: With partial reopening of airspace, around 8–10 non-scheduled flights expected today.
Ø Kuwait and Bahrain: Airspaces remain closed; special non-scheduled commercial flights of Jazeera Airways of Kuwait and Gulf Air of Bahrain are operating from Dammam Airport of Saudi Arabia to various destinations in India.
Ø Iran: Travel being facilitated via Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Ø Israel: Travel being facilitated via Egypt and Jordan.
Ø Iraq: Travel being facilitated via Jordan and Saudi Arabia.
Ø In view of restrictions from Kuwait and Bahrain, Indian nationals are being facilitated to travel via Saudi Arabia.
· Mortal remains of an Indian national who passed away in Abu Dhabi on 27 March 2026 have been repatriated to India. Ministry is in regular touch with the family of the deceased and express our deepest condolences to them at this difficult time.
· An Indian national injured in an attack in Salalah, Oman is receiving medical treatment; the Mission is providing necessary assistance and coordinating with local authorities.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মূল ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
দেশৰ সকলো পেট্ৰল পাম্পতে পৰ্যাপ্ত মজুত আছে পেট্ৰল আৰু ডিজেলৰ
উৰাবাতৰি বিশ্বাস নকৰিবলৈ জনসাধাৰণক পৰামৰ্শ
ইউৰিয়া উদ্যোগলৈ যোগান ০৬ মাহৰ গড়ৰ ৭০–৭৫% সুস্থিৰ হৈ আছে; যোগান তত্বাৱধানৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত এলএনজি আৰু আৰএলএনজিৰ উৎস আহৰণ কৰা হৈছে
মাৰ্চ মাহৰ ভিতৰত ঘৰুৱা, বাণিজ্যিক, হোষ্টেল, মেছ আৰু কেণ্টিন শিতানত ২.৯ লাখতকৈ অধিক সংযোগ গেছীকৰণ কৰা হয়
প্ৰায় ৯৪,০০০ মেট্ৰিক টন কাৰ্গো থকা দুখন এল পি জি কেৰিয়াৰে নিৰাপদে ভাৰতৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে
উপসাগৰীয় আৰু পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ পৰিস্থিতি নিবিড়ভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ; ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু কল্যাণ সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে চৰকাৰেে
29 MAR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Guwahati
পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে নিৰন্তৰ তদাৰক কৰি আহিছে আৰু মূল খণ্ডসমূহৰ মাজত সুস্থিৰতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ উপযুক্ত প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু সঁহাৰিৰ ব্যৱস্থা ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে। নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন শক্তি যোগান বজাই ৰখা, সামুদ্ৰিক কাৰ্য্যকলাপ সুৰক্ষিত কৰা আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলক প্ৰয়োজনীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ ওপৰত প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে। তলত ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৯ মাৰ্চলৈকে এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে শেহতীয়া তথ্য দিয়া হৈছে।
ইন্ধন যোগান আৰু উপলব্ধতা
হৰমুজ প্ৰণালী বন্ধ হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক ইন্ধন যোগানৰ পৰিস্থিতি আৰু পেট্ৰলিয়াম সামগ্ৰী আৰু এলপিজিৰ অবিৰত উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা হয়। মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এইদৰে কয়ঃ
খাৰুৱা তেল আৰু শোধনাগাৰ:
• সকলো শোধনাগাৰে পৰ্যাপ্ত খাৰুৱা তেলৰ তথ্যৰে উচ্চ ক্ষমতাৰে কাম কৰি আছে আৰু পেট্ৰ’ল আৰু ডিজেলৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত মজুত ৰখা হৈছে।
• ঘৰুৱা ব্যৱহাৰক সহায় কৰিবলৈ শোধনাগাৰৰ পৰা ঘৰুৱা এলপিজি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
খুচুৰা বিপণী:
• গোটেই দেশতে সকলো খুচুৰা বিপণী সাধাৰণভাৱে চলি আছে।
• চৰকাৰে প্ৰতি লিটাৰ পেট্ৰল আৰু ডিজেলৰ বিপৰীতে আবকাৰী শুল্ক ১০টকাকৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিছে।
• তদুপৰি, চৰকাৰী ভাৰতৰ ঘৰুৱা বজাৰত এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ডিজেলৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতি লিটাৰত ২১.৫ টকা আৰু বিমান টাৰ্বাইন ইন্ধন (এটিএফ)ৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতি লিটাৰত ২৯.৫ টকা ৰপ্তানি লেভি আৰোপ কৰিছে।
• কিছুমান ক্ষেত্ৰত উৰাবাতৰিৰ ফলত কিছুমান ৰাজ্যৰ কিছুমান খুচুৰা বিপণীত আতংকিত ক্ৰয়ৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল, যাৰ ফলত অস্বাভাৱিকভাৱে অধিক বিক্ৰী হৈছিল আৰু খুচুৰা বিপণীত প্ৰচণ্ড ভিৰ হৈছিল। অৱশ্যে দেশৰ সকলো পেট্ৰল পাম্পতে পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণৰ পেট্ৰল আৰু ডিজেলৰ মজুত থকা বুলি অৱগত কৰা হৈছে।
• চৰকাৰে জনসাধাৰণক উৰাবাতৰি বিশ্বাস নকৰিবলৈ দিয়া পৰামৰ্শ পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ:
• অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ খণ্ডসমূহে ঘৰুৱা পিএনজি আৰু চিএনজি পৰিবহণৰ ১০০% যোগানকে ধৰি সুৰক্ষিত যোগান লাভ কৰি আছে,
• আনহাতে ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক গ্ৰাহকৰ যোগান প্ৰায় ৮০% নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
• ইউৰিয়া উদ্যোগসমূহলৈ যোগান এতিয়া যোৱা ০৬ মাহৰ গড় ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰায় ৭০-৭৫% স্থিৰ হৈ আছে। যোগান আৰু পাইপলাইন হাইড্ৰলিক্স ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত এলএনজি কাৰ্গো আৰু ৰেগেছিফাইড এলএনজি (আৰএলএনজি)ৰো উৎস আহৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
• চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ (চিজিডি) প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক হোটেল, ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট আৰু কেণ্টিনৰ দৰে বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ পিএনজি সংযোগক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে।
• আইজিএল, এমজিএল, গেইল গেছ আৰু বিপিচিএলকে ধৰি চিজিডি কোম্পানীসমূহে পিএনজি সংযোগৰ বাবে উদগনি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
• ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক ১৬ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৬ তাৰিখৰ পত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে অনুৰোধ জনাইছে যে বাকী থকা আবেদনৰ বাবে অনুমতিৰ লগতে ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰত নতুন অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰি চিজিডি সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰক।
• ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ১৮ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৬ তাৰিখৰ পত্ৰ অনুসৰি পূৰ্বতকৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহক বাণিজ্যিক এল পি জিৰ অতিৰিক্ত ১০% আবণ্টনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছে।
• প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৭.০৩.২০২৬নং পত্ৰৰ ভিত্তিত সকলো আৱাসিক অঞ্চল/ইউনিট প্ৰতিৰক্ষা লাইনত পিএনজি আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থাপনৰ কাম ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰিবলৈ ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩০ জুনলৈকে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱা হ্ৰস্বম্যাদী নীতি পৰিৱৰ্তন জাৰি কৰিছে।
• মাৰ্চ মাহত ২.৯ লক্ষাধিক সংযোগকে ধৰি ঘৰুৱা, বাণিজ্যিক, হোষ্টেল, মেছ, কেণ্টিন আদি গেছীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
এল পি জি:
• প্ৰচলিত ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এল পি জি যোগানৰ ওপৰত অহৰহ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে।
• অনলাইন এলপিজি বুকিং ৮৪%ৰ পৰা ৯৪%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
• আনহাতে ডাইভাৰচন ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ডেলিভাৰী প্ৰমাণীকৰণ ক’ড কভাৰেজ ৮৩% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
• আতংকিত হৈ কৰা প্ৰায় ৫৫ লাখলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে আৰু ঘৰুৱা এল পি জি চিলিণ্ডাৰ ডেলিভাৰী স্বাভাৱিকভাৱে অব্যাহত আছে।
• ঘৰুৱা এলপিজি চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ ডেলিভাৰী স্বাভাৱিক।
বাণিজ্যিক এল পি জি যোগান:
•চৰকাৰ। ইতিমধ্যে গ্ৰাহকসকলক আংশিক বাণিজ্যিক এল পি জি যোগান (২০%) পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও চৰকাৰী ড. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 ৰ দ্বাৰা পিএনজি সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে সহজে ব্যৱসায়িক সংস্কাৰৰ ভিত্তিত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজিৰ অতিৰিক্ত ১০% আবণ্টন দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছিল।
• ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ২১.০৩.২০২৬ তাৰিখৰ পত্ৰ অনুসৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহক বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজিৰ আন ২০% আবণ্টনৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে।
• ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২৭.০৩.২০২৬ত বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজিৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত ২০% আবণ্টন দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে।
• কালি প্ৰায় ৬৪,০০০ – ৫ কিলোগ্ৰাম FTL চিলিণ্ডাৰ বিক্ৰী হৈছে।
• ভাৰতৰ চৰকাৰে ২৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত অঘৰুৱা এল পি জি আবণ্টন দিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ জাৰি কৰিছে। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৪ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা মুঠ ৩৯৩৬৮ মেট্ৰিক টন গেছ লাভ কৰিছে।
কেৰাচিন:
• ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক ৪৮,০০০ কিলোলিটাৰ কেৰাচিনৰ অতিৰিক্ত আবণ্টন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ভূমিকা
•অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আইন, ১৯৫৫ আৰু এল পি জি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আদেশ, ২০০০ অনুসৰি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক যিকোনো অবৈধ মজুত আৰু ক'লা বিপণনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কাম কৰিবলৈ ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
• সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সকলো মুখ্য সচিব, এচিএছ/প্ৰধান সচিব/সচিব খাদ্য আৰু অসামৰিক যোগানৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে।
• ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৭ মাৰ্চ তাৰিখৰ এখন পত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে পুনৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিবক দৈনিক সংবাদমেল অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া/ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক মিডিয়াত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে শেহতীয়া তথা সঠিক তথ্য প্রচাৰ আৰু উৰাবাতৰি প্রতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছে। বৰ্তমান ১৪ খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত অঞ্চলত দৈনিক সংবাদ মেল অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ আছে।
আইনী ব্যৱস্থা:
• ৰাজ্যসমূহত অবৈধ জমা আৰু ক’লা বজাৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে আইনী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে।
• কালি ২,৯০০ৰো অধিক তালাচী অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছে আৰু ১,০০০ৰো অধিক চিলিণ্ডাৰ জব্দ কৰা হৈছে।
• পিএছইউৰ অ’এমচিয়ে আজিলৈকে এলপিজি বিতৰকলৈ প্ৰায় ৪৮০টা কাৰণ দেখুৱাই জাননী জাৰি কৰিছে।
চৰকাৰী পদক্ষেপ
• চৰকাৰে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন এলপিজি যোগান আৰু পিএনজি সম্প্ৰসাৰণক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে।
• এল পি জিৰ চাহিদাৰ ওপৰত চাপ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ কেৰাচিন আৰু কয়লাৰ দৰে বিকল্প ইন্ধনৰ যোগানৰ প্ৰতি উদগনি যোগোৱা হৈছে।
• পেট্ৰলিয়াম পৰিকল্পনা আৰু বিশ্লেষণ কোষ (পিপিএচি)ক ১৮.০৩.২০২৬ তাৰিখৰ ৰাজপত্ৰিত অধিসূচনাৰ ভিত্তিত ন’ডেল এজেন্সী হিচাপে নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছে।
জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ
• জনসাধাৰণক আতংকিত নহ'বলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে, কিয়নো চৰকাৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু জৰুৰীকালীন সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰ্যাপ্ত এলপিজি যোগান ধৰাৰ প্ৰতি সংকল্পবদ্ধ।
• বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ বিক্ৰী আংশিকভাৱে পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ভিত্তিত বিতৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ চৰকাৰসমূহলৈ উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
• এলপিজি চিলিণ্ডাৰ বুকিঙৰ বাবে আইভিআৰএছএছএমএছ হোৱাটছএপ, তেল বিপণন কোম্পানীৰ ম'বাইল এপ আৰু জনপ্ৰিয় ই-কমাৰ্চ প্লেটফৰ্মৰ দৰে ডিজিটেল মাধ্যম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰিব।
• জনসাধাৰণক অতিৰিক্ত বুকিং কৰাৰ পৰা বিৰত থাকিবলৈ, ডিজিটেল বুকিং প্লেটফৰ্ম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু এলপিজি সৰবৰাহকাৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়লৈ অনাৱশ্যকীয় ভ্ৰমণ এৰাই চলিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে।
• যিমান পাৰি, পিএনজি আৰু বিকল্প ইন্ধন যেনে ইণ্ডাকশ্যন বা ইলেকট্ৰিক কুকটপ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি শক্তি সঞ্চয় কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰাহকসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে।
• চৰকাৰ আৰু চৰকাৰী তেল বিপণন কোম্পানীয়ে এলপিজিৰ অবিৰত যোগানৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰি আছে; সংবাদ মাধ্যমক মিছা তথ্য আৰু অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় আতংক ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰী সূত্ৰৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছে।
সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু জাহাজ পৰিচালনাৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সংবাদ মেলৰ সময়ত সামুদ্ৰিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে তথ্য শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে:
• অঞ্চলটোৰ সকলো ভাৰতীয় নাৱিক নিৰাপদ আৰু বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত ভাৰতীয় জাহাজত কোনো দুৰ্ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱাৰ তথ্য পোৱা নাই।
• প্ৰায় ৯৪ হাজাৰ মেট্ৰিক টনৰ সংযুক্ত এল পি জি কাৰ্গো কঢ়িয়াই অনা বিডব্লিউ টিআইআৰ আৰু বি ডব্লিউ ই এল এম নামৰ দুখন এল পি জি কেৰিয়াৰে এই অঞ্চলটো নিৰাপদে অতিক্ৰম কৰি ভাৰতৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে। ৩১মাৰ্চত বিডব্লিউ টিআইআৰ মুম্বাইত আহি পোৱাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে। ইফালে বি ডব্লিউ ইএলএম মাংগালুৰুলৈ গৈছে। ১ এপ্ৰিলত জাহাজখন আহি পোৱাৰ আশা আছে।
• বৰ্তমান পশ্চিম পাৰস্য উপসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত ৪৮৫ জন ভাৰতীয় নাৱিকৰ সৈতে ১৮খন ভাৰতীয় জাহাজ আছে।
• জাহাজ পৰিবহণ সঞ্চালকালয়ে বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু আঞ্চলিক স্থানৰ পৰা ৯৪২জনতকৈ অধিক ভাৰতীয় নাৱিকক নিৰাপদে ঘূৰাই অনাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
অঞ্চলটোত ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ নিৰাপত্তা
বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতীয় মিছনসমূহে প্ৰদান কৰা সাহায্যৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য অনুসৰিঃ
• ভাৰতীয় সমূদায়ৰ সুৰক্ষা, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু কল্যাণক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হিচাপে লৈ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উপসাগৰ আৰু পশ্চিম এছিয়া অঞ্চলৰ বিৱৰ্তনশীল পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত তীক্ষ্ণ দৃষ্টি ৰাখিছে।
• ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পৰা এই অঞ্চলৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৫,২৪,০০০ যাত্ৰী ভাৰতলৈ উভতি আহিছে।
ইউএইঃ আজি বিভিন্ন বিমানবন্দৰৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ প্ৰায় ৮০খন বিমান চলাচল কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
চৌদি আৰব আৰু ওমান: ভাৰতলৈ বিমান সেৱা অব্যাহত আছে।
কাটাৰ: আকাশমাৰ্গ আংশিকভাৱে পুনৰ মুকলি হোৱাৰ লগে লগে আজি প্ৰায় ৮–১০খন অনিৰ্ধাৰিত বিমান সেৱাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে।
কুৱেইট আৰু বাহৰেইন: আকাশমাৰ্গ বন্ধ হৈ আছে; ছৌদি আৰৱৰ ডাম্মাম বিমানবন্দৰৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানলৈ কুৱেইটৰ জাজিৰা এয়াৰৱেজ আৰু বাহৰেইনৰ গালফ এয়াৰৰ বিশেষ অ-নিৰ্ধাৰিত বাণিজ্যিক বিমান সেৱা চলি আছে।
ইৰাণ: আৰ্মেনিয়া আৰু আজাৰবাইজানৰ মাজেৰে ভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
ইজৰাইল: ইজিপ্ত আৰু জৰ্ডানৰ মাজেৰে ভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
ইৰাক: জৰ্ডান আৰু চৌদি আৰৱৰ মাজেৰে ভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
কুৱেইট আৰু বাহৰেইনৰ পৰা অহা নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলক চৌদি আৰৱৰ মাজেৰে যাত্ৰা কৰাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
২০২৬ চনৰ ২৭ মাৰ্চত আবুধাবিত মৃত্যু হোৱা এজন ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ মৃতদেহ ভাৰতলৈ ঘূৰাই অনা হৈছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মৃতকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে নিয়মীয়াকৈ যোগাযোগ কৰি আছে আৰু এই কঠিন সময়ত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
ওমানৰ চালালাত আক্ৰমণত আহত এজন ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকক চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰি আছে; মিছনে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু স্থানীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় সাধন কৰি আছে।