Ministry of Science & Technology
Abdominal or central obesity is a greater risk factor compared to overall obesity, particularly in the Indian context where even lean and thin-looking individuals often carry significant visceral fat: Dr Jitendra Singh
Central obesity, even in apparently non-obese individuals, predisposes to a wide spectrum of metabolic disorders including diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular diseases, fatty liver, dyslipidemia etc, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister Dr Jitendra Singh releases Comprehensive Textbook on 'Obesity and Lipid Management in Cardiovascular Disease'
The book Reflects PM Narendra Modi’s Call for Awareness and Lifestyle Change to Tackle Obesity: Dr Jitendra Singh
29 MAR 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that abdominal or central obesity is a greater risk factor compared to overall obesity, particularly in the Indian context where even lean and thin-looking individuals often carry significant visceral fat. Central obesity is a risk factor, independent of the obesity as such, he explained.
Releasing a comprehensive Textbook of Cardiology titled “Advances in Obesity and Lipid Management in CVD” at a ceremony here, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that central obesity, even in apparently non-obese individuals, predisposes them to a wide spectrum of metabolic disorders including diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular diseases, fatty liver, lipid disorders etc.
Referring to the distinct Indian phenotype, the Minister said that while overall obesity is rising among both men and women, the prevalence of abdominal obesity remains disproportionately high and acts as an independent determinant of cardiometabolic risk. The presence of visceral fat around the abdomen, even without generalized obesity, has significant clinical implications and requires early detection and targeted intervention.
Describing the publication as timely and relevant, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the book aligns with the national priority of addressing the growing burden of obesity, as highlighted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has called for increased public awareness and lifestyle modifications including reduction in oil and unhealthy dietary consumption. The initiative resonates with the broader vision of “Vikshit Bharat, Swasthya Bharat and Obesity-Free Bharat.”
Highlighting evolving clinical understanding, the Minister referred to the growing evidence linking abdominal fat with conditions such as fatty liver disease, insulin resistance, and early onset cardiovascular complications. He noted that increasing incidence of metabolic disorders, including type-2 diabetes and cardiac events among younger populations, reflects changing lifestyle patterns, dietary habits and reduced physical balance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the importance of balanced health practices, indicating that excessive or unscientific approaches to fitness, including overexertion without adequate preparation or rest, may also pose health risks. Emphasis was laid on sustained lifestyle discipline, adequate sleep, and scientifically guided preventive care.
The textbook, edited by noted cardiologist Dr. H.K. Chopra, brings together cutting-edge insights from more than 300 contributors across India and abroad. It represents a shift from conventional risk-factor-based management to precision prevention, integrating advances in metabolic therapies, lipid management, digital health, and AI-enabled clinical decision systems.
The publication comprehensively covers emerging therapies including GLP-1 receptor agonists such as Semaglutide and Tirzepatide, alongside lipid-lowering strategies involving statins, ezetimibe, bempedoic acid, PCSK9 inhibitors, inclisiran, apheresis and gene-based interventions. These advances are expected to significantly improve cardiovascular outcomes and reduce disease burden.
In his foreword to the book, Dr. Jitendra Singh describes obesity and dyslipidemia as major public health challenges contributing to the rising burden of cardiovascular morbidity and mortality in India and globally. He emphasizes the need for enhanced awareness, preventive strategies, and evidence-based clinical practices to address these challenges effectively.
Referring to projections indicating a sharp rise in obesity prevalence in India by 2050, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for strengthened awareness, early screening, and preventive healthcare measures to mitigate long-term health and economic risks.
The book comprises 23 sections and 172 chapters, offering a comprehensive, evidence-based clinical resource that bridges the gap between research and bedside care. It is expected to significantly contribute to capacity building, clinical excellence, and improved patient outcomes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh conveyed appreciation to Dr. H.K. Chopra and the editorial team for their academic leadership and contribution in bringing together global expertise into a single authoritative volume. Leading cardiologists and contributors including Dr. Viveka Kumar, Dr. Praveen Chandra, Dr. J.P.S. Sawhney, Dr. Mona Bhatia, Dr. Anu Grover, Shrikant Bhatia and Anand Kumar were present on the occasion.
OOIT.JPG)
8LH2.JPG)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پیٹ کا موٹاپا مجموعی موٹاپے سے بڑا خطرہ ہے، خاص طور سے بھارتی پس منظر میں جہاں دبلے پتلے لوگوں میں بھی کافی مقدار میں اندرونی چربی ہوتی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بظاہر غیر فربہ افراد میں بھی پیٹ کا موٹاپا ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، دل کی بیماریوں، جگر کی سوجن، خون میں چربی، وغیرہ سمیت میٹابولزم سے متعلق متعدد بیماریوں کی وجہ بنتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’دل کے امراض میں موٹاپے اور چربی کے علاج ‘پر ایک جامع نصابی کتاب کا اجراء کیا
اس کتاب میں موٹاپے سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے بیداری عام کرنے اور طرز حیات کو تبدیل کرنے پر وزیر اعظم مودی کی خصوصی اپیل کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
29 MAR 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکز وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلاء کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ پیٹ کا موٹاپا مجموعی موٹاپے سے بڑا خطرہ ہے، خاص طور سے بھارتی پس منظر میں جہاں دبلے پتلے افراد میں بھی کافی مقدار میں اندرونی چربی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ پیٹ کا موٹاپا اپنے آپ میں ایک خطرہ ہے، جو کہ موٹاپے سے الگ ہے۔
آج یہاں ’’سی وی ڈی میں موٹاپے اورخون کی چربی کے علاج میں ترقی‘‘ کے موضوع پر امراض قلب سے متعلق ایک جامع نصابی کتاب کا اجراء کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پیٹ کا موٹاپا، بظاہر غیر فربہ افراد میں بھی پیٹ کا موٹاپا ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، دل کی بیماریوں، جگر کی سوجن، خون میں چربی، وغیرہ سمیت میٹابولزم سے متعلق متعدد بیماریوں کی وجہ بنتا ہے۔
بھارتیوں کے جسم کی نمایاں مخصوص ساخت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرد و خواتین میں مجموعی موٹاپے میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، تاہم پیٹ کے موٹاپے میں حد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور یہ دل اور نظام ہضم سے متعلق امراض کا ایک بڑا خطرہ ہے۔ عمومی موٹاپا نہ ہونے کے باوجود پیٹ کے ارد گرد اندرونی چربی کی موجودگی کے بھی غیر معمولی طبی اثرات ہوتے ہیں اور اس کی جلد شناخت اور مخصوص علاج ضروری ہے۔
اس کتاب کی اشاعت کو بروقت اور اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب موٹاپے کے بڑھتے بوجھ سے نمٹنے کی قومی ترجیح سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس پر روشنی ڈال چکے ہیں، جنہوں نے عوامی بیداری میں اضافے، اور تیل کے استعمال اور غیر صحت مند خوراک میں تخفیف سمیت طرز حیات میں تبدیلی کی اپیل کی ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی ’’وکست بھارت، سوَستھ بھارت اور موٹاپے سے مبرا بھارت‘‘ کی وسیع تر تصوریت کے عین مطابق ہے۔
تغیر پذیر طبی تفہیم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے ان بڑھتے ہوئے ثبوتوں کا ذکر کیا جو پیٹ کی چربی کو جگر کی سوجن کی بیماری ، انسولین کا بے اثر ہونا، اور کم عمری میں امراض قلب کی پیچیدگیوں جیسی صحتی صورتحال سے جوڑتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان آبادی میں ٹائپ 2 ذیابیطس اور امراض قلب سمیت میٹابولزم سے متعلق امراض میں اضافہ بدلتے ہوئے طرز حیات، کھانے پینے کی عادات اور جسمانی حرکت میں تخفیف کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے متوازن صحتی طور طریقوں کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا، اور اشارہ کیا کہ مناسب تیاری یا آرام کے بغیر حد سے زیادہ محنت سمیت انتہائی اور غیر سائنسی نقطہ نظر بھی صحتی خطرات کھڑے کر سکتا ہے۔ مستقل طرز حیات کا نظم و ضبط ، مناسب نیند، اور سائنس پر مبنی احتیاطی تدابیر پر زور دیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر ایچ کے چوپڑا کے ذریعہ تدوین کردہ نصابی کتاب میں بھارت اور غیر ممالک کے 300 سے زائد معاونین کی جدید ترین معلومات شامل ہیں۔ یہ کتاب خطرے کے عوامل کے مطابق علاج کے روایتی طریقہ سے درست روک تھام کی جانب تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، میٹابولک علاج، لپڈ مینجمنٹ، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ، اور اے آئی کے تابع طبی فیصلہ کے نظام میں پیشرفت کو مربوط کرتی ہے۔
اس اشاعت میں جامع طور پر ابھرتے ہوئے علاج پر احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں جی ایل پی -1 ریسیپٹر ایگونسٹ جیسے سیماگلوٹائیڈ اور ترزیپاٹائیڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ لپڈ کو کم کرنے والی حکمت عملیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں اسٹیٹنس، ایزیٹیمائب، بیمپی ڈوئک ایسڈ، پی سی ایس کے 9 انہیبٹرس، انکلیسران، افیرسس اور جینیاتی بنیادوں پر طبی مداخلت شامل ہیں۔ ان پیش رفتوں سے قلبی نتائج میں نمایاں بہتری اور بیماری کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کی امید ہے۔
کتاب کے اپنے پیش لفظ میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے موٹاپے اور خون میں چربی کی غیر معمولی سطح کو صحت عامہ کی بڑی چنوتیوں کے طور پر بیان کیا ہے جو ہندوستان اور عالمی سطح پر امراض قلب اور اموات کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ میں ایک بڑا عنصر ہے۔ انہوں نے ان چنوتیوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہتر آگاہی، بچاؤ کی حکمت عملیوں اور شواہد پر مبنی طبی طریقوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
2050 تک ہندوستان میں موٹاپے کے پھیلاؤ میں تیزی سے اضافے کی نشاندہی کرنے والے تخمینوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طویل مدتی صحت اور معاشی خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مضبوط بیداری، جلد اسکریننگ، اور تدارکی حفظانِ صحت کے اقدامات پر زور دیا۔
یہ کتاب 23 حصوں اور 172 ابواب پر مشتمل ہے، جو ایک جامع، ثبوت پر مبنی طبی وسائل پیش کرتی ہے جو تحقیق اور تیمارداری کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتی ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ کتاب صلاحیت سازی، طبی فضیلت، اور مریض کے بہتر نتائج میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون دے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈاکٹر ایچ کے چوپڑا اور ادارتی ٹیم کی ان کی قیادت اور عالمی ماہرین کی آراء کو ایک مستند کتاب میں یکجا کرنے کے لیے ستائش کی۔ سرکردہ ماہرین امراض قلب اور دیگر معاونین مثلاً ڈاکٹر وویک مار، ڈاکٹر پروین چندر، ڈاکٹر جے پی ایس ساہنی، ڈاکٹر مونا بھاٹیا، ڈاکٹر انو گرووَر، شریکانت بھاٹیا اور آنند کمار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
OOIT.JPG)
8LH2.JPG)