Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addressed the National Consultation on Tele-Law initiative in New Delhi today.
Vice President calls for inclusive, tech-driven access to justice under Tele-Law initiative
Tele-Law to bridge justice gap, strengthen citizen-centric legal system: Vice President
‘Accessible, affordable and timely justice for all is core to democracy’: Vice President
29 MAR 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the National Consultation 2026 on Tele-Law initiative of the Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) Scheme, organised by the Ministry of Law and Justice in New Delhi, and underscored the need for accessible, affordable and timely justice for all citizens.
Emphasising that access to justice is a cornerstone of democracy, he said the National consultation reflects a collective commitment to ensuring that justice is not a privilege for a few but a right available to all.
Highlighting recent legal reforms, the Vice President noted that the transition to new criminal laws, marks a historic shift towards a more citizen-centric justice system by simplifying procedures and improving efficiency.
He underlined the transformative role of technology in governance, citing initiatives such as Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and tele-medicine, and described the Tele-Law initiative as a powerful tool to democratise legal services. He noted that pre-litigation legal advice can help resolve disputes early, reduce unnecessary litigation and ease the burden on courts.
Stressing the importance of linguistic inclusion, the Vice President highlighted efforts to make the Constitution of India available in multiple regional languages and called for legal consultations to be provided in local languages to enhance understanding and participation.
Outlining key priorities, he emphasised inclusivity, quality and accountability, and innovation with purpose. He called for focused efforts to ensure last-mile delivery of legal services, particularly for women, rural and marginalised communities.
The Vice President commended para-legal volunteers, Common Service Centres, panel lawyers and other stakeholders for their grassroots contributions in expanding access to justice.
He also lauded the Ministry of Law and Justice and partner organisations for leveraging technology to build a more responsive, inclusive and equitable legal ecosystem.
During the occasion, the Vice President unveiled several knowledge products and technology-driven innovations aimed at enhancing legal awareness, outreach, and service delivery.
He launched the “Voice of Beneficiaries” Booklet 2025–26, which captures compelling stories of individuals whose lives have been positively impacted through Tele-Law services.
He also launched ‘Nyaya Setu’, an AI-powered chatbot developed to act as a digital bridge between citizens and legal services.
The Vice President also introduced the Nyaya Setu Mascot, conceptualized as a relatable and accessible symbol of justice delivery, aimed at strengthening public engagement, especially among rural and digitally underserved populations.
A series of legal awareness comic books, developed in collaboration with National Law University, Delhi, was also launched during the event.
Union Minister of State(I/C) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; and other dignitaries were present during the occasion.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 'टेली-लॉ' उपक्रमावरील राष्ट्रीय विचारमंथन परिषदेला केले संबोधित
'टेली-लॉ' उपक्रमांमुळे, न्याय सर्वसमावेशक आणि तंत्रज्ञान स्नेही होऊन, सर्वांना सहज उपलब्ध करण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले आवाहन
29 MAR 2026 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथे, केंद्रीय विधी आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाद्वारे आयोजित 'डिझाइनिंग इनोव्हेटिव्ह सोल्युशन्स फॉर होलिस्टिक ॲक्सेस टू जस्टिस' (DISHA) योजनेअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या 'टेली-लॉ' उपक्रमावरील 'राष्ट्रीय विचारमंथन परिषद 2026' ला संबोधित केले. यावेळी त्यांनी सर्व नागरिकांना सुलभ, परवडणारा आणि वेळेवर न्याय मिळणे आवश्यक आहे, यावर विशेष भर दिला.
न्याय मिळणे हा लोकशाहीचा एक मूलभूत आधारस्तंभ आहे, यावर भर देत ते म्हणाले की ही राष्ट्रीय विचारमंथन परिषद ‘न्याय ही केवळ काही मोजक्या लोकांची मक्तेदारी न राहता, तो प्रत्येक नागरिकाचा हक्क आहे’ या विचारांशी असलेली सामूहिक बांधिलकी दर्शवते.
नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांकडे झालेले संक्रमण म्हणजे अधिक 'नागरिक-केंद्री' न्यायव्यवस्थेकडे जाणारा ऐतिहासिक बदल असून प्रक्रियेचे सुलभीकरण आणि कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ यामुळे न्यायप्रक्रिया अधिक प्रभावी होणार आहे असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी अलीकडील कायदेविषयक सुधारणांचा उल्लेख करताना सांगितले.
भाषिक समावेशकतेच्या महत्त्वावर भर देत, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भारताचे संविधान अनेक प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे स्वागत केले. तसेच, लोकांची कायदेविषयक समज आणि सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी कायदेशीर दस्तऐवज स्थानिक भाषांमध्येच उपलब्ध करून दिली जावेत, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
कायद्याचे प्राधान्यक्रम स्पष्ट करताना, त्यांनी सर्वसमावेशकता, गुणवत्ता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि 'उद्दिष्टपूर्ण नवोन्मेष' या बाबींवर भर दिला. कायदेशीर सेवांचा लाभ समाजातील शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत पोहोचेल याची खात्री करण्यासाठी त्यांनी एकत्रित आणि केंद्रित प्रयत्नांचे आवाहन केले. विशेष करून महिला, ग्रामीण भागातील नागरिक आणि उपेक्षित समुदायांसाठी हे प्रयत्न अधिक महत्त्वाचे आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी 'न्याय सेतू' या शुभंकराचे अनावरणही केले. न्याय वितरणाचे एक सहज समजण्यासारखे आणि सुलभ प्रतीक म्हणून या शुभंकराची संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली आहे. विशेषतः ग्रामीण आणि डिजिटल सुविधांपासून काहीशा वंचित असलेल्या लोकांमध्ये जनजागृती करून सहभाग आणि संवाद वाढवणे, हे यामागील मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, 'राष्ट्रीय विधी विद्यापीठ, दिल्ली' यांच्या सहयोगाने तयार करण्यात आलेल्या कायदेशीर जागृतीपर कॉमिक पुस्तकांची (चित्रकथांची) एक मालिकाही प्रकाशित करण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय कायदा आणि न्याय राज्यमंत्री तसेच संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल आणि इतर मान्यवर या प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.