Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addressed the National Consultation on Tele-Law initiative in New Delhi today.
Vice President calls for inclusive, tech-driven access to justice under Tele-Law initiative
Tele-Law to bridge justice gap, strengthen citizen-centric legal system: Vice President
‘Accessible, affordable and timely justice for all is core to democracy’: Vice President
29 MAR 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the National Consultation 2026 on Tele-Law initiative of the Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) Scheme, organised by the Ministry of Law and Justice in New Delhi, and underscored the need for accessible, affordable and timely justice for all citizens.
Emphasising that access to justice is a cornerstone of democracy, he said the National consultation reflects a collective commitment to ensuring that justice is not a privilege for a few but a right available to all.
Highlighting recent legal reforms, the Vice President noted that the transition to new criminal laws, marks a historic shift towards a more citizen-centric justice system by simplifying procedures and improving efficiency.
He underlined the transformative role of technology in governance, citing initiatives such as Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and tele-medicine, and described the Tele-Law initiative as a powerful tool to democratise legal services. He noted that pre-litigation legal advice can help resolve disputes early, reduce unnecessary litigation and ease the burden on courts.
Stressing the importance of linguistic inclusion, the Vice President highlighted efforts to make the Constitution of India available in multiple regional languages and called for legal consultations to be provided in local languages to enhance understanding and participation.
Outlining key priorities, he emphasised inclusivity, quality and accountability, and innovation with purpose. He called for focused efforts to ensure last-mile delivery of legal services, particularly for women, rural and marginalised communities.
The Vice President commended para-legal volunteers, Common Service Centres, panel lawyers and other stakeholders for their grassroots contributions in expanding access to justice.
He also lauded the Ministry of Law and Justice and partner organisations for leveraging technology to build a more responsive, inclusive and equitable legal ecosystem.
During the occasion, the Vice President unveiled several knowledge products and technology-driven innovations aimed at enhancing legal awareness, outreach, and service delivery.
He launched the “Voice of Beneficiaries” Booklet 2025–26, which captures compelling stories of individuals whose lives have been positively impacted through Tele-Law services.
He also launched ‘Nyaya Setu’, an AI-powered chatbot developed to act as a digital bridge between citizens and legal services.
The Vice President also introduced the Nyaya Setu Mascot, conceptualized as a relatable and accessible symbol of justice delivery, aimed at strengthening public engagement, especially among rural and digitally underserved populations.
A series of legal awareness comic books, developed in collaboration with National Law University, Delhi, was also launched during the event.
Union Minister of State(I/C) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; and other dignitaries were present during the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن کا آج نئی دہلی میں ٹیلی لا اقدام پر قومی مشاورتی اجلاس سے خطاب
نائب صدر نے ٹیلی لا اقدام کے تحت سب کے لیے جامع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انصاف تک رسائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ٹیلی لا انصاف کے خلا کو پُر کرے گا اور شہری مرکوز قانونی نظام کو مضبوط بنائے گا
سب کے لیے قابلِ رسائی، کم خرچ اور بروقت انصاف جمہوریت کی بنیاد: نائب صدر
29 MAR 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی میں وزارتِ قانون و انصاف کی جانب سے منعقدہ ’’ڈیزائننگ انوویٹو سلوشنز فار ہولسٹک ایکسس ٹو جسٹس (دِشا) اسکیم‘‘ کے تحت ٹیلی لا اقدام پر قومی مشاورتی اجلاس 2026 سے خطاب کیا اور تمام شہریوں کے لیے قابلِ رسائی، کم خرچ اور بروقت انصاف کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ انصاف تک رسائی جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قومی مشاورتی اجلاس اس اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ انصاف چند افراد کی مراعات نہ رہے بلکہ سب کا حق بنے۔
حالیہ قانونی اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ نئے فوجداری قوانین کی جانب منتقلی ایک تاریخی قدم ہے، جو طریقۂ کار کو آسان بنا کر اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا کر زیادہ شہری مرکوز نظام انصاف کی طرف پیش رفت ہے۔
انہوں نے حکمرانی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے انقلابی کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) یعنی فائدوں کی براہ راست منتقلی اور ٹیلی میڈیسن جیسے اقدامات کا حوالہ دیا اور ٹیلی لا اقدام کو قانونی خدمات کو عام کرنے کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقدمہ دائر ہونے سے پہلے قانونی مشورہ تنازعات کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں حل کرنے، غیر ضروری مقدمات کو کم کرنے اور عدالتوں پر بوجھ گھٹانے میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
لسانی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے آئینِ ہند کو مختلف علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب بنانے کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور کہا کہ قانونی مشاورت مقامی زبانوں میں فراہم کی جانی چاہیے تاکہ عوام کی سمجھ اور شمولیت میں اضافہ ہو۔
اہم ترجیحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے شمولیت، معیار اور جوابدہی اور مقصد کے ساتھ جدت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر خواتین، دیہی اور پسماندہ طبقات تک قانونی خدمات کی آخری حد تک فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مربوط کوششوں کی اپیل کی۔
نائب صدر نے پیرا نیم قانونی رضاکاروں، مشترکہ خدمات مراکز، پینل وکلا اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کی نچلی سطح پر خدمات کو سراہا، جنہوں نے انصاف تک رسائی کو وسیع کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے وزارتِ قانون و انصاف اور اس کے شراکت دار اداروں کی بھی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے ایک زیادہ مؤثر، جامع اور منصفانہ قانونی نظام قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر نے قانونی آگاہی، رسائی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد علمی مواد اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراعات کا بھی اجرا کیا۔
انہوں نے ’’وائس آف بینیفیشریز‘‘ کتابچہ 2025–26 کا اجرا کیا، جس میں ان افراد کی متاثر کن کہانیاں شامل ہیں جن کی زندگیاں ٹیلی لا خدمات کے ذریعے مثبت طور پر تبدیل ہوئی ہیں۔
انہوں نے ’نیائے سیتو‘ بھی متعارف کرایا، جو ایک مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی چیٹ بوٹ ہے اور شہریوں اور قانونی خدمات کے درمیان ایک ڈیجیٹل پل کا کردار ادا کرے گا۔
نائب صدر نے نیائے سیتو کے میسکوٹ کا بھی اجرا کیا، جسے انصاف کی فراہمی کی ایک آسان اور قابلِ فہم علامت کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے، خاص طور پر دیہی اور ڈیجیٹل سہولیات سے محروم طبقات میں عوامی شمولیت بڑھانے کے لیے۔
تقریب کے دوران نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی، دہلی کے اشتراک سے تیار کردہ قانونی آگاہی پر مبنی کامک کتابوں کی ایک سیریز بھی جاری کی گئی۔
اس موقع پر قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔