Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
IndiaSkills National Competition 2025–26 Kicks Off in Greater Noida, Showcasing India’s Finest Skilled Talent
We must begin taking pride in our skills as they define our identity, our capability, and our future: Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, at IndiaSkills National Competition 2025-26, Greater Noida
29 MAR 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
India’s premier platform to celebrate excellence in skills, the IndiaSkills National Competition 2025–26 commenced today with a grand opening ceremony in Greater Noida. Organised under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and supported by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), the competition brings together over 650 skilled youth from across the country, competing across 63 skill categories aligned with national and global industry standards. The competition marks a significant milestone in India’s journey towards building a future-ready workforce and advancing the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
The national competition features top-performing candidates who have emerged as winners from five regional rounds held across the country. These regional competitions—organized in different zones—witnessed participation from thousands of candidates, each demonstrating exceptional technical expertise, discipline, and commitment. The finalists gathered here today represent the very best talent from these rigorous selection stages.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, said, “Education builds knowledge, but skills give that knowledge purpose and power. In a rapidly changing world, the real strength of a nation lies in its commitment to lifelong learning and pride in craftsmanship. Through platforms like IndiaSkills, we are nurturing role models who inspire young Indians to pursue excellence in skills. As we prepare to send a strong contingent to the WorldSkills Competition in Shanghai, we are sending a clear signal that India is building one of the most skilled workforces in the world.”
Smt. Manisha Sensarma, Senior Economic Adviser, MSDE, observed that IndiaSkills is not merely a competition but a key part of India’s effort to build a structured skilled talent ecosystem. She noted that with over 200 industry partners and competitions across 63 skills, 43 onsite and 20 offsite, the platform reflects strong industry alignment, scale, and inclusivity.
Shri Arunkumar Pillai, CEO, NSDC, highlighted the importance of industry-aligned skilling and collaboration, noting that IndiaSkills represents a powerful convergence of training, industry, and performance, setting benchmarks for excellence while equipping youth with skills aligned to real-world demands and global standards.
Prof. Rana Pratap Singh, Vice Chancellor, Gautam Buddha University, noted that platforms like IndiaSkills foster lifelong learning and help students view skills as integral to higher education and future workforce readiness. He added that NEP 2020 promotes strong integration of education and skills through multidisciplinary learning and flexible academic pathways.
The IndiaSkills Competition 2025–26 cycle has recorded one of the largest participation footprints in its history, with over 3.65 lakh registrations from across 36 States and Union Territories, competing across 63 skill categories through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). This scale reflects the increasing aspiration among India’s youth to pursue skills as a viable and rewarding career pathway.
IndiaSkills Competition showcases an extraordinary spectrum of skills. Some of these skills are widely recognised—such as Electrical Installation, Electronics, Web Technologies, and Cloud Computing. Additionally, many others represent emerging and highly specialised careers shaping the industries of tomorrow, such as Autonomous Mobile Robotics, Additive Manufacturing, Cyber Security, Industry 4.0, Optoelectronic Technology, Unmanned Aerial Systems, Digital Construction, Logistics and Freight Forwarding, and Chemical Laboratory Technology.
The strength of IndiaSkills lies in its collaborative ecosystem, bringing together the Central and State Governments, Sector Skill Councils, academic institutions, and industry partners to ensure strong alignment with real-world requirements. In the current cycle, over a dozen Sector Skill Councils are supporting competitions across key sectors such as automotive, electronics, IT–ITeS, construction, retail, agriculture, tourism, and healthcare, with active participation from more than 200 leading industry partners, including Toyota Kirloskar, Maruti Suzuki, JK Cement, and Lincoln Electric, ensuring that tasks and assessments closely mirror industry standards.
Over the next few days, competitors will be evaluated by industry experts and domain specialists on parameters such as precision, creativity, efficiency, and adherence to global standards. Of the 63 categories, 43 skills are being conducted onsite, allowing for live demonstrations of technical proficiency, while 20 skills will be evaluated through offsite formats, ensuring comprehensive and inclusive assessment across a wide range of disciplines.
The winners of the national competition will earn the opportunity to represent India at the prestigious WorldSkills Competition Shanghai 2026, often referred to as the “Olympics of Skills.”
The opening ceremony was graced by several distinguished dignitaries, including Shri Gyanendra Dev Tripathi, Principal Secretary, SEED, Assam; Shri Manish Singh, Principal Secretary, Department of Technical Education, Skill Development & Employment, Government of Madhya Pradesh; Shri Zubemo Lotha Tsanglao, Additional Director, Government of Nagaland; Ms. Leena Padha, Mission Director, J&K Skill Development Mission; Shri Prashant Sinha, COO, NSDC; Shri Rajesh Swaika, CFO, NSDC; Shri Jagdish Mitra, Board Member, NSDC; along with senior officials from the Ministry and NSDC, industry leaders, and partners from academia and the skilling ecosystem. Their presence underscored the collaborative spirit driving India’s skilling ecosystem.
The national competition will continue until April 2, 2026, culminating in a closing ceremony where winners across categories will be felicitated.
Aligned with national priorities such as Skill India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, and Viksit Bharat, the IndiaSkills Competition reinforces the importance of inclusive, decentralised, and future-oriented growth. MSDE continues to play a pivotal role in strengthening the country’s skilling landscape. With a focus on scale, speed, and standards, MSDE remains committed to building a future-ready workforce and positioning India as a global hub for skilled talent.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
ग्रेटर नोएडा में इंडियास्किल्स राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता 2025–26 का शुभारंभ हुआ जिसमें भारत की बेहतरीन कुशल प्रतिभाओं ने प्रदर्शन किया
हमें अपने कौशल पर गर्व करना शुरू करना चाहिए, क्योंकि वही हमारी पहचान, हमारी क्षमता और हमारा भविष्य तय करते हैं: श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी, सचिव, एमएसडीई, इंडियास्किल्स राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता
29 MAR 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने वाले भारत के प्रमुख मंच, 'इंडियास्किल्स नेशनल कॉम्पिटिशन 2025-26' की आज ग्रेटर नोएडा में एक भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ शुरुआत हुई। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के तत्वावधान में आयोजित और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) द्वारा समर्थित इस प्रतियोगिता में देशभर से 650 से अधिक कुशल युवा भाग ले रहे हैं, जो 63 कौशल श्रेणियों में राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक उद्योग मानकों के अनुरूप प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं। यह प्रतियोगिता भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल निर्माण और विकसित भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा का एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है।
इस राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता में वे शीर्ष प्रतिभागी शामिल हैं, जो देशभर में आयोजित पाँच क्षेत्रीय चरणों के विजेता रहे हैं। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आयोजित इन प्रतियोगिताओं में हजारों प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिन्होंने उत्कृष्ट तकनीकी दक्षता, अनुशासन और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया। आज यहां एकत्र हुए फाइनलिस्ट इन कठिन चयन चरणों से निकलकर आए देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभागियों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा, “शिक्षा ज्ञान देती है, लेकिन कौशल उस ज्ञान को उद्देश्य और ताकत देते हैं। तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में किसी राष्ट्र की वास्तविक ताकत आजीवन सीखने की प्रतिबद्धता और कौशल पर गर्व करने में है। इंडियास्किल्स जैसे मंचों के माध्यम से हम ऐसे रोल मॉडल तैयार कर रहे हैं, जो युवाओं को कौशल में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित करें। जब हम शंघाई में होने वाली वर्ल्डस्किल्स प्रतियोगिता के लिए मजबूत टीम भेजने की तैयारी कर रहे हैं, तो हम यह स्पष्ट संकेत दे रहे हैं कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे कुशल कार्यबलों में से एक तैयार कर रहा है।
एमएसडीई की वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार श्रीमती मनीषा सेनसरमा ने कहा कि इंडियास्किल्स केवल एक प्रतियोगिता नहीं है, बल्कि संरचित कुशल प्रतिभा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के भारत के प्रयासों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। उन्होंने बताया कि 200 से अधिक उद्योग भागीदारों और 63 कौशलों में आयोजित प्रतियोगिताओं, जिनमें 43 ऑनसाइट और 20 ऑफसाइट शामिल हैं, के साथ यह मंच उद्योग के साथ मजबूत तालमेल, व्यापक स्तर और समावेशिता को दर्शाता है।
एनएसडीसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अरुणकुमार पिल्लई ने उद्योग-संबद्ध कौशल और सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इंडियास्किल्स प्रशिक्षण, उद्योग और प्रदर्शन का एक शक्तिशाली संगम है, जो उत्कृष्टता के मानक स्थापित करने के साथ युवाओं को वास्तविक दुनिया की मांगों और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप कौशल से लैस करता है।
गौतम बुद्ध विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. राणा प्रताप सिंह ने कहा कि इंडियास्किल्स जैसे मंच आजीवन सीखने को बढ़ावा देते हैं और छात्रों को यह समझने में मदद करते हैं कि कौशल उच्च शिक्षा और भविष्य के कार्यबल की तैयारी का अभिन्न हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 बहुविषयक शिक्षा और लचीले शैक्षणिक मार्गों के माध्यम से शिक्षा और कौशल के मजबूत एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देती है।
इंडियास्किल्स प्रतियोगिता 202526 चक्र ने अपने इतिहास में सबसे बड़े प्रतिभागिता स्तरों में से एक दर्ज किया है, जिसमें 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 3.65 लाख से अधिक पंजीकरण हुए हैं। ये प्रतिभागी स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के माध्यम से 63 कौशल श्रेणियों में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं। यह व्यापक भागीदारी भारत के युवाओं में कौशल को एक व्यवहार्य और लाभदायक करियर विकल्प के रूप में अपनाने की बढ़ती आकांक्षा को दर्शाती है।
इंडियास्किल्स प्रतियोगिता कौशलों की एक असाधारण श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत करती है। इनमें कुछ कौशल व्यापक रूप से पहचाने जाते हैं, जैसे- इलेक्ट्रिकल इंस्टॉलेशन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, वेब टेक्नोलॉजी और क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग। इसके अलावा कई कौशल उभरते और अत्यधिक विशिष्ट करियर क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जो भविष्य के उद्योगों को आकार दे रहे हैं, जैसे ऑटोनॉमस मोबाइल रोबोटिक्स, एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, साइबर सिक्योरिटी, इंडस्ट्री 4.0, ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक टेक्नोलॉजी, मानव रहित एरियल सिस्टम, डिजिटल कंस्ट्रक्शन, लॉजिस्टिक्स और फ्रेट फॉरवर्डिंग तथा केमिकल लैबोरेटरी टेक्नोलॉजी।
इंडियास्किल्स की ताकत इसके सहयोगात्मक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में निहित है, जो केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और उद्योग भागीदारों को जोड़ता है, ताकि वास्तविक उद्योग आवश्यकताओं के साथ मजबूत तालमेल सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। वर्तमान चक्र में एक दर्जन से अधिक सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल ऑटोमोटिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आईटीआईटीईएस, निर्माण, रिटेल, कृषि, पर्यटन और स्वास्थ्य जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रतियोगिताओं का समर्थन कर रहे हैं। 200 से अधिक प्रमुख उद्योग भागीदार- जैसे टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर, मारुति सुजुकी, जेके सीमेंट और लिंकन इलेक्ट्रिक, सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि प्रतियोगिता के कार्य और मूल्यांकन उद्योग मानकों के अनुरूप हों।
आने वाले कुछ दिनों में प्रतिभागियों का मूल्यांकन उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और विषय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सटीकता, रचनात्मकता, दक्षता और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुपालन जैसे मानकों पर किया जाएगा। 63 कौशल श्रेणियों में से 43 कौशलों का आयोजन ऑनसाइट किया जा रहा है, जिससे तकनीकी दक्षता का लाइव प्रदर्शन संभव हो सके, जबकि 20 कौशलों का मूल्यांकन ऑफसाइट प्रारूप में किया जाएगा, जिससे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापक और समावेशी मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को प्रतिष्ठित वर्ल्डस्किल्स प्रतियोगिता शंघाई 2026 में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का अवसर मिलेगा, जिसे अक्सर स्किल्स का ओलंपिककहा जाता है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में कई विशिष्ट अतिथियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें असम के प्रधान सचिव (एसईईडी) श्री ज्ञानेंद्र देव त्रिपाठी; मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के तकनीकी शिक्षा, कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार विभाग के प्रधान सचिव श्री मनीष सिंह; नागालैंड सरकार के अतिरिक्त निदेशक श्री जुबेमो लोथा त्सांगलाओ; जम्मू-कश्मीर स्किल डेवलपमेंट मिशन की मिशन निदेशक सुश्री लीना पढा; एनएसडीसी के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी श्री प्रशांत सिन्हा; एनएसडीसी के मुख्य वित्तीय अधिकारी श्री राजेश स्वाइका; एनएसडीसी बोर्ड सदस्य श्री जगदीश मित्रा; तथा मंत्रालय और एनएसडीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के नेता और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों एवं कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भागीदार शामिल थे। उनकी उपस्थिति भारत के कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आगे बढ़ाने वाली सहयोगात्मक भावना को दर्शाती है।
राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता 2 अप्रैल 2026 तक जारी रहेगी, जिसका समापन समारोह आयोजित होगा, जिसमें विभिन्न श्रेणियों के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
स्किल इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप, इंडियास्किल्स प्रतियोगिता समावेशी, विकेंद्रीकृत और भविष्य उन्मुख विकास के महत्व को मजबूत करती है। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय देश के कौशल परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहा है। विस्तार, गति और मानकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, मंत्रालय भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल तैयार करने और भारत को कुशल प्रतिभा के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।