Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Challenge of overcapacity and overfishing arises from heavily subsidised industrial fleets, not from small-scale fishermen in India and other developing countries and LDCs: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal at WTO Ministerial Conference
Shri Piyush Goyal highlights the role the fisheries sector plays in securing India’s food security, ensuring livelihood and supporting more than 9 million fisher families
Indian fishing comprises largely of small, traditional, and artisanal fishermen practising sustainable methods: Shri Piyush Goyal at WTO
Shri Goyal emphasises India’s proactive and historical conservation efforts, including the annual fishing ban, says India had long-standing commitment to sustainability well before it became a global priority
29 MAR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries Subsidies was one of the key agenda items discussed by Trade Ministers at the World Trade Organization’s Fourteenth Ministerial Conference (MC14) held from March 26–29 in Yaoundé, Cameroon. The Indian delegation, led by Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, actively contributed to shaping the Ministerial Decision that sets out the future course of Phase II negotiations on fisheries subsidies relating to overcapacity and overfishing.
Keeping sustainability concerns at the forefront and in line with Sustainable Development Goal 14.6, India emphasised that Phase II negotiations must reflect core principles of equity, including Special and Differential Treatment (S&DT) for developing countries and Least Developed Countries, as well as the principles of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC) and the Polluter Pays Principle. Consistent with these principles, India highlighted key priorities such as a 25-year transition period for developing countries, stronger disciplines on distant-water industrial fishing fleets, a permanent carve-out for small-scale and artisanal fishers, and subsidy disciplines based on per capita intensity, thereby broadening the scope of Phase II discussions.
In the Ministerial discussions held on the issue, Shri Goyal emphasised that fisheries sector play a key role in securing India’s food security and ensuring livelihood, supporting more than 9 million fisher families largely comprising small, traditional, and artisanal fishermen practising sustainable methods. He also highlighted that India is not a heavily industrialized fishing nation and do not have large-scale, distant-water fleets or heavily mechanized operations. Further, India’s fisheries subsidies are among the lowest in the world—barely about USD 15 per fisher family annually—compared to tens of thousands elsewhere.
Shri Goyal presented India’s balanced and people-centric approach to fisheries governance. Emphasising on India’s proactive and historical conservation efforts, including the annual fishing ban, Shri Goyal underlined India’s long-standing commitment to sustainability well before it became a global priority. India also underscored that the challenge of overcapacity and overfishing arises from heavily subsidised industrial fleets, and not from small-scale fishermen in India and other developing countries & LDCs. Therefore, India made a strong case in the WTO forum for ensuring that emerging decisions remain fair and do not disproportionately impact vulnerable communities.
In the negotiations on the MC-14 Ministerial Decision on Fisheries Subsidies, India engaged constructively and based its negotiating stance on the principles of equity, sustainability, and common but differentiated responsibilities. India also highlighted that further decisions must deliver an equitable and development-oriented outcome that protects both marine resources and livelihoods.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अत्यधिक क्षमता और अत्यधिक मछली पकड़ने की समस्या भारत और अन्य विकासशील तथा अल्पविकसित देशों के छोटे पैमाने के मछुआरों के कारण नहीं, बल्कि भारी सब्सिडी प्राप्त औद्योगिक बेड़ों के कारण उत्पन्न होती है : डब्ल्यूटीओ मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, आजीविका प्रदान करने और 9 मिलियन से अधिक मछुआरा परिवारों की सहायता करने में मत्स्य क्षेत्र द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया
भारत में मछली पकड़ने का कार्य मुख्यतः टिकाऊ तरीकों का इस्‍तेमाल करने वाले छोटे, पारंपरिक और कम तकनीकी साधनों का उपयोग करने वाले मछुआरों द्वारा किया जाता है: डब्ल्यूटीओ में श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने मछली पकड़ने पर सालाना प्रतिबंध जैसे भारत के सक्रिय और ऐतिहासिक संरक्षण प्रयासों पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि वैश्विक प्राथमिकता बनने से बहुत पहले से ही स्थिरता के प्रति भारत की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता रही है
29 MAR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
एक था जिस पर व्यापार मंत्रियों ने चर्चा की। यह सम्‍मेलन 26 से 29 मार्च तक याउंडे, कैमरून में आयोजित किया गया। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अत्यधिक क्षमता और अत्यधिक मछली पकड़ने से संबंधित मत्स्य सब्सिडी पर चरण-II वार्ताओं की भविष्य की दिशा निर्धारित करने वाले मंत्रिस्तरीय निर्णय को आकार देने में सक्रिय योगदान दिया।
भारत ने स्थिरता संबंधी चिंताओं को प्राथमिकता देते हुए और सतत विकास लक्ष्य 14.6 के अनुरूप इस बात पर जोर दिया कि चरण-II की वार्ताओं में समानता के मूल सिद्धांतों को प्रतिबिंबित किया जाना चाहिए, जिनमें विकासशील देशों और अल्पविकसित देशों के लिए विशेष एवं भिन्नात्मक व्यवहार (एस एंड डीटी), साथ ही ‘साझा लेकिन विभेदित जिम्मेदारियां और संबंधित क्षमताएं’ (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) तथा ‘प्रदूषक भुगतान सिद्धांत’ शामिल हैं। इन सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप, भारत ने विकासशील देशों के लिए 25 वर्ष की संक्रमण अवधि, दूर-दराज के समुद्री क्षेत्रों में संचालित औद्योगिक मछली पकड़ने वाले बेड़ों पर कड़े नियम, छोटे पैमाने पर और कम तकनीकी साधनों का उपयोग करने वाले मछुआरों के लिए स्थायी छूट, तथा प्रति व्यक्ति तीव्रता के आधार पर सब्सिडी अनुशासन लागू करना जैसी अपनी प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं को रेखांकित किया, जिससे चरण-II की चर्चाओं के दायरे का विस्तार हो सके।
इस मुद्दे पर आयोजित मंत्रिस्तरीय चर्चाओं में श्री गोयल ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि मत्स्य क्षेत्र भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और आजीविका प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है तथा 9 मिलियन से अधिक मछुआरा परिवारों की सहायता करता है, जिनमें अधिकांश छोटे, पारंपरिक और कम तकनीकी साधनों का उपयोग करने वाले मछुआरे शामिल हैं जो टिकाऊ तरीकों का इस्‍तेमाल करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि भारत अत्यधिक औद्योगिकीकृत मत्स्य राष्ट्र नहीं है और न ही उसके पास बड़े पैमाने पर दूर-दराज के समुद्री क्षेत्रों में संचालित बेड़े या अत्यधिक मशीनीकृत संचालन हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत दुनिया में सबसे कम मत्स्य सब्सिडी देने वाले देशों में से एक है— सालाना प्रति मछुआरा परिवार लगभग 15 डॉलर—जबकि अन्य देशों में यह राशि हजारों डॉलर तक है।
श्री गोयल ने मत्स्य शासन के प्रति भारत के संतुलित और जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को प्रस्तुत किया। श्री गोयल ने मछली पकड़ने पर सालाना प्रतिबंध जैसे भारत के सक्रिय और ऐतिहासिक संरक्षण प्रयासों पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि वैश्विक प्राथमिकता बनने से बहुत पहले से ही स्थिरता के प्रति भारत की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता रही है । भारत ने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि अत्यधिक क्षमता और अत्यधिक मछली पकड़ने की समस्या भारत और अन्य विकासशील तथा अल्पविकसित देशों के छोटे पैमाने के मछुआरों के कारण नहीं, बल्कि भारी सब्सिडी प्राप्त औद्योगिक बेड़ों के कारण उत्पन्न होती है । इसलिए, भारत ने डब्ल्यूटीओ के मंच पर मजबूती से यह पक्ष रखा कि नए निर्णय न्यायसंगत हों और कमजोर समुदायों पर ज्‍यादा असर न डालें।
मत्स्य सब्सिडी पर एमसी-14 के मंत्रिस्तरीय निर्णय से संबंधित वार्ताओं में भारत ने रचनात्मक रूप से भाग लिया और अपनी वार्ता की स्थिति को समानता, स्थिरता तथा ‘साझा लेकिन विभेदित जिम्मेदारियों’ के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित रखा। भारत ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि आगे लिए जाने वाले निर्णय समानतापूर्ण और विकासोन्मुख परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने वाले होने चाहिए, जिससे समुद्री संसाधनों के साथ-साथ आजीविका की भी रक्षा हो सके।