Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal holds bilateral meeting with New Zealand Trade Minister Mr. Todd Michael McClay on sidelines of WTO MC-14
Both sides review preparations for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s upcoming New Zealand visit
Both sides review progress towards signing of India–New Zealand FTA: discussions held on agriculture, sports cooperation and WTO reforms
29 MAR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held high-level bilateral discussions with Mr. Todd Michael McClay, Minister for Trade and Investment of New Zealand, on the sidelines of WTO MC14. The ministers briefly reviewed preparations for the upcoming New Zealand visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Expressing high enthusiasm for this visit, New Zealand confirmed that a substantial list of deliverables are currently being finalised by both sides for this visit. To further strengthen economic ties, New Zealand will be hosting a high-level business delegation during the Prime Minister Modi’s visit.
Both sides also reviewed the progress toward the signing of the recently concluded India-New Zealand FTA. Discussions also focused on pursuing incremental and practical cooperation outside the formal FTA framework, specifically in sectors such as sports and agriculture, including the training of Indian farmers in kiwi and apple cultivation.
On the MC-14 agenda, India reinforced its commitment to a member-driven World Trade Organization (WTO). Shri Goyal emphasised that the General Council must lead reform efforts. Both ministers exchanged views on other agenda items, including on moratorium on customs duties on electronic transmission as well as incorporation of the Investment Facilitation for Development Agreement. India stressed that clarity and progress on past commitments are vital for the WTO’s credibility. New Zealand acknowledged these concerns and called for greater member engagement to keep the process constructive and maintain the functioning of the WTO despite current challenges.
Prior to the Ministerial bilateral, Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal also held a bilateral meeting with his New Zealand counterpart, Mr. Vangelis Vitalis, Deputy Secretary, Trade and Economic, on the sidelines of MC-14.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन के 14वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (डब्ल्यूटीओ एमसी-14) के दौरान न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार मंत्री टॉड माइकल मैक्ले के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
दोनों पक्षों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की आगामी न्यूजीलैंड यात्रा की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की: कृषि, खेल सहयोग और विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) सुधारों पर भी चर्चा की गई
29 MAR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन के 14वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (डब्ल्यूटीओ एमसी-14) के दौरान न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार मंत्री टॉड माइकल मैक्ले के साथ उच्च स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय चर्चा की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की आगामी न्यूजीलैंड यात्रा की तैयारियों की संक्षिप्त समीक्षा की। न्यूजीलैंड ने इस यात्रा पर उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि दोनों पक्षों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों की एक सूची को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है। आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए न्यूजीलैंड प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की यात्रा के दौरान एक उच्च स्तरीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी करेगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने हाल ही में संपन्न हुए भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। चर्चाओं में मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के औपचारिक ढांचे से परे जाकर चरणबद्ध और व्यावहारिक तरीके से सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, विशेष रूप से खेल और कृषि जैसे क्षेत्रों में जहां भारतीय किसानों को कीवी और सेब की खेती का प्रशिक्षण देना शामिल है।
एमसी-14 के एजेंडे पर भारत ने सदस्य-संचालित विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित। श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महासभा को सुधार प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए। दोनों मंत्रियों ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांसमिशन पर सीमा शुल्क में छूट और विकास के लिए निवेश सुविधा समझौते को शामिल करने सहित अन्य एजेंडा पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। भारत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डब्ल्यूटीओ की विश्वसनीयता के लिए पिछली प्रतिबद्धताओं पर स्पष्टता और प्रगति अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। न्यूजीलैंड ने इन सोच को स्वीकार किया और प्रक्रिया को रचनात्मक बनाए रखने और मौजूदा चुनौतियों के बावजूद डब्ल्यूटीओ के कामकाज को बरकरार रखने के लिए सदस्य देशों की अधिक भागीदारी का का आह्वान किया।
मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (एमसी-14) के दौरान मंत्रिस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठक से पहले वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने अपने न्यूजीलैंड समकक्ष व्यापार और आर्थिक मामलों के उप सचिव श्री वैंगेलिस विटालिस के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की।