Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal holds bilateral meeting with New Zealand Trade Minister Mr. Todd Michael McClay on sidelines of WTO MC-14
Both sides review preparations for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s upcoming New Zealand visit
Both sides review progress towards signing of India–New Zealand FTA: discussions held on agriculture, sports cooperation and WTO reforms
29 MAR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held high-level bilateral discussions with Mr. Todd Michael McClay, Minister for Trade and Investment of New Zealand, on the sidelines of WTO MC14. The ministers briefly reviewed preparations for the upcoming New Zealand visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Expressing high enthusiasm for this visit, New Zealand confirmed that a substantial list of deliverables are currently being finalised by both sides for this visit. To further strengthen economic ties, New Zealand will be hosting a high-level business delegation during the Prime Minister Modi’s visit.
Both sides also reviewed the progress toward the signing of the recently concluded India-New Zealand FTA. Discussions also focused on pursuing incremental and practical cooperation outside the formal FTA framework, specifically in sectors such as sports and agriculture, including the training of Indian farmers in kiwi and apple cultivation.
On the MC-14 agenda, India reinforced its commitment to a member-driven World Trade Organization (WTO). Shri Goyal emphasised that the General Council must lead reform efforts. Both ministers exchanged views on other agenda items, including on moratorium on customs duties on electronic transmission as well as incorporation of the Investment Facilitation for Development Agreement. India stressed that clarity and progress on past commitments are vital for the WTO’s credibility. New Zealand acknowledged these concerns and called for greater member engagement to keep the process constructive and maintain the functioning of the WTO despite current challenges.
Prior to the Ministerial bilateral, Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal also held a bilateral meeting with his New Zealand counterpart, Mr. Vangelis Vitalis, Deputy Secretary, Trade and Economic, on the sidelines of MC-14.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या 14व्या मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि न्यूझीलंडचे व्यापार मंत्री टॉड मायकल मॅकक्ले यांच्यादरम्यान द्विपक्षीय बैठक संपन्न.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आगामी न्यूझीलंड दौऱ्याच्या तयारीचा उभय देशांनी घेतला आढावा.
29 MAR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत-न्यूझीलंड दरम्यान होणाऱ्या मुक्त व्यापार करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याच्या दिशेने झालेल्या प्रगतीचा उभय देशांनी घेतला आढावा, कृषी, क्रीडा सहकार्य आणि जागतिक व्यापार संघटना सुधारणा यांवर केली चर्चा.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी, जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या 14व्या मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर न्यूझीलंडचे व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक मंत्री टॉड मायकेल मॅकक्ले यांच्यासमवेत उच्चस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या आगामी न्यूझीलंड दौऱ्याच्या तयारीचा या बैठकीत थोडक्यात आढावा घेण्यात आला. या भेटीविषयीची उत्सुकता व्यक्त करताना, न्यूझीलंडने या भेटीदरम्यान उभय देशांना साध्य करण्याच्या विविध उद्दीष्टांची महत्त्वपूर्ण नोंदींना उभय देशांकडून अंतिम स्वरुप दिले जात आहे. भविष्यात आर्थिक संबंध दृढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दौऱ्यादरम्यान, न्यूझीलंडच्या उच्चस्तरीय व्यापारी शिष्टमंडळाची पंतप्रधानांसोबत बैठक होणार आहे.
दोन्ही बाजूंनी, नुकत्याच पूर्णत्वास गेलेल्या भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार करारावर सहमती होण्याच्या दिशेने झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या औपचारिक चौकटीबाहेर जात, विशेषतः क्रीडा आणि कृषी यांसारख्या क्षेत्रामध्ये- ज्या अंतर्गत भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना 'किवी' आणि 'सफरचंद' लागवडीचे प्रशिक्षण देणे याचाही समावेश करण्याबरोबर टप्प्याटप्प्याने आणि व्यावहारिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यावरही चर्चेत भर देण्यात आला.