Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry holds bilateral meeting with UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade Mr Peter J Kyle on the sidelines of WTO MC-14 in Yaounde, Cameroon
As UK completes parliamentary approval of India-UK CETA, both sides look forward to entry into force as per agreed timelines
Shri Goyal stressed on need for outreach initiatives to ensure that the benefits of CETA reaches maximum number of people
29 MAR 2026 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the 14th WTO Ministerial Conference held in Yaounde, Cameroon, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held a bilateral meeting with the UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade Mr. Peter J Kyle. Both sides exchanged views on MC-14 agenda, reviewed progress of the implementation of the India-UK CETA signed in July 2025 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Mr. Keir Starmer. Both the Ministers explored options for further enhancing bilateral trade & economic cooperation.
On the implementation of the India-UK CETA, Shri Goyal highlighted that India has completed all internal approvals and ratification processes for the India-UK FTA. Mr. Kyle informed that the UK has also completed parliamentary approval of the India-UK CETA. Both sides looked forward to the entry into force of India-UK CETA as per the agreed timelines. As part of enhancing the use of India-UK CETA by concerned stakeholders, Shri Goyal emphasised the importance of outreach plans to ensure that the benefits of CETA reach businesses across the length and breadth of India. In this context, Mr. Kyle also highlighted plans to organise business delegations and regional outreach activities, including engagements in Scotland and Manchester.
As part of exploring further enhancement of bilateral trade relations, Shri Goyal extended invitation to UK’s businesses to explore investment and partnership opportunities across sectors and regions in India, including initiatives related to rural transformation.
On the MC-14 agenda, Shri Goyal and Mr Kyle agreed on maintaining inclusivity in evolving trade discussions within the WTO including on WTO reforms, moratorium on customs duties on electronic transmission and the moratorium on Non-violation and Situation Complaints under the TRIPS Agreement.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कैमरून के याउंडे में आयोजित विश्व व्यापार संगठन के 14वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (डब्ल्यूटीओ एमसी-14) के दौरान वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ब्रिटेन के व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य राज्य सचिव श्री पीटर जे काइल के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
ब्रिटेन से भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईटीए) के लिए संसदीय मंजूरी मिलने के बाद दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी सहमति से तय समयसीमा के भीतर इसके कार्यान्वयन की उम्मीद जताई
श्री गोयल ने सीईटीए के लाभों को अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए व्यापक पहुंच पहल शुरू करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
29 MAR 2026 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
कैमरून के याउंडे में आयोजित 14वें विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के दौरान केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ब्रिटेन के व्यापार और वाणिज्य राज्य सचिव श्री पीटर जे काइल के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों पक्षों ने एमसी-14 एजेंडा पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री कीर स्टारमर द्वारा जुलाई 2025 में हस्ताक्षरित भारत-यूके सीईटीए के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग को और अधिक बढ़ाने के विकल्पों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते के कार्यान्वयन पर गोयल ने बताया कि भारत ने भारत-ब्रिटेन मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के लिए सभी आवश्यक आंतरिक अनुमोदन और प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं को पूरा कर लिया है। श्री काइल ने बताया कि ब्रिटेन ने भारत-ब्रिटेन सीईटीए को संसदीय मंजूरी देने की प्रक्रिया भी पूरी कर ली है। दोनों पक्षों ने आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते को आपसी सहमति से तय समय सीमा के भीतर लागू कर दिया जाएगा। श्री गोयल ने देश भर के व्यवसायों में 'भारत-यूके सीईटीए' के लाभों को पहुंचाने के लिए संबंधित हितधारकों द्वारा जागरूकता और आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस संदर्भ में श्री काइल ने व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क गतिविधियों के आयोजन की योजनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें स्कॉटलैंड और मैनचेस्टर में होने वाले कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत करने के प्रयासों के तहत श्री गोयल ने ब्रिटेन के व्यवसायों को भारत में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और प्रदेशों में निवेश और साझेदारी के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, जिसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तन से संबंधित पहल भी शामिल हैं।
एमसी-14 के एजेंडे पर श्री गोयल और श्री काइल डब्ल्यूटीओ के भीतर व्यापार संबंधी चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में समावेशिता बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए। इसमें डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांसमिशन पर सीमा शुल्क पर रोक और टीआरआईपीएस समझौते के तहत उल्लंघन न करने और स्थिति संबंधी शिकायतों पर पाबंदी शामिल है।