Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry holds bilateral meeting with UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade Mr Peter J Kyle on the sidelines of WTO MC-14 in Yaounde, Cameroon
As UK completes parliamentary approval of India-UK CETA, both sides look forward to entry into force as per agreed timelines
Shri Goyal stressed on need for outreach initiatives to ensure that the benefits of CETA reaches maximum number of people
29 MAR 2026 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the 14th WTO Ministerial Conference held in Yaounde, Cameroon, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held a bilateral meeting with the UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade Mr. Peter J Kyle. Both sides exchanged views on MC-14 agenda, reviewed progress of the implementation of the India-UK CETA signed in July 2025 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Mr. Keir Starmer. Both the Ministers explored options for further enhancing bilateral trade & economic cooperation.
On the implementation of the India-UK CETA, Shri Goyal highlighted that India has completed all internal approvals and ratification processes for the India-UK FTA. Mr. Kyle informed that the UK has also completed parliamentary approval of the India-UK CETA. Both sides looked forward to the entry into force of India-UK CETA as per the agreed timelines. As part of enhancing the use of India-UK CETA by concerned stakeholders, Shri Goyal emphasised the importance of outreach plans to ensure that the benefits of CETA reach businesses across the length and breadth of India. In this context, Mr. Kyle also highlighted plans to organise business delegations and regional outreach activities, including engagements in Scotland and Manchester.
As part of exploring further enhancement of bilateral trade relations, Shri Goyal extended invitation to UK’s businesses to explore investment and partnership opportunities across sectors and regions in India, including initiatives related to rural transformation.
On the MC-14 agenda, Shri Goyal and Mr Kyle agreed on maintaining inclusivity in evolving trade discussions within the WTO including on WTO reforms, moratorium on customs duties on electronic transmission and the moratorium on Non-violation and Situation Complaints under the TRIPS Agreement.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રીએ કેમરૂનના યાઉન્ડેમાં WTO MC-14 ના ભાગરૂપે યુકેના બિઝનેસ અને ટ્રેડ સેક્રેટરી ઓફ સ્ટેટ શ્રી પીટર જે કાઇલ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી
શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે ભારતની આંતરિક મંજૂરીઓ અને બહાલી પૂર્ણ થયા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો; યુકેએ સંસદીય મંજૂરી પૂર્ણ કરી; બંને પક્ષો સંમત સમયમર્યાદા મુજબ અમલીકરણની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છે
આઉટરીચ પહેલ, બિઝનેસ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ અને આર્થિક સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા અંગે ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી
29 MAR 2026 9:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેમરૂનના યાઉન્ડેમાં યોજાયેલ 14મા WTO મંત્રી સ્તરીય સંમેલનના ભાગરૂપે, કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે યુકેના બિઝનેસ અને ટ્રેડ સેક્રેટરી ઓફ સ્ટેટ શ્રી પીટર જે કાઇલ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી. બંને પક્ષોએ MC-14 ના એજન્ડા પર વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું, જુલાઈ 2025 માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી કીયર સ્ટારમર દ્વારા હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ ભારત-યુકે CETA (Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement) ના અમલીકરણની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી. બંને મંત્રીઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર અને આર્થિક સહયોગને વધુ વધારવા માટેના વિકલ્પોની તપાસ કરી.
ભારત-યુકે CETA ના અમલીકરણ પર, શ્રી ગોયલે હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું હતું કે ભારતે ભારત-યુકે FTA માટે તમામ આંતરિક મંજૂરીઓ અને બહાલીની પ્રક્રિયાઓ પૂર્ણ કરી લીધી છે. શ્રી કાઇલે માહિતી આપી હતી કે યુકેએ પણ ભારત-યુકે CETA ની સંસદીય મંજૂરી પૂર્ણ કરી લીધી છે. બંને પક્ષોએ સંમત સમયમર્યાદા મુજબ ભારત-યુકે CETA ના અમલીકરણ (entry into force) માટે આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. સંબંધિત હિતધારકો દ્વારા ભારત-યુકે CETA ના ઉપયોગને વધારવાના ભાગરૂપે, શ્રી ગોયલે આઉટરીચ યોજનાઓના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો જેથી કરીને CETA ના ફાયદા ભારતના ખૂણેખૂણે વ્યવસાયો સુધી પહોંચી શકે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, શ્રી કાઇલે સ્કોટલેન્ડ અને માન્ચેસ્ટરમાં જોડાણો સહિત બિઝનેસ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ અને પ્રાદેશિક આઉટરીચ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરવાની યોજનાઓ પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર સંબંધોના વધુ વિસ્તરણની શક્યતાઓ તપાસવાના ભાગરૂપે, શ્રી ગોયલે યુકેના વ્યવસાયોને ભારતમાં ગ્રામીણ પરિવર્તન સંબંધિત પહેલો સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રો અને પ્રદેશોમાં રોકાણ અને ભાગીદારીની તકો શોધવા માટે આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.
MC-14 ના એજન્ડા પર, શ્રી ગોયલ અને શ્રી કાઇલ WTO સુધારાઓ, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ટ્રાન્સમિશન પરના કસ્ટમ ડ્યુટી પરના મોરેટોરિયમ (સ્થગિતતા) અને TRIPS કરાર હેઠળ 'નોન-વાયલેશન એન્ડ સિચ્યુએશન કમ્પ્લેઇન્ટ્સ' પરના મોરેટોરિયમ સહિત WTO ની અંદર વિકસતી વેપાર ચર્ચાઓમાં સર્વસમાવેશકતા જાળવી રાખવા પર સંમત થયા હતા.