Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal holds bilateral meeting with Canada’s Minister of International Trade Mr Maninder Sidhu on sidelines of WTO MC-14 in Yaounde, Cameroon
29 MAR 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a bilateral meeting with Mr. Maninder Sidhu, Minister of International Trade of Canada, on the sidelines of WTO MC14. The discussion focused on expediting the recently launched India-Canada CEPA negotiations.
Outside the FTA framework, both sides also agreed to develop a diversified sectoral engagement strategy and expand cooperation in shipbuilding, pharmaceuticals, tourism, and the education sector. Mr Sidhu extended a warm welcome to Shri Goyal for his upcoming visit to Canada in May 2026, leading a major Indian business delegation. India also supported Canada’s proposal to send a business delegation to India covering high-tech sectors such as aerospace, defence, and space. Underlining the importance of the clean energy transition, both Ministers agreed to explore cooperation in nuclear energy and other critical areas, including agriculture and critical minerals.
On the MC-14 agenda, the Ministers exchanged views on WTO reforms, moratorium on customs duties on electronic transmission as well as incorporation of the Investment Facilitation for Development Agreement, dispute settlement, and the Multi-Party Interim Appeal Arbitration Arrangement (MPIA). India emphasised that the WTO must remain a consensus-based organization with its foundational principles preserved. Furthermore, India maintained that the WTO should prioritize unfinished past mandates—particularly in agriculture—before shifting focus to newer issues while older commitments remain unfulfilled. Canada acknowledged India’s concerns and suggested that both nations should continue constructive engagement under the aegis of WTO while respecting differing perspectives on specific trade issues.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कैमरून के याउंडे में डब्ल्यूटीओ एमसी-14 के दौरान कनाडा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री श्री मनिंदर सिद्धू के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
29 MAR 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
कैमरून के याउंडे में आयोजित डब्ल्यूटीओ के 14वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के दौरान वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कनाडा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री श्री मनिंदर सिद्धू के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों पक्षों के बीच यह चर्चा हाल ही में शुरू हुई भारत-कनाडा सीईपीए बातचीत में तेज़ी लाने पर केंद्रित रही।
एफटीए ढाँचे के बाहर, दोनों पक्षों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भागीदारी की रणनीति विकसित करने और जहाज निर्माण, दवा उद्योग, पर्यटन और शिक्षा क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। श्री सिद्धू ने मई 2026 में श्री गोयल के प्रस्‍तावित कनाडा दौरे के लिए उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। इस दौरान वह एक बड़े भारतीय व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्‍व करेंगे। भारत ने एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष जैसे उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों को कवर करने के लिए एक व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारत भेजने के कनाडा के प्रस्ताव का भी समर्थन किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा कृषि और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों सहित अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने पर सहमति जताई।
एमसी-14 एजेंडा के संबंध में, मंत्रियों ने डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधारों, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांसमिशन पर सीमा शुल्क पर रोक, साथ ही साथ विकास के लिए निवेश सुविधा समझौते, विवाद समाधान और बहु-पक्षीय अंतरिम अपील मध्यस्थता व्यवस्था (एमपीआईए) को शामिल करने के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किए। भारत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डब्ल्यूटीओ को एक सर्वसम्मति-आधारित संगठन बने रहना चाहिए और इसके मूलभूत सिद्धांत सुरक्षित रहने चाहिए। इसके अलावा, भारत ने कहा कि डब्ल्यूटीओ को अपने पुराने वादे अधूरे रहते हुए नए मुद्दों का रुख करने से पहले पुराने अधूरे कार्यों—विशेष रूप से कृषि क्षेत्र से संबंधित कार्यों को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए। कनाडा ने भारत की चिंताओं को स्वीकार किया और सुझाव दिया कि दोनों देशों को विशिष्ट व्यापारिक मुद्दों पर अलग-अलग दृष्टिकोणों का सम्मान करते हुए डब्ल्यूटीओ के तहत रचनात्मक सहभागिता जारी रखनी चाहिए।