Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal holds bilateral meeting with EU Trade Commissioner Mr Maros Sefcovic on the sidelines of WTO MC-14 in Yaounde, Cameroon
29 MAR 2026 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the 14th WTO Ministerial Conference held in Yaounde, Cameroon, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal held a bilateral meeting with EU Trade Commissioner, Mr. Maros Sefcovic. Both sides exchanged views on MC-14 agenda, reviewed progress of the work underway on the signing of the recently concluded India-EU FTA as well as explored options for further enhancing bilateral trade & economic cooperation.
On the MC-14 agenda, Shri Goyal and Mr Sefcovic agreed on the necessity of WTO reforms. Shri Goyal emphasised to his EU counterpart that the WTO reforms agenda should remain strictly member-driven. Shri Goyal and Mr Sefcovic also exchanged views on the issue of moratorium on customs duties on electronic transmission as well as incorporation of the Investment Facilitation for Development Agreement.
Reviewing the progress of the work underway towards signing of the recently concluded India-EU FTA, Shri Goyal appreciated the pragmatic approach taken by both sides which resulted in concluding the India-EU FTA negotiations in a timely and mutually beneficial manner. Both Shri Goyal and Mr Sefcovic agreed that both sides should strive towards completing the necessary processes that can facilitate the signing of the India-EU FTA at the earliest, so that expected benefits from this FTA can be realised by businesses and citizens of India and EU.
Prior to the Ministerial bilateral, Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal also held a bilateral meeting with his EU counterpart, Ms Sebine Weyand, DG-Trade, on the sidelines of MC-14.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল ক্যামেরুনের ইয়ায়ুনডে-তে ডব্লুটিও এমসি-১৪-এর অবসরে ইইউ-এর ট্রেড কমিশনার শ্রী মারোস সেফকোভিচের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করলেন
29 MAR 2026 9:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মার্চ, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল ক্যামেরুনের ইয়ায়ুনডে-তে ডব্লুটিও এমসি-১৪-এর অবসরে ইইউ-এর ট্রেড কমিশনার শ্রী মারোস সেফকোভিচের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করলেন। দুই পক্ষই এমসি-১৪-এর আলোচ্যসূচি নিয়ে মত বিনিময় করেন, সম্প্রতি সমাপ্ত ভারত-ইইউ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি নিয়ে কাজের অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনা করেন, পাশাপাশি দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য এবং অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়াবার বিভিন্ন পথ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
এমসি-১৪-এর আলোচ্য সূচি বিষয়ে শ্রী গোয়েল এবং শ্রী সেফকোভিচ ডব্লুটিও-র সংস্কারের প্রয়োজনীয়তা নিয়ে সহমত হন। শ্রী গোয়েল অপরপক্ষকে জানান যে, ডব্লুটিও সংস্কারের কর্মসূচি সম্পূর্ণ সদস্যদেশ চালিত হওয়া উচিত। ইলেকট্রনিক ট্রান্সমিশনে সীমা শুল্কের ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞার মেয়াদের পাশাপাশি ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ফেসিলিটেশন ফর ডেভলপমেন্টের অন্তর্ভুক্তি নিয়ে মত-বিনিময় করেন।
ভারত ইউরোপিয় ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য স্বাক্ষর বিষয়ে কাজের অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখে শ্রী গোয়েল দুই পক্ষই এব্যাপারে যে তৎপরতা দেখিয়েছে তার প্রশংসা করেন। মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি থেকে ভারত এবং ইইউ-এর বাণিজ্য এবং নাগরিকরা কাক্ষিত সুবিধা যাতে পান সেইজন্য শ্রী গোয়েল এবং শ্রী সেফকোভিচ ওই চুক্তি দ্রুত স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ করতে তৎপর হওয়ার বিষয়ে সহবত হন।
মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকের আগে বাণিজ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ আগরওয়াল দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেন ডিজি-ট্রেড শ্রীমতী সেবিন ওয়েয়্যাণ্ডের সঙ্গে।