Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government Approves Redevelopment of Berth No. 9 at New Mangalore Port to Boost Liquid Bulk Capacity and Maritime Efficiency
30 MAR 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards augmenting India’s port infrastructure and strengthening maritime logistics, the Hon’ble Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has approved the proposal of New Mangalore Port Authority (NMPA) for the redevelopment of Berth No. 9 for handling liquid bulk cargo on a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) basis under the DBFOT model. The approval for implementation has been conveyed on 25th March 2026.
The project envisages the dismantling of legacy infrastructure and comprehensive redevelopment of Berth No. 9 to handle liquid bulk cargo such as crude oil, petroleum products (POL), and LPG. As part of the modernization, the berth draft will be enhanced from the existing 10.5 metres to 14 metres, with a future-ready design provision up to 19.8 metres, enabling the port to accommodate vessels up to 2,00,000 DWT, including Very Large Gas Carriers (VLGCs).
Highlighting the significance of the project, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said,“This transformative project is a reflection of the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, under whom India’s maritime infrastructure is being modernised at an unprecedented pace. By replacing ageing facilities with world-class marine infrastructure, enhancing cargo handling capacity to 10.90 MTPA, and enabling the handling of larger vessels including VLGCs, we are positioning our ports to meet future energy and trade demands while strengthening India’s role as a global maritime leader.”
With an estimated project cost of ₹438.29 crore, the redevelopment will be undertaken by a private concessionaire selected through an open competitive bidding process (single-stage, two-envelope system). The project will have a capacity of 10.90 MTPA, and the concessionaire will commit to a Minimum Guaranteed Cargo (MGC) of 7.63 MTPA by the 5th year of operations. The construction period is 2 years, with a concession period of 30 years, inclusive of construction.
The project is expected to deliver significant strategic and operational benefits. It will replace nearly 50-year-old structures with modern marine infrastructure designed for a 50-year structural life, ensuring long-term sustainability and resilience. The enhanced capacity will strengthen the port’s ability to meet the growing regional demand for liquid bulk cargo, particularly energy commodities.
By enabling the handling of larger vessels and VLGCs, the project will improve economies of scale, reduce logistics costs, and enhance overall port competitiveness. Operational efficiency will be significantly improved through mechanisation, including the installation of high-capacity Marine Unloading Arms (MULAs) and automated mooring systems.
The project also incorporates advanced safety and compliance systems, including modern firefighting infrastructure, nitrogen generation skids, and integrated control systems to ensure safe handling of hazardous liquid cargo.
From a financial standpoint, the project will ensure stable and sustained revenue streams for the Port Authority through fixed royalty payments linked to cargo volumes, along with mandatory MGC commitments.
Strategically, the redevelopment will further reinforce New Mangalore Port’s position as a key maritime gateway for the Karnataka and Kerala hinterlands, facilitating trade, supporting industrial growth, and enhancing energy supply chain resilience.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने तरल थोक क्षमता और समुद्री दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए नए मंगलौर बंदरगाह पर बर्थ संख्‍या 9 के पुनर्विकास को स्‍वीकृति दी
30 MAR 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारत के बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने और समुद्री रसद को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए डीबीएफओटी मॉडल के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के आधार पर तरल थोक माल ढुलाई के लिए बर्थ संख्या 9 के पुनर्विकास हेतु न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (एनएमपीए) के प्रस्ताव को स्‍वीकृति दे दी है। इसके कार्यान्वयन की स्‍वीकृति 25 मार्च 2026 को दी गई।
इस परियोजना में पुरानी अवसंरचना को हटाकर बर्थ संख्‍या 9 का व्यापक पुनर्विकास करने की परिकल्पना की गई है ताकि कच्चे तेल, पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद (पीओएल) और एलपीजी जैसे तरल थोक कार्गो का संचालन किया जा सके। आधुनिकीकरण के अंतर्गत, बर्थ को वर्तमान 10.5 मीटर से बढ़ाकर 14 मीटर किया जाएगा और भविष्य के लिए 19.8 मीटर तक के डिज़ाइन का प्रावधान भी होगा, जिससे बंदरगाह 2,00,000 डीडब्ल्यूटी तक के जहाजों को समायोजित कर सकेगा, जिसमें वेरी लार्ज गैस कैरियर (वीएलजीसी) भी शामिल हैं।
इस परियोजना के महत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि यह परिवर्तनकारी परियोजना प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व का प्रतिबिंब है, जिनके मार्गदर्शन में भारत के समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे का अभूतपूर्व गति से आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है। पुरानी सुविधाओं को विश्व स्तरीय समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे से प्रतिस्थापित करके, माल ढुलाई क्षमता को 10.90 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष तक बढ़ाकर और वीएलजीसी सहित बड़े जहाजों के संचालन को सक्षम बनाकर, हम अपने बंदरगाहों को भविष्य की ऊर्जा और व्यापारिक मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार कर रहे हैं, साथ ही वैश्विक समुद्री प्रमुख के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
438.29 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित परियोजना लागत के साथ, पुनर्विकास कार्य एक निजी रियायतकर्ता द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिसका चयन खुली प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया (एकल-चरण, दो-स्तरीय प्रणाली) के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। परियोजना की क्षमता 10.90 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष होगी, और रियायतकर्ता परिचालन के 5वें वर्ष तक 7.63 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष के न्यूनतम गारंटीकृत कार्गो (एमजीसी) के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होगा। इसकी निर्माण अवधि 2 वर्ष है और निर्माण सहित रियायत अवधि 30 वर्ष है।
इस परियोजना से महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक और परिचालन लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। इसके तहत लगभग 50 वर्ष पुरानी संरचनाओं को आधुनिक समुद्री अवसंरचना से बदला जाएगा, जिसे 50 वर्ष के संरचनात्मक जीवनकाल के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और मजबूती सुनिश्चित होगी। बढ़ी हुई क्षमता से बंदरगाह की तरल थोक माल ढुलाई, विशेष रूप से ऊर्जा वस्तुओं की बढ़ती क्षेत्रीय मांग को पूरा करने की क्षमता मजबूत होगी।
बड़े जहाजों और वीएलजीसी (विशाल समुद्री पोत) के संचालन को सक्षम बनाकर, यह परियोजना पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सुधार करेगी, रसद लागत को कम करेगी और बंदरगाह की समग्र प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाएगी। उच्च क्षमता वाले समुद्री अनलोडिंग आर्म्स (एमयूएलए) और स्वचालित मूरिंग सिस्टम की स्थापना सहित मशीनीकरण के माध्यम से परिचालन दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा।
इस परियोजना में आधुनिक अग्निशमन अवसंरचना, नाइट्रोजन उत्पादन स्किड और एकीकृत नियंत्रण प्रणालियों सहित उन्नत सुरक्षा और अनुपालन प्रणालियां भी शामिल हैं, ताकि खतरनाक तरल पदार्थों के सुरक्षित संचालन को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
वित्तीय दृष्टिकोण से, यह परियोजना कार्गो की मात्रा से जुड़े निश्चित रॉयल्टी भुगतानों के साथ-साथ अनिवार्य एमजीसी प्रतिबद्धताओं के माध्यम से पोर्ट अथॉरिटी के लिए स्थिर और निरंतर राजस्व स्रोतों को सुनिश्चित करेगी।
रणनीतिक रूप से, यह पुनर्विकास कर्नाटक और केरल के भीतरी इलाकों के लिए एक प्रमुख समुद्री प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में न्यू मैंगलोर बंदरगाह की स्थिति को और मजबूत करेगा, जिससे व्यापार को सुगम बनाया जा सकेगा, औद्योगिक विकास को समर्थन मिलेगा और ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती बढ़ेगी।