Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 31 March
On the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, PM to inaugurate Samrat Samprati Museum at Koba Tirth in Gandhinagar
Museum showcases rich historical, cultural, and spiritual legacy of Jainism and will help visitors gain a chronological understanding of the evolution of Jainism and its profound cultural impact
Marking a significant milestone in India’s semiconductor journey, PM to inaugurate the Kaynes Semicon Plant at Sanand
It will be the second semiconductor facility to commence commercial production in India
Facility to contribute to building indigenous semiconductor packaging capacity, addressing critical gap in India’s chip ecosystem and furthering the vision of self-reliance
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate, and dedicate to the Nation multiple development projects worth more than ₹20,000 crore in Vav-Tharad
Projects span key sectors including Power, Railways, Road Transport & Highways, Health, Urban Development, Tribal Development, and Rural Development
30 MAR 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 31st March 2026. At around 10 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Samrat Samprati Museum in Gandhinagar. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. At around 12:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Kaynes Semicon Plant at Sanand, Ahmedabad and also address a public gathering. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Vav-Tharad where, at around 4 PM, he will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate, and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth more than ₹20,000 crore. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Gandhinagar
On the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Samrat Samprati Museum at Koba Tirth in Gandhinagar. Named after Samrat Samprati, the grandson of Ashoka and a revered figure in Jain tradition known for his commitment to non-violence and propagation of Jainism, the museum showcases the rich historical, cultural, and spiritual legacy of Jainism.
Located within the Mahavir Jain Aradhana Kendra campus, the museum features seven distinct wings, each dedicated to unique aspects of India’s civilizational traditions. It offers visitors a comprehensive journey through centuries of knowledge and heritage. The museum integrates traditional exhibits with modern digital and audio-visual installations, creating an immersive and engaging experience for visitors, researchers, and scholars.
The museum preserves and displays centuries-old rare relics, Jain artefacts, and traditional heritage collections. These include intricately crafted stone and metal idols, large Tirth Patta and Yantra Patta, miniature paintings, silver chariots, coins, and ancient manuscripts, all exhibited across seven grand galleries. Housing over two thousand rare treasures arranged in expansive halls, the museum enables visitors to gain a chronological understanding of the evolution of Jainism and its profound cultural impact.
PM in Sanand
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Kaynes Semicon Plant at Sanand GIDC, Ahmedabad. This will mark the commencement of commercial production at the facility, representing a significant milestone in India’s semiconductor journey.
Commercial production will start with the manufacturing of advanced Intelligent Power Modules (IPMs), which are critical components for automotive and industrial applications requiring compact, efficient, and reliable power switching systems. Each module comprises 17 chips and will be supplied to California-based Alpha and Omega Semiconductor (AOS). When all phases of the plant are completed, it will have the capacity to produce 6.33 million units per day.
The inauguration of the Kaynes Semicon Plant is a major step under the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM). It will be the second semiconductor facility, after Micron Technology, among the approved projects under the programme to commence commercial production.
The project holds particular significance as it establishes India’s second OSAT/ATMP (Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test / Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packing) unit entering the production phase. It also marks the entry of an Indian-origin Electronics Manufacturing Services (EMS) player into semiconductor manufacturing, thereby strengthening domestic capabilities.
The facility will contribute to building indigenous semiconductor packaging capacity, addressing a critical gap in India’s chip ecosystem, and furthering the vision of self-reliance in high-technology manufacturing.
PM in Vav-Tharad
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate, and dedicate to the Nation multiple development projects worth more than ₹20,000 crore. These projects span key sectors including Power, Railways, Road Transport & Highways, Health, Urban Development, Tribal Development, and Rural Development.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Ahmedabad-Dholera Expressway, an access-controlled highway built at a cost of over ₹5,100 crore. The expressway will enhance regional connectivity, support industrial development in the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), and boost economic growth.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the construction of the 4-lane Idar–Badoli bypass section with paved shoulders. He will also lay the foundation stone for the upgradation of the Dholavira–Mauvana–Vauva–Santalpur section (Package-II) of NH-754K to a two-lane paved shoulder carriageway. These projects will strengthen highway infrastructure, improve connectivity to key regions including tourism destinations such as Dholavira, enhance logistics efficiency, and support socio-economic development.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of key road infrastructure projects, including the flyover at Bhaijipura Junction on the Gandhinagar–Koba–Airport Road, which will ease traffic congestion and provide organized parking space beneath the structure. The Flyover Bridge at PDPU Junction on Gandhinagar-Koba-Arodram Road will also be inaugurated. The road connecting Gandhinagar to the airport handles a daily traffic volume of over 140,000 vehicles. The flyover will ensure smooth and uninterrupted traffic flow from CH-0 Junction to the airport between Ahmedabad & Gandhinagar.
Prime Minister will inaugurate key power transmission projects including the Khavda Pooling Station-2 and associated transmission systems for evacuation of 4.5 GW renewable energy, with a combined cost of around ₹3,650 crore. These projects will strengthen renewable energy integration and transmission capacity.
In the rail sector, Prime Minister will dedicate to the Nation the Kanalus–Jamnagar doubling project (28 km), part of the Rajkot–Kanalus doubling project (111.20 km), and the quadrupling of the Gandhidham–Adipur section (10.69 km). These projects will enhance rail capacity, reduce congestion, improve operational efficiency, and enable faster movement of passengers and freight.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Himmatnagar–Khedbrahma gauge conversion project (54.83 km), which will improve rail connectivity and passenger movement in the region. He will also flag off the Khedbrahma–Himmatnagar–Asarwa train service.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 44 Urban Development projects worth around ₹5,300 crore across Gujarat, aimed at enhancing urban infrastructure and improving quality of life. Prime Minister will inaugurate various Health and Family Welfare initiatives including the inauguration of an 858-bed Rain Basera at Civil Hospital, Asarwa, Ahmedabad, and a similar facility at Gandhinagar Civil Hospital and GMERS Medical College, Gandhinagar.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Tourism projects including the Light and Sound Show at Rani ki Vav, Patan, the Water Screen Projection Show at Sharmishtha Lake, Vadnagar, and lay the foundation stone of tourism infrastructure works at Balaram Mahadev and Vishweshwar Mahadev in Banaskantha, aimed at enhancing tourism experience and promoting cultural heritage.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation two major water pipeline projects worth around ₹1,780 crore including the Kasara-Dantiwada Pipeline in Banaskantha and the Dindrol-Mukteshwar Pipeline across Patan and Banaskantha. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the water supply scheme for Ambaji and surrounding rural areas. It will provide potable water to 34 villages and Ambaji town, benefiting approximately 1.5 lakh people in Danta and Amirgadh talukas of Banaskantha district. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stones for three Sabarmati Riverfront expansion projects in Gandhinagar district, with a combined investment of around ₹1000 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Government Boys Hostel at Vejalpur, Ahmedabad. The facility will support tribal students pursuing higher education.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 31 मार्च को गुजरात का दौरा करेंगे
महावीर जयंती के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री गांधीनगर के कोबा तीर्थ में सम्राट सम्प्रति संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे
संग्रहालय जैन धर्म की समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करता है, यह आगंतुकों को जैन धर्म के विकास और इसके गहन सांस्कृतिक प्रभाव की कालानुक्रमिक समझ प्राप्त करने में सहायता करेगा
भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री सानंद में केयन्स सेमीकॉन प्लांट का उद्घाटन करेंगे
भारत में वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन का शुभारंभ करने वाला यह दूसरा सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्र होगा
संयंत्र स्वदेशी सेमीकंडक्टर पैकेजिंग क्षमता के निर्माण में योगदान देगा, भारत के चिप इकोसिस्‍टम में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर को समाप्‍त करते हुए आत्मनिर्भरता के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री वाव-थराद में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे साथ ही उद्घाटन तथा राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
परियोजनाओं में बिजली, रेलवे, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, स्वास्थ्य, शहरी विकास, जनजातीय विकास तथा ग्रामीण विकास सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्र शामिल
30 MAR 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 31 मार्च 2026 को गुजरात का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री गांधीनगर में सुबह लगभग 10 बजे सम्राट संप्रति संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे और इस अवसर पर जनसभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री अहमदाबाद के सानंद में स्थित केयन्स सेमीकॉन प्लांट का दोपहर लगभग 12:45 बजे उद्घाटन करेंगे और जनसभा को संबोधित करेंगे। इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री वाव-थराद जाएंगे, जहां शाम लगभग 4 बजे, वे 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उनका उद्घाटन करके राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री का गांधीनगर दौरा
महावीर जयंती के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री गांधीनगर के कोबा तीर्थ में सम्राट सम्प्रति संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे। अशोक के पौत्र और जैन परंपरा में अहिंसा के प्रति समर्पण तथा जैन धर्म के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए प्रसिद्ध सम्राट सम्प्रति के नाम पर स्थापित यह संग्रहालय जैन धर्म की समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करता है।
महावीर जैन आराधना केंद्र परिसर में स्थित इस संग्रहालय में सात अलग-अलग खण्‍ड हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक भारत की सभ्यतागत परंपराओं के अनूठे पहलुओं को समर्पित है। यह आगंतुकों को सदियों पुराने ज्ञान और विरासत की एक व्यापक यात्रा के दर्शन कराता है। संग्रहालय पारंपरिक प्रदर्शनों को आधुनिक डिजिटल और ऑडियो-विजुअल उपकरणों के साथ एकीकृत करता है, जिससे आगंतुकों, शोधकर्ताओं और विद्वानों के लिए एक गहन और आकर्षक अनुभव का निर्माण होता है।
यह संग्रहालय सदियों पुराने दुर्लभ अवशेषों, जैन कलाकृतियों और पारंपरिक विरासत संग्रहों का संरक्षण और प्रदर्शन करता है। इनमें जटिल रूप से गढ़ी गई पत्थर और धातु की मूर्तियां, विशाल तीर्थ पट्टा और यंत्र पट्टा, लघु चित्रकारी, चांदी के रथ, सिक्के और प्राचीन पांडुलिपियां शामिल हैं, जिन्हें सात भव्य दीर्घाओं में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। विशाल कक्षों में व्यवस्थित दो हजार से अधिक दुर्लभ खजानों से युक्त यह संग्रहालय आगंतुकों को जैन धर्म के विकास और इसके गहन सांस्कृतिक प्रभाव की कालानुक्रमिक समझ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री का सानंद दौरा
प्रधानमंत्री अहमदाबाद के सानंद जीआईडीसी में स्थित केयन्स सेमीकॉन प्लांट का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके साथ ही इस संयंत्र में वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन की शुरुआत होगी, जो भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन की शुरुआत उन्नत इंटेलिजेंट पावर मॉड्यूल (आईपीएम) के निर्माण से होगी, जो ऑटोमोटिव और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं और जिन्हें कॉम्पैक्ट, कुशल और विश्वसनीय पावर स्विचिंग सिस्टम की आवश्यकता होती है। प्रत्येक मॉड्यूल में 17 चिप्स होते हैं और इनकी आपूर्ति कैलिफोर्निया स्थित अल्फा एंड ओमेगा सेमीकंडक्टर (एओएस) को की जाएगी। संयंत्र के सभी चरण पूरे होने पर, इसकी उत्पादन क्षमता प्रतिदिन 6.33 मिलियन यूनिट होगी।
केयन्स सेमीकॉन प्लांट का उद्घाटन इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) के अंतर्गत एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह कार्यक्रम के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में से माइक्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी के बाद वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू करने वाली दूसरी सेमीकंडक्टर सुविधा होगी।
यह परियोजना विशेष महत्व रखती है क्योंकि इसके अंतर्गत भारत की दूसरी ओएसएटी/एटीएमपी (आउटसोर्स्ड सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली एंड टेस्ट/असेंबली, टेस्टिंग, मार्किंग और पैकिंग) इकाई उत्पादन चरण में प्रवेश कर रही है। यह परियोजना सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में भारतीय मूल की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सर्विसेज (ईएमएस) कंपनी के प्रवेश का भी प्रतीक है, जिससे घरेलू क्षमताओं को मजबूती मिलती है।
यह सुविधा स्वदेशी सेमीकंडक्टर पैकेजिंग क्षमता के निर्माण में योगदान देगी, भारत के चिप इकोसिस्टम में एक महत्वपूर्ण कमी को दूर करेगी और उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री का वाव-थारद दौरा
प्रधानमंत्री 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे, उनका उद्घाटन करेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं बिजली, रेलवे, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, स्वास्थ्य, शहरी विकास, जनजातीय विकास और ग्रामीण विकास सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को कवर करती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री 5,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित अहमदाबाद-धोलेरा एक्सप्रेस-वे का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह एक्सप्रेसवे क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बेहतर बनाएगा, धोलेरा विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र (डीएसआईआर) में औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा और आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री पक्की शोल्डर वाली चार लेन की इदर-बडोली बाईपास सड़क के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखेंगे। वे एनएच-754के के धोलावीरा-मौवाना-वाउवा-संतालपुर खंड (पैकेज-II) को दो लेन की पक्की शोल्डर वाली सड़क में अपग्रेड करने की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती मिलेगी, धोलावीरा जैसे पर्यटन स्थलों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी, लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ेगी और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री गांधीनगर-कोबा-एयरपोर्ट रोड पर भाईजीपुरा जंक्शन पर बनने वाले फ्लाईओवर सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इस फ्लाईओवर से यातायात की भीड़ कम होगी और इसके नीचे व्यवस्थित पार्किंग की सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी। गांधीनगर-कोबा-आरोदराम रोड पर स्थित पीडीपीयू जंक्शन पर भी फ्लाईओवर का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। गांधीनगर को एयरपोर्ट से जोड़ने वाली इस सड़क पर प्रतिदिन 140,000 से अधिक वाहन गुजरते हैं। यह फ्लाईओवर अहमदाबाद और गांधीनगर के बीच सीएच-0 जंक्शन से एयरपोर्ट तक सुचारू और निर्बाध यातायात सुनिश्चित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री खावड़ा पूलिंग स्टेशन-2 और उससे जुड़े 4.5 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के परिवहन हेतु संबद्ध पारेषण प्रणालियों सहित प्रमुख विद्युत पारेषण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिनकी कुल लागत लगभग 3,650 करोड़ रुपये है। ये परियोजनाएं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण और पारेषण क्षमता को मजबूत करेंगी।
रेल क्षेत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री कनलस-जामनगर दोहरीकरण परियोजना (28 किमी), राजकोट-कनलस दोहरीकरण परियोजना का एक भाग (111.20 किमी), और गांधीधाम-आदिपुर खंड (10.69 किमी) के चौगुने विस्तार को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से रेल क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी, भीड़ कम होगी, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार होगा और यात्रियों और माल की आवाजाही तेज होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री हिम्मतनगर-खेड़ब्रह्मा गेज रूपांतरण परियोजना (54.83 किमी) का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिससे क्षेत्र में रेल संपर्क और यात्री आवागमन में सुधार होगा। वे खेदब्रह्मा-हिम्मतनगर-असरवा ट्रेन सेवा को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात में शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई लगभग 5,300 करोड़ रुपये की 44 शहरी विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और आधारशिला रखेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण से जुड़ी विभिन्न पहलों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिनमें अहमदाबाद के असरवा स्थित सिविल अस्पताल में 858 बिस्तरों वाले रेन बसेरा और गांधीनगर के सिविल अस्पताल और जीएमईआरएस मेडिकल कॉलेज में इसी तरह की सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी पाटन स्थित रानी की वाव में लाइट एंड साउंड शो, शर्मिष्ठा झील, वडनगर में वाटर स्क्रीन प्रोजेक्शन शो सहित पर्यटन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और बनासकांठा में बलराम महादेव और विश्वेश्वर महादेव में पर्यटन अवसंरचना कार्यों की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिनका उद्देश्य पर्यटन अनुभव को बढ़ाना और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देना है।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 1,780 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली दो प्रमुख जल पाइपलाइन परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे, जिनमें बनासकांठा में कसारा-दंतीवाड़ा पाइपलाइन और पाटन और बनासकांठा के बीच से गुजरने वाली दिंद्रोल-मुक्तेश्वर पाइपलाइन शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री अंबाजी और आसपास के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए जल आपूर्ति योजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इससे बनासकांठा जिले के दंता और अमीरगढ़ तालुकों के 34 गांवों और अंबाजी शहर को पेयजल उपलब्ध होगा, जिससे लगभग 1.5 लाख लोगों को लाभ होगा। प्रधानमंत्री गांधीनगर जिले में लगभग 1000 करोड़ रुपये के संयुक्त निवेश से निर्मित तीन साबरमती नदी तट विस्तार परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री अहमदाबाद के वेजलपुर में सरकारी लड़कों के छात्रावास का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह सुविधा उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त कर रहे जनजातीय छात्रों को सहायता प्रदान करेगी।