Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 31 March
On the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, PM to inaugurate Samrat Samprati Museum at Koba Tirth in Gandhinagar
Museum showcases rich historical, cultural, and spiritual legacy of Jainism and will help visitors gain a chronological understanding of the evolution of Jainism and its profound cultural impact
Marking a significant milestone in India’s semiconductor journey, PM to inaugurate the Kaynes Semicon Plant at Sanand
It will be the second semiconductor facility to commence commercial production in India
Facility to contribute to building indigenous semiconductor packaging capacity, addressing critical gap in India’s chip ecosystem and furthering the vision of self-reliance
PM to lay foundation stone, inaugurate, and dedicate to the Nation multiple development projects worth more than ₹20,000 crore in Vav-Tharad
Projects span key sectors including Power, Railways, Road Transport & Highways, Health, Urban Development, Tribal Development, and Rural Development
30 MAR 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 31st March 2026. At around 10 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Samrat Samprati Museum in Gandhinagar. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. At around 12:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Kaynes Semicon Plant at Sanand, Ahmedabad and also address a public gathering. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Vav-Tharad where, at around 4 PM, he will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate, and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth more than ₹20,000 crore. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Gandhinagar
On the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Samrat Samprati Museum at Koba Tirth in Gandhinagar. Named after Samrat Samprati, the grandson of Ashoka and a revered figure in Jain tradition known for his commitment to non-violence and propagation of Jainism, the museum showcases the rich historical, cultural, and spiritual legacy of Jainism.
Located within the Mahavir Jain Aradhana Kendra campus, the museum features seven distinct wings, each dedicated to unique aspects of India’s civilizational traditions. It offers visitors a comprehensive journey through centuries of knowledge and heritage. The museum integrates traditional exhibits with modern digital and audio-visual installations, creating an immersive and engaging experience for visitors, researchers, and scholars.
The museum preserves and displays centuries-old rare relics, Jain artefacts, and traditional heritage collections. These include intricately crafted stone and metal idols, large Tirth Patta and Yantra Patta, miniature paintings, silver chariots, coins, and ancient manuscripts, all exhibited across seven grand galleries. Housing over two thousand rare treasures arranged in expansive halls, the museum enables visitors to gain a chronological understanding of the evolution of Jainism and its profound cultural impact.
PM in Sanand
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Kaynes Semicon Plant at Sanand GIDC, Ahmedabad. This will mark the commencement of commercial production at the facility, representing a significant milestone in India’s semiconductor journey.
Commercial production will start with the manufacturing of advanced Intelligent Power Modules (IPMs), which are critical components for automotive and industrial applications requiring compact, efficient, and reliable power switching systems. Each module comprises 17 chips and will be supplied to California-based Alpha and Omega Semiconductor (AOS). When all phases of the plant are completed, it will have the capacity to produce 6.33 million units per day.
The inauguration of the Kaynes Semicon Plant is a major step under the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM). It will be the second semiconductor facility, after Micron Technology, among the approved projects under the programme to commence commercial production.
The project holds particular significance as it establishes India’s second OSAT/ATMP (Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test / Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packing) unit entering the production phase. It also marks the entry of an Indian-origin Electronics Manufacturing Services (EMS) player into semiconductor manufacturing, thereby strengthening domestic capabilities.
The facility will contribute to building indigenous semiconductor packaging capacity, addressing a critical gap in India’s chip ecosystem, and furthering the vision of self-reliance in high-technology manufacturing.
PM in Vav-Tharad
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate, and dedicate to the Nation multiple development projects worth more than ₹20,000 crore. These projects span key sectors including Power, Railways, Road Transport & Highways, Health, Urban Development, Tribal Development, and Rural Development.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Ahmedabad-Dholera Expressway, an access-controlled highway built at a cost of over ₹5,100 crore. The expressway will enhance regional connectivity, support industrial development in the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), and boost economic growth.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the construction of the 4-lane Idar–Badoli bypass section with paved shoulders. He will also lay the foundation stone for the upgradation of the Dholavira–Mauvana–Vauva–Santalpur section (Package-II) of NH-754K to a two-lane paved shoulder carriageway. These projects will strengthen highway infrastructure, improve connectivity to key regions including tourism destinations such as Dholavira, enhance logistics efficiency, and support socio-economic development.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of key road infrastructure projects, including the flyover at Bhaijipura Junction on the Gandhinagar–Koba–Airport Road, which will ease traffic congestion and provide organized parking space beneath the structure. The Flyover Bridge at PDPU Junction on Gandhinagar-Koba-Arodram Road will also be inaugurated. The road connecting Gandhinagar to the airport handles a daily traffic volume of over 140,000 vehicles. The flyover will ensure smooth and uninterrupted traffic flow from CH-0 Junction to the airport between Ahmedabad & Gandhinagar.
Prime Minister will inaugurate key power transmission projects including the Khavda Pooling Station-2 and associated transmission systems for evacuation of 4.5 GW renewable energy, with a combined cost of around ₹3,650 crore. These projects will strengthen renewable energy integration and transmission capacity.
In the rail sector, Prime Minister will dedicate to the Nation the Kanalus–Jamnagar doubling project (28 km), part of the Rajkot–Kanalus doubling project (111.20 km), and the quadrupling of the Gandhidham–Adipur section (10.69 km). These projects will enhance rail capacity, reduce congestion, improve operational efficiency, and enable faster movement of passengers and freight.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Himmatnagar–Khedbrahma gauge conversion project (54.83 km), which will improve rail connectivity and passenger movement in the region. He will also flag off the Khedbrahma–Himmatnagar–Asarwa train service.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 44 Urban Development projects worth around ₹5,300 crore across Gujarat, aimed at enhancing urban infrastructure and improving quality of life. Prime Minister will inaugurate various Health and Family Welfare initiatives including the inauguration of an 858-bed Rain Basera at Civil Hospital, Asarwa, Ahmedabad, and a similar facility at Gandhinagar Civil Hospital and GMERS Medical College, Gandhinagar.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Tourism projects including the Light and Sound Show at Rani ki Vav, Patan, the Water Screen Projection Show at Sharmishtha Lake, Vadnagar, and lay the foundation stone of tourism infrastructure works at Balaram Mahadev and Vishweshwar Mahadev in Banaskantha, aimed at enhancing tourism experience and promoting cultural heritage.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation two major water pipeline projects worth around ₹1,780 crore including the Kasara-Dantiwada Pipeline in Banaskantha and the Dindrol-Mukteshwar Pipeline across Patan and Banaskantha. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the water supply scheme for Ambaji and surrounding rural areas. It will provide potable water to 34 villages and Ambaji town, benefiting approximately 1.5 lakh people in Danta and Amirgadh talukas of Banaskantha district. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stones for three Sabarmati Riverfront expansion projects in Gandhinagar district, with a combined investment of around ₹1000 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Government Boys Hostel at Vejalpur, Ahmedabad. The facility will support tribal students pursuing higher education.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 31 مارچ کو گجرات کا دورہ کریں گے
مہاویر جینتی کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم گاندھی نگر کے کوبا تیرتھ میں ’سمراٹ سمپْرتی میوزیم‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے
یہ عجائب گھر جین مذہب کی مالا مال تاریخی، ثقافتی اور روحانی وراثت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو زائرین کو جین مذہب کے ارتقاء اور اس کے گہرے ثقافتی اثرات کوتاریخی ترتیب کے ساتھ سمجھنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا
بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے تحت وزیر اعظم سانند میں ’کینز سیمی کون پلانٹ‘کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے
یہ بھارت میں تجارتی پیداوار شروع کرنے والی دوسری سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولت ہوگی
یہ سہولت گھریلو سیمی کنڈکٹر پیکیجنگ کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے، بھارت کے چپ ایکو سسٹم میں موجود اہم خلا کو پُر کرنے اور خود انحصاری کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی
وزیراعظم واو-تھراد میں 20,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، افتتاح کریں گے اور قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
ان منصوبوں میں بجلی، ریلوے، سڑک کی نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں، صحت، شہری ترقی، قبائلی ترقی اور دیہی ترقی جیسے اہم شعبے شامل ہیں
30 MAR 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 31 مارچ 2026 کو گجرات کا دورہ کریں گے۔ صبح تقریباً 10 بجے، وزیراعظم گاندھی نگر میں 'سمراٹ سمپْرتی میوزیم' کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔دوپہر تقریباً 12:45 بجے، وزیراعظم سانند، احمد آباد میں 'کینز سیمی کون پلانٹ' کا افتتاح کریں گے اور ایک عوامی اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔اس کے بعد، وزیراعظم واؤ-تھراد روانہ ہوں گے جہاں وہ شام تقریباً 4 بجے 20,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، افتتاح کریں گے اور قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ وہ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
گاندھی نگر میں وزیرِ اعظم
مہاویر جینتی کے موقع پر، وزیرِ اعظم گاندھی نگر کے کوبا تیرتھ میں 'سمراٹ سمپرتی میوزیم' کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ عجائب گھر سمراٹ سمپرتی کے نام سے منسوب ہے، جو اشوک کے پوتے اور جین روایت کی ایک محترم شخصیت ہیں اور عدم تشدد کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی اور جین مذہب کی اشاعت کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ عجائب گھر جین مذہب کے بھرپور تاریخی، ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مہاویر جین ارادھنا کیندر کے احاطے میں واقع اس عجائب گھر کے سات مختلف حصے ہیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک بھارت کی تہذیبی روایات کے منفرد پہلوؤں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ زائرین کو صدیوں پر محیط علم اور ورثے کا ایک جامع سفر فراہم کرتا ہے۔ عجائب گھر روایتی نمائشوں کو جدید ڈیجیٹل اور آڈیو ویژول تنصیبات کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے، جس سے زائرین، محققین اور ماہرین کے لیے ایک مسحور کن تجربہ تخلیق ہوتا ہے۔
یہ عجائب گھر صدیوں پرانے نایاب نوادرات، جین فن پارے اور روایتی ورثے کے مجموعوں کو محفوظ اور نمائش کے لیے پیش کرتا ہے۔ ان میں باریک بینی سے تراشے گئے پتھر اور دھات کے بت، بڑے تیرتھ پٹ اور ینتر پٹ، چھوٹی تصویریں چاندی کے رتھ، سکے اور قدیم نسخے شامل ہیں، جو سات عظیم گیلریوں میں نمائش کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں۔ وسیع ہالوں میں ترتیب دیے گئے دو ہزار سے زیادہ نایاب خزانوں کے ساتھ، یہ عجائب گھر زائرین کو جین مذہب کے ارتقاء اور اس کے گہرے ثقافتی اثرات کو تاریخی ترتیب سے سمجھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
سانند میں وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم احمد آباد کے سانند جی آئی ڈی سی میں ’کینز سیمیکون پلانٹ‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ اس تنصیب میں تجارتی پیداوار کے آغاز کی علامت ہوگا، جو بھارت کے سیمیکونڈکٹر سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
تجارتی پیداوار کا آغاز جدید انٹیلیجنٹ پاور ماڈیولز کی تیاری سے ہوگا، جو ایسی آٹو موٹیو اور صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے کلیدی اجزاء ہیں جنہیں مختصر، موثر اور قابل بھروسہ پاور سوئچنگ سسٹم کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ہر ماڈیول 17 چپس پر مشتمل ہے اور یہ کیلیفورنیا میں قائم الفا اینڈ اومیگا سیمیکونڈکٹر (اے او ایس) کو فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ جب پلانٹ کے تمام مراحل مکمل ہو جائیں گے، تو اس میں روزانہ 63.3 لاکھ یونٹس تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔
کینز سیمیکون پلانٹ کا افتتاح انڈیا سیمیکونڈکٹر مشن(آئی ایس ایم) کے تحت ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ یہ پروگرام کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں میں مائیکرون ٹیکنالوجی کے بعد تجارتی پیداوار شروع کرنے والی دوسری سیمیکونڈکٹر تنصیب ہوگی۔
یہ منصوبہ خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ یہ بھارت کے دوسرے او سی اے ٹی/ اے ٹی ایم پی یونٹ کے پیداواری مرحلے میں داخل ہونے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ سیمیکونڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھارتی نژاد الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ سروسز (ای ایم ایس) کے شامل ہونے عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جس سے گھریلوصلاحیتوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔
یہ تنصیب مقامی سیمیکونڈکٹر پیکیجنگ کی گنجائش پیدا کرنے میں مدد دے گی، جو بھارت کے چپ ایکو سسٹم میں ایک اہم خلا کو پُر کرے گی اور اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری کے وژن کو فروغ دے گی۔
واؤ-تھراد میں وزیرِ اعظم
وزیرِ اعظم 20,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے، افتتاح کریں گے اور قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ یہ منصوبے بجلی، ریلوے، سڑک کی نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں، صحت، شہری ترقی، قبائلی ترقی اور دیہی ترقی سمیت اہم شعبوں پر محیط ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم احمد آباد-دھولیرا ایکسپریس وے کا افتتاح کریں گے، جو 5,100 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی لاگت سے تیار کردہ ایک رسائی کنٹرولڈ شاہراہ ہے۔ یہ ایکسپریس وے علاقائی رابطوں کو بہتر بنائے گا، دھولیرا اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن (ڈی ایس آئی آر) میں صنعتی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا اور معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔
وزیرِ اعظم ’ایڈر-باڈولی‘ بائی پاس سیکشن کو پکی پٹریوں کے ساتھ 4 لین میں تعمیر کرنے کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وہ قومی شاہراہ کے 754 کے 'دھولاویرا-ماؤوانا-واؤوا-سانت پور' سیکشن (پیکیج-II) کو دو لین والی پکی پٹریوں کی سڑک میں تبدیل کرنے کا سنگِ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ یہ منصوبے شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنائیں گے، دھولاویرا جیسے سیاحتی مقامات سمیت اہم علاقوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنائیں گے، رسد کی ترسیل کو بہتر کریں گے اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
وزیرِ اعظم سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے، جس میں گاندھی نگر-کوبا-ایئرپورٹ روڈ پر بھائی جی پورہ جنکشن پر فلائی اوور شامل ہے، جو ٹریفک کے ہجوم کو کم کرے گا اور ڈھانچے کے نیچے پارکنگ کے لیے منظم جگہ فراہم کرے گا۔ گاندھی نگر-کوبا-ایروڈرم روڈ پر پی ڈی پی یو (پی ڈی پی یو) جنکشن پر فلائی اوور برج کا بھی افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔ گاندھی نگر کو ہوائی اڈے سے جوڑنے والی سڑک پر روزانہ 1,40,000 سے زیادہ گاڑیوں کی آمد و رفت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ فلائی اوور احمد آباد اور گاندھی نگر کے درمیان سی ایچ -0 جنکشن سے ہوائی اڈے تک ٹریفک کے ہموار اور بلا تعطل بہاؤ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
وزیرِ اعظم بجلی کی ترسیل کے اہم منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے جن میں کھاوڑا پولنگ اسٹیشن-2 اور 4.5 گیگا واٹ قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے اخراج کے لیے متعلقہ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم شامل ہیں، جن کی مجموعی لاگت تقریباً 3,650 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ منصوبے قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے انضمام اور ترسیل کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنائیں گے۔
ریلوے کے شعبے میں، وزیرِ اعظم کنالوس-جام نگر ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ (28 کلومیٹر)، جو کہ راجکوٹ-کنالوس ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ (111.20 کلومیٹر) کا حصہ ہے، اور گاندھی دھام-آدی پور سیکشن (10.69 کلومیٹر) کی کواڈرپلنگ (چار گنا توسیع) قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ یہ منصوبے ریلوے کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کریں گے، بھیڑ کو کم کریں گے، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور مسافروں و مال برداری کی تیز تر نقل و حرکت کو ممکن بنائیں گے۔
وزیرِ اعظم ہمت نگر-کھیڈ برہما گیج تبدیلی کے منصوبے (54.83 کلومیٹر) کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے، جس سے خطے میں ریل رابطوں اور مسافروں کی آمد و رفت میں بہتری آئے گی۔ وہ کھیڈ برہما-ہمت نگر-اساروا ٹرین سروس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ بھی کریں گے۔
وزیرِ اعظم پورے گجرات میں تقریباً 5,300 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 44 شہری ترقی کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جن کا مقصد شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا اور معیارِ زندگی کو بلند کرنا ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مختلف اقدامات کا افتتاح کریں گے، جن میں سول اسپتال، اساروا، احمد آباد میں 858 بستروں والے رین بسیرام کا افتتاح، اور گاندھی نگر سول اسپتال اور جی ایم ای آر ایس (جی ایم ای آر ایس) میڈیکل کالج، گاندھی نگر میں ایسی ہی یونٹ کا افتتاح شامل ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم سیاحتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے جن میں رانی کی واؤ، پٹن میں لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو، شرمشٹھا جھیل، وڈنگر میں واٹر اسکرین پروجیکشن شو شامل ہیں، اور بناس کانٹھا میں بالارام مہادیو اور وشویشور مہادیو میں سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جن کا مقصد سیاحت کو بہتر بنانا اور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم تقریباً 1,780 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پانی کی پائپ لائن کے دو بڑے منصوبے قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے جن میں بناس کانٹھا میں کسارا-دانی واڑہ پائپ لائن اور پاٹن و بناس کانٹھا میں دنڈرول-مکتیشور پائپ لائن شامل ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم امباجی اور آس پاس کے دیہی علاقوں کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیم کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ یہ اسکیم 34 گاؤں اور امباجی قصبے کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرے گی، جس سے ضلع بناس کانٹھا کے دانتا اور امیر گڑھ تعلقہ کے تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔ وزیرِ اعظم ضلع گاندھی نگر میں سابرمتی دریا کے کنارے کی توسیع کے تین منصوبوں کا بھی سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جن پر تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم ویجل پور، احمد آباد میں گورنمنٹ بوائز ہاسٹل کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ ہاسٹل اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے قبائلی طلباء کے لئے کافی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔