Ministry of Culture
INFRASTRUCTURE AND STRUCTURAL DETERIORATION AT ASIATIC SOCIETY
30 MAR 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Asiatic Society’s heritage building is under the jurisdiction of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and necessary steps for its repair and restoration are undertaken through ASI. Adequate temperature and humidity control system are in place in Society’s Museum where manuscripts, rare books and artefacts are housed.
The Asiatic Society, Kolkata conducts regular checks on the conditions of the rare manuscripts and artefacts in its collection. Such checks are done by the cataloguers and other officials on regular intervals under the overall supervision of the Curator. The Society has its own Conservation and Binding Section to carry out the conservation and binding work. Since establishing of Manuscript Conservation Centre in 2022, the preventive conservation of 35624 folios of the Manuscripts and curative conservation of 4596 folios of the rare manuscript have been done by the Society. Cataloguing is a regular work of the Museum and Archive Section.
The details of sanctioned strength, working strength and vacancies, category-wise of librarians, archivists, conservators and research staff, along with the number of personnel engaged on contractual basis:
Sl. No
Post
Sanctioned Strength
Working Strength
Vacancies
1
Librarian
1
1
0
2
Assistant Librarian
4
1
3
3
Curator
1
1
0
4
Senior Cataloguer
2
0
2
5
Cataloguer
4
2
2
6
Conservation Officer
1
0
1
7
Conservation Assistant
7
0
7
8
Research Officer
1
0
1
Two Conservation Assistants are working on temporary basis.
The society has digitized 11,528 manuscripts comprising 5,72,890 pages. Further, under the Gyan Bharatam Mission of Ministry, the Society has been designated as a Cluster Centre for Manuscript scanning work. As of 23.03.2026, a total of 2033 manuscripts comprising of 1,46,099 pages have been scanned under this initiative.
The Grant-in-aid provided by this Ministry to Asiatic Society broadly supports its core functions, and the requirements are reviewed from time to time in view of the scale and preservation needs of its collections.
The Society undertakes academic activities, including seminars, lectures, workshops, exhibitions, publications and fellowship programmes to strengthen academic output and expand collaborations with national and international institutions. The details of various Academic Activities undertaken by the organization are as under: -
Financial Year
No of Research Projects
No of Research Fellows
No of Academic Activities
2020-21
39
20
42
2021-22
28
13
42
2022-23
21
09
47
2023-24
21
14
54
2024-25
18
12
28
The Society has basic disaster preparedness measures in place, including fire safety system and standard operating procedures. Close liaison is maintained with the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Fire and Emergency Services Department, Government of West Bengal and the Local Police Authorities.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एशियाटिक सोसायटी में अवसंरचना और संरचनात्मक गिरावट
30 MAR 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाटिक सोसायटी की धरोहर भवन भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में है। इसकी मरम्मत और जीर्णोद्धार के लिए आवश्यक कदम भारतीय पुरात्व सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से उठाए जाते हैं। सोसायटी के संग्रहालय में, जहां पांडुलिपियां, दुर्लभ पुस्तकें और कलाकृतियां रखी हैं, तापमान और आर्द्रता नियंत्रण की उचित व्यवस्था है।
एशियाटिक सोसायटी, कोलकाता अपने संग्रह में मौजूद दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियों और कलाकृतियों की स्थिति की नियमित रूप से जांच करती है। यह जांच कैटलॉगर और अन्य अधिकारियों द्वारा क्यूरेटर के समग्र पर्यवेक्षण में नियमित अंतराल पर की जाती है। सोसायटी का अपना संरक्षण एवं बाइंडिंग अनुभाग है जो संरक्षण और बाइंडिंग का कार्य करता है। वर्ष 2022 में पांडुलिपि संरक्षण केंद्र की स्थापना के बाद से, सोसायटी द्वारा 35,624 पृष्ठों की पांडुलिपियों का निवारक संरक्षण और 4596 पृष्ठों की दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियों का उपचारात्मक संरक्षण किया जा चुका है। कैटलॉगिंग संग्रहालय एवं अभिलेखागार अनुभाग का नियमित कार्य है।
पुस्तकालयाध्यक्षों, अभिलेखपालों, संरक्षकों और शोध कर्मचारियों की श्रेणीवार स्वीकृत संख्या, कार्यरत संख्या और रिक्तियों का विवरण, साथ ही संविदा आधार पर कार्यरत कर्मियों की संख्या निम्नलिखित है:
क्र. सं.
पद
स्वीकृत संख्या
कार्य क्षमता
रिक्तियां
1
पुस्तकालयाध्यक्ष
1
1
0
2
सहायक पुस्तकालयाध्यक्ष
4
1
3
3
क्यूरेटर
1
1
0
4
वरिष्ठ सूचीकार
2
0
2
5
सूचीकार
4
2
2
6
संरक्षण अधिकारी
1
0
1
7
संरक्षण सहायक
7
0
7
8
अनुसंधान अधिकारी
1
0
1
दो संरक्षण सहायक अस्थायी आधार पर काम कर रहे हैं।
सोसायटी ने 5,72,890 पृष्ठों वाली 11,528 पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण किया है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय के ज्ञान भारतम मिशन के तहत संस्था को पांडुलिपि स्कैनिंग कार्य के लिए क्लस्टर केंद्र के रूप में नामित किया गया है। 23 मार्च, 2026 तक, इस पहल के तहत कुल 1,46,099 पृष्ठों वाली 2033 पांडुलिपियों को स्कैन किया जा चुका है।
इस मंत्रालय द्वारा एशियाटिक सोसायटी को प्रदान की जाने वाली अनुदान सहायता व्यापक रूप से इसके मूल कार्यों का समर्थन करती है, और इसके संग्रह के पैमाने और संरक्षण आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए समय-समय पर आवश्यकताओं की समीक्षा की जाती है।
यह सोसायटी शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों का संचालन करती है, जिनमें सेमिनार, व्याख्यान, कार्यशालाएं, प्रदर्शनियां, प्रकाशन और फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं, ताकि शैक्षणिक उत्पादन को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग का विस्तार किया जा सके। संस्था द्वारा संचालित विभिन्न शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं की संख्या
शोधार्थियों की संख्या
शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों की संख्या
2020-21
39
20
42
2021-22
28
13
42
2022-23
21
09
47
2023-24
21
14
54
2024-25
18
12
28
सोसायटी ने आपदा से निपटने के लिए बुनियादी उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें अग्नि सुरक्षा प्रणाली और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ), पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के अग्निशमन एवं आपातकालीन सेवा विभाग और स्थानीय पुलिस अधिकारियों के साथ घनिष्ठ संपर्क बनाए रखा जाता है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।