Ministry of Culture
INFRASTRUCTURE AND STRUCTURAL DETERIORATION AT ASIATIC SOCIETY
30 MAR 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Asiatic Society’s heritage building is under the jurisdiction of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and necessary steps for its repair and restoration are undertaken through ASI. Adequate temperature and humidity control system are in place in Society’s Museum where manuscripts, rare books and artefacts are housed.
The Asiatic Society, Kolkata conducts regular checks on the conditions of the rare manuscripts and artefacts in its collection. Such checks are done by the cataloguers and other officials on regular intervals under the overall supervision of the Curator. The Society has its own Conservation and Binding Section to carry out the conservation and binding work. Since establishing of Manuscript Conservation Centre in 2022, the preventive conservation of 35624 folios of the Manuscripts and curative conservation of 4596 folios of the rare manuscript have been done by the Society. Cataloguing is a regular work of the Museum and Archive Section.
The details of sanctioned strength, working strength and vacancies, category-wise of librarians, archivists, conservators and research staff, along with the number of personnel engaged on contractual basis:
Sl. No
Post
Sanctioned Strength
Working Strength
Vacancies
1
Librarian
1
1
0
2
Assistant Librarian
4
1
3
3
Curator
1
1
0
4
Senior Cataloguer
2
0
2
5
Cataloguer
4
2
2
6
Conservation Officer
1
0
1
7
Conservation Assistant
7
0
7
8
Research Officer
1
0
1
Two Conservation Assistants are working on temporary basis.
The society has digitized 11,528 manuscripts comprising 5,72,890 pages. Further, under the Gyan Bharatam Mission of Ministry, the Society has been designated as a Cluster Centre for Manuscript scanning work. As of 23.03.2026, a total of 2033 manuscripts comprising of 1,46,099 pages have been scanned under this initiative.
The Grant-in-aid provided by this Ministry to Asiatic Society broadly supports its core functions, and the requirements are reviewed from time to time in view of the scale and preservation needs of its collections.
The Society undertakes academic activities, including seminars, lectures, workshops, exhibitions, publications and fellowship programmes to strengthen academic output and expand collaborations with national and international institutions. The details of various Academic Activities undertaken by the organization are as under: -
Financial Year
No of Research Projects
No of Research Fellows
No of Academic Activities
2020-21
39
20
42
2021-22
28
13
42
2022-23
21
09
47
2023-24
21
14
54
2024-25
18
12
28
The Society has basic disaster preparedness measures in place, including fire safety system and standard operating procedures. Close liaison is maintained with the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Fire and Emergency Services Department, Government of West Bengal and the Local Police Authorities.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
ایشیاٹک سوسائٹی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ساختی خستہ حالی
30 MAR 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیاٹک سوسائٹی کی وراثتی عمارت آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہے اور اس کی مرمت اور بحالی کے لیے ضروری اقدامات محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ سوسائٹی کے عجائب گھر (میوزیم) میں درجہ حرارت اور نمی پر قابو پانے کا نظام موجود ہے جہاں مخطوطات ، نایاب کتابیں اور فنی نوادرات رکھے گئے ہیں ۔
ایشیاٹک سوسائٹی ، کولکاتہ اپنے مجموعے میں موجود نایاب مخطوطات اور نوادرات کے حالات کی باقاعدگی سے جانچ پڑتال کرتی ہے ۔ اس طرح کی جانچ کیوریٹر کی مجموعی نگرانی میں باقاعدہ وقفوں پر کیٹلاگر اور دیگر عہدیداروں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔ تحفظ اور بائنڈنگ کا کام انجام دینے کے لیے سوسائٹی کا اپنا کنزرویشین اینڈ بائنڈنگ سیکشن موجودہے ۔ 2022 میں مخطوطات کے تحفظ کے مرکز کے قیام کے بعد سے ، سوسائٹی کی طرف سے مخطوطات کے 35624 فولیوکا احتیاطی تحفظ اور نایاب مخطوطات کے 4596 فولیوکا تحفظ کیا گیا ہے ۔ کیٹلاگ سازی میوزیم اور آرکائیو سیکشن کا باقاعدہ کام ہے ۔
منظور شدہ عملہ کی تعداد ،کام کاج کی صلاحیت اور عہدوں کی تفصیلات، لائبریرین، آرکائیوسٹ، کنزرویٹراور تحقیقی عملہ کے زمرے کے لحاظ سے، ٹھیکے کی بنیاد پر کام کرنے والے اہلکاروں کی تعدادحسب ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
عہدے
منظور شدہ تعداد
موجودہ عملہ کی تعداد
خالی عہدے
1
لائبریرین
1
1
0
2
اسسٹنٹ لائبریرین
4
1
3
3
کیوریٹر
1
1
0
4
سینئر کیٹلاگر
2
0
2
5
کیٹلاگر
4
2
2
6
کنزرویشن آفیسر
1
0
1
7
کنزرویشن اسسٹنٹ
7
0
7
8
ریسرچ آفیسر
1
0
1
دو کنزرویشن اسسٹنٹ عارضی بنیاد پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
سوسائٹی نے 5,72,890 صفحات پر مشتمل 11,528 مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا ہے۔ مزید، وزارت کے گیان بھارتم مشن کے تحت، سوسائٹی کو مخطوطات کی اسکیننگ کے کام کے لیے کلسٹر سینٹر کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔26مارچ 2026 تک، اس اقدام کے تحت 1,46,099 صفحات پر مشتمل کل 2033 مخطوطات کو اسکین کیا جا چکا ہے۔
اس وزارت کی طرف سے ایشیاٹک سوسائٹی کو فراہم کردہ گرانٹ ان ایڈ سےوسیع پیمانے پر اس کے بنیادی کاموں میں مدد ملتی ہے، اور اس کے مجموعوں کی تعداد اور تحفظ کی ضروریات کے پیش نظر وقتاً فوقتاً اس کی ضروریات کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
سوسائٹی کی جانب سے تعلیمی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں ، جن میں سیمینار، لیکچرز، ورکشاپس، نمائشیں، اشاعتیں اور فیلوشپ پروگرام شامل ہیں تاکہ علمی پیداوار کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ تنظیم کی طرف سے انجام دی جانے والی مختلف تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
مالی سال
تحقیقی منصوبوں کی تعداد
ریسرچ فیلو کی تعداد
تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کی تعداد
21-2022
39
20
42
22-2021
28
13
42
2022-23
21
09
47
2023-24
21
14
54
2024-25
18
12
28
سوسائٹی کے پاس قدرتی آفات کے لیے تیاری کی بنیادی تدابیر موجود ہیں، بشمول فائر سیفٹی سسٹم اور معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار۔ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) ، فائر اینڈ ایمرجنسی سروسز ڈپارٹمنٹ، حکومت مغربی بنگال اور مقامی پولیس حکام کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ برقرار رکھا جاتاہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔