Ministry of Culture
INITIATIVES FOR STRENGTHENING CULTURAL AND CIVILIZATIONAL TIES WITH COUNTRIES
30 MAR 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture promotes Indian Arts and Culture globally for strengthening cultural ties with foreign countries through signing of Cultural Agreements, Cultural Exchange Programme, Memorandum of Understanding on Cultural Cooperation etc., Organization and participation in multilateral Cultural fora like G20, BRICS, SCO, SAARC etc. This Ministry also administered Global Engagement Scheme under which Festivals of India abroad are organized and Grants in aid is given to Indo-Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies abroad through Indian Missions.
Further, Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), an organization under Ministry of external Affairs (MEA) also promotes Indian Culture worldwide through its Cultural Centres abroad.
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India has launched “Gyan Bharatam” a national movement to rediscover, conserve, digitize, and share manuscripts in the National Digital Repository as living sources of knowledge for generations to come. The vision of this initiative is to safeguard and revitalize India’s Manuscript Heritage through systematic survey and documentation, scientific conservation, digitization, and publication, along with the creation of a national digital repository (NDR), ensuring its accessibility for research, education, and public engagement.
ICCR undertake collaborative programmes with other countries. It deploys Chairs of Indian studies at the foreign universities in consultation with the Missions/ Posts abroad. These Chairs of Indian Studies promotes the study of Indian Civilization among foreign youth and foster a deeper appreciation of India’s cultural heritage while also forging global academic, intellectual and cultural links. During the last 3 years, ICCR has sponsored 210 cultural troupes in different art forms to various countries. ICCR grants more than 4000 scholarships under 21 different schemes to foreign students from 192 countries every year for Under-Graduate, Post-Graduate and Ph.D. level studies in India, including in Yoga and Ayurveda.
The UNESCO Memory of the World Programme aims to preserve and promote documentary heritage of global significance, including manuscripts, archives, rare books, audio-visual materials and other records of historical value. It also encourages international cooperation and shared efforts in safeguarding such heritage, as reflected in recent India’s inscriptions such as the Bhagavad Gita and Natyashastra.
The initiatives undertaken by Ministry of Culture and ICCR helps to promote mutual understanding strengthen bilateral ties with other countries and deepen global cultural engagement.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
ممالک کے ساتھ ثقافتی اور تہذیبی روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات
30 MAR 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ثقافت، ثقافتی معاہدوں، ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگراموں اور ثقافتی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کے ذریعے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی فنون اور ثقافت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت جی 20، برکس ، ایس سی او اور سارک جیسے کثیرجہتی ثقافتی فورمز میں شرکت اور ان کے انعقاد میں بھی سرگرم عمل ہے۔ یہ وزارت گلوبل انگیجمنٹ اسکیم کی بھی نگرانی کرتی ہے جس کے تحت بیرون ملک ہندوستانی تہوارمنعقد کیے جاتے ہیں اور ہندوستانی مشنز کے ذریعے بیرون ملک موجود ہند-غیر ملکی دوستانہ ثقافتی سوسائٹیوں کو امدادی گرانٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، وزارتِ خارجہ کے تحت کام کرنے والا ادارہ انڈین کونسل فار کلچرل ریلیشنز (آئی سی سی آر) بھی اپنے بیرونِ ملک قائم ثقافتی مراکز کے ذریعے پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی ثقافت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ثقافت نے ’’گیان بھارتم‘‘ کے نام سے ایک قومی تحریک کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ قدیم مخطوطات کو دوبارہ دریافت، محفوظ اور ڈیجیٹلائز کیا جا سکے اور انہیں نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ریپوزٹری میں آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے علم کے زندہ ذرائع کے طور پر محفوظ کیا جا سکے۔ اس اقدام کا وژن باقاعدہ سروے، دستاویز سازی، سائنسی تحفظ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور اشاعت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے قلمی نسخوں کے ورثے کی حفاظت اور اسے نئی زندگی دینا ہے، ساتھ ہی ایک نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ریپوزٹری (این ڈی آر) قائم کرنا ہے تاکہ اسے تحقیق، تعلیم اور عوامی دلچسپی کے لیے قابلِ رسائی بنایا جا سکے۔
آئی سی سی آر دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ اشتراک پر مبنی پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہے۔ یہ بیرون ملک موجود مشنز اور سفارت خانوں کے مشورے سے غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں میں انڈین اسٹڈیز کی چیئرز تعینات کرتی ہے۔ انڈین اسٹڈیز کی یہ چیئرز غیر ملکی نوجوانوں میں ہندوستانی تہذیب کے مطالعہ کو فروغ دیتی ہیں اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تئیں گہری سمجھ بوجھ پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی تعلیمی، فکری اور ثقافتی روابط بھی استوار کرتی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 3 سال کے دوران، آئی سی سی آر نے مختلف فنون سے وابستہ 210 ثقافتی گروپس کو مختلف ممالک میں اسپانسر کیا ہے۔ آئی سی سی آر ہر سال 192 ممالک کے غیر ملکی طلبہ کو ہندوستان میں انڈر گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور پی ایچ ڈی کی سطح پر تعلیم کے لیے 21 مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت 4000 سے زائد وظائف فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں یوگ اور آیوروید کی تعلیم بھی شامل ہے۔
یونیسکو کے میموری آف دی ورلڈ پروگرام کا مقصد عالمی اہمیت کے دستاویزی ورثے بشمول مخطوطات، آرکائیوز، نایاب کتب، صوتی و بصری مواد اور تاریخی اہمیت کے دیگر ریکارڈز کو محفوظ بنانا اور ان کی ترویج کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ایسے ورثے کی حفاظت کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور مشترکہ کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کرتا ہے، جیسا کہ حال ہی میں ہندوستان کی جانب سے بھگود گیتا اور ناٹیہ شاستر جیسے آثار کی شمولیت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
وزارتِ ثقافت اور آئی سی سی آر کے ذریعے کیے گئے یہ اقدامات باہمی مفاہمت کو فروغ دینے، دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی ثقافتی روابط کو گہرا کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔