Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of publication “Energy Statistics India 2026”
30 MAR 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released the annual publication “Energy Statistics India 2026”. The publication is available at the website of Ministry www.mospi.gov.in.
2. The Publication comprises integrated dataset containing diverse key information about reserve, capacity, production, Consumption and import/export of all the energy commodities (like Coal, Lignite, Petroleum, Natural Gas, Renewable Energy, etc.) of India. The publication also contains different tables (like Energy Balance), graphs (like Sankey Diagram), and Sustainable Energy Indicators as per International Standards.
Improvements in the publication:
3. The 33rd edition of the publication has enhanced its’ coverage by incorporating aspects like Credit Flow to domestic energy-sectors, world energy-statistics etc.; have effectively addressed the major data gaps like consumption of domestic Coal through e-Auction, imported non-Coking Coal, sub-sectoral consumption pattern of electricity under Industry by utilizing the data from the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) database. Further information like the industry-wise distribution of HSD through Retail/Reseller, the International Aviation and Marine Bunker Data have also been incorporated in the domestic supply/consumption of energy for the 1st time.
4. The publication has brought harmonization among the sectoral end-use consumption Statistics of all Energy Commodities by standardizing the end-use sectors.
Key Highlights
5. During the FY 2024-25, the Indian economy has depicted a healthy expansion in the Total Primary Energy Supply (TPES) registering a growth of 2.95% over the past year and stood at 9,32,816 KToE(Kilo Tonnes of oil Equivalent).
• India has a huge potential for generation of renewable energy which stands at 47,04,043 Megawatt as on 31-Mar-25. In the total potential, the Solar Energy has witnessed a staggering growth from 748,990 Megawatt during FY: 2023-24 to 33,43,378 Megawatt during FY: 2024-25 and is having the highest share (around 71%) followed by Wind Power (11,63,856 Megawatt) and Large Hydro (1,33,410). More than 70% of the total potential for generation of renewable energy is concentrated in the following six(6) States viz. Rajasthan (23.70%), Maharashtra (14.26%), Gujarat (9.10%), Andhra Pradesh (9.1%), Karnataka (8.59%) and Madhya Pradesh(8.09%).
• The installed-capacity for generating electricity (including Utility and Non-Utility) from the Renewable resources has also experienced a significant growth over the past years. From 90,134 Mega Watt as on 31-Mar-2016, it has risen to 2,29,346 Mega Watt as on 31-Mar-2025, which is a CAGR of 10.93% over the years.
• The gross generation of electricity from the Renewable resources (both Utility and Non-Utility together) has also increased significantly over the years. From an amount of 1,89,314 GWH of electricity generated during FY 2015-16, it has increased to 4,16,823 GWH during FY 2024-25, which is a CAGR of 9.17% over the years.
• The per-capita consumption of energy over the years has gone up from 15,296 Mega Joule/person during FY 2015-16 to 18,096 Mega Joule/person during FY 2024-25 which is a CAGR of 1.89% over the years.
• The utilization of the electricity has significantly improved over the years on account of reduction in the transmission and distribution losses. Percentage loss due to Transmission and Distribution which was around 22% during FY 2015-16 has gone down to around 17% during FY 2024-25.
• Among all the major energy supply sources, coal has remained the dominant source, contributing the highest share to the total energy supply. Energy supply from coal (including lignite) has increased from 3,87,761 Ktoe in FY 2015-16 to 5,52,315 Ktoe in FY 2024-25. All other sources like Crude Oil, Natural Gas etc. have also registered a consistent growth over the periods.
• The Total Final Consumption (TFC) of energy, into different end-use sectors, has also experienced a steady rise. TFC of energy surged by over 30.41 % from 4,69,212 Ktoe in FY 2015-16 to 608,578 Ktoe in FY 2024-25.
• The Credit Flow to the energy sector in India has also experienced a steadfast growth over the years. From an amount of ₹ 1,688 Cr during 2021, it has gone up to ₹10,325 crore during 2025 which is a growth of over six times during this period.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
‘‘بھارت کےتوانائی سے متعلق اعداد وشمار-2026’’کی اشاعت کا اجراء
30 MAR 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شماریات دفتر (این ایس او) کی شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے سالانہ اشاعت ‘‘بھارت کے توانائی سے متعلق اعداد وشمار -2026’’جاری کی ہے ۔ یہ اشاعت وزارت کی ویب سائٹ www.mospi.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے ۔
2. اشاعت مربوط ڈیٹا سیٹ پر مشتمل ہے جس میں ہندوستان کی توانائی سے متعلق تمام اشیاء (جیسے کوئلہ ، لگنائٹ ، پٹرولیم ، قدرتی گیس ، قابل تجدید توانائی وغیرہ) کے ذخائر ، صلاحیت ، پیداوار ، کھپت اور درآمد/برآمد کے بارے میں متنوع کلیدی معلومات شامل ہیں ۔ اشاعت میں بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق مختلف جدول (جیسے توانائی کا توازن) گراف (جیسے سنکے خاکہ) اور پائیدار توانائی کے اشاریے بھی شامل ہیں ۔
اشاعت میں اصلاحات:
3. اشاعت کے 33 ویں ایڈیشن میں گھریلو توانائی کے شعبوں ، عالمی توانائی کے اعدادوشمار وغیرہ کو کریڈٹ فلو جیسے پہلوؤں کو شامل کرکے اپنی کوریج میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ صنعتوں کے سالانہ جائزے (اے ایس آئی) ڈیٹا بیس کے اعداد و شمار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ای-نیلامی کے ذریعے گھریلو کوئلے کی کھپت ، درآمد شدہ غیر کوکنگ کوئلہ ، صنعت کے تحت بجلی کی ذیلی شعبہ جاتی کھپت کے پیٹرن جیسے بڑے ڈیٹا فرق کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کیاگیا ہے ۔ خردہ/باز فروش کے ذریعے ایچ ایس ڈی کی صنعت کے لحاظ سے تقسیم ، بین الاقوامی ہوا بازی اور میرین بنکر ڈیٹا جیسی مزید معلومات کو بھی پہلی بار توانائی کی گھریلو سپلائی/کھپت میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
4. اس اشاعت میں اختتامی استعمال کے شعبوں کو معیاری بنا کر تمام توانائی اجناس کے شعبہ جاتی اختتامی استعمال کے اعدادوشمار کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کی ہے ۔
اہم جھلکیاں
5. مالی سال25-2024 کے دوران ، ہندوستانی معیشت نے کل بنیادی توانائی کی سپلائی (ٹی پی ای ایس) میں نمایاں توسیع کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے جس میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 2.95 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے اور یہ 9,32,816 کے ٹی او ای (تیل کے مساوی کلو ٹن) پرقائم ہے۔
• ہندوستان میں قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے کی اعلیٰ صلاحیت موجود ہے جو 31 مارچ 25 تک 47,04,043 میگاواٹ تھی ۔ کل صلاحیت میں ، شمسی توانائی نے مالی سال24-2023 کے دوران 748,990 میگاواٹ سے مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران 33,43,378 میگاواٹ تک حیرت انگیز ترقی دیکھی ہے اور اس کا سب سے زیادہ حصہ (تقریباً 71فیصد) پن بجلی (11,63,856 میگاواٹ) اور لارج ہائیڈرو (1,33,410) ہے ۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کی کل صلاحیت کا 70فیصد سے زیادہ درج ذیل چھ (6) ریاستوں میں مرکوز ہے ۔ راجستھان (23.70فیصد) مہاراشٹر (14.26فیصد) گجرات (9.1 0فیصد) آندھرا پردیش (9.1فیصد) کرناٹک (8.59فیصد) اور مدھیہ پردیش (8.09فیصد)
• قابل تجدید وسائل سے بجلی (یوٹیلیٹی اور نان یوٹیلیٹی سمیت) پیدا کرنے کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت میں بھی گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ 31 مارچ 2016 تک 90134 میگا واٹ سے بڑھ کر 31 مارچ 2025 تک 2,29,346 میگا واٹ ہو گیا ہے ، جو گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران 10.93 فیصد کا سی اے جی آر ہے ۔
• قابل تجدید وسائل (یوٹیلیٹی اور نان یوٹیلیٹی دونوں مل کر) سے بجلی کی مجموعی پیداوار میں بھی گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 16-2015 کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی مقدار 1,89,314 جی ڈبلیو ایچ سے بڑھ کر مالی سال25-2024 کے دوران 4,16,823 جی ڈبلیو ایچ ہو گئی ہے ، جو گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران 9.17 فیصد کا سی اے جی آر ہے ۔
• گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران توانائی کی فی کس کھپت مالی سال 16-2015 کے دوران 15,296 میگا جوول/فی کس سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران 18,096 میگا جوول/فی کس ہو گئی ہے جو گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران 1.89 فیصد کی سی اے جی آر ہے ۔
• بجلی کی ترسیل اور تقسیم کے نقصانات میں کمی کی وجہ سے گزشتہ برسوں میں بجلی کے استعمال میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ ترسیل اور تقسیم کی وجہ سے ہونے والا فیصد نقصان جو مالی سال 16-2015 کے دوران تقریباً 22فیصد تھا ، مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران کم ہو کر تقریباً 17فیصد رہ گیا ہے ۔
• توانائی کی فراہمی کے تمام بڑے ذرائع میں ، کوئلہ اہم ذریعہ رہا ہے ، جو توانائی کی کل فراہمی میں سب سے زیادہ معاون ہوتا ہے کوئلے سے توانائی کی فراہمی (لگنائٹ سمیت) مالی سال16-2015 میں 3,87,761 کلو ٹن سے بڑھ کر مالی سال25-2024 میں 5,52,315 کلو ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ دیگر تمام ذرائع جیسے خام تیل ، قدرتی گیس وغیرہ میں بھی اسی مدت کے دوران مسلسل ترقی درج کی گئی ہے ۔
• مختلف اختتامی استعمال کے شعبوں میں توانائی کی کل حتمی کھپت (ٹی ایف سی) میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ توانائی کا ٹی ایف سی مالی سال16-2015 میں 4,69,212 کلو میٹر سے 30.41 فیصد بڑھ کر مالی سال 25-2024 میں 608,578 کلو میٹر ہو گیا ۔
• ہندوستان میں توانائی کے شعبے میں کریڈٹ فلو میں بھی گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران نمایاں ترقی ہوئی ہے ۔ 2021 کے دوران 1,688 کروڑ روپے کی رقم سے بڑھ کر 2025 کے دوران 10,325 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے جو اس مدت کے دوران چھ گنا سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہے ۔