Ministry of Tourism
MONITORING REFORMS UNDER SDS
30 MAR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Guidelines for Swadesh Darshan 2.0, include National Institutional Framework comprising of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC), Mission Directorate (MD) etc., State Institutional Framework and Destination Management Committees to be set up by State Governments/UTAs. The Ministry has also developed a Program Management Information System (PMIS) for its destination development related schemes as a unified digital platform to facilitate seamless information communication, sharing and reporting system in respect of the projects undertaken as part of its various schemes. Ministry of Tourism and SGs/UTAs including project implementing agencies are integral part of this system.
Ministry of Tourism has appointed a National Programme Management Unit (NPMU) at central level and also provides financial support to the State Governments/UT Administrations as consultancy support for preparation of detailed project reports (DPR), bid process management, project implementation, monitoring etc. In addition, a Model Template for DPR has also been released which includes sections on project concept & rational, detailed assessment, layout plans, sustainability assessment and interventions, development obligations, O&M service levels etc.
Ministry of Tourism regularly encourages the SGs/UTAs to undertake robust Operation and Management of assets created under Swadesh Darshan scheme and also to explore the possibility of engaging partners under Public Private Partnership model for sustained O&M. As part of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) scheme, the Ministry of Tourism has introduced the concept of Tourism Experience Development and Management Agency (TEDMA) for strong operation and management (O&M). In addition, the Ministry regularly monitors progress of its ongoing projects through review meetings with SGs/UTAs, which are held at various levels from time to time.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना में निगरानी सुधार
30 MAR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के दिशानिर्देशों में राष्ट्रीय संस्थागत ढांचा शामिल है, जिसमें केंद्रीय स्वीकृति एवं निगरानी समिति (सीएसएमसी), मिशन निदेशालय-एमडी, राज्य संस्थागत ढांचा और राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा गठित गंतव्य प्रबंधन समितियां हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी गंतव्य विकास संबंधी योजनाओं के लिए एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म परियोजना प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली-(पीएमआईएस) की शुरूआत की है, ताकि विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं के संबंध में निर्बाध सूचना संचार, साझाकरण और रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली को सुगम बनाया जा सके। पर्यटन मंत्रालय और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों सहित राज्य सरकारें/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश इस प्रणाली का अभिन्न अंग हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (एनपीएमयू) की स्‍थापना की है। मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने, बोली प्रक्रिया प्रबंधन, परियोजना कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी आदि के लिए परामर्श और वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विस्‍तृत परियोजना के लिए एक मॉडल टेम्पलेट भी जारी किया गया है जिसमें परियोजना की अवधारणा और औचित्य, विस्तृत मूल्यांकन, लेआउट योजनाएं, स्थिरता मूल्यांकन तथा हस्तक्षेप, विकास दायित्व, संचालन एवं रखरखाव सेवा अनुभाग शामिल हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से संबद्ध निगमों/उद्योग प्रशासनों को स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत निर्मित संपत्तियों के सुदृढ़ संचालन एवं प्रबंधन के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है और सतत संचालन एवं रखरखाव हेतु सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल के तहत साझेदारों को शामिल करने के लिए भी प्रेरित करता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0) योजना के अंतर्गत, सुदृढ़ संचालन एवं रखरखाव के लिए पर्यटन अनुभव विकास एवं प्रबंधन एजेंसी (डीईडीएमए) की अवधारणा प्रस्तुत की है। मंत्रालय समय-समय पर संबद्ध निगमों/उद्योग प्रशासनों के साथ विभिन्न स्तरों पर आयोजित समीक्षा बैठकों के माध्यम से अपनी चल रही परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की नियमित रूप से निगरानी करता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में यह जानकारी दी।