Ministry of Tourism
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TOURISM AND TRAVEL MANAGEMENT
30 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM), set up in 1983, is a pioneer in the field of travel & tourism education and training. It provides specialized training and education for the tourism and travel industry. IITTM with Headquarter at Gwalior, has 5 campuses and 2 camp offices in the country. IITTM currently offers the following programmes:
1. Master of Business Administration (Tourism & Travel Management), 02-year programmes.
2. Bachelor of Business Administration (Tourism & Travel), 03 year programmes.
3. PhD programmes in full and part time mode.
4. In addition, IITTM conducts short-term certification and skill development programmes.
Details of the centres and courses offered at each IITTM centre is annexed.
ANNEXURE
Details of the centers and courses offered in each IITTM are as under:
Sl. No.
Name of the Centre/Camp
Address
Courses offered
1.
IITTM,
Gwalior, (HQ)
Govindpuri-474 011
(Madhya Pradesh)
BBA
(T&T)
MBA (TTM)
PhD.
2.
IITTM, Bhubaneswar
Dumdum, Bhubaneswar-751009 (Odisha)
BBA
(T&T)
MBA (TTM)
PhD.
3.
IITTM, Noida
Plot No. A-36, Sector-62 Noida-201309
(Uttar Pradesh)
BBA
(T&T)
MBA (TTM)
PhD.
4.
IITTM,
Goa
National Institute of Water Sports, Aivavo, Near Dona Paula Circle,
Caransalem,
Panajim-403 001 (GOA)
BBA
(T&T)
MBA (TTM)
PhD.
Along with short term training programmes in water sports activities.
5.
IITTM,
Nellore
South Campus, Colagamudi, Nellore-524321 (Andhra Pradesh)
BBA
(T&T)
MBA (TTM)
PhD
6.
IITTM Camp, Shillong
IHM Campus, Mawdiangdiang, East Khasi Hill District, Shillong-793018
(Meghalaya)
Short term training programmes and capacity building programmes.
7.
IITTM Camp, Bodh Gaya
IHM Campus Opp. Magadh University Campus, Gaya-Dobhi Road, Bodh Gaya-824231 (Bihar)
Short term Linguistic Tourist Facilitators training programme in different foreign languages
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारतीय पर्यटन एवं यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान
30 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पर्यटन एवं यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईटीटीएम) की स्थापना 1983 में हुई थी और यह यात्रा एवं पर्यटन शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी है। यह पर्यटन एवं यात्रा उद्योग के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण एवं शिक्षा प्रदान करता है। ग्वालियर में मुख्यालय वाले आईआईटीटीएम के देश भर में पांच परिसर और दो कैंपस कार्यालय हैं। आईआईटीटीएम वर्तमान में निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम प्रदान करता है:
1. मास्टर ऑफ बिजनेस एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (पर्यटन और यात्रा प्रबंधन), 2 वर्षीय कार्यक्रम।
2. बैचलर ऑफ बिजनेस एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (पर्यटन एवं यात्रा), 3 वर्षीय कार्यक्रम।
3. पीएचडी कार्यक्रम पूर्णकालिक और अंशकालिक दोनों मोड में उपलब्ध हैं।
4. इसके अतिरिक्त, आईआईटीटीएम अल्पकालिक प्रमाणन और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करता है।
प्रत्येक आईआईटीटीएम केंद्र में उपलब्ध पाठ्यक्रमों और केंद्रों का विवरण संलग्न है।
परिशिष्ट
प्रत्येक आईआईटीटीएम में उपलब्ध केंद्रों और पाठ्यक्रमों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्र. सं.
केंद्र/शिविर का नाम
पता
प्रस्तावित पाठ्यक्रम
1.
आईआईटीटीएम,
ग्वालियर, (मुख्यालय)
गोविंदपुरी-474 011
(मध्य प्रदेश)
बीबीए
(टी एंड टी)
एमबीए (टीटीएम)
पीएचडी.
2.
आईआईटीटीएम, भुवनेश्वर
दमदम, भुवनेश्वर-751009 (ओडिशा)
बीबीए
(टी एंड टी)
एमबीए (टीटीएम)
पीएचडी.
3.
आईआईटीटीएम, नोएडा
प्लॉट नंबर ए-36, सेक्टर-62, नोएडा-201309
(उत्‍तर प्रदेश)
बीबीए
(टी एंड टी)
एमबीए (टीटीएम)
पीएचडी.
4.
आईआईटीटीएम,
गोवा
राष्ट्रीय जल क्रीड़ा संस्थान, ऐवावो, डोना पाउला सर्कल के पास,
कारानसालेम,
पणजी-403 001 (गोवा)
बीबीए
(टी एंड टी)
एमबीए (टीटीएम)
पीएचडी.
साथ ही जल क्रीड़ा गतिविधियों में अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी उपलब्ध हैं।
5.
आईआईटीटीएम,
नेल्लोर
साउथ कैंपस, कोलागामुडी, नेल्लोर-524321 (आंध्र प्रदेश)
बीबीए
(टी एंड टी)
एमबीए (टीटीएम)
पीएचडी
6.
आईआईटीटीएम कैंप, शिलांग
आईएचएम कैंपस, मावडियांगडियांग, पूर्वी खासी हिल जिला, शिलांग-793018
(मेघालय)
अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम।
7.
आईआईटीटीएम कैंप, बोध गया
आईएचएम कैंपस ऑप. मगध विश्वविद्यालय परिसर, गया-डोभी रोड, बोधगया-824231 (बिहार)
विभिन्न विदेशी भाषाओं में अल्पकालिक भाषाई पर्यटन सुविधाकर्ता प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में यह जानकारी दी।