Ministry of Tourism
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TOURISM AND TRAVEL MANAGEMENT
30 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM), set up in 1983, is a pioneer in the field of travel & tourism education and training. It provides specialized training and education for the tourism and travel industry. IITTM with Headquarter at Gwalior, has 5 campuses and 2 camp offices in the country. IITTM currently offers the following programmes:
1. Master of Business Administration (Tourism & Travel Management), 02-year programmes.
2. Bachelor of Business Administration (Tourism & Travel), 03 year programmes.
3. PhD programmes in full and part time mode.
4. In addition, IITTM conducts short-term certification and skill development programmes.
Details of the centres and courses offered at each IITTM centre is annexed.
ANNEXURE
Details of the centers and courses offered in each IITTM are as under:
Sl. No.
Name of the Centre/Camp
Address
Courses offered
1.
IITTM,
Gwalior, (HQ)
Govindpuri-474 011
(Madhya Pradesh)
BBA
(T&T)
MBA (TTM)
PhD.
2.
IITTM, Bhubaneswar
Dumdum, Bhubaneswar-751009 (Odisha)
BBA
(T&T)
MBA (TTM)
PhD.
3.
IITTM, Noida
Plot No. A-36, Sector-62 Noida-201309
(Uttar Pradesh)
BBA
(T&T)
MBA (TTM)
PhD.
4.
IITTM,
Goa
National Institute of Water Sports, Aivavo, Near Dona Paula Circle,
Caransalem,
Panajim-403 001 (GOA)
BBA
(T&T)
MBA (TTM)
PhD.
Along with short term training programmes in water sports activities.
5.
IITTM,
Nellore
South Campus, Colagamudi, Nellore-524321 (Andhra Pradesh)
BBA
(T&T)
MBA (TTM)
PhD
6.
IITTM Camp, Shillong
IHM Campus, Mawdiangdiang, East Khasi Hill District, Shillong-793018
(Meghalaya)
Short term training programmes and capacity building programmes.
7.
IITTM Camp, Bodh Gaya
IHM Campus Opp. Magadh University Campus, Gaya-Dobhi Road, Bodh Gaya-824231 (Bihar)
Short term Linguistic Tourist Facilitators training programme in different foreign languages
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతీయ పర్యాటక, ప్రయాణ నిర్వహణ సంస్థ
30 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ పర్యాటక, ప్రయాణ నిర్వహణ సంస్థ (ఐఐటీటీఎం)1983లో స్థాపితమై ప్రయాణ, పర్యాటక విద్య, శిక్షణ రంగంలో ఒక అగ్రగామి సంస్థగా వెలుగొందుతుంది. ఇది పర్యాటకం, ప్రయాణ పరిశ్రమ కోసం ప్రత్యేక శిక్షణ, విద్యను అందిస్తుంది. గ్వాలియర్ ప్రధాన కేంద్రంగా పనిచేస్తున్న ఐఐటీటీఎంకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 5 క్యాంపసులు, 2 క్యాంపు కార్యాలయాలు ఉన్నాయి. ప్రస్తుతం ఐఐటీటీఎం ఈ కింది కోర్సులను అందిస్తోంది.
· మాస్టర్ ఆఫ్ బిజినెస్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ (పర్యాటకం, ప్రయాణ నిర్వహణ): 2 సంవత్సరాల కోర్సు.
· బ్యాచిలర్ ఆఫ్ బిజినెస్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ (పర్యాటకం, ప్రయాణ నిర్వహణ): 3 సంవత్సరాల కోర్సు.
· పూర్తి-స్వల్పకాల విధానంలో పీహెచ్ డీ కోర్సులు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
· వీటితో పాటు ఐఐటీటీఎం స్వల్పకాలిక ధ్రువీకరణ, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
ప్రతి ఐఐటీటీఎం కేంద్రం వివరాలు, అక్కడ అందించే కోర్సుల వివరాలు కింది అనుబంధంలో ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రతి ఐఐటీటీఎం కేంద్రంలో అందించే కోర్సులు, కేంద్రాల వివరాలు ఈ కింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర పర్యాటక, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ నేడు లోక్‌సభలో ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలియజేశారు.