Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists harness the second life of a spent battery material
30 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
A new technology for the reuse of spent graphite recovered from end-of-life lithium-ion batteries could convert battery waste into a high-value functional material that improves fuel cell efficiency.
With the rapid growth of lithium-ion batteries and fuel cell technologies, managing battery waste and the need for cost-effective, durable fuel cell catalysts are critical challenges.
Scientists have been exploring whether recycled battery materials could be repurposed to address key performance limitations in fuel cells, and they have zeroed in on graphite, a functional additive in platinum-based oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) electrocatalysts.
Researchers from International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), recovered graphite from spent lithium-ion batteries and chemically exfoliated it to increase surface area and the number of edge functional groups. They also carried out extensive physicochemical characterization, electrochemical evaluation for ORR and methanol tolerance, optimization of composition for maximum performance and stability. The research published in the journal ACS Sustainable Resource Management.
Fig: Graphical illustration of the Pt–exfoliated graphite catalyst, with exfoliated graphite forming a conductive network that suppresses methanol crossover and CO poisoning, leading to improved oxygen reduction performance and durability
Unlike earlier studies focused solely on alkaline media or on battery reuse, this work demonstrates methanol-tolerant ORR in acidic media using recycled graphite.
When integrated with platinum catalysts, the exfoliated graphite formed a conductive network that enhanced both electronic conductivity and oxygen transport while selectively adsorbing methanol molecules. This also acted as a chemical barrier that suppressed methanol oxidation and platinum CO poisoning. An optimum composition of 10 wt % exfoliated graphite was identified, offering superior performance and durability.
This prevents methanol oxidation and CO poisoning of platinum under acidic conditions relevant to Direct Methanol Fuel Cell operation, thereby improving ORR performance and long-term stability. As a result, methanol tolerance improves and electrocatalytic performance enhances while protecting platinum from carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning.
This would help promote sustainable recycling of lithium-ion batteries, reduces reliance on costly catalyst materials, enhances clean energy technologies, supports fuel cell commercialization, and contributes to reduced environmental impact and improved energy security.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने इस्तेमाल हो चुकी बैटरी से प्राप्‍त सामग्री का उपयोग करना शुरू कर दिया है
30 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों से प्राप्त प्रयुक्त ग्रेफाइट के पुन: उपयोग की नई तकनीक बैटरी के कचरे को मूल्यवान कार्यात्मक सामग्री में परिवर्तित कर सकती है जो ईंधन सेल की दक्षता में सुधार करती है।
लिथियम-आयन बैटरी और ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकियों के तेजी से विकास के साथ, बैटरी कचरे का प्रबंधन और लागत प्रभावी, टिकाऊ ईंधन सेल की आवश्यकता महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियां हैं।
वैज्ञानिकों की पुनर्चक्रित बैटरी से प्राप्‍त सामग्रियों को ईंधन सेल में पुन: उपयोग करने की खोज ने प्लैटिनम-आधारित ऑक्सीजन अपचयन प्रतिक्रिया (ओआरआर) इलेक्ट्रोकैटलिस्ट में एक कार्यात्मक योजक, ग्रेफाइट पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान, इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई) के शोधकर्ताओं ने प्रयुक्त लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों से ग्रेफाइट को पुनः प्राप्त किया और सतह क्षेत्र तथा किनारे पर मौजूद कार्यात्मक समूहों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए इसका रासायनिक रूप से अपघटन किया। उन्होंने व्यापक भौतिक-रासायनिक लक्षण वर्णन, ऑक्सीजन अपचयन प्रतिक्रिया (ओआरआर) और मेथनॉल सहनशीलता के लिए विद्युत रासायनिक मूल्यांकन, और अधिकतम प्रदर्शन एवं स्थिरता के लिए संरचना का अनुकूलन भी किया। यह शोध एसीएस सस्टेनेबल रिसोर्स मैनेजमेंट पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
चित्र: प्लैटिनम-एक्सफोलिएटेड ग्रेफाइट उत्प्रेरक का ग्राफिकल चित्रण, जिसमें एक्सफोलिएटेड ग्रेफाइट एक प्रवाहकीय नेटवर्क बनाता है जो मेथनॉल क्रॉसओवर और सीओ विषाक्तता को रोकता है, जिससे ऑक्सीजन अपचयन प्रदर्शन में सुधार होता है।
पहले के अध्ययनों विपरीत, जो केवल क्षारीय माध्यमों या बैटरी के पुन: उपयोग पर केंद्रित थे, यह कार्य पुनर्चक्रित ग्रेफाइट का उपयोग करके अम्लीय माध्यमों में मेथनॉल-ऑक्‍सीजन अपचयन प्रतिक्रिया को दर्शाता है।
प्लैटिनम उत्प्रेरकों के साथ एकीकृत होने पर, एक्सफोलिएटेड ग्रेफाइट ने एक प्रवाहकीय नेटवर्क बनाया जिसने मेथनॉल अणुओं को चुनिंदा रूप से अवशोषित करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालकता और ऑक्सीजन दोनों को बढ़ाया। इसने एक रासायनिक अवरोधक के रूप में भी कार्य किया जिसने मेथनॉल ऑक्सीकरण और प्लैटिनम सीओ विषाक्तता के प्रभाव को कम किया। 10 डब्‍ल्‍यूटी प्रतिशत एक्सफोलिएटेड ग्रेफाइट की एक इष्टतम संरचना की पहचान की गई, जो बेहतर प्रदर्शन और स्थायित्व प्रदान करती है।
यह डायरेक्ट मेथनॉल ईंधन सेल के संचालन के लिए प्रासंगिक अम्लीय परिस्थितियों में प्लैटिनम के मेथनॉल ऑक्सीकरण और कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड विषाक्तता के प्रभाव को कम करता है, जिससे ओआरआर और स्थिरता में सुधार होता है। परिणामस्वरूप, मेथनॉल सहनशीलता में सुधार होता है और विद्युत उत्प्रेरक प्लैटिनम को कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड विषाक्तता से भी बचाता है।
इससे लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों के सतत पुनर्चक्रण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, महंगी उत्प्रेरक सामग्री पर निर्भरता कम होगी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, ईंधन सेल के व्यावसायीकरण को समर्थन मिलेगा और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में सुधार लाने में योगदान मिलेगा।