Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
OPERATIONALISATION OF PM–SETU
30 MAR 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme envisages to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training with upgraded labs, machines, and industry-aligned curriculum in the country.
The key objectives of the scheme are:
1. To improve the quality of training delivery in ITIs and NSTIs;
2. To modernize infrastructure and equipment as per industry standards;
3. To introduce industry-aligned long-term and short-term courses, especially in new and emerging sectors;
4. To strengthen industry linkage for demand-driven skilling and better employment outcomes; and
5. To enhance the capacity of National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) for training of trainers.
The scheme comprises of two components:
1. Component I – Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs.
2. Component II – Capacity Augmentation of five NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership.
Pradhan Mantri Skilling & Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme announced under Budget 2024-25 and Budget 2025-26 with an outlay of ₹60,000 crore (Central Share: ₹30,000 crore, State Share: ₹20,000 crore and Industry Share: ₹10,000 crore), with co-financing to the extent of 50% of Central share by the Asian Development Bank and the World Bank, equally.
Under the PM-SETU scheme industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) would lead the upgradation and be empowered to propose necessary interventions relating to curriculum redesign, training delivery models, infrastructure upgradation and industry exposure, in alignment with local industry needs and the Scheme guidelines.
The selection of ITIs under PM-SETU scheme is led by the respective State/UT Governments in consultation with industry, ensuring alignment with emerging skill needs and local industrial potential. Accordingly, States/UTs are required to submit proposals for upgradation in collaboration with industry partners. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has constituted National Steering Committee (NSC) chaired by Secretary, MSDE, an apex body to provide the overall vision for the scheme, facilitate broad policy direction, finalize operational guidelines, monitor, and conduct course correction. 32 States/UTs have constituted their State Steering Committee (SSC) led by Chief Secretary of the State/UT, an apex body at the State/UT level for guiding and overseeing the implementation of scheme. 19 States/UTs have floated their proposal for inviting the interest of industry. For selection of the industry partner to form Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), a Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) by industry is required to be submitted in response to the Request for Proposal (RFP). Further, MSDE has floated Expression of Interest for inviting industry partner to lead the Institute Management Committee (IMC) for National Skill Training Institute (NSTI). Further, in respect to the National Centres of Excellence for Skilling in the selected NSTIs under the PM-SETU scheme, a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed with Singapore for NSTI Chennai, a Joint Declaration of Intent has been exchanged with Germany for NSTI Hyderabad, and a Letter of Intent has been exchanged with France for NSTI Kanpur to strengthen institutional capacity and align training with global standards.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
पीएम-सेतु योजना का प्रचालन
30 MAR 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
उन्नत आईटीआई के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास और रोजगार योग्यता परिवर्तन (पीएम-सेतु) योजना के अंतर्गत देश में उन्नत प्रयोगशालाओं, मशीनों तथा उद्योग-अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण की समग्र गुणवत्ता और प्रासंगिकता को सुदृढ़ करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
इस योजना के मुख्य उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैंः
1. औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) तथा राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना।
• ii. उद्योग मानकों के अनुरूप अवसंरचना तथा उपकरणों का आधुनिकीकरण करना।
1. विशेष रूप से नए एवं उभरते क्षेत्रों में उद्योग-अनुरूप दीर्घकालिक एवं अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरुआत करना।
• iv. मांग-आधारित कौशल विकास तथा बेहतर रोजगार परिणामों के लिए उद्योग के साथ संपर्क को सुदृढ़ करना।
1. प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण हेतु राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) की क्षमता में वृद्धि करना।
यह योजना निम्नलिखित दो घटकों से मिलकर बनी है:
1. घटक–I – हब एवं स्पोक मॉडल के अंतर्गत 1,000 राजकीय आईटीआई (200 हब आईटीआई एवं 800 स्पोक आईटीआई) का उन्नयन। इस उन्नयन में स्मार्ट कक्षाओं की स्थापना, आधुनिक प्रयोगशालाओं का विकास, डिजिटल शिक्षण सामग्री तथा उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप नए पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया जाना शामिल हैं।
• ii. घटक–II – भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, कानपुर तथा लुधियाना स्थित पाँच राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) की क्षमता वृद्धि करना, जिसके अंतर्गत कौशल विकास के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना करते हुए तथा वैश्विक साझेदारी के साथ प्रशिक्षकों के उन्नत प्रशिक्षण पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया जाएगा।
उन्नत आईटीआई के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास और रोजगार योग्यता परिवर्तन योजना (पीएम-सेतु) एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसकी घोषणा बजट 2024-25 तथा बजट 2025-26 में की गई है। इस योजना का कुल परिव्यय ₹60,000 करोड़ (केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी ₹30,000 करोड़, राज्य हिस्सेदारी: ₹20,000 करोड़ तथा उद्योग हिस्सेदारी: ₹10,000 करोड़) है। इसमें केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी का 50% तक सह-वित्तपोषण एशियाई विकास बैंक और विश्व बैंक द्वारा समान रूप से किया जाएगा।
पीएम-सेतु योजना के अंतर्गत उद्योग-संचालित विशेष प्रयोजन साधन (एसपीवी) उन्नयन का नेतृत्व करेंगे और उन्हें पाठ्यक्रम पुनर्रचना, प्रशिक्षण प्रदायी मॉडल, अवसंरचना उन्नयन तथा उद्योग संपर्क से संबंधित अपेक्षित उपाय प्रस्तावित करने का अधिकार होगा, जो स्थानीय उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं और योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप होंगे।
पीएम-सेतु योजना के अंतर्गत आईटीआई का चयन संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकारों द्वारा उद्योग के साथ परामर्श करके किया जाता है, ताकि उभरती कौशल आवश्यकताओं तथा स्थानीय औद्योगिक संभावनाओं के साथ समुचित सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। तदनुसार, राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को उद्योग साझेदारों के सहयोग से उन्नयन हेतु प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने होते हैं। कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने योजना के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने, व्यापक नीतिगत दिशा निर्धारित करने, प्रचालन दिशा-निर्देशों को अंतिम रूप देने, निगरानी करने तथा आवश्यकतानुसार सुधारात्मक उपाय करने के उद्देश्य से सचिव, एमएसडीई की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय संचालन समितियों (एनएससी) का गठन किया है, जो इस योजना की शीर्ष स्तर की निकाय है। इसी प्रकार, 32 राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों ने अपने-अपने स्तर पर राज्य संचालन समिति (एसएससी) का गठन किया है, जिसकी अध्यक्षता संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के मुख्य सचिव द्वारा की जाती है जो समिति राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र स्तर पर योजना के कार्यान्वयन का मार्गदर्शन एवं पर्यवेक्षण करने वाली शीर्ष निकाय है। 19 राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों ने उद्योगों की अभिरुचि आमंत्रित करने के लिए अपने प्रस्ताव जारी किए हैं। विशेष प्रयोजन साधन (एसपीवी) के गठन हेतु उद्योग भागीदार के चयन के लिए उद्योग द्वारा प्रस्ताव हेतु अनुमोदन (आरएफ़पी) के प्रत्युत्तर में कार्यनीतिक निवेश योजना (एसआईपी) प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक है। इसके अलावा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान हेतु संस्थान प्रबंधन समिति (आईएससी) का नेतृत्व करने के लिए उद्योग भागीदार आमंत्रित करने हेतु अभिरुचि की अभिव्यक्ति जारी की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएम-सेतु योजना के अंतर्गत चयनित एनएसटीआई में कौशल विकास हेतु राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के संबंध में, एनएसटीआई, चेन्नई के लिए सिंगापुर के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, एनएसटीआई, हैदराबाद के लिए जर्मनी के साथ इस आशय की एक संयुक्त घोषणा-पत्र का आदान-प्रदान किया गया, तथा एनएसटीआई, कानपुर के लिए फ्रांस के साथ एक आशय पत्र का आदान-प्रदान किया गया है, जिससे संस्थागत क्षमता को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके और प्रशिक्षण को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाया जा सके।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री जयन्त चौधरी द्वारा एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।