Ministry of Jal Shakti
JAL JEEVAN MISSION AND RURAL DRINKING WATER SUPPLY
30 MAR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country to have assured potable water, since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with states, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal. This initiative facilitates adequate quantity of prescribed quality water on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 03.03.2026, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal more than 12.58 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 03.03.2026, out of around 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 15.82 Crore (81.71%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
The Year-wise, State/ UT-wise, District-wise and Village-wise status of tap water connection provided under the Mission in rural areas is in public domain and available on JJM dashboard at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
The Department undertakes assessment of the functionality of household tap water connections provided under the Mission, through an independent third-party agency, selected based on standard statistical sampling. During the Functionality Assessment, 2024, it was found that 98.1% of households in surveyed villages had tap connections; 87% of households with tap connections reported receiving water in the past week, indicating overall progress; 84% households receive water as per schedule; 80% households found receiving the minimum 55 LPCD water; 76% households found free from bacteriological contamination and 81% households of the supply source found free from chemical contamination and considering the parameters of quantity, quality and regularity, 76% of household tap connections were found to be functional.
A number of steps have been taken to plan and implement JJM in the whole country, with speed, inter alia, including regular review of implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building, training, knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc. A detailed Operational Guideline for the implementation of JJM; Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats & VWSCs to provide safe drinking water in rural households and Guidelines on a special campaign to provide piped water supply in anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools have been shared with States/ UTs to facilitate effective planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. For online monitoring, JJM–Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) and JJM–Dashboard has been put in place. Provision has also been made for transparent online financial management through Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
In addition, to expedite the implementation and strengthening the existing monitoring mechanisms under Jal Jeevan Mission aiming at improving efficiency and effectiveness, steps like Village/ District Dashboards and linking Village Level Dashboards to eGramswaraj portal, District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad, Institutionalization of Role of National WASH Experts (NWEs) through IMIS module, Role of TPIAs, strengthened collaboration with line Ministries, Decision Support System for strengthening Source Sustainability, Handbook on Community Managed Piped Water Systems, Unique ID for integrated Piped Water System, etc. have recently been taken up under JJM.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن اور دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی
30 MAR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے حکومتِ ہند، ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) – ہر گھر جل نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو یقینی طور پر پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پہل نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر مقررہ معیار کے مطابق مناسب مقدار میں پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
مشن کے آغاز کے وقت صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.7 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن موجود تھے۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت 03.03.2026 تک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے 12.58 کروڑ سے زائد اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 03.03.2026 تک ملک کے تقریباً 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے تقریباً 15.82 کروڑ (81.71 فیصد) گھرانوں تک نل کے پانی کی فراہمی پہنچ چکی ہے۔
دیہی علاقوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی سال وار، ریاست/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں، اضلاع اور دیہات کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں اور جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
محکمہ ایک آزاد تیسرے فریق کی ایجنسی کے ذریعے، معیاری شماریاتی نمونے کی بنیاد پر، گھریلو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی فعالیت کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ فنکشنلٹی اسسمنٹ 2024 کے دوران یہ پایا گیا کہ سروے شدہ دیہات میں 98.1 فیصد گھروں میں نل کے کنکشن موجود تھے۔ ان میں سے 87 فیصد گھرانوں نے گزشتہ ہفتے پانی کی فراہمی کی تصدیق کی، جو مجموعی پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 84 فیصد گھرانوں کو طے شدہ شیڈول کے مطابق پانی ملتا ہے، 80 فیصد کو کم از کم 55 لیٹر فی کس یومیہ (ایل پی سی ڈی) پانی دستیاب ہے، 76 فیصد گھروں کا پانی بیکٹیریائی آلودگی سے پاک پایا گیا، جبکہ 81 فیصد گھروں میں پانی کیمیائی آلودگی سے پاک تھا۔ مقدار، معیار اور باقاعدگی کے معیارات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے 76 فیصد گھریلو نل کنکشن فعال پائے گئے۔
ملک بھر میں جے جے ایم کی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں باقاعدہ جائزہ اجلاس، صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ورکشاپس، کانفرنسز اور ویبینارز، تربیتی پروگرام، علم کا تبادلہ اور تکنیکی معاونت کے لیے کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیموں کے فیلڈ دورے شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک تفصیلی آپریشنل گائیڈ لائن، گرام پنچایتوں اور وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کے لیے رہنما ہدایات، اور آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشرم شالاؤں اور اسکولوں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے خصوصی مہم سے متعلق ہدایات ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
آن لائن نگرانی کے لیے جے جے ایم – انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) اور جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ شفاف مالیاتی انتظام کے لیے پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے آن لائن نظام بھی نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، کارکردگی اور مؤثریت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نگرانی کے موجودہ نظام کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ضمن میں گاؤں اور ضلع سطح کے ڈیش بورڈز کو ای گرام سوراج پورٹل سے منسلک کرنا، ضلع کلکٹرز کے ساتھ “پیجل سمواد”، آئی ایم آئی ایس ماڈیول کے ذریعے نیشنل واش ایکسپرٹس کے کردار کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا، تھرڈ پارٹی انسپکشن ایجنسی (ٹی پی آئی اے) کی شمولیت، متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کو فروغ دینا، ماخذ کی پائیداری کے لیے فیصلہ سازی کے نظام، کمیونٹی کے زیرِ انتظام پائپڈ واٹر سسٹمز پر ہینڈ بک، اور مربوط پائپڈ واٹر سسٹمز کے لیے منفرد شناختی نمبر جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی، جناب وی سومنا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔